A Mac and Windows Movie Wallpaper GUI Generator for Media Players - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 1051 Old 07-17-2008, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJSJ View Post

Using 1.39 b006

When I drag this URL
http://us.imdb.com/title/tt0483607/

The GUI hangs forever doing the "Parse cast"

Fixed in 1.39 b007

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 1051 Old 07-17-2008, 02:49 PM
Member
 
SJSJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sure Enuf,
Thanks!!
SJSJ is offline  
post #723 of 1051 Old 07-17-2008, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
VespaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding folders and stuff, I personally like it just the way it is, symlinks under linux (and I guess junctions in ntfs, but I havent tried it) takes care about everything anyways. If you create a folder for each movie with just a single symlink (the symlink can be named "movie" to make things more intuitive) to the movie file, be it m2ts, ts or what ever. I did a script that symlinked all my .ts movies this way back in the tvix 5000 days. I run it once a day, and it would traverse the whole tree, deleteing stale links and creating missing ones.
In this symlink "shadow folder", Guy's files are also stored.
The other benefit with this is that you can have one movie folder (by the looks of it) to navigate to from your Tvix, but the actual files scattered among many drives, as they get full. If you like, you can also do multiple symlinks that sorts the movies in different ways.

i.e. main movie directory has

"Movies sorted by genre"
"Movies sorted by production year"
"Top 100"

Where the different symlinks are pointing to the same movie.
Also, multiple parts like Band of Brothers etc get's easy to be organized as you like.


Guy,
Here's a big one; would it be difficult to do a linux version of your soft?
I am guessing that you cannot be too far off, having it in both Win and Mac anyways, but then again, there may be obstacles... (there often is... )
VespaMan is offline  
post #724 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 12:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VespaMan View Post

......
Here's a big one; would it be difficult to do a linux version of your soft?
I am guessing that you cannot be too far off, having it in both Win and Mac anyways, but then again, there may be obstacles... (there often is... )

Main problem is I don't maintain a working Linux distro to actually test the code, but here is a totally untested (literally, I haven't even tried running it) that may by some miracle work. Your Linux installation must have GTK+ 2.8 or higher installed. There will probably be some cosmetic problems like buttons being too short to show their captions. Without actually running it, I can't really know. This Linux build is just for grins to see if the cross-compile works. I'm not really looking to add another OS. Supporting Windows is bad enough. Primarily OSX here.

Link to the Linux version is

Movie GUI Builder for Linux with GTK+2.8

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #725 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 12:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
oferlaor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Modiin, Israel
Posts: 8,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems like IMDB has figured out that some users are trying to harvest its data. One of my IPs at home has been apparently banned from IMDB on an TCP/IP level (changing the ip on that machine frees things up, reverting to the previous IP returns problem)...

Cheers,
Ofer LaOr

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
oferlaor is offline  
post #726 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 02:25 AM
Member
 
crashnburn_in's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Would this be beneficial in any way for XBMC?
crashnburn_in is offline  
post #727 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 05:00 AM
Newbie
 
checco10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ciao
checco10 is offline  
post #728 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 05:04 AM
Newbie
 
skoter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi

Is it possibly to save the default backgrond without the movie info. I liked the bakground and whant to use it i another aplication. I have checked the dirs but cant find any .jpg files.

Regards

// Skoter
skoter is offline  
post #729 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
VespaMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

Main problem is I don't maintain a working Linux distro to actually test the code, but here is a totally untested (literally, I haven't even tried running it) that may by some miracle work. Your Linux installation must have GTK+ 2.8 or higher installed. There will probably be some cosmetic problems like buttons being too short to show their captions. Without actually running it, I can't really know. This Linux build is just for grins to see if the cross-compile works. I'm not really looking to add another OS. Supporting Windows is bad enough. Primarily OSX here.

Link to the Linux version is

Movie GUI Builder for Linux with GTK+2.8

Thanks, I understand the reasons for not pursuing another OS. I tested it anyway, and it only put up a message box saying "internal error".
(I have gtk+ 2.12 installed on this box). I'll continue using the windows version.
VespaMan is offline  
post #730 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 09:27 AM
Newbie
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you edit the layout? For example: I want to remove the "director" section.
kpot is offline  
post #731 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also found that the web-source search sometimes does not work.

I set to get the viewer rating from RottenTomatoes as the first search.

It could not get from there

But, if I search manually, it is there ... you can find it.

Bug?
kpot is offline  
post #732 of 1051 Old 07-18-2008, 04:48 PM
Member
 
spinsic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guy,

I just noticed something- If I set my monitor to it's native resolution (1900 X 1200) and run your app full screen, the rendering window scales and places the text in the correct positions, but not the background image. It only fills in about 3/4 of the window, which makes the text to the far right and bottom unviewable. (It only displays text that overlays the background?) When I set my display to 1600 X 1050 the background image is scaled correctly within the rendering window.

I'm using the 1280 X 720 settings for an M-6500A

Vista Ultimate

Thanks.
spinsic is offline  
post #733 of 1051 Old 07-19-2008, 11:58 AM
Member
 
SJSJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1086797/

The release year is (USA) instead of 2008
The synopsis contains: | full synopsis (warning! may contain spoilers)

Just nitpicky parsing stuff that is easy to correct using the program.
SJSJ is offline  
post #734 of 1051 Old 07-20-2008, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by VespaMan View Post

Thanks, I understand the reasons for not pursuing another OS. I tested it anyway, and it only put up a message box saying "internal error".
(I have gtk+ 2.12 installed on this box). I'll continue using the windows version.

Just as an exercise see if it was possible, I got my program running under Ubuntu. Took a few changes, but cross compiling does work. Unfortunately, seems very slow on rendering on my Ubuntu install. However, that under virtualization. On an actual install it might be usable, but what I'm seeing is molasses and suffers some refresh bugs. Not really going to spend much time fixing it for Linux. It's here if you want to play with it, but I'd recommend the Windows or OSX versions for actual usage.

Movie GUI Builder for Linux with GTK+2.8

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #735 of 1051 Old 07-20-2008, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinsic View Post

Guy,

I just noticed something- If I set my monitor to it's native resolution (1900 X 1200) and run your app full screen, the rendering window scales and places the text in the correct positions, but not the background image. It only fills in about 3/4 of the window, which makes the text to the far right and bottom unviewable. (It only displays text that overlays the background?) When I set my display to 1600 X 1050 the background image is scaled correctly within the rendering window.

I'm using the 1280 X 720 settings for an M-6500A

Vista Ultimate

Thanks.

I think you ran up against the absolute max image buffer sizes that I enabled in the program. The 1.39 b008 increases those sizes, but may endanger usage on some memory limited computers.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #736 of 1051 Old 07-20-2008, 10:55 PM
Newbie
 
essgpee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Guy,
I have used ur program's earlier version & found it great to use. NOw I have downloaded the Movie_GUI version & am going to use it & give you my feedback.

I have a question.

I am based in India & we are used to Bollywoods movies. Is there a possibilty that you could add on a link for the GUI to check for the Bollywood movies cover art & synopsis?

Awaiting your reply
Regards
Sam
essgpee is offline  
post #737 of 1051 Old 07-21-2008, 05:11 AM
Newbie
 
checco10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
filmup.it please
checco10 is offline  
post #738 of 1051 Old 07-21-2008, 05:15 AM
Newbie
 
checco10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hallo
With tvix builder is possible to search for a film
genre ..
actor ..
years ...
recently added ..
etc. ..
something similar to xbmc, it would be really wonderful to do something of this kind ...
it posibile and add the site www.filmup.it for research information films? please
thank you
sorry for my english
checco10 is offline  
post #739 of 1051 Old 07-21-2008, 10:37 AM
Member
 
spinsic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guy Kuo View Post

I think you ran up against the absolute max image buffer sizes that I enabled in the program. The 1.39 b008 increases those sizes, but may endanger usage on some memory limited computers.


Thanks Guy! Problem fixed. It seems to load the app a little slower. It may be me though...
spinsic is offline  
post #740 of 1051 Old 07-24-2008, 06:02 AM
Member
 
superken1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post

How do you edit the layout? For example: I want to remove the "director" section.

I wonder the same thing, e.g. I want to remove the "aspect" section, would be nice if that was possible.

Another good addition to the app would be if it could detect .srt or .sub files in the movie folder, and if one is found add a "subtitle" section to the layout.

Thank you for all the work you put down in this.
superken1 is offline  
post #741 of 1051 Old 07-24-2008, 07:03 AM
Member
 
bscoles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by superken1 View Post

e.g. I want to remove the "aspect" section, would be nice if that was possible.

Make Sure under 'Text Regions...' that the 'Lock Position' is not selected. Then select and move the aspectRatio box to an area outside of the part that gets rendered.. outside where your background graphic is.
bscoles is offline  
post #742 of 1051 Old 07-31-2008, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Phydeaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Regina, SK, Canada
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I realize no program can be all things to all people, and I'm likely in a very small minority of folks here with limited Internet access... However I'm wondering if it would be possible for TViX GUI Builder to NOT try to look at all the online resources for movie information, rather, look at my local machine for my DVD Profiler database.

I have no Internet access at home (not available except dial-up). Therefore I have DVD Profiler installed both at home and at work where I have a full Internet connection. I add new movies at work, backup the DB, transport it home on a USB drive and restore it. So I have all my movie information, cover picture etc on my local hard drive already. Would it be possible to have TVix GUI Builder access this info?

Even for people WITH Internet access, it would seem a good and fast option if they also happen to use DVD Profiler.

Thoughts?

RLW
Phydeaux is offline  
post #743 of 1051 Old 08-01-2008, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Sparkss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bscoles View Post

Make Sure under 'Text Regions...' that the 'Lock Position' is not selected. Then select and move the aspectRatio box to an area outside of the part that gets rendered.. outside where your background graphic is.

and/or set the Sources for aspect ratio to None, that way nothing ever gets populated into that field.
Sparkss is offline  
post #744 of 1051 Old 08-13-2008, 03:23 AM
Member
 
TurningFrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For me, all posts later than 2nd August 2008 have been "lost". The last page I can view on this thread is page 25, although I know page 26 exists, as I have read it. So it seems there is a technical problem with the Avsforum in general, or related to this thread in particular. This thread seems to be stuck in a time warp that can't see anything after August 2nd. I guess there is some sort of database failure.

Thought I'd post this info and see what happens.
TurningFrench is offline  
post #745 of 1051 Old 08-13-2008, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
hedberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for a great program. I however miss one feature.

I usually type information about if I have subtitle on a movie and the resolution in the directory name. So a directory could be called something like:

Moviename (2008) 1080p DK Subs.

I would like to be able to filter out some of this information before Movie GUI Builder try to lookup the movie on IMDB, Amazon etc. because it causes Movie GUI Builder to look up wrong movie's or perhaps lookup sometimes doesnt work at all.
hedberg is offline  
post #746 of 1051 Old 08-13-2008, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
teknoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurningFrench View Post

For me, all posts later than 2nd August 2008 have been "lost". The last page I can view on this thread is page 25, although I know page 26 exists, as I have read it. So it seems there is a technical problem with the Avsforum in general, or related to this thread in particular. This thread seems to be stuck in a time warp that can't see anything after August 2nd. I guess there is some sort of database failure.

Thought I'd post this info and see what happens.

Yes. see link below...
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1054910

-t
teknoguy is offline  
post #747 of 1051 Old 08-14-2008, 05:12 PM
Newbie
 
fdtlive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guy,

I have an issue with the latest version on Vista 32 SP1 US in admin mode: the only available web sources for the assisted search are Amazon, IMDB and Rotten Tomatoes. No more Allocine or other web sites

Any ideas?

Thx.
fdtlive is offline  
post #748 of 1051 Old 08-15-2008, 01:06 AM
Newbie
 
rudku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar experience with latest version...
... any results with parsing data from csfd.cz ...

Please, Guy, can you check it?

Thanks

R.
rudku is offline  
post #749 of 1051 Old 08-15-2008, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Guy Kuo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bogged down with work projects right now. So, I haven't had a chance to fix the Amazon and IMDB parsers.

If some other sources are just plain missing, the best thing is to delete the preference xml files for my program and then restart the program.

Guy Kuo
Guy Kuo is offline  
post #750 of 1051 Old 08-16-2008, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
crowe1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey folks has anyone gotten this to work with NMT...I am using a MAC G5 PPC
works great on the Desktop and i can see the the folders on the NMT but not as an index ...am i doing something wrong
crowe1 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off