what data voltages must be in video card and oled 9300 ? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 02-27-2016, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
what data voltages must be in video card and oled 9300 ?

i have oled 9300 tv
i have a lot of problems to connect a computer's graphics card to OLED

there may be tensions bug
AMD enter manually tensions
but i have no idea what data to put?

what data voltages must be in video card and oled 9300 ?

attaching some photos tensions register?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	77
Size:	263.3 KB
ID:	1281665   Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	288.5 KB
ID:	1281673  
popyang45 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 02-27-2016, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
You don't have to input anything in the detailed timings - that's only advanced users.

For someone that doesn't know what to input, set the "Timing Standard" to something other than "Manual" (I don't know what other choices there are, but I can definitely say don't use GTF if such a thing is listed - that's only useful for CRTs).
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 02-28-2016, 08:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i try this with 65hz

i don't have CRT OR Plasma
what is H.TIMING
OR
V.TIMING ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	240.1 KB
ID:	1283577  
popyang45 is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 02-28-2016, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
what is H.TIMING
OR
V.TIMING ?
Are you trying to ask what they are for knowledge sake? (like a student asking a professor "why can't most humans hear above 20Hz?")

I say this because I'm not entirely sure myself, but it's not really ever needed since you can just use the automatic timings (theoretically the automatic LCD timings should be the same for OLED displays).

If you're having issues creating custom resolutions, perhaps try using CRU - Custom Resolution Utility? That's been the go-to solution for custom resolutions on AMD GPUs for years now, and if you have any issues you can ask for help in that forum thread.

Last edited by NintendoManiac64; 02-28-2016 at 12:46 PM.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 02-28-2016, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
ChaosCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
i try this with 65hz

i don't have CRT OR Plasma
what is H.TIMING
OR
V.TIMING ?
I think these settings are for VGA output. Does not apply to digital/HDMI.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_...Signal_timings
ChaosCloud is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 02-28-2016, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
but it's not really ever needed since you can just use the automatic timings (theoretically the automatic LCD timings should be the same for OLED displays).
you are wrong
AMD wrote me that they have a problem with the driver to OLED
i need to try to put the TIMING for OLED AND ASK LG
you think anyone in support LG understands something ?
think again

they said something important, the next generation video cards might fix the problem with OLED

Quote:
Are you trying to ask what they are for knowledge sake? (like a student asking a professor "why can't most humans hear above 20Hz?")
what is to do with my question ?
popyang45 is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 02-28-2016, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
I'll be honest, I don't think many AVS users will have the answers you need, but that's why I keep mentioning CRU - ToastyX (the developer of CRU) clearly does know his stuff when it comes to these types of things, so his expertise would be much more fruitful than the info that most of us can provide.

Here's the link to the thread for CRU again for your convenience:
http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Th...on-Utility-CRU

Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
AMD wrote me that they have a problem with the driver to OLED
i need to try to put the TIMING for OLED AND ASK LG
you think anyone in support LG understands something ?
think again
Then try using CRU - it supported custom resolutions on AMD GPUs years before AMD added the functionality.

If it doesn't work or you don't know how to make it work, then ask for help in the forum thread for CRU - ToastyX is regularly on there to help people just like yourself.

If you need CRU to implement something that it currently doesn't support, it's very possible that ToastyX will add it (for example, in the last few months he added support for custom FreeSync ranges)

Last edited by NintendoManiac64; 02-28-2016 at 07:17 PM.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 02-29-2016, 01:08 PM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
i have oled 9300 tv
i have a lot of problems to connect a computer's graphics card to OLED

there may be tensions bug
AMD enter manually tensions
but i have no idea what data to put?

what data voltages must be in video card and oled 9300 ?

attaching some photos tensions register?
well it is pretty confusing what you are trying to do without having enough details.

What connection from the Video card are you connecting to what on the TV? what model of Video card are you using. Why are you trying to use odd 65Hz instead of standard 60Hz (or 50Hz) which the TV is going to prefer.
BrianWalter is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 09:02 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianWalter View Post
well it is pretty confusing what you are trying to do without having enough details.

What connection from the Video card are you connecting to what on the TV? what model of Video card are you using. Why are you trying to use odd 65Hz instead of standard 60Hz (or 50Hz) which the TV is going to prefer.
hdmi ( Logic graphics cards have only DVI + HDMI )
if OLED has 4 HDMI connections without a DVI connection what i use ?

60hz ( model 9300 it's 60hz )
do you see the data that you need enter or you just ask ?
popyang45 is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 09:31 AM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
hdmi ( Logic graphics cards have only DVI + HDMI )
if OLED has 4 HDMI connections without a DVI connection what i use ?

60hz ( model 9300 it's 60hz )
do you see the data that you need enter or you just ask ?
Still would be good to know what model of video card you are using. (so we can looks it up and 'see' it.)

but if you video card has HDMI I would go with HDMI first. (more so if you are going to watch any protected content.) DVI may or may not support the needed protection features of HDMI.

HDMI should pretty much limit you to 720p & 1080p for resolutions and that is good since that is what the TV is designed to work with. if you need the full 255 of RGB like a monitor you need to switch the TV's HDMI input into PC mode. This mode will limit (gray out) many of the advance image processing settings in the TV (which some prefer.)

At any rate, HDMI should keep things pretty simple as far as not needing to dig deep into settings. Just need to make sure both sides are on the same page. (TV mode or PC RGB).
BrianWalter is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Still would be good to know what model of video card you are using. (so we can looks it up and 'see' it.)
you can't look for it , and you can not find it the net .
AMD Sent me to look because LG did not know anything .
lg screens built OLED with four colors white, blue, red and green
and forgot to build a special video card driver for OLED
and now we eat all the damage

Unfortunately everything you answered no relation to my question

Last edited by popyang45; 03-02-2016 at 09:59 AM.
popyang45 is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 10:12 AM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
you can't look for it , and you can not find it the net .
AMD Sent me to look because LG did not know anything .
lg screens built OLED with four colors white, blue, red and green
and forgot to build a special video card driver for OLED
and now we eat all the damage

Unfortunately everything you answered no relation to my question
the LGs use RGB like everything else out there. including all the projectors that have a 'white' part of their color wheel and the Sharps that have yellow sub pixels. It is not something you can address directly. you feed it a standard signal like all displays. No custom hardware needed.

Why are you trying to anyway? Just curious.
BrianWalter is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 81
You appear to be trying to set up a customized timing mode for this LG 9300 display. There is no obvious point in doing so, since that display operates at the standard 1920x1080 HD resolution and the default timing should be fine. Whether the LG OLED display has 3 elements per pixel (ie, classic R, G, B subpixel components) or 4 is a matter for the display to deal with; it's not relevant to the source.

From the review here: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/lg/ec9300 ...I gather that this display is not highly recommended as a PC monitor, but note "Chroma 4:4:4 is enabled if you set the HDMI input to PC." Toggle that setting on the LG, or maybe try switching the video card to output YCbCr 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 instead of RGB.

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 10:55 AM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by cswiger View Post
You appear to be trying to set up a customized timing mode for this LG 9300 display. There is no obvious point in doing so, since that display operates at the standard 1920x1080 HD resolution and the default timing should be fine. Whether the LG OLED display has 3 elements per pixel (ie, classic R, G, B subpixel components) or 4 is a matter for the display to deal with; it's not relevant to the source.

From the review here: http://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/lg/ec9300 ...I gather that this display is not highly recommended as a PC monitor, but note "Chroma 4:4:4 is enabled if you set the HDMI input to PC." Toggle that setting on the LG, or maybe try switching the video card to output YCbCr 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 instead of RGB.
Totally agree. It can run as a monitor which is an added bonus but it is first and foremost a TV and entertainment display. And a nice one at that. :-)
BrianWalter is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Just to clarify, you did try the "LCD - standard" and/or "LCD - reduced" automatic timings and not just "CVT" or "Manual", right?
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 10:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianWalter View Post
the LGs use RGB like everything else out there. including all the projectors that have a 'white' part of their color wheel and the Sharps that have yellow sub pixels. It is not something you can address directly. you feed it a standard signal like all displays. No custom hardware needed.

Why are you trying to anyway? Just curious.
Please stop writing !
you do not know the TIMING
you answer no to the matter
popyang45 is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
According to ToastyX (developer of CRU), you have the values correct. If it does not work, then it's very possible that the panel and/or the panel electronics simply can't run 1080p at 65Hz.

As a similar example, my own Toshiba 39L1350U 1080p TV maxes out at 63-64Hz at 1080p, but if I use something like 720p I can get up to 79Hz.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 11:04 PM
Senior Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Some panels allow you to overdrive them past 60Hz, however, you'll need something like the blurblusters frame skipping test and a camera to tell whether the display is actually running at the faster refresh rate or whether it is dropping some frames:

http://www.testufo.com/#test=frameskipping

Others will simply fail to sync if you try to move even one Hertz away from 60Hz.
Hm. Does the EDID info for this 9300 show anything interesting?

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 03-02-2016, 11:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by cswiger View Post
Others will simply fail to sync
By "fail to sync", do you mean fail to display an image?
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 06:30 AM
Newbie
 
ToastyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
AMD Sent me to look because LG did not know anything .
lg screens built OLED with four colors white, blue, red and green
and forgot to build a special video card driver for OLED
and now we eat all the damage
Your posts don't make any sense. You seem to be very confused about how things work. The screen shots in your first post are the correct timing parameters for 1920x1080p @ 60 Hz (CEA-861 standard). Those are the timing parameters that all HDTVs are expected to support regardless if they're LCD, CRT, Plasma, or OLED. There's nothing special about OLED that would require different timing parameters, and the timing parameters have nothing to do with voltages. OLED does not require special drivers, and video signals are always RGB or YCbCr regardless of the pixel layout.
ToastyX is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
The screen shots in your first post are the correct timing parameters for 1920x1080p @ 60 Hz (CEA-861 standard).
you are wrong
published in July 2006 and containing updates to the audio segment
for HDMI 1.0 -1.3c i have hdmi 1.4
oled lg work with 4 coloer ( this OLED screens issue )

the driver has a number of methods Or choose a new start
LIKE CVT /GTF ....

.
Quote:
OLED does not require special drivers, and video signals are always RGB or YCbCr regardless of the pixel layout.
you are wrong again
photos and movies via computer video card does not look good, not good are processed
there is no connection to RGB or YCbCr
where you see in the picture connection to RGB or YCbCr ?


ToastyX
Interesting you joined in 2007 in your first post?
to Me?

i wrote at the top of the thread exactly my question and i added pictures
if you do not know the answer don't tell me
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	265.0 KB
ID:	1291625  
popyang45 is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 09:01 AM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
you are wrong
published in July 2006 and containing updates to the audio segment
for HDMI 1.0 -1.3c i have hdmi 1.4
oled lg work with 4 coloer ( this OLED screens issue )

the driver has a number of methods Or choose a new start
LIKE CVT /GTF ....

.
you are wrong again
photos and movies via computer video card does not look good, not good are processed
there is no connection to RGB or YCbCr
where you see in the picture connection to RGB or YCbCr ?


ToastyX
Interesting you joined in 2007 in your first post?
to Me?

i wrote at the top of the thread exactly my question and i added pictures
if you do not know the answer don't tell me

Wow, you really do make it hard for people to help you. You keep changing what you say is your issue even though we keep reassuring you that it is not a timing issue, nor the fact you can't address the white channel directly. (As has been stated there are standards for a reason and we have been using them quite well for years and years now.)

But to me it keeps sounding like you have a source and display that are not working on the same video levels (RGB vs YCbCr) This is often the case when one is dealing with pictures that look wrong/ washed out, or blown out but crushed black & whites).

Have you tried running the LG in PC mode input? (to see if the Video card is running RGB full?)

If your TV's firmware is up to date. (and it is suggested that it is.) Hit the Home button on the remote then click on the input icon (2nd over to the left on the upper right). Then click on "all inputs" on the list. find the HDMI input you have the computer connected to and click the top Edit option. in the list that pops up scroll down to the PC listing/icon. This will put the TV in a mode expecting RGB full instead of YCbCr. You will then need to make sure your Video card is running in the same mode. (you might still need to adjust the black level high or low to match in the picture settings.) With luck this will resolve the issues you have been having. Please give this a proper try before just saying we are all wrong even though we have had great luck with this TV in many different setups. Likely quite a few have done a setup similar to yours and have got it working.

Remember it is always something simple, it is just a matter of finding the setting and correcting that. We are here trying to help, so let us help.
BrianWalter is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
cswiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by NintendoManiac64 View Post
By "fail to sync", do you mean fail to display an image?
Yes, the display will show a black screen rather than an image.
The OSD might say something like "HDMI frequency out of range"

Primary (2.1): Thiel CS 1.2 / Velodyne F1000 sub / Adcom GFA-555 Mk2 / Rotel 970BX / Sony CDP-CA9 ES
Secondary (5.1): Paradigm Mini-Monitor v.3 / CC270 v.3 center / ADP-170 v.2 surrounds /
SVS SB1000 sub / Marantz SR-6010 / AppleTV + Win7 PC / BenQ BL3200PT
cswiger is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Crazy idea - what happens if you try making a custom resolution with an Intel or Nviida GPU? If it doesn't work, that's a very good sign that it isn't going to work with your AMD GPU.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 12:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Wow, you really do make it hard for people to help you.
you're not helping me at anything !

Quote:
But to me it keeps sounding like you have a source and display that are not working on the same video levels (RGB vs YCbCr)
again you are wrong
AND OLED LG Works with WRGB ( NOT RGB )

LG OLED TVs use WRGB 4-colour pixel technology, which adds a fourth white sub-pixel. White light is shone through a colour filter to create the red, green and blue sub-pixels
Read more at http://www.whathifi.com/news/oled-tv...7387TIkEOaj.99

everything you write nonsense + +
please stop writing to me nonsense
popyang45 is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NintendoManiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 758 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
LG OLED TVs use WRGB 4-colour pixel technology, which adds a fourth white sub-pixel. White light is shone through a colour filter to create the red, green and blue sub-pixels
This does not actually change the video signal being sent over the HDMI cable though, otherwise people wouldn't be able to use standard HDMI devices on these very LG OLED TVs - particularly devices that had been bought before said OLED TVs even existed (like the PlayStation 3).

The timing information for a specific resolution and refresh rate is based on the video signal being output from the source, not based on the final resulting image that goes to the actual OLED panel (this is also why TVs have input lag - they insist on doing various processing to the video signal after receiving it).

Last edited by NintendoManiac64; 03-03-2016 at 01:04 PM.
NintendoManiac64 is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 03-03-2016, 01:03 PM
Member
 
BrianWalter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ferndale, MI
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by popyang45 View Post
you're not helping me at anything !



again you are wrong
AND OLED LG Works with WRGB ( NOT RGB )

LG OLED TVs use WRGB 4-colour pixel technology, which adds a fourth white sub-pixel. White light is shone through a colour filter to create the red, green and blue sub-pixels
Read more at http://www.whathifi.com/news/oled-tv...7387TIkEOaj.99

everything you write nonsense + +
please stop writing to me nonsense
It does this conversion itself. The only signal it takes in is RGB type data. Just like all the DLP projectors that have a white section on their color wheel or even the few that had secondaries (magenta, cyan, etc) the same thing with the sharp TVs with the yellow sub pixels. They do not need or will take any signal that differs from RGB inputs. They do their own color mapping inside the display to the sub pixels. We have pointed this out time and time again, Yet you continue to harp on this as if it is an issue. It is not. If it was there would be lots of people in here with problems about it and LG would be getting lots of returns on the TVs. Just read though the manual for the LG TV. It will only work with standard RGB data signals. That is what you need to supply.
BrianWalter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off