Comcast HD DVR Setting question. 720p or 1080i? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 10-23-2008, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
HDTV-NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok guys, I have the Comcast Motorola Dual Tuner HD DVR with HDMI. Not sure what model that is but maybe someone can help me out on that

Anyway, I am getting my first 1080p TV today. I have had the motorola box connected to my 720p TV for about a year now. Setting the box to output 720p was obvious for a 720p tv. Now that I am getting a 1080p tv set I am a little confused about what to set it at. The box has either a 720p setting or a 1080i setting, no 1080p. Which setting would you guys recommend or is there no difference?

Also, which HDMI version does this comcast box have? I am hoping it has the 1.3 version with Deep Color like the new tv has.

Thanks guys and sorry for the possibly dumb question.

PSN: JAY-NUCLEAR
HDTV-NUT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 10-23-2008, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
HDTV-NUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NJ/NYC
Posts: 1,824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
P.S. After looking around on the box I found the model. It is the motorola dct3412. Thanks

PSN: JAY-NUCLEAR
HDTV-NUT is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 10-23-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,616
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 447
There's not a setting to let the box automatically select based on the channel? If so, I'd let the box output the proper setting for the channel, then let the TV scale or deinterlace as needed. It will make the channel changes a bit slower, but your TV will probably do a better job with the conversion.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 10-24-2008, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Nut:

1. Set the box to 1080i.  Watch a 1080i channel and a 720p channel for a while each while the box is set to 1080i.

2. Set the box to 720p.  Watch a 1080i channel and a 720p channel for a while each while the box is set to 720p.

3. Decide whether #1 or #2 looks better to you.

I don't know whether it's possible to change the box's setting without shutting it off as one can with the DCH3416.  I have a DCH3416 and I change it between 720p and 1080i per the resolution of the channel I'm watching and then let my TV take it from there, but that's just my preference.

Net: if the DCT3412 is like the DCH3416, no, there's sadly no pass-through setting; the box has to be told whether to put HD signals out at 1080i or 720p.
dattier is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 10-24-2008, 09:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since you have to select one or the other with a Motorola box I would reccomend 1080i for 16:9 aspect ratio programs. I don't think you will see any better PQ if you use the TV to upscale from 720p to 1080p then you will be letting the Motorola box upscale a 720p program to 1080p and then interlace and tranmit it as 1080i and then let the TV de-interlace it back to 1080p
walford is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 10-27-2008, 02:05 PM
Member
 
xKRUZx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Far west burbs of Chicago
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone refresh my memory on how to access the Comcast DVR hidden menus? I want to experiment with the output resolution as my box seems to hang up when switching from 480 to 1080. Something like holding down [Power] and [Setup].

Thanks!
xKRUZx is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 10-27-2008, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
maggiefan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With the TV on, turn the DVR off and press "menu".

Larry
maggiefan is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 10-28-2008, 10:28 AM
Member
 
xKRUZx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Far west burbs of Chicago
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx! Found it on wiki.
xKRUZx is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 10-28-2008, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
tamahome02000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's really stupid that you have to turn the box off to turn on closed captioning or change the resolution. My cablevision friends don't have to do that. I also set 4:3 override to 480p so that my samsung tv will zoom in without changing the aspect ratio.
tamahome02000 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 10-28-2008, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dattier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago IL, Northwest Side
Posts: 2,919
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamahome02000 View Post

It's really stupid that you have to turn the box off to turn on closed captioning or change the resolution.

With some models (such as the Motorola DCH3416) you don't have to turn the box off to change the resolution; I don't know about turning closed captioning on or off, though.
Quote:


My cablevision friends don't have to do that.

Blame or credit the DVR manufacturer, not the cable company.
dattier is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 10-29-2008, 12:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
tamahome02000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it's just the hdmi version.
tamahome02000 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 10-29-2008, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
RockyMountainD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamahome02000 View Post

...you have to turn the box off to...change the resolution...

Have you tried this?
RockyMountainD is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 10-29-2008, 08:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
tamahome02000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyMountainD View Post

Have you tried this?

Wow, I'll try that tonight. I want to see if I can do closed captioning and 4:3 override too.
tamahome02000 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 11-01-2013, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
_Michaelangelo_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bremerton
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Just wanted to say a big "Thank You! " for the info in this thread.

Context:
Have a few Motorola DCX3400 STB boxes.
Hooked one up to a ViewSonic 24" 1080p monitor and it the STB detected 1080i.
Hooked the same one up to a Sony KDL-40EX500 TV and defaulted to 720p (??).

Solution: Pressing the "Format" button on the front of the STB rotates between 1080i, 720p, 480i, 480p. :-)

"Know Thyself" - The Beginning of All Wisdom
_Michaelangelo_ is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off