Time Warner (WI) Cable Clueless about DVR HD expanders - Page 2 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Recorders > Time Warner (WI) Cable Clueless about DVR HD expanders

HDTV Recorders

Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
05:46 AM Liked: 12
post #31 of 50
06-20-2009 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeatle View Post

So, I'm also having issues getting my WD 500 gig DVR Expander to work in NYC with my Time Warner SA 8300 HD. And this is the second one that they've sent me. Also, I was a bit confused that someone mentioned the 8300 HD having a % full field as I don't have one when I view List..where it should be. Please note that before this, I had the SA 8300 HDC, which I believe is a newer version and that one had this field available..unfortunately, that too didn't work with the expander and waiting for channels to change off the remote was painful.

Anyway, I'm now 0-2 trying to get an expander working with ANY SA box

Not sure what to do.....

Bummer.
I have three WD MyDVR Expanders at home that have worked with 3 different SA8300 boxes including the new 1 TB model.
Can you provide more info on what you tried and what troubleshooting you did.

Mike
xbeatle's Avatar xbeatle
02:11 PM Liked: 10
post #32 of 50
06-20-2009 | Posts: 6
Joined: Dec 2008
This is why the Internet rocks...Went hunting on the net last night and came across someone's suggestion on AVS Forum to set it up like the DVR Expander manual says and then at the end, unplug the SATA cable from the back of the Expander and immediately plug it back in....and walla, the "Do you want to format" message appeared on my screen..

Net net, although my SA 8300 HD doesn't have a "% used" field(at least I can't find it as it's nowhere to be found on the "List" page), I've recorded a bunch of movies since the fix, not to mention 5+ hrs of the US Open, w/o that annoying "you're out of room" message...so, I believe I'm in..lol

Thanks everyone and I hope my "cure" helps someone else down the road

NYC TWC/WD 500gig DVR Expander/ SA 8300 HD box
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
04:07 PM Liked: 12
post #33 of 50
06-20-2009 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeatle View Post

This is why the Internet rocks...Went hunting on the net last night and came across someone's suggestion on AVS Forum to set it up like the DVR Expander manual says and then at the end, unplug the SATA cable from the back of the Expander and immediately plug it back in....and walla, the "Do you want to format" message appeared on my screen..

Net net, although my SA 8300 HD doesn't have a "% used" field(at least I can't find it as it's nowhere to be found on the "List" page), I've recorded a bunch of movies since the fix, not to mention 5+ hrs of the US Open, w/o that annoying "you're out of room" message...so, I believe I'm in..lol

Thanks everyone and I hope my "cure" helps someone else down the road

NYC TWC/WD 500gig DVR Expander/ SA 8300 HD box

Congratulations!


Mike
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
02:24 PM Liked: 10
post #34 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
I am havig the exact same issue as others...I had the 1TB WD set up and woking on the old Scientific Atlanta 8300, then had a problem and just got a new one last week and cannot get the WD DVR expander to work with it.

I called WD and they did sent another brand new unit out, and that doesnt work either. I called Milwaukee Time Warner and they said that none of the eSATA outputs are active and they didn't support 3rd party products etc, etc.

Any suggestions?

I can try the unplug and plug back in trick with the eSATA cable,but when in the cycling would be best to do it--after the DVR is back on and initialized??

Thanks, in advance, for any help....VERY frustrating
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
03:06 PM Liked: 12
post #35 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

I am havig the exact same issue as others...I had the 1TB WD set up and woking on the old Scientific Atlanta 8300, then had a problem and just got a new one last week and cannot get the WD DVR expander to work with it.

I called WD and they did sent another brand new unit out, and that doesnt work either. I called Milwaukee Time Warner and they said that none of the eSATA outputs are active and they didn't support 3rd party products etc, etc.

Any suggestions?

I can try the unplug and plug back in trick with the eSATA cable,but when in the cycling would be best to do it--after the DVR is back on and initialized??

Thanks, in advance, for any help....VERY frustrating

I would hookup cable box and make sure it is working.
Then, I would setup WD HD as directed.

Yes, it is frustrating that "no support" is the only support provided.

Even if they don't support a product, they don't need to lie and say the SATA ports aren't active. They could just say "at your own" risk and not supported.

Good luck and report back.

I have 3 WD HD's hooked up to different setups now and they appear to be working.

Mike
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
04:04 PM Liked: 10
post #36 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
i assume that the cable box is working--i get all the channels
any other thoughts??

i have tried hooking and unhooking every cabe in various orders

do i get a new time warner box?

is there any way to confirm that the eSATA port is functioning?

thanks
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
04:09 PM Liked: 12
post #37 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Can you confirm that you are doing it per this:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...079-701077.pdf

That's all I've done and it's worked every time.

I'll try to think more about anything else...

Mike
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
04:15 PM Liked: 10
post #38 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
Well---i have been using the WD pdf instructions below...not sure how different they are...i don't have Tivo....but SA 8300 with DVR

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/sata/2079-701070.pdf

should i maybe try the Tivo install guide--not sue if there are any big differences?

Do i need to delete everything from my current recorded shows?

Also...this isnt my 1st install...it used to work...has NOT worked with the new box...is it possible that they did, what the rep on the phone said they did, and have all boxes now with inactive eSATA ports??

Thanks for your help
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
07:04 PM Liked: 10
post #39 of 50
02-13-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
Is there any chance someone knows a Contact Number for Scientific Atlanta Customer Support?
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
07:40 AM Liked: 12
post #40 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

Can you confirm that you are doing it per this:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...079-701077.pdf

That's all I've done and it's worked every time.

I'll try to think more about anything else...

Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

Well---i have been using the WD pdf instructions below...not sure how different they are...i don't have Tivo....but SA 8300 with DVR

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/sata/2079-701070.pdf

should i maybe try the Tivo install guide--not sue if there are any big differences?

Do i need to delete everything from my current recorded shows?

Also...this isnt my 1st install...it used to work...has NOT worked with the new box...is it possible that they did, what the rep on the phone said they did, and have all boxes now with inactive eSATA ports??

Thanks for your help

The link I posted has both Tivo and SA8300 instructions.
You shouldn't need to delete anything.

Mike
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
08:13 AM Liked: 10
post #41 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
yes---unfortunately, those are the instructions I have been using....have tried every troubleshooting tip etc, etc

What do you think is most efficient use of m time:

Get new Box from Time Warner?
or
Try to contact Scientific Atlanta?
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
08:30 AM Liked: 12
post #42 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

yes---unfortunately, those are the instructions I have been using....have tried every troubleshooting tip etc, etc

What do you think is most efficient use of m time:

Get new Box from Time Warner?
or
Try to contact Scientific Atlanta?

I'm not sure.
You can try calling SA or WD to see if they have any ideas.
I PM'd someone that might be able to help, so we'll see if he has any ideas.

Mike
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
08:57 AM Liked: 12
post #43 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
I have a Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR Expander in my family room.
Maybe you could request that from Time Warner?

Mike
blaven2's Avatar blaven2
03:00 PM Liked: 10
post #44 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 91
Joined: Aug 2003
I like the idea of a different box--do they still have the Samsung or is it an older model?

Unfortunately SA's support website is more geared to IT professionals and you need a to enter a contract # with them to get started. I sent an e-mail begging for help so I can see what happens Monday as well.

I truly appreciate all your help. I am curious what your friend thinks.

Thanks again
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
03:43 PM Liked: 12
post #45 of 50
02-14-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

I like the idea of a different box--do they still have the Samsung or is it an older model?

Unfortunately SA's support website is more geared to IT professionals and you need a to enter a contract # with them to get started. I sent an e-mail begging for help so I can see what happens Monday as well.

I truly appreciate all your help. I am curious what your friend thinks.

Thanks again

The Samsung was brand new when he replaced the SA8300.

Mike
Mike_WI's Avatar Mike_WI
07:41 PM Liked: 12
post #46 of 50
02-16-2010 | Posts: 2,518
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

I have a Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR Expander in my family room.
Maybe you could request that from Time Warner?

Mike

Ok, I may have spoken too quickly.
The family room TV setup with the Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR expander was at 18% capacity and it said "full" and wouldn't record the Olympics tonight until I deleted something.
So, maybe that setup isn't working despite the low % seen on the "List" menu.
I'll eventually have to troubleshoot that!

Mike
jlo_one's Avatar jlo_one
10:21 AM Liked: 10
post #47 of 50
07-12-2010 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2007
has anyone purchased their own dvr (not tivo, not twc, etc). I'm looking at a Hauppauge HD-PVR 1212 (Record your high definition TV programs to your PC, using high quality H.264!) at Fry's electronic store. The only thing I see missing is a HDMI setup, it uses only composite cabling.
thank you,
jlo
dgolombowski's Avatar dgolombowski
03:28 PM Liked: 10
post #48 of 50
11-30-2010 | Posts: 453
Joined: Sep 2002
It seems that Time Warner has changed the software or something because after a year of enjoying mt DVR Expander it no longer will operate properly. When the Expander is connected the DVR will skip recordings. I have watched and the red record light goes on but it will not record the show.
gattaca's Avatar gattaca
07:52 AM Liked: 10
post #49 of 50
12-07-2010 | Posts: 157
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgolombowski View Post
It seems that Time Warner has changed the software or something because after a year of enjoying mt DVR Expander it no longer will operate properly. When the Expander is connected the DVR will skip recordings. I have watched and the red record light goes on but it will not record the show.
yeap, I've had nothing but problems the past 6-8 weeks w/ my eSATA setup which has been working fine for several years (no the drive is not dying). See my posting here for what I suspect is going on. It's taking reboots 2 -4 x a week to make the DVR behave now.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post19607592

*@(@*@*@@ Later.
mzucker100's Avatar mzucker100
09:26 PM Liked: 10
post #50 of 50
11-10-2011 | Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2011
Does the WD My DVR Expander USB work with Time Warner's Motoroloa DCH3416?

Reply HDTV Recorders

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3