Moving a TiVo S3 with CableCards - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 12-03-2008, 07:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
That Don Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Benicia, CA, USA
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TiVo Series 3 with two Motorola CableCards (Comcast-provided) in it.
I am getting a new TiVo HD, and want to move the Series 3 to another room in my house. Is it as simple as "setting the TiVo on standby, disconnecting it, moving it to the other room, and connecting it up again", as if it was a Series 2, or would the CableCards have to be synced up with Comcast all over again for some strange reason?

-- Don
That Don Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 12-03-2008, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Horsham, PA, USA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, just move it but do not remove the cable cards from the S3 during the move.
Murphy is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off