Sharp LC-45GX6U Owner's Thread..... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that the LC-45GX6U is delivering we need to take the pressure off of Mike's popular thread that has become unfortunately tangential for the owners to dicusss tweaking issues and any problems that arise...... such as Phoenix's dead pixel.

It seems as though, at this point, about 5 people on the forum: Mike, Jason, Phoenix, sorry and sawyer, have taken delivery of the glorious Sharp 1080p 45" LCD, which although about 3 months late, appears to be well worth the wait.

Significant highlights of the 300+ posts about the LC-45GX6U so far:

1) AVC box will not accept 1920 x 1080p.

DVI-I input into the panel WILL accept up to 1920 x 1080p at 60 hz. (59.9 Hz, actually, according to Jason)

2) Maximum PC resoultion into the AVC box is 1280 x 1024.

3) Gefen remote controlled DVI switcher will pass through 1920 x 1080 at 60 hz resolution from your PC with no overscan and allows its second DVI input to be used by the AVC box for all other inputs.....including the HDMI.

4) Scaler is located in the AVC box, but the DVDO iScan works 'very well' with the monitor between the AVC box and DVI input on the panel. It was reccomended to wait until January '05 to purchase the new iScan which will have a HDMI input.

5) The jury is still out as to whether the Sony STR-DA9000ES, which is a relatively high end 7.1 receiver with DVI switching (2 inputs 1 output), will pass though 1920 x 1080p at 60 hz without clipping the signal, and do as good of a job as the Gefen mentioned above (which is 1/10 the price).

6) The jury is still out whether the LC-45GD4U will accept native 1920 x 1080p at 60hz, because its scaling and interconnects are internal.

7) BUY ONLY FROM A SHARP AUTHORIZED DEALER ! Check www.sharpusa.com for a list to make sure you did and have warranty coverage.

8) Windows High Definition Video, acording to Phoenix, looks fantastic in 1080p...but there has been a surround sound issue with the Microsoft format being "WMA Pro", which differs from Dolby and will be matrixed in by S/PDIF standard receivers....according to amirm with microsoft.

He mentions that a 'new Pioneer Receiver' is needed to properly decode the WMA Pro format of wmv audio.

9) PQ has been, for the most part, 'as good as' or 'better' than the expectations of early adopters (whose VISA bill right NOW is ugly)

10) Rogo has decided that the new SHARP flat panel LCD's outperform Plasmas. :D



I plan to hook up the High Def Tivo by HDMI later this week and will report on the findings.

Good luck Chavel and Jeremy on your arrival this week. I hope you plan to have a cigar.

Sawyer
sawyer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 04:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhoenixScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So........anyone else done a bad pixel hunt yet? I hadn't noticed any, but the other day I got a little more serious about looking. I found one bad pixel about an inch below the top center of my screen. The pixels on a 1920x1080 screen are pretty small, and true to Mike53's explanation, the bad pixel appears to be stuck "off", instead of "on", so it doesn't "glare".

This had gotten mentioned in the other thread, but it scrolled back pretty quick, and this thread seems like a good idea (and the appropriate place to bring it up).

Phoenix
PhoenixScreen is offline  
post #3 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 05:14 PM
Member
 
LaserEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by PhoenixScreen
So........anyone else done a bad pixel hunt yet? I hadn't noticed any, but the other day I got a little more serious about looking. I found one bad pixel about an inch below the top center of my screen. The pixels on a 1920x1080 screen are pretty small, and true to Mike53's explanation, the bad pixel appears to be stuck "off", instead of "on", so it doesn't "glare".
Phoenix
I read this and wanted to reply in the other thread. I would imagine stuck off to be much better than stuck on. At what viewing distance would you say it takes until you notice the stuck off pixel?

I plan on using DisplayMate among other things to test and calibrate my panel when it arrives. I will be sure to look for pixel defects.
LaserEdge is offline  
post #4 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jeremys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my guess is watching a football game at 10 feet you would never notice. But, using as a computer monitor at 20", it might be distracting.

How is it phoenix?

sawyer: nice try sneaking #10 in!
jeremys is offline  
post #5 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 05:34 PM
Member
 
slacy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are the owner's subjective feelings about the scaler? How well does the AVC handle SD D* content, 720p (HBO HD, etc.) and 1080i (CBS, etc.) signals? From a HDMI/DVI DVD player? At what resolution?

Does anyone here know if the set does reverse 3:2 pulldown from 1080i to 1080p? (I guess this would have to happen inside the set, since the AVC outputs 1080i). What about from 480i to 720p?

One could also take these questions to mean: What scaling happens in the set, and what are its capabilites & quality, and what scaling happens in the AVC, and what are its capabilites & quality.

Steve
slacy is offline  
post #6 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 05:59 PM
Member
 
chp5592's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV arrives tomorrow. Any advice on what I should do initially to test for dead pixels? Should I do this while the delivery people are here? Although I am not sure if they would take the TV back for having bad pixels...
chp5592 is offline  
post #7 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV arrives tomorrow. Any advice on what I should do initially to test for dead pixels? Should I do this while the delivery people are here? Although I am not sure if they would take the TV back for having bad pixels...
__________________________________________________________

Ditto for me too. Mine also Arrives tomorrow. There is supposed to be a big storm tonight which could set a record for October here in the SF Bay area. Watch the power be out when it arrives.
chavel is offline  
post #8 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Bugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had placed an order with Plasma Extreme but discovered today that, contrary to the announcement on their web site (now removed), they have no stock. I cancelled with PE, made the call to Jason at OneCall this afternoon and will be a member of the LC-45GX6U club by Friday. My thanks to the pre-delivery enthusiasts and to those whose units have already arrived for the great information you have posted. I anticipate really enjoying this display.

Lincoln
Bugs is offline  
post #9 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhoenixScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LaserEdge and Jeremys,

I never noticed the stuck "off" pixel until I searched for it, so it isn't exactly noticeable. Now that I know it's there, I can spot it from 4-5 feet away, but any further and I'd say you can't even detect it.

Of course, Mike53, you can bring a new panel by my house if you need to replace it with a "perfect one" :D .

Phoenix
PhoenixScreen is offline  
post #10 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 07:21 PM
Member
 
chuckbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All,

My LC-45GX6U seems to have problems correctly synchronizing its HDMI input upon power up, when connected to my HD TiVo (HR10-250). Most of the time when I power up, the screen has a washed out purple cast to it. It looks EXACTLY like the Menu/HDMI Setup/Signal Type has been set to "RGB" by mistake (the signal type coming from the HR10-250 is YCbCr=4:4:4). Even if you force the Signal Type to "YCbCr=4:4:4" instead of "Auto", it still looks as if "RGB" has been selected. If you do *any* of the following things after power up, the LC-45GX6U screen synchronizes up, and looks great:
* Make any change to the HDMI Setup Signal Type, then set it to either "Auto" or "YCbCr=4:4:4"
* Make any change to the HDMI Setup Color Matrix setting
* Make any change to the HDMI Setup Dynamic Range setting
* Do anything at the HD TiVo box that forces the LC-45GX6U to resync, such as change output from 1080i to 720p, and then back to 1080i, or even change from "Panel" to "Full" mode (which briefly shuts off video output).

This is really wierd! It's as if some firmware bug in the LC-45GX6U causes it to always synch/switch its HDMI input upon power up in "RGB" mode for "Signal Type" and then stay that way until the HDMI input parameters are altered using the remote, or until the source interrupts/changes its HDMI output to it to cause the LC-45GX6U HDMI input to resynch.

I guess I could have my programmable remote do some funky macro gyrations to cause a resync, but yechh!!!

Any ideas?
Chuck
chuckbr is offline  
post #11 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 08:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
amirm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 18,016
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 691 Post(s)
Liked: 388
What a great summary sawyer. If everyone did such a great job reducing long threads, we would all get educated much faster :).

BTW, rogo is no the only one thinking about LCDs. You guys are starting to convince me too but I need to see the darn thing in person first.

Amir

Amir
Founder, Madrona Digital
"Insist on Quality Engineering"

amirm is offline  
post #12 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 08:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sounds a bit like the conversation on the other thread about a week ago about 'power cycling'....I had the same problem with my Toshiba LCoS between the DVI DVD player and selecting an input on the LCoS on screen menu.

In that case, I had to have the power on the DVI DVD already ON before the LCoS would sync up....or 'lock onto the signal' if you will.

Try turning on the Tivo first with the Sharp OFF and waiting about 30 seconds, then turn the Sharp on......it should sync.

Someone mentioned in another thread that there have been alot of strange problems with HDMI both on the HR10-250 and monitors. I'll find out with mine in a couple of days, if the same problems exists.
sawyer is offline  
post #13 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Amir.

I've learned more from this forum than I have from all the local salesmen and Audio Video 'specialists' combined.

Plus I got to hang out with Gary Merson and David Bott in Vegas last year......and act like I knew what I was talking about.
sawyer is offline  
post #14 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 09:03 PM
Member
 
chuckbr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Sawyer,

Actually, this problem happens with the output of the HD TiVo left on continuously too.

I'd be really interested to hear if yours does the same thing as mine. If it does, I think you're going to be equally as motivated to find a fix. My wife is not very impressed that such a high-end system needs to be poked and prodded in order to get it to work right, nearly every time you turn it on.

Chuck
chuckbr is offline  
post #15 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 10:00 PM
Senior Member
 
jeremys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Owners:

What were your settings after calibration? I have been meaning to ask for a few days. I know sorry calibrated.

DVE or AVIA?
inputs: DVI, HDMI, Component?

thanks in advance,
Jeremy
jeremys is offline  
post #16 of 1906 Old 10-18-2004, 11:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sequoia, CA
Posts: 30,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 465
10 is a myth. Urban legend.

7 is important.

The rest are all kind of niche-y bits of info to me. But that's just me.

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working.
rogo is offline  
post #17 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
quadad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: WI/IL
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone provide a more direct link to a Sharp USA web page to check if retailers are authorized distributors ? I looked around that site and found nothing (but that's just me).

Mario
quadad is offline  
post #18 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Bugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the subject of authorized Sharp dealers, when I placed my initial order for the LC-45GX6U with Plasma Extreme (AKA Adaptive Technologies), I asked for verification that they were in fact an authorized Sharp dealer. They faxed me a letter from Sharp that states (exerpting here) that Adaptive is: "...listed as an authorized dealer/reseller for Sharp brand Professional Large-Format LCD monitors..."

In the end I did not place the order with Adaptive because they did not have the unit in stock, although they stated they they expecteed to have some in 1-2 weeks. fwiw

Lincoln
Bugs is offline  
post #19 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
While waiting fopr the 45 to arrive I've learned a couple of things about my ATI 8500 DV AIW card that's in my HTPC. It's got to go. It is not compatible with the GEFEN switch and I don't like the fact that it will not drive my Dell 2001 20 inch FP at 1920X1080P 60Hz like the FX 5200 NVIDIA card in my desktop does. The 5200 works fine with the GEFEN 4X1 switch. I guess I won't be doing the experiments with the ATI card such as testing the component video out at 1080i. Sorry about that but the Holy Grail of Display Nirvana is 1:1 pixel mapping over DVI. Now if I can just excise the 8500 and get a clean install of the new Chaintech 5200 card without reinstalling windows I'll be happy. BTW since the Chaintech card has vga out I plan to hook it up to input 5 using the dvi:vga converter cable that they talk about in the manual. The cable should be here is a day or so. Wish me luck again and thanks to Sawyer for starting this thread.
chavel is offline  
post #20 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry double send.
chavel is offline  
post #21 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 03:16 PM
Member
 
chp5592's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my package from onecall. No visible damage on the outside. Someone previously wanted to know the dimension of the outside box. Here it is and a picture.

48 inches wide, 46 inches high, 17 inches deep.

More pictures to follow if people are interested. Waiting for kids to goto bed to unpackage. Hopefully can hook up in time to watch Fox OTA baseball tonight...
chp5592 is offline  
post #22 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jeremys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My shipment is listed as 49" x 48" x 18" and 106lbs.

They are supposed to drop it off tonight. Hopefully, in 1 piece.

So.. calibration settings folks? please? or are you all busy watching TV?
jeremys is offline  
post #23 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 03:25 PM
Member
 
chp5592's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
picture
LL
chp5592 is offline  
post #24 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Bugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
chp5592,

Thanks for the photo and dimensions of the outer box. I'm getting excited already and it's not even my box! If you get a chance, I'm interested in the dimensions of the 2 inner boxes.

Thanks

Lincoln
Bugs is offline  
post #25 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD Discovery Channel looks absolutely fantastic! Just unpacked it, hooked it up it and plugged in my Dish 6000U ala component (1080i) and voila. The PC is going to be tougher. I installed the new 5200 card in the Shuttle 51G with no problems along with the 61.77 driver. However, the nForce driver would not install as the Shuttle is not an nForce motherboard. No nForce utility no forcing 1920X1080p resolution. Ok, I had already set the Dell up with that resolution. So I took the Dell into the living room and plugged it all by itself into the DVI on the panel. It booted and I got the splash screen but then it wouldn't take the 1920X1080p resolution (white screen) which works on my Dell 20 inch 2001 FP (virtual desktop). So drag the Dell 8300 back into the office and here I am wondering what to try next. I guess I'll go and try some other resolutions. I'll have to go back and read what Phoenix did to get his working.
chavel is offline  
post #26 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sequoia, CA
Posts: 30,112
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 465
"... I asked for verification that they were in fact an authorized Sharp dealer. They faxed me a letter from Sharp that states (exerpting here) that Adaptive is: "...listed as an authorized dealer/reseller for Sharp brand Professional Large-Format LCD monitors...""

I wonder "aloud" whether being an authorized dealer for an entirely different line of Sharp products carries over to the 45GX6U.

There is no difference in HDMI cables. If you can see the picture without visible dropouts or sparklies, the cable is working at 100%. No other cable will display a better version of that picture. You're simply wrong if you think there is a better digital cable than one that is already working.
rogo is offline  
post #27 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Bugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rogo
"... I asked for verification that they were in fact an authorized Sharp dealer. They faxed me a letter from Sharp that states (exerpting here) that Adaptive is: "...listed as an authorized dealer/reseller for Sharp brand Professional Large-Format LCD monitors...""

I wonder "aloud" whether being an authorized dealer for an entirely different line of Sharp products carries over to the 45GX6U.
I wondered the same thing myself, but seems to me that it would be pretty cheesy of Sharp to split that hair.

Lincoln
Bugs is offline  
post #28 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 04:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
PhoenixScreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chavel,

I didn't use any nForce drivers, as I'm using an Intel CPU and an i875P chipset.

The "ForceWare" 61.77 drivers for the video card permitted me to select 1920x1080 60hz as a refresh rate to output for the video card.

To "get there", I initially hooked up the DVI connection from my video card to the AVC box's DVI input. This allowed me to set my resolution to 1280x768. I was then able to shut everything down, and move the connection from the AVC box to the panel's DVI input. When I turned everything on and rebooted, the panel is able to display the 1280x768 signal. Now that I had a desktop, I was able to simply go and under the "advanced" settings (which give you access to the nVidia specific control options), set the display for 1920x1080 60hz. That worked just fine for me.

I am using a BFG 6800 OC video card.

Phoenix
PhoenixScreen is offline  
post #29 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Dr. Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has any brave soul tried tweaking the Sharp using the service menus? Have Avia and DVE been sufficient? I'd like to tweak mine as much as possible when I get it (short of an ISF calibration).

Thanks,

Dennis
Dr. Dennis is offline  
post #30 of 1906 Old 10-19-2004, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
chavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Phoenix Thank you for getting me back on track. Your right everything is right there in the 61.77 driver. I'm back to the Shuttle which I have on input 5 set at 1280X768 which the panel reports as being 1024X768. Is this ok? Or do I have to do some more tweaking. I'm hopeful that I can get by with the cheapo 5200 card which I like because it is fanless.
Chris
chavel is offline  
Closed Thread Flat Panels General and OLED Technology

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off