Have a Elite Kuro can i fish the Electric Cord Through the wall with the video cables - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-23-2012, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
konfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So im about to move and want to mount my tv on the wall and hide the electric cord and other cables when mounted on wall.

How to i go about hiding the cord when i want to plug the plug into a power surge and not into the wall.

i want to be able to plug it into the panamax M5300-PM without a cord showing under the tv.

i seen something called powerbridge. is there an installer in southern California that does this?
konfusion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 05:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
Scot Kight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oak Hill, VA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Absolutely not. Anything in the wall has to be approved for in wall use and no regular power cable is. The risk is if what you do does catch fire, that part is not an acceptable use and if it can be proven, your insurance company will completely deny you any coverage due to the improper use.

If you want to go in wall you need to hire an electrician or go get a permit to do it yourself and extend wall power up to where your TV is using the proper materials. If you need something else in-between, it might be easier to use a painted on wall track to get to the TV from the other unit.

Scot Kight

"Don't touch that, this isn't your house and that isn't your tv!" she says.

"But look at it, the contrast is completely blown out, the color is all off and that tint. This will only take a sec..."
Scot Kight is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Puckshaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Puckshaw is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ebernazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your local town/city determines if you need a permit (however with electrical they almost always do but some do not for very small jobs). Whether you want to pull it yourself if you know what you are doing (consistent AWG, proper Amps for draw etc) then no one will know so many times people just do it. Thats your call.

Now to answer your question. My advice having done a few of these is to make the power going to the set a whip that starts at the floor level. If you don't want a power surge in the middle simply plug the whip into the wall floor outlet right next to it. If you do then plug the whip into surge and then surge into wall outlet. Much cleaner and follows basically what you will do with the hdmi AV feed...
ebernazz is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 10:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
IMHO The principle issue of concern is 60Hz interference on the video line so a well shielded video line is important and a pin connected power line should be considered so that it is shielded also.
walford is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
 
ebernazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you suggesting he run them together into the same 2 gang box? That is a no no not for interference reasons but code would most likely frown upon it in most if not all jurisdictions.

HDMI is digital audio and digital video and very non-susceptible to interference. You would almost have to wrap the hdmi around the romex for 10 feet or more to even remotely have it happen. Anyway the easy answer is to put them on different sides of the stud.
ebernazz is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
konfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i like the wallblade or powerbridge idea

there is a power plug on the bottom directly below where the tv would be about 4 feet down. and my panamax is below on a entertainment unit about 5 feet 4-5 feet down. i just wanted to plug my panamax into the wall and plug my tv into the panamax with it being hidden.

i was hoping there was an installer in the long beach area that can mount the tv for me and hide the video cable (1 hdmI through the wall) and install a wallblade or powerbridge for the power
konfusion is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 02:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No I was not suggesting that he use the same box'
HDMI actually uses square analog pulses to represent 1's and lack of a pulse to represent a 0
so therfore it is subject to interference and signal degradation over distance. see the following link:

http://www.bluejeanscable.com/articles/hdmi-cables.htm
walford is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ebernazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We agree to disagree. Length degradation and interference are 2 different things. Its digital in the sense it is either re-constructable or not and while length can alter its original state of the digital signal it wont alter the outcome unless you lose the picture altogether (because it was not re-constructable) and that is hard to achieve even when trying to get them to interfere with each other.
ebernazz is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 05:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I amcertainly aware that interference and length degradation are two differnt things. The important part of the link I provided stressed that better insulation is important in order to prevent wave shape deteration and therfore signal integrity. There have been several cases of interference caused by users grouping their power cable altong with their signal cables when going from their STB to their HDTV along the floor when using cables with low quality insulation. Granted it is more likely to be a problem with an analog signal such as component, composite or VGA.
walford is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ebernazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The article was on justifying their brand of cable. The deterioration was internal to the cable and its AWG, twists etc. Where doe sit mention outside interference with 60Hz AC?
ebernazz is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 05-24-2012, 10:33 PM
Newbie
 
alice1212's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
f you do then plug the whip into surge and then surge into wall outlet. Much cleaner and follows basically what you will do with the hdmi AV feed...

Connecting People.Powering the would.
buy zippo
alice1212 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 06-14-2012, 11:21 AM
Member
 
2-4Trippin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's Monoprice's version, it does require that you provide the length of Romex to go between the plates. You would plug the cord from the bottom plate into your Panamax and your TV into the top plate. I've installed this behind a Panny plasma and it worked well and was well made.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042513&p_id=4652&seq=1&format=4#feedback
2-4Trippin is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 06-28-2012, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Seems like a good place to ask this question. What are you doing when you have an outside wall that your display is mounting on? Trying to fish wires on an outside wall can be difficult, and some times there is a block you need to drill through. Any nice looking surface mount methods, or some other cosmetic solutions?
DrewM is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 06-29-2012, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrBobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3,281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If this is your own home, to me the only acceptable solution is in-wall. Block? Why not test it out. Buy a 48" fiberglass rod (distance between TV and bottom outlet?) do a standard size cutout where the TV is planed to be mounted, next to a stud, and poke away. If blocked, is this an ornate or plain white wall? Too much work opening a rectangular cut and patching/repaint afterwards?
MrBobb is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 06-29-2012, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
DrewM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Fresno, CA
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBobb View Post

If this is your own home, to me the only acceptable solution is in-wall. Block? Why not test it out. Buy a 48" fiberglass rod (distance between TV and bottom outlet?) do a standard size cutout where the TV is planed to be mounted, next to a stud, and poke away. If blocked, is this an ornate or plain white wall? Too much work opening a rectangular cut and patching/repaint afterwards?

Stick built house. Just a lot of work to get it done right and was looking for ideas of what others have done. Coming from a LV background and hearing all the problems the techs would have on outside walls for fishing wires, I don't necessarily want to go there.
DrewM is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off