A Mac and Windows Movie Wallpaper GUI Generator for Media Players - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1051 Old 06-08-2008, 11:15 AM
Newbie
 
mrr19121970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ Guy !

Nice work.

Would it be possible to have a correctly sized defualt layout for 1280x720 resolution too ? It's in the same place as the 720x480.

Thanks. Mike.
mrr19121970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1051 Old 06-08-2008, 03:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quite reasonable a request.

1.24 b001 is up

Now keeps SD and HD default layouts separately. Also, allows swapping between resolutions without clearing the current movie.

Added buttons to quickly rescale text regions and text sizes to another resolution. Note that scaling the regions back and forth does not switch the rendering resolution. Going back and forth multiple times will cause the regions and text sizes to gradually drift. This is intended merely to let you quickly convert an existing layout in one resolution to another instead of manually dragging all the regions and resetting text sizes.

BTW, do realize that you can save layout files arbitrarily on your drive and load them later. You don't have to rely only on the default layouts, but can literally save a whole collection of layouts for later use. You just have to manually load them.

Once you see how much sharper text is coming out at the HD resolutions, you'll agree that leaving OpenGL behind was worth it.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #543 of 1051 Old 06-08-2008, 09:20 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctor.Steve View Post

Very impressed - have been checking every day for this new version
Small bug (or my problem)...
I seem to have messed up the web sources panel so not all the sources are there. I've tried "reinstalling"... can you help?

I noticed this once on the older version (before the recent rewrite) then installing it onto a fresh PC. I noticed that there were different web resources available for the 4100/5100 layout and the 6500 layout (IE: the radio button at the bottom of the page). At first I thought I had "lost" all of the web choices, but it had just defaulted to the smaller layout. When I selected the 6500 layout then all of the web pages "re-appeared". Not sure how relevant it is to what you are experiencing, but I hope it helps
Sparkss is offline  
post #544 of 1051 Old 06-08-2008, 11:57 PM
Newbie
 
mhess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Guy

I've found another small problem concerning the "Web Information Retrieval" and the Amazon DE search:
The actually retrieved information for the "Director" is wrong. The information that is retrieved from Amazon DE is the "Composer" (in german "Komponist").
E.g. the retrieved "Director" information for the DVD "Casino Royale" from Amazon DE is " David Arnold", who is the actual composer. The correct value should be "Martin Campbell".

Best regards
Michael Hess
mhess is offline  
post #545 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 01:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhess View Post

Hello Guy

I've found another small problem concerning the "Web Information Retrieval" and the Amazon DE search:
The actually retrieved information for the "Director" is wrong. The information that is retrieved from Amazon DE is the "Composer".....
Michael Hess

Version 1.24 b002 now retrieves Regisseur(e) for director.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #546 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 07:06 AM
Newbie
 
rudku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guy,

please, is it possible add new server csfd.cz for czech speaking fans of TViX?

You can find parser script from this server here: amc.thez.info/script/csfd.cz.ifs

Thanks

R.
rudku is offline  
post #547 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 10:38 AM
Newbie
 
valente274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Kuo,
Congratulations for your TViX GUI Builder. Really a great Job! I was wondering if could add h**p://www.dvdempire.com/

Thanks
valente274 is offline  
post #548 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
kepilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,

I've been using it, and I'd like to request a upgrade on functionality

I'm using it in WIndows, and I'd like to be able to cut a texr, to toi the builder, select a REGION, go to the input field, and to be able to cut and paste on it so the text could go to any REGION.

Currently, I'm only able to 'automaticly paste' the cuted text at the SINOPSIS box

(hope you can understand my poor english)

Thnks again
kepilla is offline  
post #549 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For now, rather than cutting and pasting, drag and drop text. Your browser, even under Windows should let you select a text run, click and drag that text run from your browser window and drop it into the region desired.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #550 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 11:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It will be some time before any new web sources are added. Every website addition requires hours of work to add.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #551 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
kepilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

For now, rather than cutting and pasting, drag and drop text. Your browser, even under Windows should let you select a text run, click and drag that text run from your browser window and drop it into the region desired.

Kepilla shame.....it really works well!

Thanks!
kepilla is offline  
post #552 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 03:25 PM
Newbie
 
valente274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

It will be some time before any new web sources are added. Every website addition requires hours of work to add.

Ok! we'll be waiting. Thanks again. Very good work.

Bye

João

P.S.: don't forget this one h**p://www.dvdempire.com/. It's a good one.
valente274 is offline  
post #553 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The just completed rebuild was primariliy work on the rendering and data storage subsystems. Next is a rebuild of the web parsing system. I'm switching parsing technologies and learning some new techniques. Should allow easier addition of sites and better reliability, but there is a significant learning curve. The other way would have been to keep extending the old system, but it was becoming quite unwieldy.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #554 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having issues with the new version. I am using 1.24 b001 (didn't need the DE web site parse fix from b002). When I run it against a list of target dirs it chugs along for a while and when it reports that it is done all of the dirs are still empty. I also had troubles resizing the display window when trying to resize it manually (had video tearing and other artifact issues) and it wouldn't maximize on it's own. I am using Vista Home Premium 32 bit. Are there any logs that I can provide to help trouble shoot this incident ? Thanks .
Sparkss is offline  
post #555 of 1051 Old 06-09-2008, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Odd array of problems, but it does remind me of some similarly strange problems I've run into under Vista with another of my programs, Tethys (a medical records program).

Try right clicking on the .exe file and setting it to run with admin privileges (2nd pane if I recall correctly). See if that helps. That fixed some really weird bugs under Vista for Tethys.

If that doesn't help. Try running one movie at a time instead of batch. If that works then we have a problem under Vista keeping the batch process timings straight.

Please also try 1.24 b003. b003 has modified timings for web data acquisition and better interlocking between the rendering and data save threads to reduce risk of them getting out of sync.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #556 of 1051 Old 06-10-2008, 07:21 AM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Guy, I will give it a try. Also, w/ b001 it would keep re-spawning itself when I clicked on the close button (or used file->exit). I had to go into task manager and kill it to get it to stop respawning. It probably is related to UAC in Vista, run as administrator should help. Thanks.
Sparkss is offline  
post #557 of 1051 Old 06-10-2008, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please go ahead and switch to b003. The timing interlocks should help.

The spawning issue is something truly bizarre. There isn't any self-relaunch code in the program

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #558 of 1051 Old 06-10-2008, 11:01 AM
Member
 
raurau's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guy
I have a suggestion concerning the txt boxes. Since you have separate modules it would be nice if you could include text justification (left, right, both) for each box. Is it possible to have automatic sizing of the font in order to fill the box with text? some limits has to be put there as well (no smaller than and no greater than).
Keep up the good work.
raurau is offline  
post #559 of 1051 Old 06-10-2008, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

Please go ahead and switch to b003. The timing interlocks should help.

The spawning issue is something truly bizarre. There isn't any self-relaunch code in the program

Upraded to b003 and "ran as administrator". It worked great this time out. I still need to tweak the layout to match our TV's output (over scan, etc). Thanks again for a great app
Sparkss is offline  
post #560 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 11:33 AM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed some odd behavior in batch mode. It seemed to "skip" some directories. I could go back and do them individually, or restart batch mode at the beginning of a section of dirs that got skipped and it would process them. I was not watching it run so I don't know if it actually skipped them or just didn't save any files. I also had trouble going back to a folder previously processed in batch mode to edit the text, change the picutre, etc. When I clicked on a previously processed folder the editor window never changed from the last processed folder. These were all folders that had been previously processed using the old program version.
Sparkss is offline  
post #561 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, had another issue. When I resized the box art window frame it had no affect on the picture, the picture now "sticks out" beyond the "art" box. I tried exiting and relaunching the app and also trying existing (with pre-existing box art) and new folders (empty).
Sparkss is offline  
post #562 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparkss View Post

ok, had another issue. When I resized the box art window frame it had no affect on the picture, the picture now "sticks out" beyond the "art" box. I tried exiting and relaunching the app and also trying existing (with pre-existing box art) and new folders (empty).

From your description, this might actually be the designed behavior of the program. It doesn't rescale the picture was the window is resized. The picture should remain looking the same and be stay 1:1 pixel mapped on screen. To see the rest of the picture you have to scroll the picture or increase your window size.

If you mean by "sticks out" that you see a portion of the image which is VISIBLE and extending beyond the window then that would be a problem.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #563 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sticks out as in a portion of the picture sticks out beyond the "art" window "frame", not the application window. I run at a very high resolution, so I can see the entire app/render window when working on it, no need for any scroll bars.

EDIT : I also figured a way to go back and edit previously processed folders. i have to select the folder in the list and click on the reset button near the Load/Save Perfs button. I have to do this for each folder that I want to edit. Of course it wipes out my preferences settings each time.
Sparkss is offline  
post #564 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying that part of the picture is overlying the buttons and controls region? A screen grab would be useful to understand what you're seeing. (Can scale down prior to posting)

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #565 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 03:08 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It also does it with any artwork, not jsut the default picture.

Sparkss is offline  
post #566 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah. I understand what you are saying now. That's actually normal behavior in the program. The bottom of the text and art region rectangles aren't actually hard stops. Material is allowed to go beyond the bottom edge of the regions. I draw rectangles because it looked very odd when I only drew the left, top and right boundaries of the regions.

So, on the cover art, the total height of the rotated image and reflection are normally much taller than the region box. The material is allowed to extend below the box. Resizing the height of the box doesn't really have any effect. However, adjusting the WIDTH of the art region does change the art size.

The one exception is the synopsis text box. The height of the region and the textfont/textsize are used to determine how much text should be obtained from the web sources.

This ability to run past the bottom of the text regions is also what allows us to retain compatibility with the old style, single block text. The text simply runs beyond the bottom of the synopsis box.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #567 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 03:48 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, I will try resizing the width of the art box to get it to the size that I am looking for . Thanks for the quick response !!!
Sparkss is offline  
post #568 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
alright, I also figured out how to be able to go back and edit already processed directories. The Autosave Render Local Text & Art check box MUST be checked to be able to consistently browse previous rendered folders from within the app. I usually leave it unchecked in case I goof something up and it auto-saves my screw up (usually happens when I forget to uncheck Automatically paste text and pictures and copy actors or genre info from a web site and overwrite the synopsis. I guess now that won't matter since I just need to make sure my intended field within the app has focus
Sparkss is offline  
post #569 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.24 b004 fixes the problem of local art and text not rendering for already processed movies. The autosave box should no not be needed.

This problem was a new one induced when I fixed another issue which caused odd mixes of movie info being displayed during batch operations.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #570 of 1051 Old 06-11-2008, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Guy. Not sure if it is relevant for b004 as I experienced it on b003 (going to try b004 shortly), but after a folder was processed (non-batch mode, but "assisted"), the picture and text would not refresh from the previous "completed" folder until each box was clicked on. IE: the box art would change to the new (current) movie only after I clicked on the art box to place focus on it, the same for the synopsis, etc.

I will check out b004 to see if it still has that behavior. Thanks again for the amazingly fast response
Sparkss is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off