Firewire & Comcast digital cable boxes - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 249 Old 02-05-2009, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo21 View Post

I successfully captured the entire Super Bowl from NBC (1080i) "live" the other day. I have an iMac and use AVC Video Capture 1.06. When I tested it before the game at first it appeared to freeze and I couldn't get the audio. Then I remembered that I had actually paused earlier and was watching on delay so it was acting just like a DVR recording. When I returned to "live" it worked just fine.

"Live" capture works for me as well, but that's not very useful, if I wanted firewire only for "live" capture I'd save a few bucks a month and get a non DVR HD box.
ak3883 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 249 Old 02-05-2009, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to someone at Corporate, who got in touch with engineering. Told me that 16.57 is scheduled for March roll-out at this point for my area(Lower Bucks-Bensalem) but of course it's subject to change.

But right now, 16.57 is supposed to fix it, and it's supposed to be deployed next month. So we'll see what happens if/when I receive 16.57...
ak3883 is offline  
post #153 of 249 Old 02-06-2009, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

"Live" capture works for me as well, but that's not very useful, if I wanted firewire only for "live" capture I'd save a few bucks a month and get a non DVR HD box.

Oh, I agree completely. I want to capture programs that I record on my DVR. It's rare that i can have my iMac all set up and start it to record live. I was mainly responding to your post above where you said live recording didn't work for you with 1080i. I have no problems recording live with 720p or 1080i.
hondo21 is offline  
post #154 of 249 Old 02-06-2009, 05:36 PM
Member
 
piyow69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bear, DE
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well the workaround trick works for me but my issue is now that when I try to transfer programs that were recorded in 1080i the audio is really choppy (almost like it's a throughput issue). Programs that are recorded 720p seem to work just fine. Example: the BCS championship (FOX) can be transfered fine using the workaround. The Superbowl (NBC) audio is extremely choppy using the workaround.

Can anyone give me suggestions on this?

Below is a txt file from an attempted MPEG2repair of a 1080i file.

MPEG2Repair: G:\\090206201110.ts


Sequence Frame 461(20-P) / Time 0:00:15 :
VideoError: Missing 2400 slice macroblocks at MBA=5760(0,768)
Additional error(s) detected. Increase VerboseLogLevel in INI file for details.
FileInfo: Last video errors span 13 bytes at file offset 27437271

Sequence Frame 462(20-P) / Time 0:00:15 :
Info: End of MPEG2 sequence

Sequence Summary:

File Size Processed: 26.17 MB, Play Time: 00h:00m:15s
1920 x 1080, 29.97 fps, 38.71 Mbps (12.72 Mbps Average).
Average Video Quality: 51.42 KB/Frame, 0.20 Bits/Pixel.
AC3 Audio: 3/2 Channels (L, C, R, SL, SR) + LFE, 48.0 kHz, 384 kbps.
Dialog Normalization: -23.0 dB, Center Mix Level: -3.0 dB, Surround Mix Level: -3.0 dB
1 of 462 video frames found with errors.
0 of 478 audio frames found with errors.
13 corrupted video bytes in file.
0.000000 seconds of video timestamp gaps.
0.000000 seconds of audio timestamp gaps.

End of Log

This is an example of a 720p recorded MPEG2Repair file:
MPEG2Repair: G:\\090206201806.ts


Sequence Frame 1125(2-I) / Time 0:00:18 :
VideoError: Invalid Huffman code in intra MPEG2 block. MBA=2483(48,496)
Additional error(s) detected. Increase VerboseLogLevel in INI file for details.
FileInfo: Last video errors span 37 bytes at file offset 37450691

Sequence Frame 1126(2-I) / Time 0:00:18 :
Info: End of MPEG2 sequence

Sequence Summary:

File Size Processed: 35.72 MB, Play Time: 00h:00m:18s
1280 x 720, 59.94 fps, 38.41 Mbps (14.92 Mbps Average).
Average Video Quality: 30.38 KB/Frame, 0.27 Bits/Pixel.
AC3 Audio: 3/2 Channels (L, C, R, SL, SR) + LFE, 48.0 kHz, 448 kbps.
Dialog Normalization: -25.0 dB, Center Mix Level: -3.0 dB, Surround Mix Level: 0.0 dB
1 of 1126 video frames found with errors.
0 of 587 audio frames found with errors.
37 corrupted video bytes in file.
0.000000 seconds of video timestamp gaps.
0.000000 seconds of audio timestamp gaps.

End of Log
piyow69 is offline  
post #155 of 249 Old 02-11-2009, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Bill Gehring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Peoria, IL & South Padre Island, TX
Posts: 340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Motorola DCT 6412 III (firmware 16.53) and just started doing captures. I thought I would NOT be able to capture from the 6412's DVR, but the work around discussed in this thread works for me. I really appreciate the effort of those who provided information on the work around.

I have a couple of questions for those who have received the 16.57 firmware update.

Does 16.57 resolve the problem in 16.53 of not being able to capture from the DVR?

Any new problems present in 16.57?
Bill Gehring is offline  
post #156 of 249 Old 02-11-2009, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a question whose answer depends on what is actually "broken" with the firmware and how it would affect DVR recordings after a fix is implemented.

If I make a DVR recording now that I can't properly capture via firewire (even with the workaround) because I get no sound, is that recording never going to be any good, or will it be okay later when (if) the firmware gets updated and the fix is implemented? In other words, are existing recordings "good" but the firmware prevents it from transferring correctly via firewire, or were the recordings "corrupted" by the broken firmware in the first place and thus will never be able to be captured?

Trying to decide if I should be patient with a few recordings still on my DVR and try to capture them in the future or if that won't matter.
hondo21 is offline  
post #157 of 249 Old 02-11-2009, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo21 View Post

Here's a question whose answer depends on what is actually "broken" with the firmware and how it would affect DVR recordings after a fix is implemented.

If I make a DVR recording now that I can't properly capture via firewire (even with the workaround) because I get no sound, is that recording never going to be any good, or will it be okay later when (if) the firmware gets updated and the fix is implemented? In other words, are existing recordings "good" but the firmware prevents it from transferring correctly via firewire, or were the recordings "corrupted" by the broken firmware in the first place and thus will never be able to be captured?

Trying to decide if I should be patient with a few recordings still on my DVR and try to capture them in the future or if that won't matter.

I would imagine that a new firmware fix would make those recordings "capturable" (new word). The recordings are just stored digitally on the hard disk, the outputs on the player output whatever the device is playing back. So a fix to the firewire outputs should "fix" whatever the box is outputting, shouldn't matter if it's live TV or a recording that is 4 months old.

Of course if the recording is 5C enabled, then it wouldn't be able to be captured with CapDVHS. If an old recording is flagged "copy once" and the channel now is set to "copy free" that old recording wouldn't be able to be captured, even though the channel is now copy free. The 5c bits are stored with each recorded program.
ak3883 is offline  
post #158 of 249 Old 02-11-2009, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I assume should be the case too. The programs I'm referring to are "copy freely" - a couple of workout programs my wife likes from FitTV that I want to burn to a DVD sans commercials, plus a movie or two from TCM (stuff that isn't on DVD yet so I want to make my own).
hondo21 is offline  
post #159 of 249 Old 02-12-2009, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ak3883's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Newport, RI
Posts: 1,828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo21 View Post

That's what I assume should be the case too. The programs I'm referring to are "copy freely" - a couple of workout programs my wife likes from FitTV that I want to burn to a DVD sans commercials, plus a movie or two from TCM (stuff that isn't on DVD yet so I want to make my own).

If you are doing SD only, it is a WHOLE lot easier just to use a DVD recorder or computer tv tuner/capture card, and use the analog outputs on the box. The only way to get HD off the box in digital form is firewire or HDMI(which is HDCP protected).
ak3883 is offline  
post #160 of 249 Old 02-12-2009, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ak3883 View Post

If you are doing SD only, it is a WHOLE lot easier just to use a DVD recorder or computer tv tuner/capture card, and use the analog outputs on the box. The only way to get HD off the box in digital form is firewire or HDMI(which is HDCP protected).

You assume that because it's SD it doesn't matter. I disagree. Even if the video is SD it is better to capture the digital signal without conversion to analog and then back to digital form.

And no, it's not easier for me to do that way in any case. I don't have a DVD recorder. I don't have a computer tv tuner/capture card, nor could I add one to my iMac easily. I do have a Canopus ADVC110, but capturing the analog video to DV format and converting it from there is a lot more work than using firewire to capture digitally from the box.

I also capture HD (like the entire Super Bowl) from the box. But I also would prefer to get SD content the same way.
hondo21 is offline  
post #161 of 249 Old 02-14-2009, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Any news if there is also a firmware update for the DCH series as well? I have a DCH3416 with firmware 18.43 and can record off of some channels, not others. I can record via firewire from ESPNHD, either live or saved, but can't record CBSHD either live or saved? Some other channels work, like UniversalHD, others like the Big Ten Network do not. I checked CBSHD and 5C encryption doesn't show as active, and the status shows "copy freely" but I get nothing in CapDVHS. Tried the "workaround", no luck.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #162 of 249 Old 02-17-2009, 09:56 PM
Newbie
 
ktorian91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First - thank you all for an educational thread. I am new to trying to capture from my DVR, but am an intermediate level AV geek, so the background is very helpful.

Here's the details on my set up:
PowerBook G4
OSX 10.4.1
DCH341 comcast receiver
using AVCVideo Capture
FireWire SDK 26

I can see the device and it initially shows the device as "open" in the capture software. I create the file, but after saving it, I never get to the dialog box that allows for setting and starting the recording. If I click "Capture" is says it "cannot connect to device".

I've read through thread 1103423 (sorry -to new to post URL's)

which led me to Raj's updated "how to" at
posting 13927293 where I followed his suggestions, but no joy.

Feels like I'm painfully close... painful being the operative word. Any of you pros have advice?

Thanks!
ktorian91 is offline  
post #163 of 249 Old 02-18-2009, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Jason Pastore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

Any news if there is also a firmware update for the DCH series as well? I have a DCH3416 with firmware 18.43 and can record off of some channels, not others. I can record via firewire from ESPNHD, either live or saved, but can't record CBSHD either live or saved? Some other channels work, like UniversalHD, others like the Big Ten Network do not. I checked CBSHD and 5C encryption doesn't show as active, and the status shows "copy freely" but I get nothing in CapDVHS. Tried the "workaround", no luck.

I'm having the same issue; the error I get in CapDVHS is "Error: Cannot open output file."

It happens on channels without 5C and on both recordings and live TV. I was able less than a month ago without any issues.

Thanks.

"Ohhh, its red wire to red wire. Pfft, what idiot dreamed that up?" -Homer Simpson (installing Satellite)
Jason Pastore is offline  
post #164 of 249 Old 02-19-2009, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Pastore View Post

I'm having the same issue; the error I get in CapDVHS is "Error: Cannot open output file."

It happens on channels without 5C and on both recordings and live TV. I was able less than a month ago without any issues.

Thanks.

Are you sure the file and drive it's trying to write to are valid? I don't get any error like that, it simply doesn't record, no data shows up in the CapDVHS informational fields and there aren't any video/audio PIDs present in the file it creates.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #165 of 249 Old 02-19-2009, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Racermama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For a few months, workaround was fine, as long as I did not want to capture ESPN.

And racing was done, so I didn't care.

But now, the season has started, I have races on my DVR for my son, and lo and behold, video records as a blank screen, although the audio is present, with workaround.

DVR: DCT3416
Firmware: 16.53
Computer: iMac running AVCVideoCap
Channel: Fox HD

Show recorded: 1 week ago.
Anyone else having the same problem?
Racermama is offline  
post #166 of 249 Old 02-19-2009, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come on Comcast. We need repaired firmware - roll it out now!
hondo21 is offline  
post #167 of 249 Old 03-22-2009, 03:58 PM
Member
 
Yeedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has there been any new information on this topic? I still can't seem to capture anything.
Yeedog is offline  
post #168 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 01:04 AM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the 6412 and no workaround works--live TV records fine, but recorded TV does not.
cmulder is offline  
post #169 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still waiting for Comcast. Something tells me that updating firmware isn't exactly a priority for them.
hondo21 is offline  
post #170 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

Have the 6412 and no workaround works--live TV records fine, but recorded TV does not.

I'm not sure why you are having trouble with the workaround. I have 3 boxes and it works on all 3. Especially on programming that worked live.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #171 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 06:27 PM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post

I'm not sure why you are having trouble with the workaround. I have 3 boxes and it works on all 3. Especially on programming that worked live.

Can you tell me which post specifically has the "workaround" -- I saw a few--or just quote it for me--would be greatly appreciated and I'll give it another try with results.
cmulder is offline  
post #172 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post

I'm not sure why you are having trouble with the workaround. I have 3 boxes and it works on all 3. Especially on programming that worked live.

My apologies--upon re-reading the thread--I realized the file did not work with VideoRedo--it did play fine with vlc media player. I would also note that Pinnacle (12) was able to play the file with audio fine upon using HDTVtoMPEG2 to convert it to MPEG without having to use any repair process.
cmulder is offline  
post #173 of 249 Old 03-23-2009, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have a question--obviously you cannot preserve the High Definition video when converting to MPEG-2, but can you preserve the surround sound audio?
cmulder is offline  
post #174 of 249 Old 03-24-2009, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

I do have a question--obviously you cannot preserve the High Definition video when converting to MPEG-2, but can you preserve the surround sound audio?

The HD stream captured via firewire is already MPEG2, so there's no need to convert it. And you absolutely can keep it in it's original HD resolutions. The AC3 audio is kept intact as well. What I've found is usually necessary is to cut 5-10 frames off the beginning of the file using HDTVtoMPEG, then it's usable by most other apps.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #175 of 249 Old 03-24-2009, 10:40 AM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDLIVE View Post

The HD stream captured via firewire is already MPEG2, so there's no need to convert it. And you absolutely can keep it in it's original HD resolutions. The AC3 audio is kept intact as well. What I've found is usually necessary is to cut 5-10 frames off the beginning of the file using HDTVtoMPEG, then it's usable by most other apps.

Thanks for the input. I found that when I play the video back, I now have black borders on top and bottom. The original program was HDTV (16:9) so I don't know why it doesn't stay in that aspect ratio. Is there some setting I didn't have correct? I recorded using CAPDVHS via firewire and then converted using HDTVtoMPEG.
cmulder is offline  
post #176 of 249 Old 03-24-2009, 10:08 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

Thanks for the input. I found that when I play the video back, I now have black borders on top and bottom. The original program was HDTV (16:9) so I don't know why it doesn't stay in that aspect ratio. Is there some setting I didn't have correct? I recorded using CAPDVHS via firewire and then converted using HDTVtoMPEG.


Are you playing it back on a widescreen monitor? If you aren't that's why the black borders are there.

I use VideoRedo for all my ts captures and it works everytime, unless the file at some point stopped recording during the process. This will usually yield a file VideoRedo can't handle. At that point, I just use HDTVtoMPEG to cut the file down to the last frame that did work and then reopen it in VideoRedo.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #177 of 249 Old 03-25-2009, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
cmulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcore Legend View Post

Are you playing it back on a widescreen monitor? If you aren't that's why the black borders are there.

I use VideoRedo for all my ts captures and it works everytime, unless the file at some point stopped recording during the process. This will usually yield a file VideoRedo can't handle. At that point, I just use HDTVtoMPEG to cut the file down to the last frame that did work and then reopen it in VideoRedo.

I straightened out the border issue--(yes I do display on WS (Plasma)).

VideoRedo works fine except with a ts file recorded with the "workaround" you mentioned for recorded shows--I have to used HDTVtoMPEG and then it works fine.

How do you play the movie back in high definition full screen--in other words what media player do you use? Also, if you burn a DVD using VideoRedo, will it burn it in high definition and surround sound (I have a Panny Blu-Ray Player if that makes a difference)? I am confused about how to get the ts file to play back as it would from the 6412.
cmulder is offline  
post #178 of 249 Old 03-27-2009, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,808
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

I straightened out the border issue--(yes I do display on WS (Plasma)).

VideoRedo works fine except with a ts file recorded with the "workaround" you mentioned for recorded shows--I have to used HDTVtoMPEG and then it works fine.

How do you play the movie back in high definition full screen--in other words what media player do you use? Also, if you burn a DVD using VideoRedo, will it burn it in high definition and surround sound (I have a Panny Blu-Ray Player if that makes a difference)? I am confused about how to get the ts file to play back as it would from the 6412.

I use VRD daily to edit recordings off my moto box without issue, thoug have a DCH and dont do any workaround. However if you hit the record button before starting playback of the recording, then the file is uneditable. Record to HDD, then capture later is most reliable versus recording live.

To playback these transport streams on your tv do one of the following:
1. Hookup your PC to your HDTV and use a software player.
2. Get a Popcorn Hour or Tvix, connect to to your HDTV, then stream the file from your PC.
3. Burn as a Data DVD and playback on a device like mentioned in 2.
(Dont convert it to a Video DVD as this would severly reduce the resolution and take a long time)
Likely the Panny will not playback HD Mpeg2 on DVD's.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #179 of 249 Old 03-28-2009, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

How do you play the movie back in high definition full screen--in other words what media player do you use? Also, if you burn a DVD using VideoRedo, will it burn it in high definition and surround sound (I have a Panny Blu-Ray Player if that makes a difference)? I am confused about how to get the ts file to play back as it would from the 6412.

VideoRedo doesn't have the ability to burn DVDs. If you want to watch them in HD, you need authoring software that can burn Blu-Ray discs (and a Blu-Ray burner of course!) like PowerDVD, Nero, etc. It is possible to make an AVCHD disc on regular DVDs that some players will be able to play back, not sure if the Panny can or not. Can't help too much there as all I have is an HTPC and a PopcornHour A100.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #180 of 249 Old 03-28-2009, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Burnerbum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Troy/Caseville, MI
Posts: 1,110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmulder View Post

How do you play the movie back in high definition full screen--in other words what media player do you use? Also, if you burn a DVD using VideoRedo, will it burn it in high definition and surround sound (I have a Panny Blu-Ray Player if that makes a difference)? I am confused about how to get the ts file to play back as it would from the 6412.

Get the PopcornHour. It does a great job. The Mvix will play some HD but not .x264 which many, if not all .mkv files are. The Mvix is good for playing regular DVD ISO files. I have both. I like the Mvix for playing DVD ISO files especially since it has the sleep function so it's good in the bedroom. All HD files are played on the PH. The PH has a lot of good features, read here http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wi....php/Main_Page
Forget about burning to disk, set up a networked storage.
Burnerbum is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off