Newbie Questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 10-26-2004, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dranon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI is there anything available yet? Also if you have a cable card how are you then hooking up your VCR (and/or DVD recorder) to your set/signal to record shows??
Dranon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 10-26-2004, 12:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
HDMI is a type of digital audio/video connection, a way of cabling stuff to your TV. There are plenty of TVs out there that have HDMI inputs and more and more cable or satellite TV boxes and DVD players are offering HDMI outputs. So yes, there's stuff out there with HDMI jacks.

A Cable Card is a way of adding a cable tuner to the inside of your TV. If you want to record cable programs you need to have a video output from your cable tuner -- so in this case you need a video output from your TV which you can then hook up to your VCR or other recording device.

Alternatively you can get a regular, external, cable TV tuner set top box and either hook up the VCR and TV to 2 outputs from it or hook up the VCR in between the cable box and the TV.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #3 of 13 Old 10-26-2004, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dranon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response! I have done a lot of research on this forum before posting so I am familiar with what these things are. However in researching AV components to match to my TV I dont find any that say they have HDMI! There are lots of TVs that have the input but I dont see any components that have it. Also currently my cable runs to my VCR then another cable to my TV. I can tune channels on my VCR or on my TV when I dont need the VCR. So my question is if I get the cable card so I can get digital cable without adding another box, then I need to run the cable directly to the TV and then from the TV to the VCR? Do I do this with another cable or do I use the RCA jacks or does it not matter?? Also if there is a VCR/ DVD player that has HDMI would I just run the HDMI cable from the TV to the component??
Dranon is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 10-26-2004, 01:07 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
The cable card allows for handling of premium content that is normally unscrambled by a cable TV set top box so that you can view such stuff without also needing such a set top box. If you aren't worried about recording any such programs, you can run the cable from the wall to the VCR, and then from the VCR's coax output to the cable card equipped TV just as you are doing with your current TV. If you subscribe to premium services, your TV will be able to view those via the processing done in the cable card, but of course the VCR will see only the scrambled signal.

Most of the newer HDTV receivers have HDMI or DVI outputs (HDMI is backwards compatible with home theater style DVI equipment using a simple adapter plug or cable, except that DVI requires a separate audio connection). You will also find the newest, resolution up-converting DVD players from companies like Pioneer Elite, Denon, and Sony also have HDMI or DVI outputs. You are unlikely to find a VCR with a digital video output.

Typically you would run the DVI or HDMI cable directly from the source device to the display. If you have more than one HDMI/DVI source device you will either need multiple HDMI/DVI inputs on your display or you will need to invest in a switcher. If both ends are HDMI, then the cable will also carry digital audio. If you are using the internal audio processing and speakers on the TV that's all you need. If you have a separate surround sound processor then you ignore the audio carried in the HDMI cable and make a separate audio connection from each source device to your AV Receiver or other audio surround sound processor.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #5 of 13 Old 10-27-2004, 03:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I bought a DVI to HDMI cable for my Sharp LCD TV but got no video through it. A DVI to DVI cable plugged into the same TV and source works fine. What could be wrong?

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 10-27-2004, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
martyj19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally posted by scowl
I bought a DVI to HDMI cable for my Sharp LCD TV but got no video through it. A DVI to DVI cable plugged into the same TV and source works fine. What could be wrong?
What is the source?
martyj19 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 10-28-2004, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The source is a Nvida 5700 video card.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 10-28-2004, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
martyj19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Probably the DVI supports resolutions that the HDMI does not. The HDMI is designed primarily to connect to an AV source rather than a PC.
martyj19 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 10-28-2004, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
totalownership's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 172
So you guys think a PC with a DVD player and these cards and stuff give a better picture than a standard dvd player?

AT HAMMOND ROBOTICS WE'RE BRINGING THE FUTURE ... HOME
totalownership is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 10-28-2004, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally posted by martyj19
Probably the DVI supports resolutions that the HDMI does not. The HDMI is designed primarily to connect to an AV source rather than a PC.
The exact same monitor and PC work perfectly together with a DVI cable at that resolution. When I put the exact same signal into the monitor's HDMI input through a DVI to HDMI cable, I get nothing.

This is only a 1388x768 resolution. I'm sure HDMI can support the monitor's native resolution otherwise there wouldn't be an HDMI connector on it or at least the manual would mention it.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 10-28-2004, 05:32 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 847
Scowl,
Some sets are more lenient as to the resolutions they will sync to via DVI since they expect that input to be used to connect to a PC, and simplify the engineering by limiting the resolutions they will sync to via HDMI which they assume will only be used with a regular "video" source. Usually there's some fine print somewhere to the effect that the HDMI input is not intended for connection to a PC. 1388x768 is not a standard home theater source device resolution so this may be the case with your TV.

I think the wonder here is not that you can't make it work via the HDMI input but that you CAN make it work via DVI. That's a bluebird for you. Just go ahead and use the DVI with that source.

Of course the other possibility is that you have a faulty DVI to HDMI cable or a faulty HDMI input.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #12 of 13 Old 10-29-2004, 10:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If I send the monitor a resolution it doesn't like through DVI, it displays a message that it doesn't support that resolution. If that's what I'm doing through HDMI it seems like it should display a simliar helpful message, something other than a blank screen.

I had the impression that HDMI was electrically just DVI plus more pins to send audio and other things. Maybe my monitor expects signals on those other pins to recognize that something is plugged into its HDMI socket. Maybe DVI to HDMI cables just won't work on some monitors.

I'll be trying this cable with the DVI output of a Motorola 6200 STB tomorrow. I have a feeling I'll end up using component video but it'll be interesting if the DVI to HDMI cable works.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 10-30-2004, 09:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
scowl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 10,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
...And the DVI to HDMI cable works perfectly when connected to the DVI output on the Motorola 6200 STB. So it looks like HDMI just won't work with PC DVI outputs.

NOW: my post on AVS Forum.
NEXT: someone else's post on AVS Forum.
scowl is offline  
Closed Thread Flat Panels General and OLED Technology

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off