Dish network ViP 722 HD Receiver - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 82 Old 12-08-2010, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post

Correct. Been that way since Feb 1 when the new feejacking occurred.

Your CSR was totally and completely wrong. If you had a copy of this exchange somehow (online chat?) then you might be able to talk somebody into giving you what they promised. But this is definitely not Dish policy at the present time.

I did indeed save the chat transcript. She said I wouldn't have to pay the $17 "HD Duo (2TV) DVR Receiver" fee.

You're still leasing your 612s. ?? So you still have to pay. That makes sense according to what you have said.
dxjnorto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 82 Old 12-10-2010, 05:11 PM
Newbie
 
Thinking4real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the DVR so called service fee is actually a dvr leasing fee. whomever said you still have to pay the dvr fee if you own your equipment is mistaken which is exactly what Dish wants. They strive to avoid wide knowledge of this. riddle me this: so you have to pay Tivo and Dish to make a tivo dvr work?!?! besides all that i know personally as I now own a 722 vs. the 612 i leased and now do not have the dvr fee yet am fully able to record. I pressed customer service hard to get correct answer and even better was service tech who admitted the fee was simply because equipment was not mine. Remember Dish wants people to NOT know this so often they may insinuate the exact opposite of what I am saying.
Thinking4real is offline  
post #33 of 82 Old 12-10-2010, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
Thinking4real's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question i have never gotten answer for is what is truly the maximum size for external hard drive? For the 722 it has changed over the years from 500 to 750 to 1TB now yet I am suspecting nothing with 722 has changed. Am i incorrect and just suspicious fellow? AND they say on dish site that a external hard drive makes the storage limitless ( i am paraphrasing) yet then go on to say maximum size is 1TB? So confusing aaaargghhhhhhh
Thinking4real is offline  
post #34 of 82 Old 12-10-2010, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
I have seen that 1.5 TB works just fine several times.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #35 of 82 Old 12-10-2010, 08:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

She said I wouldn't have to pay the $17 "HD Duo (2TV) DVR Receiver" fee.

You do not have to pay this fee on your first receiver. You would only see this fee if you have more than one duo dvr. This is why it's called an "additional receiver fee".
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

You're still leasing your 612s. ?? So you still have to pay. That makes sense according to what you have said.

Yes, but I could own them just as well, and I would still pay the same additional receiver fees, namely $10/mo each. This is what my bill has shown since Feb.
TheKrell is offline  
post #36 of 82 Old 12-11-2010, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post
You do not have to pay this fee on your first receiver. You would only see this fee if you have more than one duo dvr. This is why it's called an "additional receiver fee". Yes, but I could own them just as well, and I would still pay the same additional receiver fees, namely $10/mo each. This is what my bill has shown since Feb.
You're absolutely right according to the conversation I just had with Dish CSR. It wasn't a completely wasted call though as I learned that I can still save $7 per month by downgrading to a 612 since I never need the ability to watch the second [SD] television with my 722. Occasionally the 622's second tuner is watched out in the garage. So I'll swap out my 722 with my 622, then Dish will send me a 612 in place of the 622. Then I only pay $10 per month because it is not a "Duo." Unfortunately, I'll have less recording space than what I am used to. I tend to record things that half the time I never get around to watching. That's the big reason I don't want to pay any more than I have to, but I don't want to go back to watching network television either -- even though I get 20 HD Over The Air channels now. It'll get my bill just under fifty bucks a month with Dish HD Absolute grandfathered.

If recording capacity becomes a problem, I'll either buy an External Hard Drive or replace the internal hard drive with a larger one.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #37 of 82 Old 12-15-2010, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Got my 612 today. Does anybody else think the gnarly red and white sticker on top of every Dish receiver warning that the device has a hard drive inside is borderline bizarre? It came off easier this time because I had some experience from removing them before. Peel off the top clear plastic layer, blot with adhesive remover. Let it sit for a minute and it peeled off mostly in one piece with a razor blade.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #38 of 82 Old 12-16-2010, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well... Disks that are not rotating have their heads in a "landing zone" and they are fairly robust to shock. Disks that are spinning are far more delicate. A Dish receiver never really goes off, and the disks inside their DVRs are often running, even though there is nothing on the outside to indicate it's doing something.

So I think the warning is appropriate.
TheKrell is offline  
post #39 of 82 Old 12-16-2010, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post

So I think the warning is appropriate.

They are not appropriate for my home theater. You can move a computer around slowly when it is running, as long as you understand that it has a friable disk inside that is spinning at high speed and will behave like a gyroscope. I mean, why don't we have warnings on all our computers? What about laptops?

Answer to my own question: Because some people are dumb and CSRs have to deal with everything.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #40 of 82 Old 12-24-2010, 03:40 PM
Member
 
atlantasteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a broadband ethernet connection to my PS3. I am considering purchasing a ethernet splitter to connect my dish receiver to receive broadband content. Where can I find dish broadband content and what splitter is recommended?
atlantasteve is offline  
post #41 of 82 Old 12-24-2010, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What you want is a "switch", not a "splitter". Plug your PS3, your 722, and the cable from your router into a switch, and you're done. The 722 will detect the connection and enable your Dish Online menu. If it doesn't, then go in and enable the connection in the Broadband Setup menu.
TheKrell is offline  
post #42 of 82 Old 12-24-2010, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cisco/Linksys works well. The price is about what I paid:

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-SF-100D-.../dp/B003AVN1LG
dxjnorto is offline  
post #43 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You must be wealthy. I wouldn't pay more than $10 for a 5-port fast-Ethernet switch.
TheKrell is offline  
post #44 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post

You must be wealthy. I wouldn't pay more than $10 for a 5-port fast-Ethernet switch.

Well, that one is $20 so you'll have to buy a book or something else to get free shipping. The Linksys/Cisco switches are smart switches, meaning it doesn't matter if you use crossover cables or not, and they can potentially speed up your network. But it looks like the ZyXEL may do that too! Cheers.

Back to the OP's topic. Somewhere on these threads there is info about a 500 Gb hard drive that will work in these DVRs. Has anyone gotten larger to work? It needs to be a single platter drive.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #45 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

Somewhere on these threads there is info about a 500 Gb hard drive that will work in these DVRs. Has anyone gotten larger to work? It needs to be a single platter drive.

On other boards I have seen many who are using 1.5tb drives just fine.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #46 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Wow. Can you get me the drive ID or link for the 1Tb? I don't think I'll ever need anything bigger in there. I don't watch half of what I record now.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #47 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

Wow. Can you get me the drive ID or link for the 1Tb? I don't think I'll ever need anything bigger in there. I don't watch half of what I record now.

This one works just fine:

http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...3308935&sr=8-1

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #48 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh gotcha. But I was talking about the internals.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #49 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Oh, I get it now. It seems that 500gb is the biggest you can use internally and it has to be a direct replacement or it won't work. Do you own your 722? If not, you don't even want to think about messing with the HD or you will own it for full price.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #50 of 82 Old 12-25-2010, 11:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
On the Yahoo group dishmod there is a poster "vip622" who periodically posts the list of disk models known to the firmware. There are several 1TB disks on the list, e.g. a WD10EAVS-57. I just happen to remember that one since I have a WD10EAVS... Without the -57 part, it wasn't recognized by my VIP612.
TheKrell is offline  
post #51 of 82 Old 12-30-2010, 10:30 AM
Newbie
 
danielle.royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfeyes View Post

My hard drive went dead in my vip722 what the best way to fix this. is there an image that i can download.

many thanks

Hey! I just saw your post and I actually work at DISH and currently there is no way to fix the hard drive, but if you just call in, we can send you another one! You can also connect an External Hard Drive to your rcvr once you get the new one and it will format the hard drive so you can always have your recordings on an external device. We also have other options that will allow you to watch TV any and everywhere. We have a Sling Adapter that you can connect to the rcvr which lets you watch your DVR's on your computer and if you have a smartphone, just download the DISH Remote Access app and you can watch TV everywhere you go! If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask me!

-Danielle
danielle.royster is offline  
post #52 of 82 Old 12-30-2010, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Gee Danielle, you have good information, you just need to explain the costs with it like, $40 to activate that External Hard Drive, and $99 to buy the Sling Adapter.

Oh by the way wolfeyes, whatever you have on that original 722 hard drive is gone, provided it is really dead.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #53 of 82 Old 12-30-2010, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
danielle.royster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

Gee Danielle, you have good information, you just need to explain the costs with it like, $40 to activate that External Hard Drive, and $99 to buy the Sling Adapter.

Hey Bobby,

Those are both one-time fees but they do benefit you in the long run. If something happens to the DVR, then you will always have your recordings backed up and if you travel a lot then you will always have the ability to watch your recordings when you are away from home!
danielle.royster is offline  
post #54 of 82 Old 09-13-2011, 09:55 PM
Member
 
lutherm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Topsy, LA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a Dish 722 with OTA tuner, I have a question. Are you able to get the OTA channels on the second TV using Remote 2? I have tried, and the OTA channels do not appear on the Guide of TV2, but are all there on TV1. I can see all the subscribed Dish channels and the DVR recordings on TV2, but not the OTA channels.
If you can get them, tell me what I am doing wrong, or how to fix my problem. I could not get Dish support tonight. Busy signals, over and over, ... got on hold once, but got cut off after about 10 minutes wait.
lutherm is offline  
post #55 of 82 Old 09-14-2011, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Dish Network support was really being hammered last night due to the outage of 129...

That said, I have a 722 too and didn't realize this limitation when I bought it. I am suspicious that it could be relaxed with a firmware update, but to date this is the way the 622 and 722 (and presumably the 222) behave. Newer receivers that take the MT2 module have 2 OTA tuners and TV2 can view them live. The rest of us have to start up a recording (from TV1 or Dish Remote Access) before we can view OTA from TV2.
TheKrell is offline  
post #56 of 82 Old 09-20-2011, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
slow ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Im thinking of switching to dish & therefore have been reading up and stumbled onto this thread. just wondering what ota stands for so I can understand the jist of this thread. thanks
slow ride is offline  
post #57 of 82 Old 09-20-2011, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OTA = over the air ATSC broadcast or tuner for same
TheKrell is offline  
post #58 of 82 Old 09-20-2011, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 102
You must keep in mind that there are two versions of the 722 DVR. The 722 has one built-in OTA tuner, the 722K requires an add on module that has two OTA tuners, if you want to get over the air TV.

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #59 of 82 Old 10-10-2011, 07:02 PM
Newbie
 
Abeclectic13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a leased 722 receiver (second one that replaced a problem 722 that had heat issues) that I added a Maxtor 750 GB (9NT2A6-500) EHD to about 16 months ago. I paid the enrollment fee for the EHD, formatted it, and saved several programs/movies (probably less than 50 to 75 GB) to it without problems. About 4 to 6 mo. ago, I started to have intermittent problems where the 722 would not recognize the EHD was connected. I was able to intermittently overcome it, sometimes by unplugging power to the EHD and reconnecting, sometimes by unplugging the USB connector and reconnecting. Recently, the diagnostic (when it was recognized) came back as Unsupported Hard Drive. Lately, it has just stubbornly refused to even recognize the EHD, so I cannot get it to do anything. The Dishnet CSRs have been uniformly unhelpful, other than to unplug and re-set the system, which I have done numerous times. I think Dishnet changed the software.

Is it possible that I have one of those dreaded multi-disk HDs? How do I tell if a drive has the required single disk or the dreaded multiple disks? Is there any way to recover the programs on the EHD? Can pvrexplorer be used to recover programs? I am a Mac guy personally, but I use a Windows machine at work if there is an OS problem.

I am giving serious thought to changing to Verizon FIOS since I already have their phone and Internet service.

Rich
Abeclectic13 is offline  
post #60 of 82 Old 10-11-2011, 10:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It sure sounds like your Maxtor is going south. To try and recover what you can (or move them to a new EHD), I recommend booting up a Linux live CD and then plugging it in and see what it "sees". Modern versions of Linux auto-mount and show you the contents. (I was using Fedora 15.) All partitions on that EHD are ext3. You should see a 1GB partition with nothing of interest on it, and then a 500GB partition with a lost+found folder and the DishArc folder, and then additional partitions (500GB max) to cover the whole drive. You can copy the contents of the DishArc folder elsewhere, and e.g. put it back onto a new/replacement disk, once you let the receiver format it appropriately.
TheKrell is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off