TV picture edges cropped - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 02-06-2013, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Vizio GV42L TV. I have tried all the normal settings but I can't see everything at the edges as it is cut off.. Is there a "secret" way of reducing the width of the picture so that I can see it all?
]TelevisonCropped.jpg (89k. jpg file)[/ATTACHMENT][/VIDEO][/VIDEO]
clumb31 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 02-06-2013, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
fritzi93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I presume you're not talking about normal TV overscan, but your attachment won't open.

Again, assuming it's not just a few pixels lost from overscan, check your TV's settings. Use "Just Scan" or 16:9 in the aspect ratio setting.
fritzi93 is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 02-06-2013, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


**I figured out how to send the image**

Both edges are cut off, and I've tried all the alternatives listed on the TV menu. I can move the display left or right, taller and shorter, and see one edge or the other but not both the picture is too wide for the screen. I've heard that when you buy a new TV, for a price a tech will come to the home and make (internal?) adjustments. I guess that is what I am talking about but doing it myself.
clumb31 is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 02-06-2013, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
fritzi93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I guess that's a browser page there. Is it only computer input doing that? How is the computer hooked up to your TV and what are your video card settings?

I have to think at this point that the problem is not the TV, but the signal it's getting.
fritzi93 is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 02-08-2013, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzi93 View Post

I guess that's a browser page there. Is it only computer input doing that? How is the computer hooked up to your TV and what are your video card settings?

I have to think at this point that the problem is not the TV, but the signal it's getting.

This has nothing to do with the computer. This is a photo I took of the TV picture. It is the TV that needs to get the width of the picture reduced.
clumb31 is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 02-20-2013, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by clumb31 View Post

This has nothing to do with the computer. This is a photo I took of the TV picture. It is the TV that needs to get the width of the picture reduced.

Your image appears to be a page from the internet. If the computer is connected to the TV, the TV is simply the computer's monitor. Do you have your browser zoom set to 400% or something similar? You say you can move the display right or left. Sounds exactly like you have either your browser or desktop over magnified and you are using your mouse or touchpad to move the display. This is not the problem of the TV but your computer settings.
Sonyad is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 02-23-2013, 09:44 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV is NOT CONNECTED to the computer.. It is a standard TV broadcast.
clumb31 is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 02-23-2013, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
You really should have mentioned that. The other poster asked. So how are you moving the screen around and how are you getting your TV broadcast?
Sonyad is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 02-25-2013, 08:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV has settings that adjust the TV display. I can increase or decrease the height, and move the picture left or right., but cannot decrease the width. When I move it right, I lose some of the left. When I move it left, I lose some of the right. There does not seem to be any visible option to decrease the width.
I have read in the past where for a goodly sum, when you buy a TV a technician can come out and adjust the color which I suppose we are not capable of dooing. SO I WAS WONDERING if there was some "concealed way" of adjusting the width that I could accomplish.
clumb31 is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 02-25-2013, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 245

From page 56 of your manual:

 

Any of those change anything?


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 02-25-2013, 11:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Although people may have someone come in to calibrate their TV, your problem is not a calibration problem. There's a settings that's completely off that needs to be corrected without paying a technician.
Sonyad is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 02-25-2013, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried all of those, they don't solve the problem But THANKS for your suggestions.
clumb31 is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 02-25-2013, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Where is your TV content coming from?
Sonyad is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 02-26-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by clumb31 View Post

I have a Vizio GV42L TV.

That set came out in 2006. Has this problem suddenly developed? Did you do anything to it recently?


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 02-26-2013, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regular Comcast cable service. It is not a new problem.
I Imagine that in the "good old days" you could schlep this unit into your local TV repairman and he could adjust it.
clumb31 is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 02-26-2013, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 4,562
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 174 Post(s)
Liked: 245

Any chance you're using the PC input?

 

 


Downloadable FREE demo discs:

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 02-27-2013, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not aware of any " PC input" on this TV
clumb31 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 02-27-2013, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by clumb31 View Post

I am not aware of any " PC input" on this TV

I read the specs on your TV and it does come with a PC input. It may be labeled RGB.

Exactly which Comcast cable box do you have? Is it standard def or a HD box? What inputs and outputs are you using to connect the cable box to the TV?
Sonyad is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 03-04-2013, 08:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Exactly which Comcast cable box do you have? Is it standard def or a HD box? What inputs and outputs are you using to connect the cable box to the TV?[/quote

]The cable box is Scientific Atlanta RNG 100 Digital Home communication channel. Connections are "cable in" and "cable out"
clumb31 is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 03-04-2013, 04:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
You should be using the hdmi port to conect the cable box to the tv. I really hope you haven't been using the coaxial port all this time.
Sonyad is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 03-09-2013, 12:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

You should be using the hdmi port to conect the cable box to the tv. I really hope you haven't been using the coaxial port all this time.
The Comcast tech hooked me up. The coax cable goes first to my DVD/HDD recorder and then goes to the TV. The recorder does not have HDMI
clumb31 is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 12:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Since it takes almost a week for you to reply, you need to specify every connection. Since your first post, no one knows specifically how your devices are connected. Now we don't know anything about this mysterious dvd/hdd recorder now in the mix and how it is connected to your tv. In the meantime, read up on this stuff so YOU know what's going on. All these devices have different "connections" which have consequences to picture quality. All I know is that you are using coaxial connections. Can you take a clear picture of how everything is connected? That may be the only way to get our questions answered.
Sonyad is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all your comments and time. In my (humble) opinion, this has nothing to do with anything other than the TV itself/ And it appears that there is no way to adjust the internal setting of the TV so please, again thanks for you time but I think further discussion on this is not going to help and we should close this out.
clumb31 is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 03-10-2013, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Good luck.
Sonyad is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 03-17-2013, 01:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
W8MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by clumb31 View Post

I have a Vizio GV42L TV. I have tried all the normal settings but I can't see everything at the edges as it is cut off.. Is there a "secret" way of reducing the width of the picture so that I can see it all?
]TelevisonCropped.jpg (89k. jpg file)[/ATTACHMENT][/VIDEO][/VIDEO]

Try the set-up function of the cable box. My Time Warner HD cable boxes have all sorts screen aspect ratio and resolution functions buried in the "display" set-up menus. A power outage or surge could have corrupted the settings or somebody else (not you) might have been noodling around in these menus "exploring" their functionality.
W8MM is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 03-17-2013, 03:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
clumb31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, i'll see what I can do.
By the way, I will be off this board for about three weeks so will not be able to respond until after that.
clumb31 is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 03-19-2013, 11:08 AM
Newbie
 
Roc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this will help in your case, but I had the same problem of the desktop being cropped with my laptop connected to my 52" Bravia TV via my Onkyo DTR-80.3 receiver. (The PC is connected to the receiver using the PC analog input - RGB for the video; the receiver is connected to the TV via HDMI.) The problem was NOT with any computer display or monitor settings other than to make sure the resolution was set to 1920 x 1080 to match the spec in the back of the Bravia manual. The problem was resolved with settings on the Bravia TV itself: Go to Home > Settings > Screen > Auto Display Area > ON. This prevents cropping of the desktop around the border.

Good Luck
Roc1 is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off