How can JVC recorder be used with new JVC TV? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 12-29-2001, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Alan Sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Northridge, CA
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JVC (page 6) now has a 36 inch TV with 2 component inputs, one DVI/HDCP connection and no IEEE 1394 connection.

I wish someone would explain to me the strategy in building a recorder with only IEEE 1394 and a lower priced TV with only DVI/HDCP.
Alan Sh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 12-31-2001, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
ericlhyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Silver Spring, MD USA
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About a month ago, I emailed JVC through their website and asked when they would have HDTVs with firewire so their recorder would be usable. No reply received.

ericlhyman
ericlhyman is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off