Pace MPEG-4 set top boxes (TDC787X) - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 387 Old 12-24-2010, 03:35 PM
Newbie
 
flattone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have a TDC787x
-video quality sometimes changes to cartoon like colors
-seems to solve if turned off for a while and back on

It would be ideal to either know the cause and solution

Or to replace the unit - Is it possible to backup the recorded shows (either to an external hard drive or possibly a linux connection, or perhaps a usb linux boot?)

I understand the files are recorded with encrypted headers which are explicitly associated with the hardware. So I may only be able to view them on a pc if at all.

So it seems ideal to solve the color problem. Or find a way to back up the videos and make usable on an working 787x.
ideas?
Thanks
flattone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 387 Old 12-29-2010, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is somewhat off-topic but not sure where to ask this. I have retired one of my WD MY DVR Expanders (500 GB) and replaced it with a 1 TB. Is there a way to get my computer running WinXP to be able to reformat the drive? My computer has an external eSATA port and it was recognized as a new hardware device but wasn't given a drive letter. I'd like to reformat it as NTFS so I can use it as an additional external drive. Anyone know how I can do this?
fullwave2 is offline  
post #363 of 387 Old 12-29-2010, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fullwave2 View Post

This is somewhat off-topic but not sure where to ask this. I have retired one of my WD MY DVR Expanders (500 GB) and replaced it with a 1 TB. Is there a way to get my computer running WinXP to be able to reformat the drive? My computer has an external eSATA port and it was recognized as a new hardware device but wasn't given a drive letter. I'd like to reformat it as NTFS so I can use it as an additional external drive. Anyone know how I can do this?

Nevermind. I figured it out.
fullwave2 is offline  
post #364 of 387 Old 01-14-2011, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to reset the TDC787X?
To clear the memory might be another way to say it.
carbon summit is offline  
post #365 of 387 Old 01-14-2011, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post
Does anyone know how to reset the TDC787X?
To clear the memory might be another way to say it.
You can format the internal or external HDD to reset it.

Directions contained in the first post
WhatHappend is offline  
post #366 of 387 Old 01-19-2011, 04:49 AM
Member
 
kstyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to enable the sata port without the cable company's help?
If not, are the sata settings linked to the usb or the IR blaster port settings? Thinking of asking the cable company to enable those and hope the sata gets enabled at the same time.
kstyv is offline  
post #367 of 387 Old 01-22-2011, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
Steverz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

I have a Pace Aspen DVR and am in Toledo OH Buckeye Cablesystem area. I just purchased a WD My Book AV DVR Expander (1 TB). I turned off and then unplugged my DVR, plugged the external drive (USB/eSATA) into the Aspen with the supplied eSATA cable. I then plugged power cable into the external drive, and finally, plugged the DVR back in. After booting up, I tried the LIST button (some remotes call it "my DVR") and received the message of no DVR available and to call my provider. The tech support guy walked me through the Dashboard and Diagnostics where I found under HDD info that neither the external or the internal were being recognized. I unplugged the DVR and unplugged the external from the DVR and then plugged in the DVR. Once rebooted, it once again recognized its own internal drive.

I even tried the whole procedure a second time in case I did something wrong but had the exact same results.

I would sure appreciate any help or suggestions. I have read that sometimes a combo USB/SATA drive can be a problem. It was the only SATA drive I could find in person though. Thanks much in advance.

Steve
Steverz is offline  
post #368 of 387 Old 01-24-2011, 08:42 PM
Newbie
 
Steverz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, no help from anyone 'eh.

Well, I returned the external drive.
Steverz is offline  
post #369 of 387 Old 01-24-2011, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess would be that the included eSata cable was not making good connection on the DVR and causing the issue. I have had to trim the plastic on eSata cables to get them to work properly in some computers. Buying a more expensive cable also helps.

The first post has external drives that have been tested to work with the unit.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #370 of 387 Old 01-25-2011, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
Rocky_Mtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That same Western digital worked great for me. Pretty much plug and play. I can't remember if I did anything differently and I'm not home at the moment. I hope it works out for you because the amount of high definition content on mine at 12% capacity is awesome.
Rocky_Mtn is offline  
post #371 of 387 Old 02-16-2011, 02:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lindend,
Are you going to update the release notes for 21.xx updates?
WhatHappend is offline  
post #372 of 387 Old 02-16-2011, 02:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Version 13.36 fixed the "99.99" Firmware version on the TVGUIDE Cablebox setup/Configuration screen, it now shows 13.36.

The HDMI display info is still sent out as "Reference Sw".

Lindend, is the "Reference Sw" HDMI display tag fixed on later FW builds?

The iGuide version is still the old 74.64 -3337 version that 12.61 had.

With the new version 21.87 loaded by Mediacom tonight.

I see that the HDMI display tag is now fixed as it shows "TDC787x".
The iGuide version is updated to: 75.73 a25p2-3.S2.r-3
That seems like a pretty old iGuide version (wasn't a28 released in 2009?)
WhatHappend is offline  
post #373 of 387 Old 02-16-2011, 03:38 AM
Member
 
toadtaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A25 is an older version, but A28 isn't going to be rolled out for a while yet.
toadtaste is offline  
post #374 of 387 Old 02-16-2011, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe how slow the 30 sec skip fwd and back are in the new 21.xx update. In the 13.xx version the skip speed was good. The whole UI can pause and take 3-7 second pauses before processing actions from the remote. (this is when recording 2 HD channels and watching a HD recording from the HDD.) How could this update cause this slow down???

Also the 21.xx update has lost the option to put the HDD to sleep in the user settings menu.

I am surprised Mediacom would approve this update????
WhatHappend is offline  
post #375 of 387 Old 02-19-2011, 06:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The S/W ver on mine is 75.73-a25p2-3.S2.r-3

This doesn't look like any of the numbers I've seen mentioned here, what am I misunderstanding?
carbon summit is offline  
post #376 of 387 Old 02-19-2011, 08:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question, I just noticed I was watching a movie that should be in Dolby 5.1 but I'm only getting 2 channel PCM using HDMI. I switched HDMI cables and no change, hooked up my old AVR it also says its only getting 2 channel PCM.

I then hooked the DVR to my current pre/pro with toslink and I'm getting Dolby 5.1 now.

I've checked all the audio settings in the set up menu also so I'm not sure if I'm missing something or if something is wrong with my DVR. Any suggestions?
carbon summit is offline  
post #377 of 387 Old 02-20-2011, 12:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

With the new version 21.87 loaded by Mediacom tonight.

I see that the HDMI display tag is now fixed as it shows "TDC787x".
The iGuide version is updated to: 75.73 a25p2-3.S2.r-3
That seems like a pretty old iGuide version (wasn't a28 released in 2009?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

The S/W ver on mine is 75.73-a25p2-3.S2.r-3

This doesn't look like any of the numbers I've seen mentioned here, what am I misunderstanding?

That is the guide version on the box. The box runs PACE FW (like a OS) and the iGuide software run on top of that. That is the same version of IGuide I reported in the quoted post above. You can look in the PACE diag menu to see the PACE version loaded. First post should tell you how to access the menu.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #378 of 387 Old 02-20-2011, 12:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

Another question, I just noticed I was watching a movie that should be in Dolby 5.1 but I'm only getting 2 channel PCM using HDMI. I switched HDMI cables and no change, hooked up my old AVR it also says its only getting 2 channel PCM.

I then hooked the DVR to my current pre/pro with toslink and I'm getting Dolby 5.1 now.

I've checked all the audio settings in the set up menu also so I'm not sure if I'm missing something or if something is wrong with my DVR. Any suggestions?

First question is does the HDMI cable go from the PACE to the AVR or TV?
WhatHappend is offline  
post #379 of 387 Old 02-20-2011, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

First question is does the HDMI cable go from the PACE to the AVR or TV?

The HDMI cable goes from the Pace to my pre/pro and then HDMI from the pre/pro to TV.

I used my old AVR to make sure the problem isn't with my pre/pro and both of them were only receiving 2 channel PCM. In the past I would get the appropriate Dolby signal displayed on the scree on my pre/pro. I just did a firmware update to the pre/pro last night so I assumed something was wrong with it after the update so I put my old AVR back in the mix and it also wasn't getting Dolby. I've read on here talk of firmware upgrades on the Pace so I thought I'd check to see if anyone else has the problem.

I called my cable provider and that tech must have been new. Had no idea what I was talking about. She sent a signal to reset the box and it didn't' fix the problem.

I've got to go scoop snow after the storm last night and then I'll come back in and play with the Pace a little more checking the menu you mentioned in the post above.

Thanks for both responses!
carbon summit is offline  
post #380 of 387 Old 02-20-2011, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

I've checked all the audio settings in the set up menu also so I'm not sure if I'm missing something or if something is wrong with my DVR. Any suggestions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon summit View Post

The HDMI cable goes from the Pace to my pre/pro and then HDMI from the pre/pro to TV.

I used my old AVR to make sure the problem isn't with my pre/pro and both of them were only receiving 2 channel PCM. In the past I would get the appropriate Dolby signal displayed on the scree on my pre/pro. I just did a firmware update to the pre/pro last night so I assumed something was wrong with it after the update so I put my old AVR back in the mix and it also wasn't getting Dolby. I've read on here talk of firmware upgrades on the Pace so I thought I'd check to see if anyone else has the problem.

When you say "checked all the audio settings in the set up menu", do you mean the (power off - menu key) setup menu or the iGuide menu audio setup menu?

You should set the (power off - menu) option for HDMI audio pass through (HDMI Settings -> Audio Output mode -> "PASS THROUGH"). You can also disable "Auto Detect" so it stays on pass-through no matter what the HDMI handshake with your AVR or TV reports. Also on the Yamaha Rx-V663, you need to make sure Option Menu -> HDMI Set -> S.Audio is set to "RX-V663".

Sounds like you still have your Yamaha Rx663 for a backup (I thought you were selling it when you asked the question about over-riding YPAO EQ settings?) Don't worry the 787x will output DD5.1 to that Rx663 just fine as that is my setup.
WhatHappend is offline  
post #381 of 387 Old 02-20-2011, 07:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
carbon summit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 584
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post
When you say "checked all the audio settings in the set up menu", do you mean the (power off - menu key) setup menu or the iGuide menu audio setup menu?

You should set the (power off - menu) option for HDMI audio pass through (I don't remember the exact wording of the menu).

Sounds like you still have your Yamaha Rx663 for a backup (I thought you were selling it when you asked the question about over-riding YPAO EQ settings?) Don't worry the 787x will output DD5.1 to that Rx663 just fine as that is my setup.
I checked out both menus and all is set as it should be. Something must be wrong with it is my only guess.

Yeah I still have my 663. I thought I had it sold. The guy came and I set it back up in my system and he demo'd it. I have the original box, remote, manual, etc... everything. Tape the box back up and it would be like new in the box. After its all said and done he says he only has $100 to spend and since its a few years old... I couldn't get him out of my house fast enough! Got to love Craiglist!!!

So I've tried different HDMI cables, swapped between my pre/pro and AVR so the only thing left is the box. For now I'll just use toslink since I'm considering changing providers so no point in fixing the problem by exchanging the box and change providers in a month.
carbon summit is offline  
post #382 of 387 Old 02-28-2011, 11:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

Lindend,
Are you going to update the release notes for 21.xx updates?

Sorry guys. I'm a little backed up but I'll update the release notes thread as soon as I get a chance.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #383 of 387 Old 02-28-2011, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhatHappend View Post

That seems like a pretty old iGuide version (wasn't a28 released in 2009?)

Not all MSOs have upgraded to A28. Some have, some haven't.

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
post #384 of 387 Old 03-23-2011, 04:41 PM
Member
 
akshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone had any luck adding the 30 second skip to this box?

Some people just need their own planet!
akshark is offline  
post #385 of 387 Old 03-23-2011, 08:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WhatHappend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 1,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by akshark View Post

Anyone had any luck adding the 30 second skip to this box?

Yes, it works fine. Same code as the Motorola boxes...
WhatHappend is offline  
post #386 of 387 Old 03-24-2013, 03:02 PM
Member
 
97vobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
;)Old thread I know, but I've got a question about my DC700X. It won't download more than 4 hours worth of the guide. Anything after four hours out shows To Be Announced. The Motorola HD box the Pace replaced had zero problems.

My provider is Mediacom. They've done everything they can including sending reset signals to the box. Is there anything I can try from my end or do I just need to get a different box?
97vobra is offline  
post #387 of 387 Old 03-25-2013, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
lindend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 97vobra View Post

;)Old thread I know, but I've got a question about my DC700X. It won't download more than 4 hours worth of the guide. Anything after four hours out shows To Be Announced. The Motorola HD box the Pace replaced had zero problems.

My provider is Mediacom. They've done everything they can including sending reset signals to the box. Is there anything I can try from my end or do I just need to get a different box?

The amount of guide data is site specific, however, I would guess that in most cases its at least 48-96 hours. How long does it take to acquire 4 hours worth of guide data?

Linden
Pace Americas, Inc. (note the views expressed here are my own and not necessarily those of Pace).
lindend is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off