LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread - Page 231 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-2014, 01:22 PM
Member
 
Vinnces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by geared4me View Post
My LG PZ60 plasma died a few weeks ago so I have been researching my next tv. I thought I was going to be watching this tv right now but turns out my nearest Micro Center couldn't find it when I got there, computer glitch still showed it in stock, @#%*!
I know my MC had 2 in stock on there website but when I got there the sale person said he only saw 1 in the back. I'm guessing the display counted as another one?
Vinnces is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-12-2014, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5x10 View Post
Your good with 4', it's about 4.33' from the bottom to the screen



3 of these tvs at the houston microcenter
Houston is now sold out, took 3 days(assuming the online #s are accurate) to sell 3 units
Could have been sold out sooner as I just checked since the 9th
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
geared4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnces View Post
I know my MC had 2 in stock on there website but when I got there the sale person said he only saw 1 in the back. I'm guessing the display counted as another one?
That is true. They explained that they had sold the display model last night and for some reason the computer didn't remove it from stock. I did try to get MC to ship one to the store for me but they said they couldn't do that.
geared4me is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:37 PM
Member
 
Vinnces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by geared4me View Post
That is true. They explained that they had sold the display model last night and for some reason the computer didn't remove it from stock. I did try to get MC to ship one to the store for me but they said they couldn't do that.
One of the OH store still has it listed at 1 stock, unless that's the store with the glitch? Could give them a call and see if they can hold it while you make a drive there?

Also noticed that you can't search for the listing anymore on there site and a bunch of store I was keeping an eye on is now oos too. Glad I stop debating with myself last week since my store is oos too now. ~~
Vinnces is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
geared4me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnces View Post
One of the OH store still has it listed at 1 stock, unless that's the store with the glitch? Could give them a call and see if they can hold it while you make a drive there?

Also noticed that you can't search for the listing anymore on there site and a bunch of store I was keeping an eye on is now oos too. Glad I stop debating with myself last week since my store is oos too now. ~~
I noticed that but it's a four hour drive, one way. Thanks for checking on it though.
geared4me is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 214
They seem to be sold out in St. Louis now, too.

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any settings they would recommend for a relatively bright room with some glare? I'm clueless when it comes to calibration.
RobDMB is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My friend bought the last one in Houston. Drove down today to pick it up. He is very excited about getting it home and watching movies. He is working with the local BB that has the display still. But they are charging more for the display than MC was charging for new.
joewagner501 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 03:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by joewagner501 View Post
My friend bought the last one in Houston. Drove down today to pick it up. He is very excited about getting it home and watching movies. He is working with the local BB that has the display still. But they are charging more for the display than MC was charging for new.
He drive from lewisville? About 4 hrs, worth it imo
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. He checked all the MC stores around the country. It was the closest one with the TV. There are still some scattered around the country tho in case someone else is interested. Just check the website, change your "preferred store" to a new location and search for the model. The website will tell you how many the store has left and provide a link to get the price directly from the store through email. They responded to him within 10 minutes. I think there were around 6 left.
joewagner501 is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 04:03 PM
Member
 
Vinnces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
One of the reason that made me go get it was that the 2 NYC store had 7+ listed but then suddenly last week both store was oos. I get the funny feeling that someone was buying them up and reselling them on Ebay.

Just watched Prometheus in 3D for the 1st time. Played it off my launch PS3 which was manufactured on Oct. 2006. Talk about future proof~

Last edited by Vinnces; 11-12-2014 at 04:06 PM.
Vinnces is offline  
Old 11-12-2014, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,403
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
Anyone have any settings they would recommend for a relatively bright room with some glare? I'm clueless when it comes to calibration.
Get some blinds. The curvature of the screen concentrates whatever light behind you to blind your eyes You don't need calibration.
Foxbat121 is online now  
Old 11-13-2014, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Ok I was watching TV this morning when all of a sudden the TV turned off and turned back on. It's like it power cycled itself. This happen to anyone else before?
CronoEV is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
In five weeks with my new toy, it has happened twice.
Another strange glitch is that about every 100 or so remote clicks of my Tivo "30 second skip" the sound to my Yamaha receiver adds an echo...another click and the sound is back to normal.
PhilandScoop is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronoEV View Post
Ok I was watching TV this morning when all of a sudden the TV turned off and turned back on. It's like it power cycled itself. This happen to anyone else before?
Yes, happened a few times within the first month or so of ownership
Hasn't happened since, I've owned it for 5 months
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5x10 View Post
Yes, happened a few times within the first month or so of ownership
Hasn't happened since, I've owned it for 5 months
Thanks 5x10, I wasn't sure if I should be worried or not.
CronoEV is offline  
Old 11-13-2014, 04:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by CronoEV View Post
Ok I was watching TV this morning when all of a sudden the TV turned off and turned back on. It's like it power cycled itself. This happen to anyone else before?
I have had my 9800 since June and it has never turned off and on by itself...1077 hours into it.
kinglm is online now  
Old 11-14-2014, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine did that a few times the first couple weeks I had it. But it hasn't happened since.
joewagner501 is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:03 AM
Member
 
janunio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just found written June 25, 2014 test 55EA980V by Polish TV expert Mr. Maciej Koper:
http://hdtvpolska.com/topic/33163-test-oled-lg-ea980v-telewizor-idealny/
janunio is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:06 AM
Member
 
janunio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I just found written June 25, 2014 test 55EA980V by Polish TV expert Mr. Maciej Koper:
http://hdtvpolska.com/topic/33163-test-oled-lg-ea980v-telewizor-idealny/


"TV OLED is able, actually the first time ever, see something called a true black. So far we have used for black various terms: "deep", "pitchy", "confluent with the frame." With LG EA980V these terms lose their meaning. This TV is just black, black, according to the true definition of the word! "
janunio is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 09:30 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a minor niggle with the LG Logo at the bottom of the screen. It's handy having it illuminate when the screen is turned off so you're sure it's actually off but just recently the logo has decided not to bother coming on when I turn the screen off, so I can't be sure it has actually shut down. In the guide it says the 'standby light' can be set in Smart- options- standby light. However the only option I can find is to set the logo on or off when the set is turned on. I'm sure there was such an option but it has either disappeared or I'm not looking in the right place. Can anyone offer any help please?
woodymogs is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
796 hours now and I only have 4 stuck blue subs(had 5 last time I checked)
The one on the top right of the screen is now functioning
The last time one became "unstuck", it was at the lower right hand portion of the screen. That sub became stuck again and I was back up to 5
I cannot confirm that the exact same sub pixel is the one becoming stuck and unstuck as there are so many of them
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,683
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1185 Post(s)
Liked: 1227
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
I'm having a minor niggle with the LG Logo at the bottom of the screen. It's handy having it illuminate when the screen is turned off so you're sure it's actually off but just recently the logo has decided not to bother coming on when I turn the screen off, so I can't be sure it has actually shut down. In the guide it says the 'standby light' can be set in Smart- options- standby light. However the only option I can find is to set the logo on or off when the set is turned on. I'm sure there was such an option but it has either disappeared or I'm not looking in the right place. Can anyone offer any help please?
Perhaps the TV is in the middle of updating, and as such is still considering itself on?

Using Artificial Life algorithms, I created a bunch of creatures and let them evolve on my system. Over the years they gained intelligence, a society, and quite a few interesting abilities. However, using the rules from their world, they concluded that I did not exist. So I created a special creature meant to spread the Word about Me with amazing magical abilities that only He had. Went well, until they decided to nail the poor Guy to a tree.
tgm1024 is online now  
Old 11-15-2014, 07:25 PM
Member
 
smorgasbord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone installed the new update available as of today (05.08.02), and/or know what it fixes or adds?
smorgasbord is offline  
Old 11-15-2014, 07:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by smorgasbord View Post
Has anyone installed the new update available as of today (05.08.02), and/or know what it fixes or adds?
Thanks for the update, I didn't even know it had been updated

I've asked LG several times(phone, email, and even pm'ed a supposed rep on this site) and haven't received an answer to any of my questions
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 05:40 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
Perhaps the TV is in the middle of updating, and as such is still considering itself on?
It's not updating and I can turn the screen off. However, the option to have the LG Logo light come on to confirm the set is off has disappeared from my menu. Perhaps it was just a figment of my imagination lol. Could some kind soul check in the Options menu to see if there is still an option to set the logo light to come on when the screen is turned off please?
woodymogs is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 06:29 AM
Member
 
sal9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Denver
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
It's not updating and I can turn the screen off. However, the option to have the LG Logo light come on to confirm the set is off has disappeared from my menu. Perhaps it was just a figment of my imagination lol. Could some kind soul check in the Options menu to see if there is still an option to set the logo light to come on when the screen is turned off please?
The only options I have ever had are to control brightness level of the light and when to turn it off when the tv is on. Whenever I turn the tv off, the light comes on.
sal9000 is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sal9000 View Post
The only options I have ever had are to control brightness level of the light and when to turn it off when the tv is on. Whenever I turn the tv off, the light comes on.
Thanks for that. So it looks like the menu options are OK but the light has just decided to stop working when the set is turned off
woodymogs is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 570 Post(s)
Liked: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Thanks for that. So it looks like the menu options are OK but the light has just decided to stop working when the set is turned off
Once you press the off button on the remote, shake it a tad to see if the mouse icon will pop up
It will confirm if it's off or not (assuming your turning the tv off while it's on a black screen)
woodymogs likes this.

Last edited by 5x10; 11-16-2014 at 09:01 AM.
5x10 is offline  
Old 11-16-2014, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7,683
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1185 Post(s)
Liked: 1227
This whole light thing is jogging my memory back to their LM series of 2012. Didn't their (47"/55") LM8600 have a long time bezel-logo light problem? I seem to remember someone actually having to get a USB flashdrive shipped to them to solve it. Perhaps I'm confusing this with Vizio, who had a similarly shtoopid problem.

Using Artificial Life algorithms, I created a bunch of creatures and let them evolve on my system. Over the years they gained intelligence, a society, and quite a few interesting abilities. However, using the rules from their world, they concluded that I did not exist. So I created a special creature meant to spread the Word about Me with amazing magical abilities that only He had. Went well, until they decided to nail the poor Guy to a tree.
tgm1024 is online now  
 

Tags
Lg 55ea9800 Oled Hdtv , Lg
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off