Let's start discussion: Sceptre 37inch 1080P LCD TV(X37SV-Naga) in Costco (from Aug) - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 951 Old 07-30-2005, 02:15 PM
 
Cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Northwest Boonies
Posts: 5,738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeger30
After the excitement wore off and I really had a chance to do some critical viewing. I decided I wasnt too happy with the new 32" Sceptre. I just returned it to Costo (painlees experience as usual). I just couldn't live with the black levels and it wasnt as sharp as I thought it should be. I haven't really decided what I am going to get, but this will be my only TV until I get my theater built next year, So I am probably more critical than usual. I bought this lcd sight unseen and going strictly on the praise of the 30", which for some reason seems to be a better tv. I am still anxious to hear how these 37's turn out.
I returned my 30" because the black levels were very poor. (The builtin speakers were bad as well and no variable audio output option)

I, too, am hoping the 37" is good. I hope it is better than the 30" I bought and returned. Costco's return policy does make it fairly painless.

Here is the post where I put my findings May 12, '05.
Cyrano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 951 Old 07-31-2005, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyrano
I returned my 30" because the black levels were very poor. (The builtin speakers were bad as well and no variable audio output option)

I, too, am hoping the 37" is good. I hope it is better than the 30" I bought and returned. Costco's return policy does make it fairly painless.

Here is the post where I put my findings May 12, '05.
I just read your review on the 30" Sceptre. Concerning the black levels did you try any calibration? THX, AVIA, or DVI.

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #183 of 951 Old 07-31-2005, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is a good article from January 2005 on the up coming 1080P screens.

Why 1080p Is A Magic Number (And Letter)

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #184 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 03:19 PM
Member
 
tropicalisland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Loren Kruse,
If I may I can tell you something about the black levels on the Sceptre 30. I purchased one last year and although the black levels were not very good, the picture overall was good... realistic colors, clean, and on HD very detailed and sharp. But the power supply went bad. So this year I bought another 30" and the black levels compared to the returned 30" are awful. This same return/re-purchase problem was also noted by another AVS member. We think the later shipments had the backlights set too high and they are not user adjustable.
I also purchased the new 32" Sceptre and it suffers from a "soft" HD picture among other things. And yes I am returning both Sceptre's (as soon as I get the huge boxes loaded in my van.... ugh).
Sceptre is doing some curious things by selling it's newest models only to Costco and only a very limited supply at that... the 32" was only available for a few days and does not seem to be available anywhere now (a good thing probably). I would think that if a manufacturer knew they had a quality, "hot" product they would not limit it's distribution to one retailer here in the US as that would limit profits.
tropicalisland is offline  
post #185 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sceptre responded to some more email I sent them today.... It doesn't accept 1080P signal :(

Quote:

Dear Customer,

Spec change:
TV now has only 1 component input, cuz the other input place was used for
the ATSC tuner.

No it does not accept 1080p.
As for the other questions, obviously I can't tell you those information.

Best Regards,
Sceptre Technical Support Group


----- Original Message -----
From: "Loren Kruse"
To: "Technical Support"

- Hide quoted text -
Sent: Sunday, July 31, 2005 7:07 PM
Subject: Re: Detailed Specifications


Aug 1st now... 22 days until we can purchase this baby. Any more info
on this product? Does this TV use a Zinwell tuner board? ZOC-600MB?
Will this TV be able to accept a 1080P/60 signal?

Any additonal information you can share would be greatly appreciated.

Best Regards,

Loren Kruse

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #186 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 08:00 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to de3cide between this and that 30"philips best buy has that looks like an XBR. That philips model is going off the shelves for good here soon.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #187 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loren Kruse.
Sceptre responded to some more email I sent them today.... It doesn't accept 1080P signal :(
Wow, that sucks =((((((((((((((((((((
I feel so dissapointed... I guess i'll have to wait for a deal on the westinghouse if I want the 1080p =/......... though I guess even if it has 1080 res it will still work nicely as a monitor. Does anyone know how many HDMI ports and DVI ports there are?
Zoglog is offline  
post #188 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Brian_R170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoglog
Wow, that sucks =((((((((((((((((((((
Does anyone know how many HDMI ports and DVI ports there are?
Going by the specs on Costco's website, I'd say there's one of each. However, the wording could imply that there's just one HDMI port and an HDMI-to-DVI adapter is required (possibly provided) for DVI.
Brian_R170 is offline  
post #189 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 10:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian_R170
Going by the specs on Costco's website, I'd say there's one of each. However, the wording could imply that there's just one HDMI port and an HDMI-to-DVI adapter is required (possibly provided) for DVI.
yeah that's what I was thinking about. I sure hope it has 1 of each at least.
Zoglog is offline  
post #190 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 11:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I doubt that there will be more than just an HDMI connector.

Also, the fact that the unit won't support 1080p is extremely bad news for me... :( This unit won't be usable on a 1:1 pixel ratio in 1920X1080X60p, so it's not going to be the great HTPC screen that I was looking for.

It's very surprising that Sceptre decided to not support the native 1:1 format, since they're mostly a PC screen company. Oh well... Back to square one for me... :(

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #191 of 951 Old 08-01-2005, 11:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are you sure that it won't support 1920X1080 for pcs?! I think they're just talking about supporting the 1080p signal for HDTV. The Native res of the set should still be 1920X1080. I guess the removal of one component video port is not too bad with a switcher but I sure hope it has one DVI and 1 HDMI
Zoglog is offline  
post #192 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 05:06 AM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't think the westing house had a 1080p input either, I thought the Mitzu medallions and up had it thru there firewire port. And a 1080p lcd at 720p for a pc lcd looks bad as a computer needs a 1 to 1 image, and the scaler will screw that up, especially if it is a cheaper one, which it very well may be.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #193 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Axel Olmos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Westinghouse LVM-37w1 has one 1080P DVI HDCP input.
Axel Olmos is offline  
post #194 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 06:46 AM
Member
 
arbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Westinghouse 37" supports 1920x1080P on two inputs, VGA and DVI1--I use both.
It may support 1080P on the YPbPr1 and YPbPr2 inputs, but I haven't tried them. I've
also used the undocument 1080P input on my Sharp 45GX6U.

I was going to buy a Sceptre 37" for a bedroom. But, the lack of 1080P is a show-stopper
as I've become adicted to dual-use 1080P TV/PC monitors.
arbie is offline  
post #195 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
UncD2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Mount Prospect, IL
Posts: 2,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This takes this TV off the board for me as well. It would need state-of-the-art 1080i deinterlacing to be marginally acceptable, and that is unlikely at this price point.

Eventually, a satellite or cable STB or DVR will offer 1080P as a selectable output resolution, and the others will follow. Likewise for HD DVD. When that happens, I wouldn't want to be stuck with a 1080P display that can't input its native resolution.

UncD2000
UncD2000 is offline  
post #196 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just sent an email to Sceptre to confirm that 1920X1080 will not be supported on the HDMI/DVI and on the VGA port...

Maybe when they said they didn't support 1080p, they meant on the component input... (which I know would still be bad news for some).

Will get back to all of you when I get the answer.

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #197 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 09:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
Zoglog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericjut
I just sent an email to Sceptre to confirm that 1920X1080 will not be supported on the HDMI/DVI and on the VGA port...

Maybe when they said they didn't support 1080p, they meant on the component input... (which I know would still be bad news for some).

Will get back to all of you when I get the answer.

-eric
Thanks Eric, lets hope for the best. But you guys are right. I'm sure the TV will be able to support resolutions for 1080 through DVI on PC at least right?
Zoglog is offline  
post #198 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zoglog,

If it supports 1920X1080X60p on the DVI port for the PC, it's got to support it for anything, since it's the same signal, no?

That's the main reason I'm concerned.

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #199 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 11:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ericjut...I think Sceptre was getting tired from hearing from me. If you don't get a response soon...PM me and I'll send you the email address of the guy I have been corresponding with.

They seem to be very tight lipped with the detailed spec's on this tv for some reason.

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #200 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's what I asked:
"Could you please confirm the highest PC resolution this unit will be able to do on the analog (VGA) and digital (HDMI/DVI) inputs? Will it be 1920X1080?" And here's their answer:
"Dear Customer,

Yes that's the highest resolution.

Best Regards,
Sceptre Technical Support Group"
The plot thickens... :)

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #201 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
:( That's no answer! ;) They are obviously shy about their new TV...not wanting to elaborate much about it. Basically they just said yes...the LCD screen is 1920 x 1080. Which we already new.

Unless someone gets a better response I am going with it doesn't support 1:1 1080P/60.

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #202 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 03:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I explicitely asked if I can get 1920X1080 resolution off of a PC, not what the native resolution of the screen is. And his answer was "yes". But I agree with you that they sure are going around the bush on this issue.

Also note that the answer you got is even more vague... "No it does not accept 1080p" is even more vague since he's not referring to any inputs in particular. As far as we know, he could have been talking about the tuner itself, since you asked your question speaking of a "signal" in the same paragraph where you ask all your tuner questions. I don't know about you, but there's a huge difference for me between the tuner not being able to deal with a 1080p signal and the UNIT itself not being able to support native 1920X1080X60.

At any rate, he gave me enough reasons to at the least order the unit and try it.

And if it doesn't support 1920X1080X60 on the HDMI/DVI input, then it'll go back to Costco pretty quick on my side and they won't be able to say I didn't try to get the information. :)

-eric
ericjut is offline  
post #203 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Jim Reeve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Near Waterford, Virginia
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The bigger question is whether this thing will actually be available for purchase on August 22nd. Or will it be a repeat of the BenQ/Crutchfield fiasco?

JER
Jim Reeve is offline  
post #204 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with your thoughts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericjut
Well, I explicitely asked if I can get 1920X1080 resolution off of a PC, not what the native resolution of the screen is. And his answer was "yes". But I agree with you that they sure are going around the bush on this issue.

Also note that the answer you got is even more vague... "No it does not accept 1080p" is even more vague since he's not referring to any inputs in particular. As far as we know, he could have been talking about the tuner itself, since you asked your question speaking of a "signal" in the same paragraph where you ask all your tuner questions. I don't know about you, but there's a huge difference for me between the tuner not being able to deal with a 1080p signal and the UNIT itself not being able to support native 1920X1080X60.

At any rate, he gave me enough reasons to at the least order the unit and try it.

And if it doesn't support 1920X1080X60 on the HDMI/DVI input, then it'll go back to Costco pretty quick on my side and they won't be able to say I didn't try to get the information. :)

-eric

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #205 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 05:33 PM
Member
 
MrArmyAnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Texas = The kick a$$ state.
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arbie
My Westinghouse 37" supports 1920x1080P on two inputs, VGA and DVI1--I use both.
It may support 1080P on the YPbPr1 and YPbPr2 inputs, but I haven't tried them. I've
also used the undocument 1080P input on my Sharp 45GX6U.

I was going to buy a Sceptre 37" for a bedroom. But, the lack of 1080P is a show-stopper
as I've become adicted to dual-use 1080P TV/PC monitors.

Unpacked that WH today at bestbuy, that picture is horrible. Nice grey cloud over the colors. Got a toshiba 32HL95 to hold me over instead, love it, except the top of the pc imagge moves a pixel in each directection repeatedly which is annoying the heck out of me.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MrArmyAnt is offline  
post #206 of 951 Old 08-02-2005, 06:39 PM
Member
 
jcastle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Charleston, WV USA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,

Not to rain on your parage but this is directly off the costco preorder page.

"The estimated delivery time will be approximately 20 business days from the time of order."

This is in contrast to many other sets that say 3-5 business days. Hope it doesn't take that long to deliver. I may have to order the vizio 50" at the same time and then choose the best bang for the buck.

jason
jcastle is offline  
post #207 of 951 Old 08-03-2005, 06:13 AM
Member
 
Mr.Lawrence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: MARYLAND
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I received my coupon book from Costco a month or two ago with the new 37" Sceptre, I though that I've got to get this TV when it becomes available.

However, after reading this thread and reflecting on my experience with my 30" Sceptre I've decided to hold off.

I received my first 30" Sceptre on September 20th, 2004. Loved it from day one, although, the experience with UPS delivering it to the wrong house, while the UPS tracking system saying that it was delivered to my house had me steaming.

Approx. 2 months after I bought my 30" for $1699.99 (same price as the 37"), the price dropped to $1499.99. Fortunately, my local Costco refunded me the difference. About 2 months later the price dropped again to $1099.99!!! Then $999.99. Now it's at $799.99.

I'm very happy with my 30". A 7" increase in size would be nice, but I think that for right now the lack of 1080 content is enough to make me hold off. Besides, 6 months from now I'll probably be able to get it for around $1k. :) By that time the specs will be available, and I'll be able to learn from you guys if the speakers are really detachable, and if the unit is black or silver. Personally, I hope the speakers are detachable and the set is black.

BTW, my 30" Sceptre doesn't have a fan, nor does it have a power supply noise. My only issue has been that the remote isn't as responsive as it should be.
Mr.Lawrence is offline  
post #208 of 951 Old 08-03-2005, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TauRus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chicago NW burbs
Posts: 1,436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ditto, Mr Lawrence.

In Blu-Ray Veritas!
TauRus is offline  
post #209 of 951 Old 08-03-2005, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
reincarnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Local market sources predict that retail prices for 37-inch LCD TVs will drop to NT$65,000-75,000 (US$2,036-2,350) in the third quarter amid a continued drop in 37-inch LCD TV panel prices.

According to iSuppli, the price for low-end 37-inch LCD TV panels fell to US$800 in July, compared to US$830 in June. In addition, the ASP for the segment will fall to US$771 by October, down from US$864 in June.

Recent pricing from DisplaySearch lists the ASP for 37-inch LCD TV panels at US$800 for August. The ASP is expected to fall to US$730 by year-end, according to the research firm.

Currently, Sharp, Proton Electronics Industrial and Kolin are the only LCD TV vendors shipping 37-inch LCD TVs in Taiwan, with prices ranging from NT$75,000 to NT$80,000 (US$2,350-2,506).

However, other LCD TV players are also aggressively pushing models for the 37-inch segment this quarter. BenQ, Teco Electric & Machinery and Sampo will introduce products this month, while ViewSonic and Toshiba plan to launch products in September, sources added.About 2,000 37-inch LCD TVs were sold in Taiwan in the first half of this year, channel distributors noted.
reincarnate is offline  
post #210 of 951 Old 08-03-2005, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ericjut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WA
Posts: 1,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr Lawrence/TauRus,

I agree with you guys, going from a 30" to a 37" from the same company while paying a probably big premium to buy it when it comes out sounds like a bad idea.

But I think we also have to give credit where it's due. IF we believe the specs, it's not just a 7" upgrade:

X30SV vs X37SV:
- 1280X720 vs 1920X1080, which is over twice the resolution (1MP vs 2MP)
- 500 cd/m2 vs 600 cd/m2
- 600:1 CR vs 1000:1 CR
- 16ms vs 8ms
- NTSC tuner vs NTSC/ATSC tuners
- $900 (that's the best price I could find) vs $1700

I don't know about you, but that's a little more than an extra 7"... :)

Will it stay at ~$2k? Of course not! By Christmas, you bet that it's probably going to retail at $300 less... Will it be worth ~$900 at the same time next year? Not sure. Is it worth for somebody that owns a 30" right now to upgrade? Not sure either. BUT, for somebody that was planning to purchase a unit two months ago, is it worth paying more to get the better specs to be able to keep that unit a couple more years in the end? In my case, I think it does...

Last year, when we bought the X30SV, it was actually a really good deal at the time. It had great specs for a ~$1700 30" LCD-TV compared to the rest of the market. And you guys had the chance to enjoy that for a year. At $900 right now, it's still a nice bargain... but it's not having amazing specs anymore. Actually, for about ~$300 more, you can go grab the new 32" ViewSonic that beats the X30SV in every way (http://www.viewsonic.com/products/de.../lcdtv/n3250w/). For the price difference, I really don't think anybody should grab the X30SV now.

But that's the way all technology-based products go... if you look back, you'll always feel sorry. :)

In conclusion, if some of us can wait for 6 months before buying this unit, I personally think they should wait a little more so that they don't pay the "just-came-out" premium and to read reviews about it. But personally, I waited 3 months now without a decent TV to grab this unit, so I can't really wait 6 more months. :) If the 37" doesn't fit my needs, it's going back to Costco, and I'll go grab the ViewSonic there instead and keep it for a few years until we have 40" 1080p 1000 cd/m2 3000:1 CR with 3 HDMI inputs and Cablecards available at $1000. :)

-eric
ericjut is offline  
Closed Thread OLED Technology and Flat Panels General

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off