Dell W4200HD? Any hands on? - Page 82 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #2431 of 2454 Old 01-09-2006, 07:50 PM
Member
 
dell4200gambler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Warranty up in a couple of weeks, haven't actually had a problem with the HDMI yet but rarely use it. Spoke with tech support tonight and they are more than happy to come out and do the upgrade if I say I've had the problem. Sooo, any reason I shouldn't have the firmware upgraded? Anyone know what all is fixed with this firmware upgrade or if there is any reason I shouldn't have the firmware upgraded?
dell4200gambler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2432 of 2454 Old 01-14-2006, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
mmicrosysm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmharcou
My dell 42 Inch occasionally has these light black lines across the screen horizontally. If I shut my tv off and turn it back on it quits? This has happened twice now and I have owned the tv for 2 months. Other than that no problems. Any suggestions? Any similar problems?

When do you notice these lines, and are they uniform in size or are they of different sizes?

Quote:
I to am getting those faint lines, but now I also get vertical faint lines that do not go away like the horizontal lines did. These lines a uniform in size/spacing. I first notice them this past week while watching SciFi channel's Battlestar Galactica. Do to it being broadcasted in letterbox I noticed the lines in the black area's of the screen

Also I am getting a fuzzy screen and artifacting in HD, this to has developed in the last week and a half <BAD RECEPTION PROBLEM FIXED.

Note: These issues only happens after viewing for 45min and up (possible heat issue).

Purchase date 10/3/2005
FIXED problem caused by a failing Directv receiver that I have had since day one of their service (DirecTV/USSB days). So I upgraded to a HD Receiver (Model H20) and all is better now. :D
mmicrosysm is offline  
post #2433 of 2454 Old 01-16-2006, 06:11 AM
Newbie
 
mmicrosysm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
mmicrosysm is offline  
post #2434 of 2454 Old 01-20-2006, 06:00 PM
Newbie
 
blackdawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my 42 inch plasma today. I told myself that I would do the 100 hour break-in period before I played any games on it, but I had to try my Xbox 360. All I can say is wow. I was just wondering if anyone else has played much games on this yet. I consider myself to be a normal to hardcore gamer. I may play 3-5 hours a day during weekdays, and a little longer during weekends. Sometimes i'll play the same game for longer periods of time, sometimes I don't. I was just wondering if anyone has experienced any problems playing games on their plasma tv. Thanks in advance.
blackdawn is offline  
post #2435 of 2454 Old 01-21-2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
arehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You shouldn't have any problems. I play a ton of madden and GT4 on mine and have had no problems....

Aaron
arehm is offline  
post #2436 of 2454 Old 02-02-2006, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
blackdawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just out of curiosity, what do you have your settings set at, like your brightness and contrast. Thanks again.
blackdawn is offline  
post #2437 of 2454 Old 02-02-2006, 07:11 PM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There have been a number of good posts on contrast/brightness. Some recommend starting around 40 if that is adequate for your system. You can find lots of comments by "searching this tread" with "+brightness +contrast". One meaningful thought on this subject was Post #2380.
dean
dean123 is offline  
post #2438 of 2454 Old 02-20-2006, 08:14 AM
Member
 
djomaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else noticed that when watching the set in the dark, images are retained on the screen? When I watch with the lights on, it isn't even noticeable. But with all the lights out, really bright images followed by black screens tend to be retained on the screen for a short period of time. Is this common with plasma televisions? Nothing is retained for any period of time, but it is a little annoying when watching a movie. Thoughts or comments?
djomaha is offline  
post #2439 of 2454 Old 02-20-2006, 08:23 AM
Member
 
arehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll keep my eyes open and let you know if i notice anything....

Aaron
arehm is offline  
post #2440 of 2454 Old 02-20-2006, 09:21 AM
Member
 
test4echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seen the DellW4200HD at a a Dell Kiosk. Pretty good picture for the price. The contrast is not as good as some plasmas that sell for a grand or two more, but IMO the bright levels are more than enough. Slightly oversaturated colors. HD feeds appear very crisp and lifelike, while SD appears better than average. Menu is easy to scroll through. Good viewing angle. The speakers sound prety good even with mediocre material. If you go to a Dell kiosk at your local mall, they can actually knock off several hundred dollars off the price that you get online...they may even comp you some AV stuff or give you a coupon discount!
test4echo is offline  
post #2441 of 2454 Old 03-07-2006, 09:45 PM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Searched the thread, but didn't see where anyone had found a way to make a horizontal adjustment with a DVD input via HDMI. Did I miss something or does anyone know if there is a method to move the picture about a 1/4 inch to the right?
dean
dean123 is offline  
post #2442 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 06:02 AM
Member
 
SteveEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the 4200HD FAQ thread I think you're out of luck:

"The DVI and HDMI inputs offer no ability to adjust the image position horizontally or vertically."

Steve.
SteveEast is offline  
post #2443 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 12:07 PM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveEast
According to the 4200HD FAQ thread I think you're out of luck:

"The DVI and HDMI inputs offer no ability to adjust the image position horizontally or vertically."

Steve.
Thanks for the feedback Steve (although sorry to hear the answer). I'm not familiar with the "4200HD FAQ thread". Do you have a link to it.

dean
dean123 is offline  
post #2444 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 12:27 PM
Member
 
SteveEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean123
Thanks for the feedback Steve (although sorry to hear the answer). I'm not familiar with the "4200HD FAQ thread". Do you have a link to it.

dean
Dean, I surely do...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=495757

Steve.
SteveEast is offline  
post #2445 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 02:59 PM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Steve
thanks again - didn't realize it was within the AVS Forum - this thread is pretty quiet - guess many have moved on to newer issues.
dean
dean123 is offline  
post #2446 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
sellis16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean123
Steve
thanks again - didn't realize it was within the AVS Forum - this thread is pretty quiet - guess many have moved on to newer issues.
dean
OK, I have a question: that thread indicates that this TV (and I assume the W4201C) has an ATSC tuner but no QAM. I can't get my mind around what this means, exactly. If I plug in the cable, and I'm lucky enough that Cox is sending unencrypted HD, do I get to see it?
sellis16 is offline  
post #2447 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 03:34 PM
Member
 
SteveEast's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sellis16
OK, I have a question: that thread indicates that this TV (and I assume the W4201C) has an ATSC tuner but no QAM. I can't get my mind around what this means, exactly. If I plug in the cable, and I'm lucky enough that Cox is sending unencrypted HD, do I get to see it?
You don't. The ATSC tuner is for Off-the-Air (OTA) broadcasts only. The NTSC tuner in the TV will allow you to receive the analog (SD) channels directly from your cable, but not the digital channels (which includes the HD ones). If the TV had a QAM tuner, it would then be able to receive unencrypted digital channels directly from cable. If it had CableCard it could receive the encrypted digital channels too, but not PPV or VOD since they require bi-directional transmission.

So, in short, if you want HD channels, you need an HD cable box OR an antenna connected to the ATSC tuner. If you're close to a transmission tower then all you need is a $20 set-top antenna.

And yes, this applies to the W4201C too.

Steve.
SteveEast is offline  
post #2448 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
sellis16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveEast
So, in short, if you want HD channels, you need an HD cable box OR an antenna connected to the ATSC tuner. If you're close to a transmission tower then all you need is a $20 set-top antenna.

And yes, this applies to the W4201C too.

Steve.
Thanks, Steve. How do I determine if I'm close to a transmission tower?
sellis16 is offline  
post #2449 of 2454 Old 03-08-2006, 05:49 PM
Member
 
arehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
arehm is offline  
post #2450 of 2454 Old 03-09-2006, 04:07 AM
Newbie
 
airjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is now almost one year since I received my W4200HD Rev 01 ... The HDMI froze twice in this year. This TV is not a buzzer , very quiet. Since the warranty will expire in a few days I called Dell to request the firmware flash but after quite awhile on the phone it was determined that there was no one contracted to do the flash update. Only solution is a replacement TV. Now that has me worried if the replacement will have more serious problems than the one I have now.
airjam is offline  
post #2451 of 2454 Old 03-09-2006, 11:17 AM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by airjam
It is now almost one year since I received my W4200HD Rev 01 ... The HDMI froze twice in this year. This TV is not a buzzer , very quiet. Since the warranty will expire in a few days I called Dell to request the firmware flash but after quite awhile on the phone it was determined that there was no one contracted to do the flash update. Only solution is a replacement TV. Now that has me worried if the replacement will have more serious problems than the one I have now.
Don't understand why they couldn't send a repair agency out to provide your firmware update. It only took the QualXService representative a few minutes to hook up and install the update. I used the following procedure recommended on another forum and it worked just like the "post" said it would (except I had to stay on top of the process via phone because someway the authorization fell through the crack). Hope this works for you. Dean

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportfor...ser.id=5780246
dean123 is offline  
post #2452 of 2454 Old 03-09-2006, 03:21 PM
Newbie
 
airjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted before having my morning coffee. I forgot to mention that I am located Toronto Canada. The Dell support tried his best to find service for the in house update but concluded that it was USA only.
I called Dell on Monday and the replacement was just delivered and is now plugged in and all seems OK so far. Thank Godness it is not a BUZZER. The replacement unit looks clean and no visible burn in marks. I have read where some people got replacements that Buzzed and were dirty and worse of all with burn in on the screen.
I was very happy with my old unit and hope this one does not let me down. Rev 03

HW
airjam is offline  
post #2453 of 2454 Old 03-09-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
dean123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to hear Dell at least made an effort to support you. I can see where this might be a problem in your area. Hope you got a good one - dean
dean123 is offline  
post #2454 of 2454 Old 06-12-2006, 11:19 PM
Member
 
nlacey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone still have functioning sets? Did they ever come out with a new firmware?
nlacey is offline  
Closed Thread Flat Panels General and OLED Technology

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off