Delivered - Linksys DMA 2100 Media center extender - Page 7 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2009, 04:02 AM
Newbie
 
dode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Using divx preview we should be abe to watch mkvs on our extenders. I have installed it on Windows 7 RC7100 but i can only get sound but no image. Did someone tried his?
dode is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2015, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I can't get my DMA2100 to connect to my HTPC I get the pass code on the extender but on the main PC it acts like it connects but it wont it also shows that little shield icon next to the next button. I dont have internet yet but I cant see how that would effect it since I'm connected to the same PC via a switch.
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 11-07-2015, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I think it talks to the mother ship via the internet, so it won't work without it.

Congratulations, first post in 6 years and you got a reply!
gregoryperkins is online now  
Old 11-07-2015, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post
I think it talks to the mother ship via the internet, so it won't work without it.

Congratulations, first post in 6 years and you got a reply!
Turns out my new router had the firewall turned on by default as soon as I turned it off it saw the extender working pretty nice now
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 12-27-2015, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I need something to replace this.. what happens if I watch any HD stuff after awhile the box freezes up with a blocky picture or just a static image which requires me to unplug the power and connect it again when it works it's fine
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 12-27-2015, 08:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 126
In my experience, almost every problem with these devices goes back to network problems. Is that possible?
gregoryperkins is online now  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I tried everything I can't get a video signal at all doing a box reset with the reset button..

So what's the next sure not going to break down on me extender? I already have a very frustrated family member with this Linksys so I need something that will work.. it seems like only the Xbox 360 is left?
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubaruB4 View Post
I tried everything I can't get a video signal at all doing a box reset with the reset button..

So what's the next sure not going to break down on me extender? I already have a very frustrated family member with this Linksys so I need something that will work.. it seems like only the Xbox 360 is left?
Had three of the linksys boxes. Used them for years. Until about 6 months ago. Dumped them all and moved to a second Tivo and a Tivo mini. Now the wife is happy again and I have a whole lot fewer problem to deal with. No Windows PC to continually reboot and reconnecting the extender. The Tivo stuff just WORKS.
GPowers is offline  
Old 12-29-2015, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by GPowers View Post
had three of the linksys boxes. Used them for years. until about 6 months ago. dumped them all ad moved to a second Tivo and a Tivo mini. now the wife is happy again.
I dont want a tivo
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 01-01-2016, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Are you sure it's not your network? What are the symptoms you are seeing?

As I said before, almost all of the problems I've had with the linksys is related to network. Try hard wiring directly from the router and work from there. Make sure the pc is connected by wire too.

Alternatively an old laptop can share the recorded tv as long as it has w7 and it isn't protected content.

As far as Tivo goes, it just works. I never get a bsod or crash like I used to get with the SA 8300. I needed the MC pc to act as a backup dvr in case my wife's shows did not record. On top of that, they have added so many features to it that I only change inputs for BD playback or for hi res plex playback. The plex client is not that great. It has netflix, amazon, tablet playback, and lots more that I don't use.
gregoryperkins is online now  
Old 01-01-2016, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SubaruB4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Greenwich, Connecticut
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 30
It's not the network I can't get it to come up at all.. no more video output at all.. I can't see nothing.. the only thing that works is the little blue LED.. the tv thinks it's in 600x480 I pressed the reset so many times.. holding it in for 5 seconds does nothing.
SubaruB4 is offline  
Old 01-03-2016, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
GPowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2,197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 45
What version of windows are you running? The DMA2100 stopped working after Windows XP.
GPowers is offline  
Old 01-03-2016, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,779
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Nope, works fine with w7. I never tried media center until then. It won't work with 8 though, but there aren't many people that went that route.
gregoryperkins is online now  
Old 01-14-2016, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Techaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all, I have D-Link DMA750 and up until a couple of weeks ago all was well connecting to my W7 HTPC, for several years with no issues, but now no matter what I try I can only get an XBOX 360 to connect, I have a feeling Microsoft has nuked 3rd party extenders in W7. Has anyone else experienced this change?
Techaholic is offline  
Old 01-23-2016, 07:34 PM
Member
 
matt21484's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: FoCo
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there a special menu to activate digital audio output via HDMI on the DMA 2100? I just bought one second hand and am missing the included remote. I already had a MCE remote and am able to power on/off, change channels, navigate menus, etc. But there is an initial menu option (the L button on the remote) that I cannot seem to access. I'm using this for the first time tonight and have it connected via HDMI > AVR > HDMI to TV and am only getting stereo on the AVR.
matt21484 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off