HDTV Closed Captioning - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2006, 08:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BenH1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a hearing impaired viewer, I rely on closed-captioning to follow television programs. I currently have a 2002 flat-tube Phillips TV. While like most TVs it is closed-captioned, it does not have closed captioning in it's HD input.

I'm able to use the captioning in my HD Cable box, but this is not an ideal solution as it means that DVDs and other inputs remain uncaptioned (note that captioning and DVD subtitles are not the same thing; in addition many DVDs are closed captioned but not subtitled).

At first, I assumed that this problem was unique to my TV. I was planning to buy a new 1080p HDTV, but I can't find any manufacturers that offer built-in captioning in the HD inputs.

Is there anything that can be done or people that can be contacted?
BenH1979 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-07-2006, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ssetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Natick, Massachusetts
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Which input are you using? Do you mean the HDMI input? You might wanna try using the Component input. That should do the trick.
ssetta is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BenH1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssetta
Which input are you using? Do you mean the HDMI input? You might wanna try using the Component input. That should do the trick.
I am using the component input. There's no built-in HD TV captioning. I even tried it on the Best Buy floor model of the new Sony Bravia and it didn't seem to work there either.
BenH1979 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
martyj19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The captioning has to be interpreted in the cable box, which is where the signal is being tuned and decoded in this scenario, since there's no defined way to pass it over to the display. The only way the display would get involved in it is if you were using the display's tuner.
martyj19 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
ssetta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Natick, Massachusetts
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm actually wondering about this, too. Because I watched a Panasonic 42" Plasma at my friend's house, and the captioning DID work on the component input, BUT I didn't try it on an HD channel. Are you saying that it will work on a SD channel, but for HD, you'd have to do it through the source?
ssetta is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BenH1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by martyj19
The captioning has to be interpreted in the cable box, which is where the signal is being tuned and decoded in this scenario, since there's no defined way to pass it over to the display. The only way the display would get involved in it is if you were using the display's tuner.
Why is this only true in HD mode? If the TV can't pull captions, that means that I would never be able to watch closed captioned DVDs in HD. There are plenty of DVDs that are captioned but not subtitled...
BenH1979 is offline  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:34 PM
Member
 
Fenger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Samsung 5053 only can do native CC in component, not via HDMI. Once in HDMI, I have to use my Dish Network ViP622 receiver's own CC to get CC displayed, and it doesn't seem to work on many HD contents (maybe these HD contents just doesn't have CC broacasted, I am not sure), no issue with SD CC though. I'm new to my plasma as well as HD in general (just got everything hooked up last week).
Fenger is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off