Time Warner (WI) Cable Clueless about DVR HD expanders - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 06-20-2009, 04:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeatle View Post

So, I'm also having issues getting my WD 500 gig DVR Expander to work in NYC with my Time Warner SA 8300 HD. And this is the second one that they've sent me. Also, I was a bit confused that someone mentioned the 8300 HD having a % full field as I don't have one when I view List..where it should be. Please note that before this, I had the SA 8300 HDC, which I believe is a newer version and that one had this field available..unfortunately, that too didn't work with the expander and waiting for channels to change off the remote was painful.

Anyway, I'm now 0-2 trying to get an expander working with ANY SA box

Not sure what to do.....

Bummer.
I have three WD MyDVR Expanders at home that have worked with 3 different SA8300 boxes including the new 1 TB model.
Can you provide more info on what you tried and what troubleshooting you did.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 06-20-2009, 01:11 PM
Newbie
 
xbeatle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is why the Internet rocks...Went hunting on the net last night and came across someone's suggestion on AVS Forum to set it up like the DVR Expander manual says and then at the end, unplug the SATA cable from the back of the Expander and immediately plug it back in....and walla, the "Do you want to format" message appeared on my screen..

Net net, although my SA 8300 HD doesn't have a "% used" field(at least I can't find it as it's nowhere to be found on the "List" page), I've recorded a bunch of movies since the fix, not to mention 5+ hrs of the US Open, w/o that annoying "you're out of room" message...so, I believe I'm in..lol

Thanks everyone and I hope my "cure" helps someone else down the road

NYC TWC/WD 500gig DVR Expander/ SA 8300 HD box
xbeatle is offline  
post #33 of 50 Old 06-20-2009, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by xbeatle View Post

This is why the Internet rocks...Went hunting on the net last night and came across someone's suggestion on AVS Forum to set it up like the DVR Expander manual says and then at the end, unplug the SATA cable from the back of the Expander and immediately plug it back in....and walla, the "Do you want to format" message appeared on my screen..

Net net, although my SA 8300 HD doesn't have a "% used" field(at least I can't find it as it's nowhere to be found on the "List" page), I've recorded a bunch of movies since the fix, not to mention 5+ hrs of the US Open, w/o that annoying "you're out of room" message...so, I believe I'm in..lol

Thanks everyone and I hope my "cure" helps someone else down the road

NYC TWC/WD 500gig DVR Expander/ SA 8300 HD box

Congratulations!


Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 01:24 PM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am havig the exact same issue as others...I had the 1TB WD set up and woking on the old Scientific Atlanta 8300, then had a problem and just got a new one last week and cannot get the WD DVR expander to work with it.

I called WD and they did sent another brand new unit out, and that doesnt work either. I called Milwaukee Time Warner and they said that none of the eSATA outputs are active and they didn't support 3rd party products etc, etc.

Any suggestions?

I can try the unplug and plug back in trick with the eSATA cable,but when in the cycling would be best to do it--after the DVR is back on and initialized??

Thanks, in advance, for any help....VERY frustrating
blaven2 is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

I am havig the exact same issue as others...I had the 1TB WD set up and woking on the old Scientific Atlanta 8300, then had a problem and just got a new one last week and cannot get the WD DVR expander to work with it.

I called WD and they did sent another brand new unit out, and that doesnt work either. I called Milwaukee Time Warner and they said that none of the eSATA outputs are active and they didn't support 3rd party products etc, etc.

Any suggestions?

I can try the unplug and plug back in trick with the eSATA cable,but when in the cycling would be best to do it--after the DVR is back on and initialized??

Thanks, in advance, for any help....VERY frustrating

I would hookup cable box and make sure it is working.
Then, I would setup WD HD as directed.

Yes, it is frustrating that "no support" is the only support provided.

Even if they don't support a product, they don't need to lie and say the SATA ports aren't active. They could just say "at your own" risk and not supported.

Good luck and report back.

I have 3 WD HD's hooked up to different setups now and they appear to be working.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 03:04 PM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i assume that the cable box is working--i get all the channels
any other thoughts??

i have tried hooking and unhooking every cabe in various orders

do i get a new time warner box?

is there any way to confirm that the eSATA port is functioning?

thanks
blaven2 is offline  
post #37 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 03:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you confirm that you are doing it per this:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...079-701077.pdf

That's all I've done and it's worked every time.

I'll try to think more about anything else...

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 03:15 PM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well---i have been using the WD pdf instructions below...not sure how different they are...i don't have Tivo....but SA 8300 with DVR

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/sata/2079-701070.pdf

should i maybe try the Tivo install guide--not sue if there are any big differences?

Do i need to delete everything from my current recorded shows?

Also...this isnt my 1st install...it used to work...has NOT worked with the new box...is it possible that they did, what the rep on the phone said they did, and have all boxes now with inactive eSATA ports??

Thanks for your help
blaven2 is offline  
post #39 of 50 Old 02-13-2010, 06:04 PM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any chance someone knows a Contact Number for Scientific Atlanta Customer Support?
blaven2 is offline  
post #40 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

Can you confirm that you are doing it per this:

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...079-701077.pdf

That's all I've done and it's worked every time.

I'll try to think more about anything else...

Mike

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

Well---i have been using the WD pdf instructions below...not sure how different they are...i don't have Tivo....but SA 8300 with DVR

http://www.wdc.com/en/library/sata/2079-701070.pdf

should i maybe try the Tivo install guide--not sue if there are any big differences?

Do i need to delete everything from my current recorded shows?

Also...this isnt my 1st install...it used to work...has NOT worked with the new box...is it possible that they did, what the rep on the phone said they did, and have all boxes now with inactive eSATA ports??

Thanks for your help

The link I posted has both Tivo and SA8300 instructions.
You shouldn't need to delete anything.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 07:13 AM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes---unfortunately, those are the instructions I have been using....have tried every troubleshooting tip etc, etc

What do you think is most efficient use of m time:

Get new Box from Time Warner?
or
Try to contact Scientific Atlanta?
blaven2 is offline  
post #42 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

yes---unfortunately, those are the instructions I have been using....have tried every troubleshooting tip etc, etc

What do you think is most efficient use of m time:

Get new Box from Time Warner?
or
Try to contact Scientific Atlanta?

I'm not sure.
You can try calling SA or WD to see if they have any ideas.
I PM'd someone that might be able to help, so we'll see if he has any ideas.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR Expander in my family room.
Maybe you could request that from Time Warner?

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 02:00 PM
Member
 
blaven2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I like the idea of a different box--do they still have the Samsung or is it an older model?

Unfortunately SA's support website is more geared to IT professionals and you need a to enter a contract # with them to get started. I sent an e-mail begging for help so I can see what happens Monday as well.

I truly appreciate all your help. I am curious what your friend thinks.

Thanks again
blaven2 is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 02-14-2010, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by blaven2 View Post

I like the idea of a different box--do they still have the Samsung or is it an older model?

Unfortunately SA's support website is more geared to IT professionals and you need a to enter a contract # with them to get started. I sent an e-mail begging for help so I can see what happens Monday as well.

I truly appreciate all your help. I am curious what your friend thinks.

Thanks again

The Samsung was brand new when he replaced the SA8300.

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #46 of 50 Old 02-16-2010, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Mike_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 2,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_WI View Post

I have a Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR Expander in my family room.
Maybe you could request that from Time Warner?

Mike

Ok, I may have spoken too quickly.
The family room TV setup with the Samsung SMT-H3090 + WD MyDVR expander was at 18% capacity and it said "full" and wouldn't record the Olympics tonight until I deleted something.
So, maybe that setup isn't working despite the low % seen on the "List" menu.
I'll eventually have to troubleshoot that!

Mike
Mike_WI is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 07-12-2010, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
jlo_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone purchased their own dvr (not tivo, not twc, etc). I'm looking at a Hauppauge HD-PVR 1212 (Record your high definition TV programs to your PC, using high quality H.264!) at Fry's electronic store. The only thing I see missing is a HDMI setup, it uses only composite cabling.
thank you,
jlo
jlo_one is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 11-30-2010, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
 
dgolombowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pewaukee, WI
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that Time Warner has changed the software or something because after a year of enjoying mt DVR Expander it no longer will operate properly. When the Expander is connected the DVR will skip recordings. I have watched and the red record light goes on but it will not record the show.

You know, a guy could get into this HT thing and drop a couple of bucks!
dgolombowski is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 12-07-2010, 06:52 AM
Member
 
gattaca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: RTP, NC, USA
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgolombowski View Post
It seems that Time Warner has changed the software or something because after a year of enjoying mt DVR Expander it no longer will operate properly. When the Expander is connected the DVR will skip recordings. I have watched and the red record light goes on but it will not record the show.
yeap, I've had nothing but problems the past 6-8 weeks w/ my eSATA setup which has been working fine for several years (no the drive is not dying). See my posting here for what I suspect is going on. It's taking reboots 2 -4 x a week to make the DVR behave now.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...2#post19607592

*@(@*@*@@ Later.
gattaca is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 11-10-2011, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
mzucker100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the WD My DVR Expander USB work with Time Warner's Motoroloa DCH3416?
mzucker100 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off