LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread - Page 232 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #6931 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 10:06 AM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
This whole light thing is jogging my memory back to their LM series of 2012. Didn't their (47"/55") LM8600 have a long time bezel-logo light problem? I seem to remember someone actually having to get a USB flashdrive shipped to them to solve it. Perhaps I'm confusing this with Vizio, who had a similarly shtoopid problem.
Looks like I might have to live with it. It's just annoying that I can't rely on the light confirming the set's actually off. I use a Harmony remote to control everything and it turns off my video processor first, which produces a black screen on the LG. I might try to see if I can re-order the turn off process so the screen goes off first. Or try a factory reset; or see if the latest update sorts it out.
woodymogs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6932 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 12:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morning5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Looks like I might have to live with it. It's just annoying that I can't rely on the light confirming the set's actually off. I use a Harmony remote to control everything and it turns off my video processor first, which produces a black screen on the LG. I might try to see if I can re-order the turn off process so the screen goes off first. Or try a factory reset; or see if the latest update sorts it out.
Perhaps you could try the Restore App setting located inside the Support Menu. It says something like: if you encounter problems after upgrading, use this setting.
Morning5 is offline  
post #6933 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 12:38 PM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
Perhaps you could try the Restore App setting located inside the Support Menu. It says something like: if you encounter problems after upgrading, use this setting.
Thanks, I'll give it a go!
woodymogs is offline  
post #6934 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 12:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morning5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Thanks, I'll give it a go!
You are welcome, hope it solves your issue.
Morning5 is offline  
post #6935 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am having a problem with my new 55EA9800 I was hoping everyone could give me some thouhts on. When I connect the TV directly to my TIVO it works fine. No issues. However, when I run the tivo through my receiver and then connect the receiver to the TV the Tivo will not wrk - it displays a distorted image and then eventually reboots and will not start up. Everything else connected through my receiver (appletv, ps4) works fine however. Likewise, the tivo works perfectly fine through my receiver when connected to other tvs. Any thoughts?
RobDMB is offline  
post #6936 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 05:24 PM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
You are welcome, hope it solves your issue.
Seems to have done the trick, just turned it off and the logo is on ☺ Thanks for helping!
woodymogs is offline  
post #6937 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morning5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
Seems to have done the trick, just turned it off and the logo is on ☺ Thanks for helping!
Im glad it helped Did your firmware version change after doing the procedure? Did it roll back to your previous firmware version? Im curious.
Morning5 is offline  
post #6938 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 05:57 PM
Member
 
woodymogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning5 View Post
Im glad it helped Did your firmware version change after doing the procedure? Did it roll back to your previous firmware version? Im curious.
I checked to see if there was a firmware update available before I did anything else but I've got the latest version installed (I'm the UK). So it seems just resetting the apps was all it needed ☺
woodymogs is offline  
post #6939 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Morning5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 215 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
I checked to see if there was a firmware update available before I did anything else but I've got the latest version installed (I'm the UK). So it seems just resetting the apps was all it needed ☺
Oh, I see. That setting did the trick.
Morning5 is offline  
post #6940 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Wish we knew what was in these software updates...
kinglm is online now  
post #6941 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
I am having a problem with my new 55EA9800 I was hoping everyone could give me some thouhts on. When I connect the TV directly to my TIVO it works fine. No issues. However, when I run the tivo through my receiver and then connect the receiver to the TV the Tivo will not wrk - it displays a distorted image and then eventually reboots and will not start up. Everything else connected through my receiver (appletv, ps4) works fine however. Likewise, the tivo works perfectly fine through my receiver when connected to other tvs. Any thoughts?
Does anyone know if there was a setting to turn HDMI CEC off? I was wondering if that could be my problem.
RobDMB is offline  
post #6942 of 7122 Old 11-16-2014, 08:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
Does anyone know if there was a setting to turn HDMI CEC off? I was wondering if that could be my problem.
It's in the SIMPLELINK menu.
kinglm is online now  
post #6943 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 01:09 PM
Member
 
T3b_vat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
Wish we knew what was in these software updates...
I unfortunately can tell you what it did not do - it did not improve the ability to calibrate grayscale wrt the horrible effect of the LG menus on gamma measurement, etc. This means one still has to do an entire sweep (as per Chad) and then make adjustments, which is a pita. I thus did not bother doing a complete (or any) calibration to see if any other calibration related issues were addressed.


I also did not use the Initialization of App after the firmware upgrade because I did not want to lose my current settings, which have remained very stable: an average gamma of 2.22 (though not ruler flat), 20 pt grey scale with avg dE 0.7 (none higher than 1.3), and CMS at 75%Sat and 75%Amp spot on (not so great at 100%). Blacks remain absolutely black with no crushing, though irregularities are evident on 1%, 2%, and 3% field test patterns (not noticeable on viewing movies). The picture remains fantastic. If anyone does use the Initialization of App and if it does make a significant improvement it would be much appreciated if you let me/everyone know.


One small aside, for fellow Canuk's - to get the updated firmware I had to change my location to USA from Canada (or auto).


Frank
T3b_vat is offline  
post #6944 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
It's in the SIMPLELINK menu.
May be missing it, but where is the SIMPLELINK setting?
RobDMB is offline  
post #6945 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,163
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 268
SIMPLELINK is an app on the bottom and you need scroll all the way to the right to see it.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6946 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
SIMPLELINK is an app on the bottom and you need scroll all the way to the right to see it.
Thank you. I kept looking in the settings. Must be why.
RobDMB is offline  
post #6947 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 02:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,163
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 320 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobDMB View Post
Thank you. I kept looking in the settings. Must be why.
Most of us did that.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6948 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hi all,

I've been using the TV for about a week and it's great but every so often an icon appears on the lower right hand corner of the screen. The best I can describe it is an icon of a phone trying to establish a connection to the TV. It lingers for about 5 seconds then disappears. Its appearance is completely random.

I'll try to dig through the user manuals again. I might have missed something.
CronoEV is offline  
post #6949 of 7122 Old 11-17-2014, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodymogs View Post
I'm having a minor niggle with the LG Logo at the bottom of the screen. It's handy having it illuminate when the screen is turned off so you're sure it's actually off but just recently the logo has decided not to bother coming on when I turn the screen off, so I can't be sure it has actually shut down. In the guide it says the 'standby light' can be set in Smart- options- standby light. However the only option I can find is to set the logo on or off when the set is turned on. I'm sure there was such an option but it has either disappeared or I'm not looking in the right place. Can anyone offer any help please?
This has now happened to my tv, post update
Luckily we have this great thread so I was able to fix easily
woodymogs likes this.
5x10 is offline  
post #6950 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I found another down side of the TV. I went to see intergalactic last night in the imax. Until I got used to it the grey blacks really bugged me! I was thinking to myself this would look amazing on the TV!
Mardon85 is offline  
post #6951 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone in this thread had the opportunity to compare both the LG 55EA9800 and the Samsung F8500 series in terms of glare? I am having some real problems with glare on the 55EA9800 that will likely necessitate its return. It just doesnt work in my room setup with my lighting. I saw the F8500 series has an anti-glare screen and am wondering if it would be better or if it would be pretty much the same. Thanks.
RobDMB is offline  
post #6952 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 07:28 PM
Member
 
DPAsghar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 52
So i think I just got a great deal. I have a LG 55EA9300 i bought a few months ago and was super happy with it. I needed another set for my bedroom as was able to pick up a 55EA9800 from HH GREGG display unit for $1050 before tax.

Set was complete with all accessories, I was able to check for burn in (which i did not see) blown pixels (did not see) everything was perfect. Manager was eager to get rid of it because 1 month prior a employee broke their previous display unit by bending it for a customer demo. She seemed genuine about how long it had been on display even showing me a tag with the date it was placed on display (these of course could be incorrect or maybe it was the date the tag was reprinted etc) but all in all set was perfect. It was missing the remote but they ended up calling LG or their accessory distributor and will be shipping me a new remote by friday (remote cost $125 to replace + shipping).

Haven't had a chance to set it up properly as I will have to pour through all the pages and find some calibration settings you guys recommend

Super happy with this purchase as I love my 9300.

One thing I don't like, sorta, is the clear base as now I can see the HDMI cable and power cable through it. I will have to cut out a whole behind the set now to hide, but just nitpicking.

How was this deal for display?? Deal of the century or par for the course for this set?
DPAsghar is offline  
post #6953 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 08:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 304
For $1050, easily the deal of the century
5x10 is offline  
post #6954 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 09:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Joseph Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 10,523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 185
An insanely good deal, no doubt. Wow!

Joe Clark

Joseph Clark is online now  
post #6955 of 7122 Old 11-18-2014, 09:33 PM
Member
 
DPAsghar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 52
They were the last ones in the state of florida to have a display, they were selling new ones for $1700ish as the manager has said they just want to get rid of them to make room for the new 9300 display and she seemed very nervous like i said, that someone would damage the set like their previous display item.

I asked for them to do a search for the rest of the state for new or displays as i would have bought another but.....unfortunately all out everywhere. If anyone wants to see me receipt private message me and ill send a photo so if you should encounter a hhgregg you can show them what i got it for and maybe they will match.
DPAsghar is offline  
post #6956 of 7122 Old 11-19-2014, 09:50 AM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi DPAsghar,
I just bought this same TV on display at my local BestBuy store. The price was $1599, but maybe they'll price match, since they have that policy. I can't pm you, since my post count is non-existant. Would you be so kind and PM me?
Best regards
Andre
reverendo is offline  
post #6957 of 7122 Old 11-19-2014, 12:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 554 Post(s)
Liked: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendo View Post
Hi DPAsghar,
I just bought this same TV on display at my local BestBuy store. The price was $1599, but maybe they'll price match, since they have that policy. I can't pm you, since my post count is non-existant. Would you be so kind and PM me?
Best regards
Andre
2nd best deal of the century!
5x10 is offline  
post #6958 of 7122 Old 11-19-2014, 05:12 PM
Member
 
DPAsghar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I sent you a PM....but with my experience with Best Buy their price match policy goes out the door when it comes to Open Box. My recommendation would be to search for a HHGregg in your area that has a display. It might be tedious depending on where you are located and also when calling and asking for availability I would ask them to make sure they are checking for display units. When I called a few stores they would simply say "nope all out and so is everyone else" then I would press for displays and they would all respond same way "ohhh ya, so and so has one left" thats how I found mine.
DPAsghar is offline  
post #6959 of 7122 Old 11-19-2014, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
RobDMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bethlehem or State College, PA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still having an issue where the TV will not display a proper picture when the TIVO Roamio is hooked up through my receiver (Pioneer VSX1018). The screen appears distorted then the tivo goes into a reboot and won't start up. Can't figure out why. Works fine with my old tv and also works fine with a Vizio P series. Anyone have any ideas?
RobDMB is offline  
post #6960 of 7122 Old 11-20-2014, 02:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: France
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hello guys,

I'm brand new on this forum, so I hope I won't be breaking any rules. I just received my new 55EA970v (I'm in Europe )

I've been searching the thread for a good break in procedure. But I somehow couldn't find the perfect statement. I've managed to get my hands on Angelo's slides, though I couldn't find Dnice's.

As I'm about to go away for the weekend, I'm thinking of letting the tv run for that time rotating through the slides. First of all is this a good thing to do ?

And what settings shall I use in order to not harm the TV, particularly how high shall I set my OLED light (now at 50), brightness and contrast ?

Thanks in advance!
Crohny is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
Lg 55ea9800 Oled Hdtv , Lg
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off