Headphone Jack Question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
deltadart22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hope this is the correct forum for this question. I currently had a RCA 46" flat screen. Its 7 years old. It has the 3.5mm headphone jack which I use all the time. Also have the Toshiba SBX4250 soundbar. I would like to replace the tv with a new 65" model. Fact is none of the tv's I have looked at have the headphone jack. In the bedrooms I have a 26" Sanyo(6 years old) and a new 32" Emerson and both have the headphone jack.

Not having a headphone jack is almost a deal buster for me. If I can't find a new tv with the jack is there something simple(adapter?) I can install and use the headphones that way? Also if this can be done would I still be able to mute the tv and still control the volume for the headphones? Thank You.
deltadart22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Connect the TV to a receiver that has a headphone jack. The TV needs a L|R audio input for that (L|R audio has no impact on volume/mute TV). Or you can buy a cable that enables you to connect the Headphone directly to L|R audio (no volume control!).


Or stuff like this inbetween the L|R and headphone for volume control..
http://audio-head.com/the-miniwatt-n4/


For the right (cheap) device start a thread
here -.> http://www.avsforum.com/f/173/2-channel-audio
8mile13 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
deltadart22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a little confused about the no volume control. Where do you control the volume for the headphones? One my RCA you go to the menu and you find headphones setting and adjust it there.
deltadart22 is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltadart22 
I'm a little confused about the no volume control. Where do you control the volume for the headphones? One my RCA you go to the menu and you find headphones setting and adjust it there.
When the TV has a headphone jack it often has headphone volume control in the menu.

When your TV has no headphone jack it will have no headphone volume control. In that case you can use stereo receiver (connected to L|R audio) or a volume device (in between L|R audio and headphone) for headphone volume control.
8mile13 is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 01:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
deltadart22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
deltadart22 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
8mile13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,999
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltadart22 
Would this be the easiest way to go? Cordless and I can control the headphone volume.

http://www.amazon.com/Sennheiser-IS410-Ultra-lightweight-Assistive-Listening/dp/B000MGH5W8/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1390685230&sr=1-5&keywords=cordless+tv+headphones

That might work. Don't buy it yet. If i were you i would start a thread in the 2 Channel Audio Forum, they can help you to find a similar much cheaper device with good sound quality's wink.gif
8mile13 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 03:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
deltadart22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do 8 mile. Thanks for the info!
deltadart22 is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 03:55 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltadart22 View Post

Would this be the easiest way to go? Cordless and I can control the headphone volume.

http://www.amazon.com/Sennheiser-IS410-Ultra-lightweight-Assistive-Listening/dp/B000MGH5W8/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1390685230&sr=1-5&keywords=cordless+tv+headphones

If i'm not mistaken the Sennheiser IS 410 does not have an Optical Audio Input, and only accepts Analog audio input from the TV (either via L/R RCA or via 3.5mm headphone plug) so the challenge would be to find a TV that has analog audio outputs - but most current TVs now only have digital Optical Audio output, and no way to control the volume.

If you can't find a TV with a headphone jack or even RCA analog audio ouput, maybe look for a headphone setup that has (A) Digital Optical/Toslink input and (B) it's own volume control.

Another option would be a Digital-to-Analog RCA Audio Converter then connect the headphones to it's RCA output, but the headphones still need to have their own volume control. And most of these converters won't decode the signal properly if you're watching TV using the TV's built-in tuner (optical outputs 5.1 using the tuner, but only 2 channel stereo if you're using external sources).

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-25-2014, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
deltadart22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i'm in no hurry so it will give me the time to research all of this. I have a Vizio that I like and will get back to you with the specs and run them by you. Thank You Randy.
deltadart22 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-27-2014, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
scorrpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Something like this box will be needed
http://www.amazon.com/Conversions-Technology-Digital-Analog-Converter/dp/B003O509PY/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1390851169&sr=1-1&keywords=digital+to+analog+converter

Be sure to set TV's audio output to 'PCM downmix'.
scorrpio is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-27-2014, 05:53 PM
"Don't PM Me Bro"
 
RandyWalters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: El Segundo, Calif
Posts: 17,498
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 95 Post(s)
Liked: 483
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorrpio View Post

Something like this box will be needed
http://www.amazon.com/Conversions-Technology-Digital-Analog-Converter/dp/B003O509PY/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1390851169&sr=1-1&keywords=digital+to+analog+converter

Be sure to set TV's audio output to 'PCM downmix'.

Which TVs have such a setting? None of mine have the capability to change the signal that's coming out of their Optical Audio ports.

But if you're using the TV's built-in tuner then some shows are broadcast with 5.1 audio and these inexpensive converters won't decode 5.1 - you'll just get static or silence.

However they should work fine if watching sources like cable or satellite box via HDMI or Component inputs (which are almost always output at 2 channel stereo).

I don't think there are any current TVs that pass 5.1 from external sources through the Optical output - i think it's a copyright thing.

Randy
TC-P55ST60, TC-P50GT50, TC-P46G10, TH-42PZ700U, TH-42PX50U, HP LC2600N, TiVo Series3, TWC Cisco 8742HDC DVR, Onkyo TX-SR333, URC R40 Remote.
Pic of My A/V setup - http://cdn.avsforum.com/f/f1/900x900..._Img_4867.jpeg
Gallery - http://www.avsforum.com/g/a/2082686/randywalter...
RandyWalters is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-28-2014, 06:28 AM
Senior Member
 
scorrpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyWalters View Post

Which TVs have such a setting? None of mine have the capability to change the signal that's coming out of their Optical Audio ports.

But if you're using the TV's built-in tuner then some shows are broadcast with 5.1 audio and these inexpensive converters won't decode 5.1 - you'll just get static or silence.

However they should work fine if watching sources like cable or satellite box via HDMI or Component inputs (which are almost always output at 2 channel stereo).

I don't think there are any current TVs that pass 5.1 from external sources through the Optical output - i think it's a copyright thing.
My mother's 60" Sharp Aquos (bought in 2012) passes DD and DTS bitstreams from incoming HDMI out via optical. Not the HD variety, of course. In the audio settings, the 'digital out' can be set to either 'PCM' or 'bitstream'.

My own 60" Vizio, bought early last year, also has the setting - Digital Audio Out can be set to PCM or Bitstream. Applies to both optical and HDMI ARC. I did not, however, test my TV's ability to pass bitstreams from external sources.

If OP's TV does not provide the option to set the optical to PCM, A more expensive solution will be required.
http://www.amazon.com/Orei-DA34-Digital-5-1-Channel-Headphone/dp/B008EPW7O0/ref=pd_cp_e_3
scorrpio is offline  
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off