New Samsung HD DVR from Time Warner - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 24 Old 03-23-2008, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
HeffeMusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 887
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anybody tried the new HD DVR that Time Warner is now offering. I hear it is made by Samsung. I spoke to a Time Warner tech and he said this is the best DVR he has seen.
HeffeMusic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 Old 03-25-2008, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
slickshoes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What area are you in??

Crime Warner MDN 2.4.4-16
slickshoes is offline  
post #3 of 24 Old 03-26-2008, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
phousley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, OH (Columbus area)
Posts: 636
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What software is it using?

SA8300HDC - ODN 5.2.0_9 - 1TB eSATA

phousley is offline  
post #4 of 24 Old 07-01-2009, 09:00 PM
Newbie
 
DAVIDRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a new Samsung SMT H-3090 HD/DVR from Time Warner in South East Wisconsin. Works Great with my new Samsung HD TV.. Small Hard Drive 160GB only allows for 15 hours of HD storage. Looking for a DVR expander to the E-sata port. The western digital one looks good but can only find listed compatabilities with SA8300 or TiVo. Any one tried this on the Samsung Box???
DAVIDRN is offline  
post #5 of 24 Old 07-02-2009, 08:38 PM
Senior Member
 
intheb0x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
damnit!

im also in southeastern wisconsin and just got installed with the 8300hdc

i want the samsung to match my tv.

is it any better???????

could i take it in and get a swap?
intheb0x is offline  
post #6 of 24 Old 07-03-2009, 02:02 PM
Newbie
 
RobioAXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Raleigh, NC will be testing the Samsung units in the next few months. I imagine there will be a mix of the Samsung's in the Triangle by year-end.
RobioAXP is offline  
post #7 of 24 Old 07-03-2009, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Sammies have been out in Charlotte and other markets for several months. Still some kinks to be worked out.

Much more here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1152474

and here (starting around April timeframe - about at the page referenced here):
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...=3090&page=254

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #8 of 24 Old 07-05-2009, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
Echo Three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in NYC and just got the SMT-H3090 (160GB). After recording 7 movies and a couple of half hour shows, the hard drive was already 90% full. I connected the WD 1TB Expander (eSATA) and followed the installation instructions. First reboot did not seem to take. So I unplugged everything and started again. I then followed the onscreen intructions and waited for everything to finish (NOTE: The 3090 reboots twice during reformat/installation). The entire procedure took about half an hour. The DVR turned itself off when reformatting was complete. I turned the box back on and noted that the hard drive was now 10% full.

Word of advice: Do not turn off the DVR during the installation procedure, even if you think nothing is happening. Just follow the instructions (both printed and onscreen) and you'll be fine.
Echo Three is offline  
post #9 of 24 Old 07-05-2009, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo Three View Post

I'm in NYC and just got the SMT-H3090 (160GB). After recording 7 movies and a couple of half hour shows, the hard drive was already 90% full. I connected the WD 1TB Expander (eSATA) and followed the installation instructions. First reboot did not seem to take. So I unplugged everything and started again. I then followed the onscreen intructions and waited for everything to finish (NOTE: The 3090 reboots twice during reformat/installation). The entire procedure took about half an hour. The DVR turned itself off when reformatting was complete. I turned the box back on and noted that the hard drive was now 10% full.

Word of advice: Do not turn off the DVR during the installation procedure, even if you think nothing is happening. Just follow the instructions (both printed and onscreen) and you'll be fine.

There have been similar reports before (succesful installation, recognizes added capacity, etc.) but the box has not been able to record more than its internal capacity. Have you added any recordings beyond what was represented by the original 90%?

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #10 of 24 Old 07-06-2009, 11:38 PM
Newbie
 
Echo Three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

There have been similar reports before (successful installation, recognizes added capacity, etc.) but the box has not been able to record more than its internal capacity. Have you added any recordings beyond what was represented by the original 90%?

Yes, I recorded 7 more movies (in HD), plus a couple of one hour programs (also HD). So there are about 17 recordings in the DVR's library. Hard drive is now 11% full (up from 10).
Echo Three is offline  
post #11 of 24 Old 07-07-2009, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm glad that you got eSATA to work. Keep us updated if it has any problems.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #12 of 24 Old 07-07-2009, 11:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobioAXP View Post

Raleigh, NC will be testing the Samsung units in the next few months. I imagine there will be a mix of the Samsung's in the Triangle by year-end.

Raleigh, NC could start testing the 32xx boxes instead of the 30xx ones. The Samsung 3260 is a nice looking box. Looking forward to try out the 3270.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #13 of 24 Old 07-07-2009, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Echo Three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, yes, I was able to record seven more HD movies. But I just looked at the new recordings. Only the first six minutes of each movie was actually recorded. So maybe it's not possible to expand beyond the original HD capacity. Or maybe I just need to delete everything recorded before the DVR Expander was added, then start recording programs again.

Suggestions?
Echo Three is offline  
post #14 of 24 Old 07-21-2009, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
srepstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeffeMusic View Post

Has anybody tried the new HD DVR that Time Warner is now offering. I hear it is made by Samsung. I spoke to a Time Warner tech and he said this is the best DVR he has seen.

I had a SCI ATL 8300 VR w/ an Apricorn SATA attached via ESATA

THe Box had some issues and TW s=came and just gave me a 3090

It sees the SATA port but will not format it..

Apricon had no clue and has sent me to Samsung oit see if TW has the port on.. It sees the hardware on sata but dies not format

Steve
srepstein is offline  
post #15 of 24 Old 07-30-2009, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
clang81969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo Three View Post

So, yes, I was able to record seven more HD movies. But I just looked at the new recordings. Only the first six minutes of each movie was actually recorded. So maybe it's not possible to expand beyond the original HD capacity. Or maybe I just need to delete everything recorded before the DVR Expander was added, then start recording programs again.

Suggestions?

I am in NYC I have the samsung 3090.
I installed the WD DVR 500gb expander.
After a couple of tries it was recognized and I was prompted to format it.
After the reboot the DVR dropped from 50% full to 10%.
Once I got to about 17% it started to delete older material to make room for new recordings.
I called Time Warner, they dont support it.
I called WD, they don't support the dvr expander.

TW also supplies the SA 8300HDC but WD said they didnt support that either.
clang81969 is offline  
post #16 of 24 Old 09-21-2009, 04:38 PM
Newbie
 
bnate5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by clang81969 View Post

I am in NYC I have the samsung 3090.
I installed the WD DVR 500gb expander.
After a couple of tries it was recognized and I was prompted to format it.
After the reboot the DVR dropped from 50% full to 10%.
Once I got to about 17% it started to delete older material to make room for new recordings.
I called Time Warner, they dont support it.
I called WD, they don't support the dvr expander.

TW also supplies the SA 8300HDC but WD said they didnt support that either.

I am in the NYC Area and have the same problem
I reset the cable box and DVR twice.
I am to del stuff I wanted to start recording again and I had to change
the settings on saved stuff to NEVER DEL.

Bnate5 Here!
bnate5 is offline  
post #17 of 24 Old 09-24-2009, 12:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Samsung SMT-H3270 now works with Start Over and VOD thanks to SW v4.2.2.3 dated 8/16/09.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #18 of 24 Old 09-24-2009, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Moderator, please merge this topic into the existing thread for the Samsung 3090/3270 DVRs.
humdinger70 is offline  
post #19 of 24 Old 07-28-2010, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
Echo Three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bnate5 View Post

I am in the NYC Area and have the same problem
I reset the cable box and DVR twice.
I am to del stuff I wanted to start recording again and I had to change
the settings on saved stuff to NEVER DEL.

So buying the DVR Expander was a waste of money. That blows. There's supposedly a new cable box out. Don't know if the Expander would work with it.
Echo Three is offline  
post #20 of 24 Old 07-31-2010, 02:05 PM
Member
 
cam94z28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo Three View Post

So, yes, I was able to record seven more HD movies. But I just looked at the new recordings. Only the first six minutes of each movie was actually recorded. So maybe it's not possible to expand beyond the original HD capacity. Or maybe I just need to delete everything recorded before the DVR Expander was added, then start recording programs again.

Suggestions?

Mine has just started doing this without having a External drive hooked up. Every new, scheduled show is exactly 7 minutes long. It records the active channel just fine though, and if I hit record in the middle it will save the entire thing. Also, if I delete a few of the 7 minute shows it will record full length for a while. I'm about to take the box back but wanted to see if anyone else solved the problem. Probably a year ago I had a External hard drive installed, but removed it. Haven't had any issues until recently, right after the recent firmware update for the 8300HDC, of which I have 3 in the household. I have the SMT-H3090.
cam94z28 is offline  
post #21 of 24 Old 08-05-2010, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Echo Three's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3090 crapped out on me last week. At the Time Warner office I asked if there were any new boxes available. I was told, "Yes, but we don't have them in stock." So I settled for the same Samsung box. However, this one recognizes the WD 1 TB DVR Expander. I know this because I taped about 8 movies and 6 or 7 one hour programs, just as an experiment. I set the record options for each program to "Do Not Delete." Everything recorded and nothing was deleted. I have about 24 hours worth of recorded programs on the hard drive, all in HD. The drive reads 44% full.

Awesome.
Echo Three is offline  
post #22 of 24 Old 12-11-2010, 04:42 AM
Member
 
bobbis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is TWC in Cary giving out these boxes? I'm interested in replacing my old SA8300HD. Also, do they have the larger capacity drives in them?

Trying to understand all of this
bobbis is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 12-13-2010, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
They might have the SMT-H3270 with a 320 GB HDD, and a SMT-H3272 with a 500GB HDD, but the latter is only for SH customers.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #24 of 24 Old 12-07-2013, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
Scuba767's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a great big POS!!!!!
I signed up with TWC 2 weeks ago and it worked great for 3 days. Then problems! Problems! Problems!
Today....it will not even reboot and my wife's getting the run around from Customer service!

Back to dish!
Scuba767 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off