Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD Owners Only Thread [No Price Talk] - Page 49 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 852Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1546 Old 09-13-2017, 09:53 PM
Member
 
toastyz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Any thoughts as to why my Cinemotion is stuck on high in any of the android apps? When on a normal HDMI source, it's able to set to off....

Sony XBR65A1E/Denon AVRX6200/
toastyz71 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1546 Old 09-13-2017, 09:54 PM
Member
 
Getbig559's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by wangdiddy82 View Post
Can you post pics please? also what are you watching? is the picture and motion better on the c7? would like to know cause i was going to get the e7 but decided to get the a1e. I originally had the e6 and sold it.
I'll take a Pic tomorrow. The Tv setup I have has them side by side so you can see the quality between both. For me the C7 looks better straight out of the box. A1E i've tried to adjust settings but no luck. On football games the grass just looks so real on the C7. On the A1E it looks grainy. I'll try to post Thursday night football pics tomorrow.
Getbig559 is offline  
post #1443 of 1546 Old 09-14-2017, 12:30 AM
Member
 
aznsniper911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 15
-____- Received my A1E today and I have to say my eyes are spoiled for life. Definitely worth every penny over the X930D that I had. Now to get more 4K Movies!!

However I have to tweak it more, some of my feeds such as Comcast Cable or Netflix (1080p and lower quality videos) aren't scaling as nicely as my X930D. Very grainy.

Sony XBR-65A1E
Denon X4300H
aznsniper911 is offline  
 
post #1444 of 1546 Old 09-14-2017, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
fritzjurg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyz71 View Post
I assume you cannot utilize the Personal Hotspot on the phone with your dataplan ?
I can't, I'm on a legacy unlimited data plan with AT&T. I lose it if I turn on the hot spot function

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED | Pioneer Kuro Elite 141FD 60" | Peachtree Nova Amp | Pro-Ject Turntable | OPPO UDP-203 | B&W CM1 | APC H15 Power Conditioning | AudioQuest Carbon 3M HDMI cables | Universal Remote 980-MX | Amazon Echo | Sanus BLF228-B1 Wall Mount
fritzjurg is offline  
post #1445 of 1546 Old 09-14-2017, 10:20 AM
Member
 
toastyz71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by fritzjurg View Post
I can't, I'm on a legacy unlimited data plan with AT&T. I lose it if I turn on the hot spot function
It looks like there are some apps avialable on the Play store that will enable you to use airplay on the tv to connect your phone. "Airtight" or "Reflector 2" are a few that are supposed to enable this

Sony XBR65A1E/Denon AVRX6200/

Last edited by toastyz71; 09-14-2017 at 10:23 AM.
toastyz71 is offline  
post #1446 of 1546 Old 09-14-2017, 10:45 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
Industry Insider
 
Cleveland Plasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 16,795
Mentioned: 37 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2946 Post(s)
Liked: 3119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Herbiehusker View Post
LONG time lurker.....first time poster.

I've been researching TV's for over a year, and after much consideration, I pulled the trigger and purchased a 65A1E. Now I'm not a videophile, but I watch a ton of DirecTV including golf and football. I'm not running slides or trying to find everything that's wrong with a TV. I just wanted a TV with a great picture that I can watch in my greatroom anytime of the day or night. That's it....simple. I had high expectations of the A1E and questioned my decision while I waited for my TV to arrive. Well, after installing the TV on a new Crimson AV tabletop stand, all I can say is.....WOW!!!!! I have about 30 hours on the set and my expectations have been exceeded!!!! By a large margin!!!! I'm having DirecTV install a new Genie 2 and 4K Mini Genies on Thursday....sure hope everything stays the same or gets even better after that. What a great TV!!!

It does not really matter what you are watching, OLED's look amazing
jrref and Herbiehusker like this.
Cleveland Plasma is offline  
post #1447 of 1546 Old 09-15-2017, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
fritzjurg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastyz71 View Post
It looks like there are some apps avialable on the Play store that will enable you to use airplay on the tv to connect your phone. "Airtight" or "Reflector 2" are a few that are supposed to enable this
Thanks! Airtight has limited support for IOS9 and I'm getting a new iphone and moving to IOS 10 when available. Reflector 2 has some pretty terrible reviews. On the plus side, got internet & cable back!

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED | Pioneer Kuro Elite 141FD 60" | Peachtree Nova Amp | Pro-Ject Turntable | OPPO UDP-203 | B&W CM1 | APC H15 Power Conditioning | AudioQuest Carbon 3M HDMI cables | Universal Remote 980-MX | Amazon Echo | Sanus BLF228-B1 Wall Mount
fritzjurg is offline  
post #1448 of 1546 Old 09-15-2017, 01:14 PM
Member
 
plasmatics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So my TV randomly turns on. Any idea what is going on and how to make this not happen? It just happened and there were some Android graphics for awhile, then it turns on.
plasmatics is offline  
post #1449 of 1546 Old 09-15-2017, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
jb442386's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Doylestown PA
Posts: 426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by aznsniper911 View Post
-____- Received my A1E today and I have to say my eyes are spoiled for life. Definitely worth every penny over the X930D that I had. Now to get more 4K Movies!!

However I have to tweak it more, some of my feeds such as Comcast Cable or Netflix (1080p and lower quality videos) aren't scaling as nicely as my X930D. Very grainy.
Interesting! Like you own the 930D & moved to the bedroom. (Great edge lit IMO). With regards to my AI took several days to settle down & now provides the very best PQ from any source I could ever have imagined. Be a little patient & Good Luck!

Sony55A1E|Oppo 203|Sony CT790|
jb442386 is offline  
post #1450 of 1546 Old 09-15-2017, 06:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 186
finally got a chance to watch guardians of the galaxy vol 2. holy freaking crap was that a gorgeous movie on this tv.
jwstegbauer likes this.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
trying my luck with sony a1e after what feels like being in jail when I look at 2 lg c7's I've had. Jailbars you can see in movies and games isn't acceptable for this kind of money. LG calls it "normal" maybe sony won't with same panel.
Threefiddie is offline  
post #1451 of 1546 Old 09-17-2017, 05:57 AM
Member
 
jwstegbauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post
finally got a chance to watch guardians of the galaxy vol 2. holy freaking crap was that a gorgeous movie on this tv.
From: The Digital Bits "On a quick Disney note, here’s a heads-up for your Guardians of the Galaxy fans: If you’ve purchased Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol 2 on 4K Ultra HD, digital codes redeemed starting on 9/9 will now port over to VUDU in 4K. And if you’ve already redeemed your code before that, contact Disney Movies Anywhere to see about getting them to upgrade your copy. We’ve heard from a number of readers now that they are doing so. Their customer service phone number is: 1-855-347-3722. Remember, the VUDU version is the one that has Dolby Vision HDR."

Called them and my copy was upgraded......
mikey94025 and typ44q like this.

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED | Pioneer Elite Pro-151 FD Kuro | Panamax MR4300
Sony Receiver STR-ZA3100ES | Sony UBP-X800 | Oppo UDP -203 4K UHD Blu-ray Player
4 - Infinity Compositions Speakers | 1- Infinity ES-250 Bi-Directional Rear Surround | Infinity SSW-210 Subwoofer | Infinity P-CC Center Channel
HR54-200 Genie Gen 3 | C61K-700 4K Genie Mini | C51-500 Genie Mini | Playstation 4 Pro
jwstegbauer is offline  
post #1452 of 1546 Old 09-17-2017, 09:10 PM
Member
 
aznsniper911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb442386 View Post
Interesting! Like you own the 930D & moved to the bedroom. (Great edge lit IMO). With regards to my AI took several days to settle down & now provides the very best PQ from any source I could ever have imagined. Be a little patient & Good Luck!
The picture definitely matures like wine! However I noticed that How I Met Your Mother is less grainy using Netlix on the Sony X800 (no upscale)vs the built in TV App
jb442386 likes this.

Sony XBR-65A1E
Denon X4300H
aznsniper911 is offline  
post #1453 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
pkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Watched the Atlanta Falcons and Green Bay game OTA (Over the Air) broadcast on NBC. I can't imagine a better picture. Skin tones were accurate and the playing field looked spectacular. No issue with motion. I'm using dancolt's motion settings. Just WOW!
dancolt and Al Leong like this.

Sony XBR55A1E
pkeegan is offline  
post #1454 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ptrubey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jff6791 View Post
I have mine on a TechCraft corner mount version of that stand which they have sadly stopped making - it was the perfect option for my unusual room arrangement. As long as the weight capacity of the turret mount is not exceeded the screen size really doesn't matter. That number was 150 lbs on my stand which formerly held an HX950 at just around 100. The A1E is 30 lbs less for same 65 in. screen. One surprise with the A1E was finding one of the USB ports and an IR in jack are now blocked by one of the stands mounting rails so if I needed to use either of them some surgery via hack saw would have to happen. I don't so am not worrying about it for now. Putting I/O jacks in line with VESA mounting holes was not one of Sony's brighter ideas on this set.
I am buying one of these and I'm having a heck of a time learning where and how the VESA mounting holes operate. First, do you need to buy anything else to be able to mount this to a VESA mount? The manual talk about a not included "wall mount bracket" but I'm guessing that takes the place of a VESA wall mount, for when you want to mount the TV flat against the wall without a pull out or swivel mount? Second, it says a 400x200mm VESA mount - is that 400mm horizontal and 200mm vertical? Finally, I presume to VESA mount, you flip the "stand" close to the TV and lock it in place on the TV correct?
ptrubey is offline  
post #1455 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:23 AM
Member
 
typ44q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Columbia South Carolina
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptrubey View Post
I am buying one of these and I'm having a heck of a time learning where and how the VESA mounting holes operate. First, do you need to buy anything else to be able to mount this to a VESA mount? The manual talk about a not included "wall mount bracket" but I'm guessing that takes the place of a VESA wall mount, for when you want to mount the TV flat against the wall without a pull out or swivel mount? Second, it says a 400x200mm VESA mount - is that 400mm horizontal and 200mm vertical? Finally, I presume to VESA mount, you flip the "stand" close to the TV and lock it in place on the TV correct?
No, you do not need to buy anything extra to use the VESA mount.
I am not sure about how the spacing is measured but I had two different generic wall mounts and they both lined up just fine.
Yes you flip the stand closed and there are small brackets that screw into place at the base of the kickstand that lock it against the back of the TV.
There are step by step instructions on how to do it that came with the TV. It gives the scenario of the TV still in the box as well as if the TV is out of the box (yes there is a difference)
ptrubey and chunon like this.

Sony XBR65A1E | Oppo BDP-103
typ44q is offline  
post #1456 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:34 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 9,095
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2467 Post(s)
Liked: 2209
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkeegan View Post
Watched the Atlanta Falcons and Green Bay game OTA (Over the Air) broadcast on NBC. I can't imagine a better picture. Skin tones were accurate and the playing field looked spectacular. No issue with motion. I'm using dancolt's motion settings. Just WOW!
where can I find those motion settings ?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

65C6 OLED
Time Warner Cable/Panasonic UB900/ Roku Premiere +/Sony S780 Soundbar/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
chunon is offline  
post #1457 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
pkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
where can I find those motion settings ?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Post 1078 of this thread.

Sony XBR55A1E
pkeegan is offline  
post #1458 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
chunon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wilmington Ohio
Posts: 9,095
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2467 Post(s)
Liked: 2209
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkeegan View Post
Post 1078 of this thread.
Thank you !




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

65C6 OLED
Time Warner Cable/Panasonic UB900/ Roku Premiere +/Sony S780 Soundbar/Harmony 650
Calman Enthusiast/Chromapure Standard with Auto Cal
chunon is offline  
post #1459 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
pkeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptrubey View Post
I am buying one of these and I'm having a heck of a time learning where and how the VESA mounting holes operate. First, do you need to buy anything else to be able to mount this to a VESA mount? The manual talk about a not included "wall mount bracket" but I'm guessing that takes the place of a VESA wall mount, for when you want to mount the TV flat against the wall without a pull out or swivel mount? Second, it says a 400x200mm VESA mount - is that 400mm horizontal and 200mm vertical? Finally, I presume to VESA mount, you flip the "stand" close to the TV and lock it in place on the TV correct?
I had questions concerning VESA mounting as well for my A1E. The bracket I used was a 600x400 universal VESA mounting backplate as part of an Ollo Tra-R cart. Most VESA backplates typically have numerous mounting holes in the brackets to support smaller dimensions. Note the brackets that attach to the TV should have the 200mm spacing and the portion that attaches to the wall should have holes with 400mm spacing.

Don't use the X shaped wall mounts. See video.

Please see attached video:
ptrubey likes this.

Sony XBR55A1E

Last edited by pkeegan; 09-18-2017 at 10:57 AM. Reason: add comment
pkeegan is offline  
post #1460 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 04:35 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 1,241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 412 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
where can I find those motion settings ?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkeegan View Post
Post 1078 of this thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chunon View Post
Thank you !




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD Owners Only Thread [No Price Talk] for anyone else that's curious

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
trying my luck with sony a1e after what feels like being in jail when I look at 2 lg c7's I've had. Jailbars you can see in movies and games isn't acceptable for this kind of money. LG calls it "normal" maybe sony won't with same panel.
Threefiddie is offline  
post #1461 of 1546 Old 09-18-2017, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlatinumSV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 276 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Wow, just watched the Wonder Woman UHD Blu-ray. Amazing picture quality
Al Leong likes this.

Sony XBR65A1E | Sony XBR75X940D | Fujitsu AVIAMO P65FT00AUB
PlatinumSV is offline  
post #1462 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 06:34 AM
Member
 
beavil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Panel refresh problem

The last 3 nights when we turn off the A1e I get a message on the screen saying the tv needs to do a panel refresh. It says it will take about an hour. I get up after 8 hours and it says the refresh was not completed and will do it the next time the tv is shut off. This has now done it 3 nights ... any suggestions?

Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD
Yamaha RX-A3060, Oppo-203
beavil is offline  
post #1463 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 06:42 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by beavil View Post
The last 3 nights when we turn off the A1e I get a message on the screen saying the tv needs to do a panel refresh. It says it will take about an hour. I get up after 8 hours and it says the refresh was not completed and will do it the next time the tv is shut off. This has now done it 3 nights ... any suggestions?
I haven't had the message asking for a refresh, but on my first A1E I tried a couple of times to run it on my own and it would error out no matter how long I kept the TV off. Chalk it up to another bug in the system. Sony needs to update and fix some of these issues.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED
Denon X4300H
Oppo 203
Klipsch RVX‑42
VidPro is offline  
post #1464 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 06:45 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,827
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2252 Post(s)
Liked: 2467
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post
I haven't had the message asking for a refresh, but on my first A1E I tried a couple of times to run it on my own and it would error out no matter how long I kept the TV off. Chalk it up to another bug in the system. Sony needs to update and fix some of these issues.
You know this is interesting because I had a set that had a lot of image retention so I ran the refresh twice and it failed both times as expected, BUT, even on the first time, the image retention was gone. The set had a couple of bars which lightened so i'm wondering if the compensation is actually working but the result message is incorrect?

John
Sony 55A1E / LG 55OLEDE6P
Marantz 7012
Ohm Walsh Speakers
ISF Level II Certified
jrref is offline  
post #1465 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 06:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
VidPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,974
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 723 Post(s)
Liked: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
You know this is interesting because I had a set that had a lot of image retention so I ran the refresh twice and it failed both times as expected, BUT, even on the first time, the image retention was gone. The set had a couple of bars which lightened so i'm wondering if the compensation is actually working but the result message is incorrect?
It didn't seem to work on my last panel. When I tried the refresh I stuck around and I'd always hear a click at the 5 minute mark instead of the hour or so that it claimed it would need to run. I also have my suspicions that the my first A1E wasn't even completing the auto comp cycles correctly so maybe it was defective as well.

@jrref , have you noticed that the uniformity issues at least seem to come and go? I noticed how clean the panel turned after a few auto cycles when I first got it. Yesterday I noticed a lighter bar on the left that appeared that wasn't there and a tiny bit more banding. Nothing bothersome, but after running slides last night and having the TV on for many hours, the overnight cycle cleared it up again. Sounds like if a better routine for these cycles could happen in a firmware fix? Just curious on how these TVs figure out the comp cycles.

The television screen is the retina of the mind's eye.

Sony XBR-65A1E OLED
Denon X4300H
Oppo 203
Klipsch RVX‑42

Last edited by VidPro; 09-19-2017 at 06:54 AM.
VidPro is offline  
post #1466 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 06:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,827
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2252 Post(s)
Liked: 2467
Quote:
Originally Posted by VidPro View Post
It didn't seem to work on my last panel. When I tried the refresh I stuck around and I'd always hear a click at the 5 minute mark instead of the hour or so that it claimed it would need to run. I also have my suspicions that the my first A1E wasn't even completing the auto comp cycles correctly so maybe it was defective as well.
Yep I remember. In my case, you get the 5 min abort the first time then on the second time it runs until you turn it back on and then you get the failure message. Hopefully they will fix this in the next update.

John
Sony 55A1E / LG 55OLEDE6P
Marantz 7012
Ohm Walsh Speakers
ISF Level II Certified
jrref is offline  
post #1467 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 07:42 AM
Member
 
eganz1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by beavil View Post
The last 3 nights when we turn off the A1e I get a message on the screen saying the tv needs to do a panel refresh. It says it will take about an hour. I get up after 8 hours and it says the refresh was not completed and will do it the next time the tv is shut off. This has now done it 3 nights ... any suggestions?
Report this problem to Sony

Theater: Sony A1E OLED 4K Ultra HD, Oppo-205, Anthem AVM60, B & W CM 7 LR,CDM-cse, CM 1, Silverline minuet , SVS SB13 Ultra, Rotel RMB 1555, Parasound A23, Naim NAP 100, EEcolor lut box. Calman, MobileForge, I1D3 & I1pro 2

Stereo: Aurender N100H, Auralic Vega DAC, Focal Chorus 836 W, BAT VK-3ix, Pass XA 30.5, PPP.
eganz1 is offline  
post #1468 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
400MHz MAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by beavil View Post
The last 3 nights when we turn off the A1e I get a message on the screen saying the tv needs to do a panel refresh. It says it will take about an hour. I get up after 8 hours and it says the refresh was not completed and will do it the next time the tv is shut off. This has now done it 3 nights ... any suggestions?
It is a know issue and Sony is working on a SW update to address.
400MHz MAN is offline  
post #1469 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 11:48 AM
Member
 
Farkonas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, greetings to all.

I have purchased the A1 at 55 inches to use as a monitor for a variety of things I am working on and - after a couple of days of experimentation - I have tuned it to display its picture almost exactly as I want it.

Thing is, the TV seems to be trying to change the mode it operates on or something along those lines, all on its own. Sometimes it does it based on different kinds of picture, sometimes for no apparent reason at all.

If I am on the desktop, everything is fine. If, for instance, I open a browser tab with a Web page that's mostly white, the TV shows for a few seconds at the top of the screen the "HDMI port number, resolution and time" indication that normally appears when we switch ports or press the Info button on the remote. But it can also happen without me switching to different apps and/or windows, that is even when I am in front of just one for over, say, fifteen minutes.

The whole thing does not affect the colors or sharpness (thank God for that) but it is extremely annoying - plus the sound is cut off for a few seconds. After the indication disappears, everything is back to normal. But, as you can imagine, when one works 8+ hours a day in front of the TV, multitasking between different programs, this thing happens dozens of times a day. It's almost nerve wrecking to have to pause for a few seconds every few minutes or so.

How could I keep this from happening? The light sensor is off, of course, and the picture mode is "Graphics" on port 2 (connected to an Intel Skull Canyon NUC properly on 60 Hz/4:4:4 chroma in Windows 10 Pro). I have searched everywhere in the Android TV menus for a relevant option, to no avail. Any ideas?

Last edited by Farkonas; 09-19-2017 at 12:00 PM.
Farkonas is offline  
post #1470 of 1546 Old 09-19-2017, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
MacGyver_SG1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the Intel Skull Canyon NUC use a HDMI 1.4a port? I don't think Intel has gone to 2.0 yet. That may cause issues.

Sony XBR65A1E 65" | Sony KDS-55A3000 | Sony STR-DN860 | Cambridge Soundworks Ensemble II 5.1 | Sony BDP-S390 | Oppo DV-983H | Minix Neo U1
MacGyver_SG1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off