LG 55EA9800 55" OLED Owner's thread - Page 234 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6991 of 7019 Old 11-26-2014, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 2
hey does anyone know if the Super Resolution is safe to use? I noticed while playing video games that the picture looks a little bit sharper when it's set to medium, does anyone have any input on the super resolution setting?
Xbone89 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6992 of 7019 Old 11-26-2014, 02:25 PM
Member
 
toddrain1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xbone89 View Post
hey does anyone know if the Super Resolution is safe to use? I noticed while playing video games that the picture looks a little bit sharper when it's set to medium, does anyone have any input on the super resolution setting?
I've tried it on movies and it does looks sharper on some scenes but if you check certain slides mainly with darker material you can see it adds details that aren't really there. Check darker ire slides like 5 or lower, its easy to see it adds details around the lettering that was not there before, green highlights. I had it on low and medium for a little while but eventually turned it off. I think the picture looks more natural without it. Plus I think after the last software up 05.08.02 the phantom undefeatable DNR has either been reduced or turned off. Cable and Blu Rays seem to look sharper after it updated.
toddrain1 is offline  
post #6993 of 7019 Old 11-26-2014, 03:06 PM
Member
 
mwiebelhaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have been holding off, but I would like to echo the previous poster about the last software update. Both Directv and Blu Rays look noticeably sharper and even cleaner after applying 05.08.02. If you have not applied this update, do so and post what you see.
kinglm likes this.
mwiebelhaus is offline  
post #6994 of 7019 Old 11-27-2014, 08:52 AM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Yesterday I set the TV up for the first time. With the calibration settings that toddrain1 sent the image is very good. Unfortunately I also noticed image retention, which only shows up in lighter images, kind of a ghost image. I knew that this was a display unit, but I hadn't seen the problem in the store. Can anyone tell me if it is possible to get rid of it? If not, it will have to go back, but it would be a pity, since the price was excellent and I'm loving the TV.
Hope someone can help me out.
Thanks in advance
reverendo is offline  
post #6995 of 7019 Old 11-27-2014, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Piqua, OH
Posts: 2,142
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendo View Post
Could someone kind of sum up what the best method for calibrating this TV is.
Contrast has to be set high enough to shave off all WTW in order to not displace the 20 point adjustment. OLED Light can be used to target the desired light output. Then contrast can be lowered somewhat afterwards if WTW headroom is desired, with just a slight (probably not visible) compromise in grayscale tracking and gamma smoothness.

Calibrate the 2 point white balance, using 100% for the high end adjustment and 10% or even 5% (if the meter is accurate at those levels) for the low end, though I often skip the low end adjustments as they can do more harm than good.

Calibrate the 20 point pass-by-pass, NOT in real time. If using CalMAN, take a 20 or 21 point reading and then, observing an RGB absolute graph, put in corrections at each 5% increment as indicated are needed in the graph. Multiply each 1% that the reading is off by 3 and put that correction in the multipoint adjustment (a higher multiplier may be needed for the lower levels, especially if using software other than CalMAN). Example: if the absolute RGB graph says at 55% blue is 5% low, green is 1% high, and red is 2% low, at interval 55 of the 20 point adjustment increase blue by 15, reduce green by 3, and increase red by 6. Repeat until your desired precision is achieved. It's a pain, but the auto dimming means that doing the adjustment in real time will cause unintended, significant problems. If you are satisfied to get dE under a certain threshold, you may only have to do a few passes. If you demand more precision, a dozen or even significantly more could be necessary.

Leave CMS alone; large adjustments cause horrible artifacts, and even small adjustments can cause slightly visible banding and other issues. Please see my 9300 and 9800 reviews for further explanation.

ISF/THX calibrator with Jeti 1211 reference spectro
Latest reviews:Samsung UN65HU8550UN65HU9000, UN85HU8550, LG 55EC9300, LG 55EA8800 (including 3D)

Why I don't publish settings, LG OLED calibration tips, Review index and rankings, Texas tour Jan '15

Last edited by Chad B; 12-02-2014 at 07:12 PM.
Chad B is offline  
post #6996 of 7019 Old 11-27-2014, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: France
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by reverendo View Post
Yesterday I set the TV up for the first time. With the calibration settings that toddrain1 sent the image is very good. Unfortunately I also noticed image retention, which only shows up in lighter images, kind of a ghost image. I knew that this was a display unit, but I hadn't seen the problem in the store. Can anyone tell me if it is possible to get rid of it? If not, it will have to go back, but it would be a pity, since the price was excellent and I'm loving the TV.
Hope someone can help me out.
Thanks in advance
I had it in the first few hours after playing around with window patterns. I can't seem to trace anymore IR since that time.
Crohny is offline  
post #6997 of 7019 Old 12-01-2014, 06:51 PM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hi guys!! I just got this set, but I got a problem, the image blinks by itself like every 10 seconds, does any body know how to hard reset this set?
Podolski is offline  
post #6998 of 7019 Old 12-01-2014, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Image retention hasn't gone away. Anyone have any ideas? I've been using it quite a lot.
reverendo is offline  
post #6999 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 06:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Sounds like it is a burn in due to excessive demo loop in store. In that case, it will take a really long time for this to be evened out.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7000 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
Hi guys!! I just got this set, but I got a problem, the image blinks by itself like every 10 seconds, does any body know how to hard reset this set?
What type of image? From external devices or the menu or home screen of the TV? If it is from external devices, you need a new HDMI cable. If it is later, you may have a bad set.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7001 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
What type of image? From external devices or the menu or home screen of the TV? If it is from external devices, you need a new HDMI cable. If it is later, you may have a bad set.
It happens sometimes on settings and external devices, I tried to play video games and while im playing there is no problem at all, but when im on the menus it blinks... its weird... see this pictures.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-02-08-09-47.png
Views:	120
Size:	437.6 KB
ID:	397402   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-12-02-08-09-29.png
Views:	105
Size:	621.3 KB
ID:	397410  
Podolski is offline  
post #7002 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
It happens sometimes on settings and external devices, I tried to play video games and while im playing there is no problem at all, but when im on the menus it blinks... its weird... see this pictures.

The pictures just show there is no signal on the input. You may want to try a different HDMI cable. If the TV flickers when you are on the home screen of the TV (press Home button on the TV remote), you have problem with the TV. A factory reset (which can be done via TV settings menu, IIRC) won't solve your HDMI issue.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7003 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 08:10 AM
Member
 
Podolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
The pictures just show there is no signal on the input. You may want to try a different HDMI cable. If the TV flickers when you are on the home screen of the TV (press Home button on the TV remote), you have problem with the TV. A factory reset (which can be done via TV settings menu, IIRC) won't solve your HDMI issue.
Yeah while I took those pictures there wasn't anythin plug in to the tv, then if I plug a hdmi device it does the problem as well, but home screen (prees home button on the tv remote) is fine, it doesnt flicker. I have done the factory reset and the problem stills there.
Podolski is offline  
post #7004 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tgm1024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6,946
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 725 Post(s)
Liked: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
Sounds like it is a burn in due to excessive demo loop in store. In that case, it will take a really long time for this to be evened out.
Let's be careful with our terms though. Burn-in typically refers to irreversible damage. Image retention is what we typically use to refer to something that can be fixed over time.

Send this to all your friends! When will this stupidity end? So hysterical: Vertical Video Syndrome --- a PSA.
tgm1024 is offline  
post #7005 of 7019 Old 12-02-2014, 09:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgm1024 View Post
Let's be careful with our terms though. Burn-in typically refers to irreversible damage. Image retention is what we typically use to refer to something that can be fixed over time.
Is it? Given the unofficial panel life span of 20,000 to 30,000 hours, it is not difficult to have a burn in when you display the same static content for a long time (in fact we see a few reports of such burn in in store floor demo units). But if you watch certain contents, preferably the exact reverse content of what was displayed long enough, you can theoretically wore down other pixels so that they even out. But that's probably at the end of your panel life.


Most temp IR on this TV can be easily resolved by power cycle the TV or sometimes factory reset. If OP still have it after a few cycles of TV watching, it is pretty clear he has a burn in.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7006 of 7019 Old 12-06-2014, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Wow! Dawn of the Planet of the Apes looks freakin' amazing on the 9800!
Crohny likes this.
kinglm is online now  
post #7007 of 7019 Old 12-08-2014, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
New software update pushed to my 9800, version 05.08.04. Wished the updates included release notes...

Last edited by kinglm; 12-10-2014 at 04:42 PM.
kinglm is online now  
post #7008 of 7019 Old 12-10-2014, 04:22 PM
Moderator
 
Barrybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Southeastern, PA
Posts: 2,546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I took a push a month or so ago and I've had a few restarts. Maybe this one will fix it.

Quick Reference of Forum Rules
1) Do Not post pricing you found on-line or at a local dealer UNLESS IN A DEALS THREAD.
2) Do Not ask for, or offer, a receipt so people can price match.
3) Do Not say to "Call John Smith at ..." (you know what I mean)
4) Do Not put down someone else's choice in...

Barrybud is offline  
post #7009 of 7019 Old 12-11-2014, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Does anyone know if the remote that comes with the 9800 is programmable so that I can "tell" it you control my Sony Home Theatre volume and not the onboard sound system. Also, trying to incorporate one of the colored buttons to be my "30 sec fast forward" button. If I could figure that out, I'd be back to one remote which would get me a lot points with the wife. (-:

(I tried using the search function in this forum and it seem to pull information from all forums).
pj1000 is offline  
post #7010 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 04:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
The ones sold by Micro center didn't come with a regular remote, only the special remote that has very few buttons and can be used as pointers to press buttons on screen. It has no programmability.


However, if your home theatre system is HDMI and support HDMI CEC, you still should be able control the volume and media playback via HDMI CEC (or called SimpleLink on LG) without programming the remote.
pj1000 likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7011 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 04:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
kinglm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post
The ones sold by Micro center didn't come with a regular remote, only the special remote that has very few buttons and can be used as pointers to press buttons on screen. It has no programmability.


However, if your home theatre system is HDMI and support HDMI CEC, you still should be able control the volume and media playback via HDMI CEC (or called SimpleLink on LG) without programming the remote.
Actually you should look at the Set Universal Control Feature.

I can control my receiver volume and change cable channels with LG remote.
pj1000 likes this.
kinglm is online now  
post #7012 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 05:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,093
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 279 Post(s)
Liked: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinglm View Post
Actually you should look at the Set Universal Control Feature.

I can control my receiver volume and change cable channels with LG remote.
You are correct. Forgot about that feature. IIRC, the TV can be set to broadcast IR commands to control other devices.


I use Harmony remotes exclusively. So, never tried these features.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #7013 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks King and Fox. I'll try SimLink. I did try the "Set Universal Control" but I can't find a way to enter additional equipment that doesn't use an HDMI port. I, too use a Harmony which has worked well over the years (and still does), but I like the new LG and the point and click interface. Can't do that with the Harmony.
pj1000 is offline  
post #7014 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had to connect another HDMI (output) cable from Stereo to TV input HDMI 3 in order to have the Sony receiver show up in the universal control center. Once there I selected the Home Theater option but when it came time to choose the correct remote IR frequency for my Sony DN-1050 home theater, none of the 8 options seemed to work when I pressed the test buttons. Also, when SimLink is on, the Sony doesn't show up in the choice menu but my DISH receiver and Sony DVD are both listed. Any help or ideas would be appreciated.
pj1000 is offline  
post #7015 of 7019 Old 12-12-2014, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Have you figured out how to get the "30 sec skip ahead" DISH feature working on the Sony remote?
pj1000 is offline  
post #7016 of 7019 Old 12-14-2014, 11:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just picked up this set, and was very happy with it for the first three hours of use. Right at the end of the Cowboys game we were watching, there was suddenly a vertical line of red pixels in the exact middle of the screen. The line goes all the way across the image, and it right in the middle. This is across all sources, and has persisted after shutting the TV off.

Has anyone seen this before? Time to take it back since it's only a few hours old I'm guessing, but curious if there are any ideas.
jasoncd is offline  
post #7017 of 7019 Old 12-15-2014, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
5x10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 547 Post(s)
Liked: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoncd View Post
I just picked up this set, and was very happy with it for the first three hours of use. Right at the end of the Cowboys game we were watching, there was suddenly a vertical line of red pixels in the exact middle of the screen. The line goes all the way across the image, and it right in the middle. This is across all sources, and has persisted after shutting the TV off.

Has anyone seen this before? Time to take it back since it's only a few hours old I'm guessing, but curious if there are any ideas.
It's a defect and they will replace it
I pm'ed you a pic from a lg service manual that reflects that it's defect eligible for replacement

And, go cowboys
5x10 is offline  
post #7018 of 7019 Old 12-15-2014, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5x10 View Post
It's a defect and they will replace it
I pm'ed you a pic from a lg service manual that reflects that it's defect eligible for replacement

And, go cowboys
You're the man 5x10! Really appreciate the info, I can now stop playing around with updates, resets, cable swapping, etc. Line Defect in that picture is exactly what I have.

Bad news is Fry's is out of stock across the DFW area. LG is sending someone out to look at it Wednesday, and it sounds like he'll probably be taking the set with him for replacement.
jasoncd is offline  
post #7019 of 7019 Old 12-17-2014, 08:29 AM
Member
 
MrCoops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Podolski View Post
Yeah while I took those pictures there wasn't anythin plug in to the tv, then if I plug a hdmi device it does the problem as well, but home screen (prees home button on the tv remote) is fine, it doesnt flicker. I have done the factory reset and the problem stills there.
I had a similar type of issue. Make sure that Deep Colour is turned off on console/Blu ray player. This solved the problem for me and I obsessed over it for a week! Also, I have colour space set to RGB Limited on console and 4.2.2 on Blu Ray (this is the Blu Ray standard).
MrCoops is offline  
post #7020 of 7019 Old 12-17-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
reverendo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 1
returned my unit. IR showed absolutely no sign of going away and it was pretty bad on clearer images. what a shame, since the price was fantastic. I miss the blacks already. Never saw a TV where I didn't know if it was on or off when image completely black. I'm back to using my plasma Panasonic, which isn't bad, but now I'm ruined by those black levels.
darkmike likes this.
reverendo is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Tags
Lg 55ea9800 Oled Hdtv , Lg
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off