Turning TV on or off resets DVR settings - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-05-2008, 08:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a Motorola DCT3416 from Comcast, which was connected via HDMI to the Sony HTCT100 (soundbar & subwoofer), then a HDMI cable runs from that to the TV (Samsung PN50A550). Whenever I turn the TV on or off, the settings on the cable box reset themselves to default (for example, the 4:3 override, etc). When the Sony receiver is turned off, this does not happen (because signals between the TV and the DVR are not reaching each other). When the DVR is connected directly to the TV via HDMI, this does not happen.
I called Comcast and they of course had no idea what to do so they shipped me a brand new Motorola DCH3416, but the exact same problem happens.
Again, the connection is DVR -> Receiver -> TV (all via HDMI).
I saw a similar thread about this from last year, but someone just recommended a firmware update. My box currently has the latest firmware.

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening??
Thanks in advance!
TheRage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-05-2008, 11:33 AM
Newbie
 
millertv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue. Have a DCH-3416, a Sony STDG720 Receiver and a Insignia NS-LCD37 display. I was so excited to get my blu ray player, Xbox 360 and HD DVR all running through my receiver, all HDMI. But this stupid Motorola unit is keeps resetting itself. I have Time Warner and I am going to see if I can get a completely different model. I have seen this problem talked about on this forum for at lease 6 months. and they haven't released a firmware update to fix this problem??? Thanks guys we appreciate it!
millertv is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-05-2008, 12:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What are the 16:9 and 4:3 settings that you set on your Motorola STB and what do they get changed to?
walford is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-05-2008, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheRage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

What are the 16:9 and 4:3 settings that you set on your Motorola STB and what do they get changed to?

16:9 default is 1080i and I leave it there.
4:3 default is OFF, and I turn it to 480i.
After the reset, 4:3 returns to OFF.
TheRage is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-05-2008, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
millertv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRage View Post

16:9 default is 1080i and I leave it there.
4:3 default is OFF, and I turn it to 480i.
After the reset, 4:3 returns to OFF.

same for me. and my "tv type" setting always reverts back to 4:3 letterbox from 16:9
millertv is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-19-2008, 04:41 PM
Newbie
 
millertv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
found a temp solution. got a powered HDMI switcher. ran HDMI out of the DCH-3416 into the switcher, out of switcher to my receiver, HDMI out of receiver to the TV. I think since the switch is powered it ( the DVR) always thinks it is sending out an active signal therefore it does not reset itself anymore.
millertv is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-07-2009, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I have a similar problem. I recently changed my cabling from component to HDMI (well HDMI to my new A/V receiver, then HDMI to DVI for my TV. I wasn't getting any audio at first, then found out I had to change the DCT3416 setup menu from DVI to HDMI to get sound. However, every time I turn the box off, then back on, it resets to DVI and I loose audio until I go through the laborious process of the setup menu again. Does anyone know how to save the setup parameters?
HDTimeShifter is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off