Any way to reboot FIOS DVR without unplugging it? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-14-2008, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
silverbullit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's difficult to reach behind the cable box to unplug it as its at the top of my closet. Is there another way to reboot it?
silverbullit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-02-2008, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
silverbullit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone???
silverbullit is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-03-2008, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
ncted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 821
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I don't know anything about these in particular, but most STBs let you reset them from a menu option. Also most will reset if you hold down the power button for 5-10 seconds. YMMV.

Ted
ncted is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-03-2008, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
silverbullit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'll give that a try. It's such a PITA to reach behind the box and unplug it as its in the top of my coat closet.
silverbullit is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off