New Sceptre 42" LCD! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 333 Old 02-27-2006, 04:05 PM
Member
 
GodsMadClown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous
It means they are not going to disclose how their discaler works. This way, if it works out great, no one will be copying them.
I think this is what you meant.
GodsMadClown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 333 Old 02-27-2006, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
menexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous
It means they are going to disclose how their discaler works. This way, if it works out great, no one will be copying them.
OK! SO in the end this set will actually have a scaler correct?

Samsung PN63A650
X-BOX 360
Onkyo TX NR1000S
Aperion Audio 7.1 Setup:
533-PT's, 522D-VAC, 522D Bookshelves, 522D-SS Dipole/Bipole, Intimus S-12 Subwoofer
menexxus is offline  
post #183 of 333 Old 02-27-2006, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 81
It must. The question is whether the scaler is good, and whether the de-interlacer is good. (The deinterlacer is what I am most curious about.)
nathan_h is offline  
post #184 of 333 Old 02-27-2006, 11:18 PM
Newbie
 
drewc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, i'm brand new here and i've learned i'm not as tech savvy as I thought.
I understand that some tv's require a pc, but I have trouble distinguishing which ones.

Would this LCD operate for 1080p HDTV viewing w/HD D* receiver? or is a pc required?

It seems the best affordable lcd's require a pc. I don't plan to put my desktop pc in my bedroom. If this 42" sceptre works only with a pc, is there another 1080res lcd I should consider that doesn't need a pc?

What will I need to look for next time, to find a plug n play tv.
Thanks in advance.
drewc is offline  
post #185 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Rbyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a plug and play tV. I don't know of any LCD Televisions that actually require a PC. Although a lot of the discussion does involve HTPC - probably because LCDs are the one technology that richly supports using the TV with a PC.
Rbyers is offline  
post #186 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
menexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is an updated and clearer pic of the box on septres website....you can access it here:

http://www.sceptre.com/products/LCD/...x42gv-Naga.htm

Samsung PN63A650
X-BOX 360
Onkyo TX NR1000S
Aperion Audio 7.1 Setup:
533-PT's, 522D-VAC, 522D Bookshelves, 522D-SS Dipole/Bipole, Intimus S-12 Subwoofer
menexxus is offline  
post #187 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
 
joeyjoeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Instead of clustering cables to the back of the TV, this Media Box will accept all Cables connections from all different sources,
such as DVD player, speakers, Cable Box, Antenna, to the TV. Only 3 main cables will be connected from the Media Box to the TV,
thus, creating a clean look at the back of TV.
Man Sceptre are a bunch of llamas. I would rather run the wires in the wall and just have the panel on the wall instead of a panel plus a media box. Who looks at the back of the tv and go "Woah thats a clean look at the back of TV"

So if one buys this tv they now have to buy a media center/entertainment furniture to house this thing.
joeyjoeyjoey is offline  
post #188 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I dont mind since this is going into the bedroom. The media box actually makes it easier for me to get my HTPC and stuff hooked up easier. I guess for you guys who will be using this as your main viewing set, they really did screw the pooch on this design. Im sure there was a reason why they went this route.
Venomous is offline  
post #189 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
joeyjoeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Venomous: yeah for me i like to run every wire in the wall then for those input not in use (VGA, S-video, composite) I run it to a wall plate.

On the bright side at least its 8' for the cable instead of the 6' posted before. But while I wont get it because of the media box I have to say for the price it aint that bad.
joeyjoeyjoey is offline  
post #190 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 09:26 PM
Member
 
Nenu_nene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Venomous
I dont mind since this is going into the bedroom. The media box actually makes it easier for me to get my HTPC and stuff hooked up easier. I guess for you guys who will be using this as your main viewing set, they really did screw the pooch on this design. Im sure there was a reason why they went this route.
I can think of Sceptre soon will be selling new media box with more input options like two HDMI, two atsc tuners and etc. It may be good for consumer too to upgrade with new technologies and new protocols (hdcp with 1080p) as and when available in less expensive way. Only drawback is that you have to stick with sceptre (a good marketing game as well). Does any one know or estimate what will be the media box cost?

NN
Nenu_nene is offline  
post #191 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 09:27 PM
Member
 
ryboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been a long time follower on this thread and haven't commented yet, but to me this set looks Awesome! I know there are a few "issues" including the above media box issue, and other small things.

And although this tv isn't out and it could have problems, this TV should be unbelievable. Unless I'm completely wrong, and correct me if I'm misunderstanding this, but it builds upon the famous 37" Sceptre with, obviously, 42", bigger and it's black and has a much better look and actually is less wide than the 37". It's a 42" 1080P TV for $2000 and has a perfect return policy! It's $800 less than Westinghouse 42" coming out, seems like it would be an awesome fit for the xbox360/ps3. This tv should be awesome. Right?
ryboy is offline  
post #192 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I bailed out on the Westinghouse. Seems a lot of problems with the 37" model and by the looks of it, they just carried over the same electronics to the 42" without fixed previous problems. If i can get the same panel tv for less, im going to do it.. This is why this is such a good deal, including the return policy.
Venomous is offline  
post #193 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 09:38 PM
Member
 
Nenu_nene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=menexxus]There is an updated and clearer pic of the box on septres website....you can access it here:


I could not make out any buttons on panel or media box from picture. I wonder if we are depending on remote for every thing? May be they are hidden...

NN
Nenu_nene is offline  
post #194 of 333 Old 02-28-2006, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
BY the way. There are conrols on the TV. You can see the small buttons on the side view photo.
Venomous is offline  
post #195 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
donsev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryboy
...but it builds upon the famous 37" Sceptre Right?
I wasn't sure whether you mean to type infamous there or not as the 37" certainly has its share of issues.

I am very mixed about the media box and its custom cable scheme. There had to have been a simpler, more elegant, non-proprietary approach for connecting the box to the panel (wait, there is, it's called DVI/HDMI which is what Sharp used).

Although I can't quite tell which media box jacks are used with the "Custom Signal Cable", it appears that at least one is of the humongous, larger than a DB25 shell size, the second appears to connect to the InfraRed port as expected, the third is unclear (Signal Connector, Invertor Connector, maybe both and the cable pic isn't accurate?)

And good luck to those who suggest that a local shop could replicate a longer version of the cable for less than $50. I really can't see that happening.
donsev is offline  
post #196 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Arcane360's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where do I get the (Optional) VGA to Component Cable that is stated in the specs?
Arcane360 is offline  
post #197 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 08:47 AM
Newbie
 
laronson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed on the new, improved picture, they actually state that the proprietary cable between the set and the media box is 8 feet in length. That should satisfy the person earlier that thought it was only 2 meters (approx. 6 ft.).
laronson is offline  
post #198 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 09:48 AM
Member
 
YNOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyjoeyjoey
Man Sceptre are a bunch of llamas. I would rather run the wires in the wall and just have the panel on the wall instead of a panel plus a media box. Who looks at the back of the tv and go "Woah thats a clean look at the back of TV"

So if one buys this tv they now have to buy a media center/entertainment furniture to house this thing.
Now that the media box details are available, I have to agree that the concept is nuts! If it were designed like the 37" version, a total of two cables would be connected to the back of the set in my situation: The (thin) HDMI cable from my PC's DVI output and the power cable. With the 42" version, I'll have those connections going to the box, which I still don't know where I'll put, and from the box is that weird cable with 3 rather large connectors running to the display. I doubt those cables run AC power so it's likely the set will also have it's own power cord. Leave it to a marketing guy to imply that provides a "clean look."

The media box keeps the set thin, which is nice is you're going to hang it on a wall, but if you want to hide the cables between the box and the set, you'll need to cut two pretty large holes in your wall in order to get those connectors to pass through.

With that said, I have to admit, you can't beat the price. With some luck, it will have a beautiful picture and maybe I'll figure out a nice way to hide that goofy media box.
YNOS is offline  
post #199 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
joeyjoeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YNOS: Yeah the price is good for what it can do based on other lcd on the market today. But the media box is a deal breaker for me.

My current pdp hangs on the wall with all the connections made to it and the ones that I dont use are on a wall plate behind the sub I dont find myself wondering if the back of the TV looks clean... llamas.

So based on this I wont be replacing my current set with this since I dont want media furniture.

Current setup
joeyjoeyjoey is offline  
post #200 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 11:38 AM
Member
 
YNOS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice setup. I can see how the media box would make a mess of things for you. It also looks like your kid is in Sesame Street paradise.
YNOS is offline  
post #201 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 12:43 PM
Newbie
 
tnguyen88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd be willing to bet that the inver plug is used to power the set.
tnguyen88 is offline  
post #202 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
guess I am the only one who thinks the media box is kind of cool and like it. one of the big marks against this tv for me is the lack of digital audio output :mad: I like my dolby digital from OTA
Jeff_DML is offline  
post #203 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
donsev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by laronson
I noticed on the new, improved picture, they actually state that the proprietary cable between the set and the media box is 8 feet in length. That should satisfy the person earlier that thought it was only 2 meters (approx. 6 ft.).
The reason that the person earlier thought that it was that length is because Sceptre Tech support replied to him that it was ~ 2 meters in length.

And guess what, check the web site again and the length has changed and is now 7', no longer 8'!

We seem to go through this every time with Sceptre - as I posted almost two months ago. They post info on their website, we discuss a particular spec or attribute (usually within the context of "that can't be right") and in no time, that spec. magically gets updated on their website with the correct information.

Jeez, guys, if you're going to be paying this much attention to your Sceptre threads on this forum, why don't you save us all a boatload of headaches and actually have someone from your tech support group participate and reply to questions here.
donsev is offline  
post #204 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
joeyjoeyjoey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 406
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lmao. man sceptre is just too funny!!!

Quote:
* Product(s) specifications subject to change without notice.
They are sure using the stuffings out of that line :)

I wonder if this is panel is still vaporware then as you would think these things would be all boxed up and ready to ship.
joeyjoeyjoey is offline  
post #205 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,958
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 81
The media box is a big selling point for me, too. Much easier to deal with issues, and I can hide the box easily. Trying to run component (for DVHS), plus composite (game), plus s video (TIVO and game), plus HDMI (cable tv), plus VGA (computer) throught the wall was going to KILL me.

So the media box is going to save me.

Plus, given the history of Sceptre's 37inch v2, I really like the idea that I can send in the box rather than the whole TV if I have issues.
nathan_h is offline  
post #206 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 02:08 PM
Senior Member
 
menexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you guys think that sitting 7' to 8' on a bed is a good viewing distance for this TV?

Samsung PN63A650
X-BOX 360
Onkyo TX NR1000S
Aperion Audio 7.1 Setup:
533-PT's, 522D-VAC, 522D Bookshelves, 522D-SS Dipole/Bipole, Intimus S-12 Subwoofer
menexxus is offline  
post #207 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kharvel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Posts: 1,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyjoeyjoey
Man Sceptre are a bunch of llamas. I would rather run the wires in the wall and just have the panel on the wall instead of a panel plus a media box. Who looks at the back of the tv and go "Woah thats a clean look at the back of TV"

So if one buys this tv they now have to buy a media center/entertainment furniture to house this thing.
But you got to admit, the side view looks awesome. I have never seen a flat panel this THIN and this is important for me because I want to make the display as flush against the wall as possible.

The media box is a good idea IMHO since I can put it out of the way and next to my HTPC in a cabinet which is just another piece of furniture in my living room.
kharvel is offline  
post #208 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 04:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Ah, unfortunately I don't think I'll be able to afford this+ a new stand, so I'll be going with a cheaper 720p DLP. OH well...

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #209 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
menexxus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NYC
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im curious as to how exactly one would go about calibrating this TV? Via the media box or the actual panel? I mean would a technician have equiptment to make use of these cables without needing the media box?

Samsung PN63A650
X-BOX 360
Onkyo TX NR1000S
Aperion Audio 7.1 Setup:
533-PT's, 522D-VAC, 522D Bookshelves, 522D-SS Dipole/Bipole, Intimus S-12 Subwoofer
menexxus is offline  
post #210 of 333 Old 03-01-2006, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Venomous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Huntington Beach/San Diego CA
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
The media box is for connections and most likely a power supply for the TV itself. I would guess that the calibrations are inside the set... Think of the media box as a break out box for a soundcard. Its strictly connections.
Venomous is offline  
Closed Thread Flat Panels General and OLED Technology

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off