LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread - Page 234 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6991 of 7016 Old 12-01-2014, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi guys!! I just got this set, but I got a problem, the image blinks by itself like every 10 seconds, does any body know how to hard reset this set?
Podolski is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6992 of 7016 Old 12-01-2014, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Image retention hasn't gone away. Anyone have any ideas? I've been using it quite a lot.
reverendo is offline  
post #6993 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 06:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Sounds like it is a burn in due to excessive demo loop in store. In that case, it will take a really long time for this to be evened out.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6994 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
Hi guys!! I just got this set, but I got a problem, the image blinks by itself like every 10 seconds, does any body know how to hard reset this set?
What type of image? From external devices or the menu or home screen of the TV? If it is from external devices, you need a new HDMI cable. If it is later, you may have a bad set.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6995 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
What type of image? From external devices or the menu or home screen of the TV? If it is from external devices, you need a new HDMI cable. If it is later, you may have a bad set.
It happens sometimes on settings and external devices, I tried to play video games and while im playing there is no problem at all, but when im on the menus it blinks... its weird... see this pictures.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-02-08-09-47.png
Views:	114
Size:	437.6 KB
ID:	397402   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-02-08-09-29.png
Views:	97
Size:	621.3 KB
ID:	397410  
Podolski is offline  
post #6996 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
It happens sometimes on settings and external devices, I tried to play video games and while im playing there is no problem at all, but when im on the menus it blinks... its weird... see this pictures.

The pictures just show there is no signal on the input. You may want to try a different HDMI cable. If the TV flickers when you are on the home screen of the TV (press Home button on the TV remote), you have problem with the TV. A factory reset (which can be done via TV settings menu, IIRC) won't solve your HDMI issue.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #6997 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
The pictures just show there is no signal on the input. You may want to try a different HDMI cable. If the TV flickers when you are on the home screen of the TV (press Home button on the TV remote), you have problem with the TV. A factory reset (which can be done via TV settings menu, IIRC) won't solve your HDMI issue.
Yeah while I took those pictures there wasn't anythin plug in to the tv, then if I plug a hdmi device it does the problem as well, but home screen (prees home button on the tv remote) is fine, it doesnt flicker. I have done the factory reset and the problem stills there.
Podolski is offline  
post #6998 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,932
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 715 Post(s)
Liked: 964
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Sounds like it is a burn in due to excessive demo loop in store. In that case, it will take a really long time for this to be evened out.
Let's be careful with our terms though. Burn-in typically refers to irreversible damage. Image retention is what we typically use to refer to something that can be fixed over time.

Send this to all your friends! When will this stupidity end? So hysterical: Vertical Video Syndrome --- a PSA.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #6999 of 7016 Old 12-02-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
Let's be careful with our terms though. Burn-in typically refers to irreversible damage. Image retention is what we typically use to refer to something that can be fixed over time.
Is it? Given the unofficial panel life span of 20,000 to 30,000 hours, it is not difficult to have a burn in when you display the same static content for a long time (in fact we see a few reports of such burn in in store floor demo units). But if you watch certain contents, preferably the exact reverse content of what was displayed long enough, you can theoretically wore down other pixels so that they even out. But that's probably at the end of your panel life.


Most temp IR on this TV can be easily resolved by power cycle the TV or sometimes factory reset. If OP still have it after a few cycles of TV watching, it is pretty clear he has a burn in.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #7000 of 7016 Old 12-06-2014, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Wow! Dawn of the Planet of the Apes looks freakin' amazing on the 9800!
Crohny likes this.
kinglm is online now  
post #7001 of 7016 Old 12-08-2014, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
New software update pushed to my 9800, version 05.08.04. Wished the updates included release notes...

Last edited by kinglm; 12-10-2014 at 04:42 PM.
kinglm is online now  
post #7002 of 7016 Old 12-10-2014, 04:22 PM
Moderator
 
Barrybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I took a push a month or so ago and I've had a few restarts. Maybe this one will fix it.

Quick Reference of Forum Rules
1) Do Not post pricing you found on-line or at a local dealer UNLESS IN A DEALS THREAD.
2) Do Not ask for, or offer, a receipt so people can price match.
3) Do Not say to "Call John Smith at ..." (you know what I mean)
4) Do Not put down someone else's choice in...

Barrybud is offline  
post #7003 of 7016 Old 12-11-2014, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone know if the remote that comes with the 9800 is programmable so that I can "tell" it you control my Sony Home Theatre volume and not the onboard sound system. Also, trying to incorporate one of the colored buttons to be my "30 sec fast forward" button. If I could figure that out, I'd be back to one remote which would get me a lot points with the wife. (-:

(I tried using the search function in this forum and it seem to pull information from all forums).
pj1000 is offline  
post #7004 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 04:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
The ones sold by Micro center didn't come with a regular remote, only the special remote that has very few buttons and can be used as pointers to press buttons on screen. It has no programmability.


However, if your home theatre system is HDMI and support HDMI CEC, you still should be able control the volume and media playback via HDMI CEC (or called SimpleLink on LG) without programming the remote.
pj1000 likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #7005 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
The ones sold by Micro center didn't come with a regular remote, only the special remote that has very few buttons and can be used as pointers to press buttons on screen. It has no programmability.


However, if your home theatre system is HDMI and support HDMI CEC, you still should be able control the volume and media playback via HDMI CEC (or called SimpleLink on LG) without programming the remote.
Actually you should look at the Set Universal Control Feature.

I can control my receiver volume and change cable channels with LG remote.
pj1000 likes this.
kinglm is online now  
post #7006 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 05:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,090
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 278 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
Actually you should look at the Set Universal Control Feature.

I can control my receiver volume and change cable channels with LG remote.
You are correct. Forgot about that feature. IIRC, the TV can be set to broadcast IR commands to control other devices.


I use Harmony remotes exclusively. So, never tried these features.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #7007 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks King and Fox. I'll try SimLink. I did try the "Set Universal Control" but I can't find a way to enter additional equipment that doesn't use an HDMI port. I, too use a Harmony which has worked well over the years (and still does), but I like the new LG and the point and click interface. Can't do that with the Harmony.
pj1000 is offline  
post #7008 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had to connect another HDMI (output) cable from Stereo to TV input HDMI 3 in order to have the Sony receiver show up in the universal control center. Once there I selected the Home Theater option but when it came time to choose the correct remote IR frequency for my Sony DN-1050 home theater, none of the 8 options seemed to work when I pressed the test buttons. Also, when SimLink is on, the Sony doesn't show up in the choice menu but my DISH receiver and Sony DVD are both listed. Any help or ideas would be appreciated.
pj1000 is offline  
post #7009 of 7016 Old 12-12-2014, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have you figured out how to get the "30 sec skip ahead" DISH feature working on the Sony remote?
pj1000 is offline  
post #7010 of 7016 Old 12-14-2014, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just picked up this set, and was very happy with it for the first three hours of use. Right at the end of the Cowboys game we were watching, there was suddenly a vertical line of red pixels in the exact middle of the screen. The line goes all the way across the image, and it right in the middle. This is across all sources, and has persisted after shutting the TV off.

Has anyone seen this before? Time to take it back since it's only a few hours old I'm guessing, but curious if there are any ideas.
jasoncd is offline  
post #7011 of 7016 Old 12-15-2014, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 547 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoncd View Post
I just picked up this set, and was very happy with it for the first three hours of use. Right at the end of the Cowboys game we were watching, there was suddenly a vertical line of red pixels in the exact middle of the screen. The line goes all the way across the image, and it right in the middle. This is across all sources, and has persisted after shutting the TV off.

Has anyone seen this before? Time to take it back since it's only a few hours old I'm guessing, but curious if there are any ideas.
It's a defect and they will replace it
I pm'ed you a pic from a lg service manual that reflects that it's defect eligible for replacement

And, go cowboys
5x10 is offline  
post #7012 of 7016 Old 12-15-2014, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5x10 View Post
It's a defect and they will replace it
I pm'ed you a pic from a lg service manual that reflects that it's defect eligible for replacement

And, go cowboys
You're the man 5x10! Really appreciate the info, I can now stop playing around with updates, resets, cable swapping, etc. Line Defect in that picture is exactly what I have.

Bad news is Fry's is out of stock across the DFW area. LG is sending someone out to look at it Wednesday, and it sounds like he'll probably be taking the set with him for replacement.
jasoncd is offline  
post #7013 of 7016 Old Yesterday, 08:29 AM
Member
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
Yeah while I took those pictures there wasn't anythin plug in to the tv, then if I plug a hdmi device it does the problem as well, but home screen (prees home button on the tv remote) is fine, it doesnt flicker. I have done the factory reset and the problem stills there.
I had a similar type of issue. Make sure that Deep Colour is turned off on console/Blu ray player. This solved the problem for me and I obsessed over it for a week! Also, I have colour space set to RGB Limited on console and 4.2.2 on Blu Ray (this is the Blu Ray standard).
MrCoops is online now  
post #7014 of 7016 Old Yesterday, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
returned my unit. IR showed absolutely no sign of going away and it was pretty bad on clearer images. what a shame, since the price was fantastic. I miss the blacks already. Never saw a TV where I didn't know if it was on or off when image completely black. I'm back to using my plasma Panasonic, which isn't bad, but now I'm ruined by those black levels.
reverendo is offline  
post #7015 of 7016 Old Today, 01:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wizziwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendo View Post
returned my unit. IR showed absolutely no sign of going away and it was pretty bad on clearer images. what a shame, since the price was fantastic. I miss the blacks already. Never saw a TV where I didn't know if it was on or off when image completely black. I'm back to using my plasma Panasonic, which isn't bad, but now I'm ruined by those black levels.
How many hours did it have when you got it and how many additional hours did you put on the set?

This model tries to do a wear-compensation every 4 hours when you turn it off. The problem with store displays is that they run them for crazy number of hours with very few power cycles (if any). This doesn't allow the TV to wear in the usual way that it was designed for in a home environment (where people typically view max 5 hours, then turn off each night). This is also why I don't recommend people run break-in slides on OLEDs for hundreds of hours without ever turning them off - it will cause lots of hours with very few compensation cycles.
Wizziwig is offline  
post #7016 of 7016 Old Today, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 24,848
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1560 Post(s)
Liked: 1660
^ Are we really that certain this is precisely the mechanism in play here? It seems to explain 'some' owner observations, but I'm not 100% convinced this is the exact process that LG has implemented. If so, you'd think LG would acknowledge it to cut back on some tech support calls and allay some fears.

BTW, I've never been a fan of slides even with plasmas. Careful choice of content for the first few hundred hours, allows the owner to at least enjoy the display from the get go.
Ken Ross is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
Lg 55ea9800 Oled Hdtv , Lg
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off