Firewire & Comcast digital cable boxes - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 249 Old 10-08-2008, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did you run the .ts file through another program (VideoRedo, MPEG2Repair)?
Hardcore Legend is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 249 Old 10-08-2008, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
Uncle_Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I only tried to play it with VLC, WMC, Core Media Player and Media Player Classic... all have the same results.

I'll give that a go...
Uncle_Bing is offline  
post #93 of 249 Old 10-08-2008, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
Uncle_Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, hot damn.... HDTVtoMPEG2 did the trick.

So far I tested one movie. I will test a few more after I pull them from the DVR to see how they come out.

Thanks a bunch.
Uncle_Bing is offline  
post #94 of 249 Old 10-12-2008, 12:55 AM
Member
 
ecolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, FCC here we go... Deadline is Oct 15th... Pls, let us ALL file a complaint using the links already provided in this forum. Thanks.
ecolive is offline  
post #95 of 249 Old 10-12-2008, 06:45 AM
Newbie
 
LBusDoor90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As a newbie that just started having this problem 2 weeks ago in southern NJ, thanks for the fix and educational dialogue, guys. I also discovered by using the workaround steps that I am now able to transfer movies from Showtime to my PC which I thought weren't being picked up by CapDVHS before because of 5C issues.
LBusDoor90 is offline  
post #96 of 249 Old 10-12-2008, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
LBusDoor90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scratch that. It worked only once and for part of the movie but then hasn't worked since. Maybe the 5C let its guard down for a bit. Comcast certainly has issues with consistency when it comes to their hardware and streams.
LBusDoor90 is offline  
post #97 of 249 Old 10-13-2008, 11:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecolive View Post

Well, FCC here we go... Deadline is Oct 15th... Pls, let us ALL file a complaint using the links already provided in this forum. Thanks.

What "deadline" are you talking about?
ak3883 is offline  
post #98 of 249 Old 10-13-2008, 06:25 PM
Member
 
ecolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About a self imposed deadline to wait for a fix... we cannot wait this forever. If we all complain to the FCC, even if some of us do not believe on it, we may have a chance.
ecolive is offline  
post #99 of 249 Old 10-13-2008, 07:31 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Software 75.59 (firmware 16.53), pushed out last night in my Comcast area, also screwed up HDMI output on my Comcast/Motorola DCT-3412. I have the now widely reported GREEN LINE problem, as well as much less reliable HDMI handshakes frequently resulting in never-ending retries.

I'm not using FireWire output, but with widely reported HDMI faults as well the problems in this software version clearly impact a lot of customers.

Why is Comcast still pushing out this software when verifiable problems have been reported over a month ago?

Pretty pathetic.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #100 of 249 Old 10-13-2008, 08:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well every release is out to add functionality or fix issues, but they always add new issues to the mix.

The new update did fix some very bad issues. Command queuing is not an issue, overall performance and channel surfing is much quicker and operations are better. Clipped DVR recordings instead of not recording a show at all (due to a nasty 10:01 end time on a program when another show starts at 10:00, and both tuners are active). More ratings information in the guide, 3rd party application support (for games, caller id apps, etc...) and a few little things here and there.

But, of course with all the pro's come all the con's. Firewire output appears broken, HDMI issues are showing up for some people, and general graphics issues. Go into VOD and play a preview of a movie. On my DCH box, every time the menu's will be all screwed up after playing a preview. Also when you play VOD the screen screws up while it says "One Moment Please". They still didn't add native HD resolution pass through, or auto switching (720p on appropriate networks, while 1080i on other appropriate networks), and of course you can't expand the hard drives yet.

So with each minuscule improvement, there are always new bugs that show up.

"Forgetting to switch to DirecTV, yeah that's gonna come back to haunt me"
cypherstream is offline  
post #101 of 249 Old 10-13-2008, 08:27 PM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,875
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 508 Post(s)
Liked: 947
Yeah. Probably not the right thread to debate this, but convenience features really ought to take lower priority to the basics of putting out a quality audio/video signal.

Of course cable customers have zero leverage with Comcast and Motorola as shown by the fact that they can blithely raise the rates while simultaneously forcing faulty software into the boxes.

-------------------------------------

The green line is also reported on Verizon FIOS Motorola boxes, so I wouldn't be at all surprised to discover Motorola is the source of all this nonsense.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #102 of 249 Old 10-21-2008, 02:44 PM
Member
 
toadtaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it looks like Motorola has released a fix for the 1394 issue. When this will start getting rolled out is another story though.
toadtaste is offline  
post #103 of 249 Old 10-22-2008, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
wiley126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by toadtaste View Post

Well it looks like Motorola has released a fix for the 1394 issue. When this will start getting rolled out is another story though.

Can you elaborate?
wiley126 is offline  
post #104 of 249 Old 10-22-2008, 09:03 AM
Member
 
ecolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I second that, how did you hear about the fix? Which is the firmware version, etc? Tks
ecolive is offline  
post #105 of 249 Old 10-22-2008, 11:24 AM
Member
 
toadtaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it is 16.57.
toadtaste is offline  
post #106 of 249 Old 10-22-2008, 12:05 PM
Newbie
 
wiley126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope I'm wrong but.... at this point, I'll believe it when I see it. I can't see Comcast giving a rat's a55 about this issue. And if Comcast doesn't care, why the heII would Motorola?
wiley126 is offline  
post #107 of 249 Old 10-22-2008, 10:47 PM
Member
 
ecolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here... I will only believe when I see any new firmware pushed to the DVR. I am also with Comcast and who knows if/when they will ever push the new code.
ecolive is offline  
post #108 of 249 Old 10-28-2008, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
88fingerslukee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on Shaw in Canada and I just received a new F/W update last night. It's showing me 16.57.

Now I don't use the firewire capture so I don't know if mine was broken or not, but the firmware upgrade mentioned earlier in this thread is real. Hopefully you guys have seen yours already or will be seeing yours soon.
88fingerslukee is offline  
post #109 of 249 Old 10-28-2008, 10:36 AM
Member
 
ecolive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANK YOU !!! This is the first piece of good news on this topic I have seen in the past many weeks :-)
ecolive is offline  
post #110 of 249 Old 10-28-2008, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What about for DCH boxes that run on 18.xx series firmware?
cypherstream is offline  
post #111 of 249 Old 10-31-2008, 12:26 AM
Newbie
 
MarcBate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>> .ts files sans audio.

Same here in Delaware, and it just start the last week or so.
MarcBate is offline  
post #112 of 249 Old 10-31-2008, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
Mr.Imax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, everyone. I just rediscovered the forum and I, too, have had the issue - and I would guess I first noticed it in early September. I checked my firmware and it is 16.53, dated Jan 18, 2008. Fully aware that I would NOT get a resolution by calling Comcast support, but ever the optimist, I called anyway and I was advised that there was no way to send a hit that would update the firmware. Their suggestion was to get a new box...which is a stock answer, but defeats the purpose for wanting the firmware upgraded.
I guess they will perform a system-wide update, as they have done with cable modems, but I'd guess Monday would be the earliest you could contact anyone who could say when that might be. Of course, there's always Comcast George.

I am just about to try the work-around posted here-I had to rearrange my entie setup so I could easily plug and unplug the firewire cable at the pc.

I'll post a follow-up later tonight or tomorrow.
Mr.Imax is offline  
post #113 of 249 Old 11-02-2008, 06:47 AM
Newbie
 
Mr.Imax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to use the workaround and now my pc is not recognizing the DCT when I connect it. It could be my 1394 card but I have tried the large and small connectors and no go. I checked the advanced settings on the DCT and I'm not sure what the 1394 interface settings should be to make it work. Mine shows:
Active Ports: 0
Data XMission: Not active
5C Implementation: NO
Copy Control: Copy Free
Cycle Master Node: YES
IRM Node: YES
Root Node: Yes
Loop Detected: No

EUI-64: then a long code (0x00-------------7)

COnnected Devices: 01
Device ID
0x00-------------7 (same as above)
N/A
N/A

Is it possible my port has become inactive? Or is this what I should see?

Firmware is still version 16.53.

Thanks in advance to anyone that can help me. In the meantime, I'll try to trouble shoot the firewire ports on the pc
Mr.Imax is offline  
post #114 of 249 Old 11-03-2008, 06:03 PM
Newbie
 
Uncle_Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I was able to pull content off my DVR for a while. Now, I cannot. What is odd is that I can pull older content that is still stored on my DVR, but nothing after the 19th of October.

Mind you, that date probably means nothing, but it's the date on the earliest recording I have with this problem. When I record through CAPD-VHS, I get a completely un-usable file.

I have tried all the pause and plug-in firewire workarounds, but none give me a file that can be played in any app, nor can be read by HDTVtoMPEG2. Also, when I record, nothing shows up in the "Data Info" tab in CAPD-VHS.

Anyone else running into this?
Uncle_Bing is offline  
post #115 of 249 Old 11-04-2008, 10:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
dargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by toadtaste View Post

it is 16.57.

I got a e-mail from Comcast George, he has recived reports that this firmware has fixed the firewire issue but has not been given a time table
when we will all get it, in fact his firewire has been affected as well

if anyone who caps over firewire and gets 16.57 lets us know if it works.
dargo is online now  
post #116 of 249 Old 11-05-2008, 05:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncle_Bing View Post

Also, when I record, nothing shows up in the "Data Info" tab in CAPD-VHS.

If that is happening, you aren't recording anything. Literally.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #117 of 249 Old 11-05-2008, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
Uncle_Bing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post

If that is happening, you aren't recording anything. Literally.

I agree... which is why I am stumped. I am able to pull some older stored DVR titles sans issue, but when I move on to newer recorded content, I get nada.
Uncle_Bing is offline  
post #118 of 249 Old 11-11-2008, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
walk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I tried the work-around the picture still froze the instant I hit "record" in CapDVHS and the files still record with no audio. It also caused my pc to bluescreen once...

I've heard the newer DCH boxes work, this bug is only on the older DCT, is that true? Wouldn't help me get current recordings off, but would help in the future obviously.

We also got the "green line" bug at the same time, but that's easily fixed by using RGB output (or using normal overscan of course).
walk is offline  
post #119 of 249 Old 11-12-2008, 12:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
xiaoyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Boulder, CO USA
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me how to check my firmware version? Thanks,
xiaoyu is offline  
post #120 of 249 Old 11-12-2008, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Power off the box and quickly push OK/Select. Scroll down to Code Modules. I think it's a right arrow or OK to enter that screen. Firmware is listed at the top along with build date and all the other applications installed into the box. (Guide, VOD, Caller ID app where available, etc...)
cypherstream is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off