Newbie Needs Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-09-2013, 08:01 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
narnia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to purchase a Samsung UN46ES6500. I need some info on what I will need to set up my new tv when it arrives.

I currently have Time Warner's Basic/Standard DTV package with a Scientific Atlanta set-top cable box, and standard internet service with an RCA modem. I live alone and don't have a LAN set up. My company provides me with a Verizon mobile hotspot device for my iPhone and iPad.

Will I have to upgrade my cable service? It looks like my cable service already includes HDTV stations with my package.

Since TW now charges for the cable box, I was planning on purchasing my own box, but will I need a set-top cable box with this new TV?

Could I use my Verizon hotspot device for wi-fi for the tv, or should I set up a LAN?

Any advice will be appreciated!
narnia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-09-2013, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
hoozthatat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by narnia View Post

I'm going to purchase a Samsung UN46ES6500. I need some info on what I will need to set up my new tv when it arrives.
I currently have Time Warner's Basic/Standard DTV package with a Scientific Atlanta set-top cable box, and standard internet service with an RCA modem. I live alone and don't have a LAN set up. My company provides me with a Verizon mobile hotspot device for my iPhone and iPad.
Will I have to upgrade my cable service? It looks like my cable service already includes HDTV stations with my package.
Since TW now charges for the cable box, I was planning on purchasing my own box, but will I need a set-top cable box with this new TV?
Could I use my Verizon hotspot device for wi-fi for the tv, or should I set up a LAN?
Any advice will be appreciated!

You can use the hotspot if you'd like to connect to the TV. Be aware though that some applications do not allow access through mobile broadband providers. I'd recommend setting up a LAN connection regardless because most of the time you'll receive faster service and unlimited data.

As far as the cable box goes if HD comes included in your package, which it seems like to your knowledge it does, it all depends on whether or not the box itself is HD capable. I.E. has an HDMI output or component output. You should be able to do a quick google search with the cable box's model number and see if it is HD compaitble.

60F8000; RX-V367; TSi300 x2; YST-SW102; Harmony 650; Apple TV; Microsoft Xbox One Console; RF-HTS120;

xRite i1 Display Pro (OEM); CalMAN 5 Basic; ColorHCFR
hoozthatat is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-09-2013, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
narnia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks for your helpful response!
narnia is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off