LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread - Page 232 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Display Devices > OLED Technology and Flat Panels General > LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread

OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

5x10's Avatar 5x10
08:31 PM Liked: 296
post #6931 of 7018
11-15-2014 | Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by smorgasbord View Post
Has anyone installed the new update available as of today (05.08.02), and/or know what it fixes or adds?
Thanks for the update, I didn't even know it had been updated

I've asked LG several times(phone, email, and even pm'ed a supposed rep on this site) and haven't received an answer to any of my questions
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
06:40 AM Liked: 10
post #6932 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
Perhaps the TV is in the middle of updating, and as such is still considering itself on?
It's not updating and I can turn the screen off. However, the option to have the LG Logo light come on to confirm the set is off has disappeared from my menu. Perhaps it was just a figment of my imagination lol. Could some kind soul check in the Options menu to see if there is still an option to set the logo light to come on when the screen is turned off please?
sal9000's Avatar sal9000
07:29 AM Liked: 22
post #6933 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 21
Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
It's not updating and I can turn the screen off. However, the option to have the LG Logo light come on to confirm the set is off has disappeared from my menu. Perhaps it was just a figment of my imagination lol. Could some kind soul check in the Options menu to see if there is still an option to set the logo light to come on when the screen is turned off please?
The only options I have ever had are to control brightness level of the light and when to turn it off when the tv is on. Whenever I turn the tv off, the light comes on.
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
08:04 AM Liked: 10
post #6934 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sal9000 View Post
The only options I have ever had are to control brightness level of the light and when to turn it off when the tv is on. Whenever I turn the tv off, the light comes on.
Thanks for that. So it looks like the menu options are OK but the light has just decided to stop working when the set is turned off
5x10's Avatar 5x10
09:20 AM Liked: 296
post #6935 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Thanks for that. So it looks like the menu options are OK but the light has just decided to stop working when the set is turned off
Once you press the off button on the remote, shake it a tad to see if the mouse icon will pop up
It will confirm if it's off or not (assuming your turning the tv off while it's on a black screen)
tgm1024's Avatar tgm1024
09:48 AM Liked: 968
post #6936 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 6,943
Joined: Dec 2010
This whole light thing is jogging my memory back to their LM series of 2012. Didn't their (47"/55") LM8600 have a long time bezel-logo light problem? I seem to remember someone actually having to get a USB flashdrive shipped to them to solve it. Perhaps I'm confusing this with Vizio, who had a similarly shtoopid problem.
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
10:06 AM Liked: 10
post #6937 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
This whole light thing is jogging my memory back to their LM series of 2012. Didn't their (47"/55") LM8600 have a long time bezel-logo light problem? I seem to remember someone actually having to get a USB flashdrive shipped to them to solve it. Perhaps I'm confusing this with Vizio, who had a similarly shtoopid problem.
Looks like I might have to live with it. It's just annoying that I can't rely on the light confirming the set's actually off. I use a Harmony remote to control everything and it turns off my video processor first, which produces a black screen on the LG. I might try to see if I can re-order the turn off process so the screen goes off first. Or try a factory reset; or see if the latest update sorts it out.
Morning5's Avatar Morning5
12:25 PM Liked: 74
post #6938 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 512
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Looks like I might have to live with it. It's just annoying that I can't rely on the light confirming the set's actually off. I use a Harmony remote to control everything and it turns off my video processor first, which produces a black screen on the LG. I might try to see if I can re-order the turn off process so the screen goes off first. Or try a factory reset; or see if the latest update sorts it out.
Perhaps you could try the Restore App setting located inside the Support Menu. It says something like: if you encounter problems after upgrading, use this setting.
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
12:38 PM Liked: 10
post #6939 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
Perhaps you could try the Restore App setting located inside the Support Menu. It says something like: if you encounter problems after upgrading, use this setting.
Thanks, I'll give it a go!
Morning5's Avatar Morning5
12:42 PM Liked: 74
post #6940 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 512
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Thanks, I'll give it a go!
You are welcome, hope it solves your issue.
RobDMB's Avatar RobDMB
04:28 PM Liked: 10
post #6941 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2004
I am having a problem with my new 55EA9800 I was hoping everyone could give me some thouhts on. When I connect the TV directly to my TIVO it works fine. No issues. However, when I run the tivo through my receiver and then connect the receiver to the TV the Tivo will not wrk - it displays a distorted image and then eventually reboots and will not start up. Everything else connected through my receiver (appletv, ps4) works fine however. Likewise, the tivo works perfectly fine through my receiver when connected to other tvs. Any thoughts?
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
05:24 PM Liked: 10
post #6942 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
You are welcome, hope it solves your issue.
Seems to have done the trick, just turned it off and the logo is on ☺ Thanks for helping!
Morning5's Avatar Morning5
05:43 PM Liked: 74
post #6943 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 512
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Seems to have done the trick, just turned it off and the logo is on ☺ Thanks for helping!
Im glad it helped Did your firmware version change after doing the procedure? Did it roll back to your previous firmware version? Im curious.
woodymogs's Avatar woodymogs
05:57 PM Liked: 10
post #6944 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 16
Joined: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
Im glad it helped Did your firmware version change after doing the procedure? Did it roll back to your previous firmware version? Im curious.
I checked to see if there was a firmware update available before I did anything else but I've got the latest version installed (I'm the UK). So it seems just resetting the apps was all it needed ☺
Morning5's Avatar Morning5
06:46 PM Liked: 74
post #6945 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 512
Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
I checked to see if there was a firmware update available before I did anything else but I've got the latest version installed (I'm the UK). So it seems just resetting the apps was all it needed ☺
Oh, I see. That setting did the trick.
kinglm's Avatar kinglm
06:59 PM Liked: 51
post #6946 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 546
Joined: Jun 2007
Wish we knew what was in these software updates...
RobDMB's Avatar RobDMB
08:19 PM Liked: 10
post #6947 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
I am having a problem with my new 55EA9800 I was hoping everyone could give me some thouhts on. When I connect the TV directly to my TIVO it works fine. No issues. However, when I run the tivo through my receiver and then connect the receiver to the TV the Tivo will not wrk - it displays a distorted image and then eventually reboots and will not start up. Everything else connected through my receiver (appletv, ps4) works fine however. Likewise, the tivo works perfectly fine through my receiver when connected to other tvs. Any thoughts?
Does anyone know if there was a setting to turn HDMI CEC off? I was wondering if that could be my problem.
kinglm's Avatar kinglm
08:28 PM Liked: 51
post #6948 of 7018
11-16-2014 | Posts: 546
Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
Does anyone know if there was a setting to turn HDMI CEC off? I was wondering if that could be my problem.
It's in the SIMPLELINK menu.
T3b_vat's Avatar T3b_vat
01:09 PM Liked: 15
post #6949 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 25
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
Wish we knew what was in these software updates...
I unfortunately can tell you what it did not do - it did not improve the ability to calibrate grayscale wrt the horrible effect of the LG menus on gamma measurement, etc. This means one still has to do an entire sweep (as per Chad) and then make adjustments, which is a pita. I thus did not bother doing a complete (or any) calibration to see if any other calibration related issues were addressed.


I also did not use the Initialization of App after the firmware upgrade because I did not want to lose my current settings, which have remained very stable: an average gamma of 2.22 (though not ruler flat), 20 pt grey scale with avg dE 0.7 (none higher than 1.3), and CMS at 75%Sat and 75%Amp spot on (not so great at 100%). Blacks remain absolutely black with no crushing, though irregularities are evident on 1%, 2%, and 3% field test patterns (not noticeable on viewing movies). The picture remains fantastic. If anyone does use the Initialization of App and if it does make a significant improvement it would be much appreciated if you let me/everyone know.


One small aside, for fellow Canuk's - to get the updated firmware I had to change my location to USA from Canada (or auto).


Frank
RobDMB's Avatar RobDMB
01:14 PM Liked: 10
post #6950 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
It's in the SIMPLELINK menu.
May be missing it, but where is the SIMPLELINK setting?
Foxbat121's Avatar Foxbat121
01:32 PM Liked: 256
post #6951 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 10,092
Joined: Jul 2003
SIMPLELINK is an app on the bottom and you need scroll all the way to the right to see it.
RobDMB's Avatar RobDMB
01:37 PM Liked: 10
post #6952 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
SIMPLELINK is an app on the bottom and you need scroll all the way to the right to see it.
Thank you. I kept looking in the settings. Must be why.
Foxbat121's Avatar Foxbat121
02:03 PM Liked: 256
post #6953 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 10,092
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
Thank you. I kept looking in the settings. Must be why.
Most of us did that.
CronoEV
02:31 PM Liked: 4
post #6954 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 6
Joined: Oct 2014
Hi all,

I've been using the TV for about a week and it's great but every so often an icon appears on the lower right hand corner of the screen. The best I can describe it is an icon of a phone trying to establish a connection to the TV. It lingers for about 5 seconds then disappears. Its appearance is completely random.

I'll try to dig through the user manuals again. I might have missed something.
5x10's Avatar 5x10
08:22 PM Liked: 296
post #6955 of 7018
11-17-2014 | Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
I'm having a minor niggle with the LG Logo at the bottom of the screen. It's handy having it illuminate when the screen is turned off so you're sure it's actually off but just recently the logo has decided not to bother coming on when I turn the screen off, so I can't be sure it has actually shut down. In the guide it says the 'standby light' can be set in Smart- options- standby light. However the only option I can find is to set the logo on or off when the set is turned on. I'm sure there was such an option but it has either disappeared or I'm not looking in the right place. Can anyone offer any help please?
This has now happened to my tv, post update
Luckily we have this great thread so I was able to fix easily
Mardon85
05:42 AM Liked: 3
post #6956 of 7018
11-18-2014 | Posts: 25
Joined: Sep 2014
I found another down side of the TV. I went to see intergalactic last night in the imax. Until I got used to it the grey blacks really bugged me! I was thinking to myself this would look amazing on the TV!
RobDMB's Avatar RobDMB
09:49 AM Liked: 10
post #6957 of 7018
11-18-2014 | Posts: 294
Joined: Sep 2004
Has anyone in this thread had the opportunity to compare both the LG 55EA9800 and the Samsung F8500 series in terms of glare? I am having some real problems with glare on the 55EA9800 that will likely necessitate its return. It just doesnt work in my room setup with my lighting. I saw the F8500 series has an anti-glare screen and am wondering if it would be better or if it would be pretty much the same. Thanks.
DPAsghar's Avatar DPAsghar
07:28 PM Liked: 52
post #6958 of 7018
11-18-2014 | Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2009
So i think I just got a great deal. I have a LG 55EA9300 i bought a few months ago and was super happy with it. I needed another set for my bedroom as was able to pick up a 55EA9800 from HH GREGG display unit for $1050 before tax.

Set was complete with all accessories, I was able to check for burn in (which i did not see) blown pixels (did not see) everything was perfect. Manager was eager to get rid of it because 1 month prior a employee broke their previous display unit by bending it for a customer demo. She seemed genuine about how long it had been on display even showing me a tag with the date it was placed on display (these of course could be incorrect or maybe it was the date the tag was reprinted etc) but all in all set was perfect. It was missing the remote but they ended up calling LG or their accessory distributor and will be shipping me a new remote by friday (remote cost $125 to replace + shipping).

Haven't had a chance to set it up properly as I will have to pour through all the pages and find some calibration settings you guys recommend

Super happy with this purchase as I love my 9300.

One thing I don't like, sorta, is the clear base as now I can see the HDMI cable and power cable through it. I will have to cut out a whole behind the set now to hide, but just nitpicking.

How was this deal for display?? Deal of the century or par for the course for this set?
5x10's Avatar 5x10
08:10 PM Liked: 296
post #6959 of 7018
11-18-2014 | Posts: 885
Joined: Sep 2012
For $1050, easily the deal of the century
Joseph Clark's Avatar Joseph Clark
09:07 PM Liked: 183
post #6960 of 7018
11-18-2014 | Posts: 10,500
Joined: Mar 2002
An insanely good deal, no doubt. Wow!
Tags: Lg 55ea9800 Oled Hdtv , Lg

Gear in this thread
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3