Moxi HD DVR - Page 208 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6211 of 6304 Old 05-07-2014, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Well I tried the 4finger press it did not work.  The box displayed FAIL on it.  Any other suggestions?

Phillymelts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6212 of 6304 Old 05-07-2014, 05:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Well at least it let you know. You could try a new hard drive but the problem most of us have found with even the retail Moxi is that there is very little hacking that can be done. Finding the 4FP was completely accidental. Before that everyone was told the drive was not upgradeable.

There may be some shortcuts built-in to the Charter boxes but most of us here don't have much experience with them. You could try asking in the other thread and see if anyone is still following it.


VisionOn is offline  
post #6213 of 6304 Old 05-07-2014, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
file a case on paypal/ebay for a return and refund. Its stolen from the provider.
tveli likes this.
dz2k is offline  
post #6214 of 6304 Old 05-08-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It sure sounds like that charter box is stolen from charter and should be returned to charter. As far as i understand, the op has committed a felony by possessing it. Good luck, op.
tveli is offline  
post #6215 of 6304 Old 05-08-2014, 08:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 10,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 623
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillymelts View Post

It was definitely a Charter Cable box and not a retail box.  I figure there has to be some way to get this working with my local carrier Comcast.

You're wasting your time .. not gonna happen ..

Uncle Willie



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is online now  
post #6216 of 6304 Old 05-09-2014, 08:06 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phillymelts View Post

Yikes!!  I purchased a Moxi DVR on Ebay a few weeks ago.  After having problems trying to get this box to register I noticed that Charter came up within the menu.  Now living on the Northern East Coast I never heard of Charter.  I found a number and called them, it turned out the box was not returned from a previous subscriber.  They advised no worries they would pursue the matter with the previous subscriber.  I am having a problem in getting this box to register so I can obtain the line up for my area using my Multi Comcast Card.  Anyone have any suggestions the Moxi Setup does not even come up on the settings menu.  I'm anxious to so see what this thing can do.  Can anyone help me get Charter off the box and register the box with the Moxi website.  Please advise, and thanks in advance!

If you are still interested when the time comes, I am going to be selling my Moxi and three Mates in a few months, as I am getting a Tivo Roamio Pro and three Mini's. The Moxi has served me well for 4.5 years, but it is time to upgrade. I won't be ready to sell for a few months, because I have to watch through a bunch of recorded shows, after I clone and install a new 2TB hard drive.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #6217 of 6304 Old 05-09-2014, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mark sounds great! Which Moxi and at what cost?
Phillymelts is offline  
post #6218 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 07:23 AM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It is a three-tuner model. Are you interested in the whole system (Moxi & 3 Mates), or just the Moxi?

FYI: am putting in another Samsung 2TB HDD, because that model worked fine for two years before it started exhibiting symptoms of strain. I am planning to clone it after I get the Tivo up and running, so there is no down time during the cloning process. I suppose I could always watch through the existing material on the current drive, and do a fresh install of the new drive using the FFP formatting method. If I knew for sure it would last, that is preferable; decisions, decisions.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #6219 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me know the price for both?
Phillymelts is offline  
post #6220 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 09:04 AM
Member
 
metuckness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11

I also have a Moxi HD I am not using, if anyone is interested in it let me know. It is a 3 Tuner model (will do Six, but the cable cards don't support that many). It has the standard 700GB, I believe that were in it, I haven't updated the drive size, but it is fairly easy from what I have read. I never needed to as I stayed up to date on most shows.

metuckness is offline  
post #6221 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
Phillymelts's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may be interested in the MOXI you are not using. Can you tell me abt it as well as what's wrong with it. I would naturally have to use it with my carriers cable card. Let me know as well as price for it
Phillymelts is offline  
post #6222 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 05:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by metuckness View Post

I also have a Moxi HD I am not using, if anyone is interested in it let me know. It is a 3 Tuner model (will do Six, but the cable cards don't support that many). It has the standard 700GB, I believe that were in it, I haven't updated the drive size, but it is fairly easy from what I have read. I never needed to as I stayed up to date on most shows.


Standard drive is 500GB and it will only do three tuner recording. CableCARD specs can handle six streams, any limitation lies with the firmware in use by the cable operator and any tuning adapter. Even if you have the latest firmware the Moxi is always limited to three tuners.


VisionOn is offline  
post #6223 of 6304 Old 05-10-2014, 05:59 PM
Member
 
metuckness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11

Hmm, odd. I remember the engineer i spoke to told me it was the cable cards that were what was limiting the tuners it could record. Oh well, I still have one in it's box :)

metuckness is offline  
post #6224 of 6304 Old 05-11-2014, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,819
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 346 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Cable card definitely supports 6. Works fine on the Ceton InfiniTV 6. Limitation is on Moxi's end, not the card.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #6225 of 6304 Old 05-11-2014, 04:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by metuckness View Post

Hmm, odd. I remember the engineer i spoke to told me it was the cable cards that were what was limiting the tuners it could record.

It wouldn't be the first time a cable tech was wrong. Especially the contractors.

Even though it says Moxi on the front in big glowing letters I still remember cable techs thinking it was a TiVo during numerous (and pointless) truck rolls.


VisionOn is offline  
post #6226 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 04:09 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Does anyone know if the Moxi will work (to watch recorded material) without a CableCard in it? I would rather not get another CableCard if I don't have to during my transition to the Tivo setup.

Thanks.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #6227 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
teeitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 353
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 32
One of my favorite features of the Moxi is the ability to use it with clearQAM without a cable-card. This is how I used my Moxi for about two years. Not sure what it will do if you have recorded shows from encrypted channels and you remove the card. My guess is it will still let you play them back.

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Tapatalk
teeitup is online now  
post #6228 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
domm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Does anyone know if the Moxi will work (to watch recorded material) without a CableCard in it? I would rather not get another CableCard if I don't have to during my transition to the Tivo setup.

Thanks.

Mark

I have owned a 2 tuner MOXI for for over 4 years & have never installed a cable card in it. I use it at my winter home with Comcast cable. It only gets clear QAM channels but all the major networks are in clear QAM.
giomania likes this.
domm is online now  
post #6229 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Its best to get another cablecard. Your current one is already paired to the moxi.
dz2k is offline  
post #6230 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 06:17 PM
QuadMersed in bass!
 
giomania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post

Its best to get another cablecard. Your current one is already paired to the moxi.

I would pair it with the Tivo, and then watch through the recorded material on the Moxi. I won't need to make any new recordings on the Moxi. Do you still think I should get another card?

Thanks.

Mark


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

giomania is offline  
post #6231 of 6304 Old 05-12-2014, 06:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by giomania View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post

Its best to get another cablecard. Your current one is already paired to the moxi.
I would pair it with the Tivo, and then watch through the recorded material on the Moxi. I won't need to make any new recordings on the Moxi. Do you still think I should get another card?

You can transfer the card to your TiVo. Take a photo of the label before you re-insert it and then you will have the numbers on hand to read off. You will have to call and get the card re-paired to the new TiVo.

You can use the Moxi without a card but the channels you receive may not be what you expect. In this area TWC have moved a lot that were previously clear to encrypted signals and the ClearQAM channels were moved around so much that it became too much hassle to have to remap them every other month.
giomania likes this.


VisionOn is offline  
post #6232 of 6304 Old 06-08-2014, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I have to vent a little on a recent recording issue. I setup to record a series of hd sporting events and told moxi to record after the scheduled time because it could run late. I have an internal and external hdd. It worked just fine once so we thought we were set. However, It then places the show on internal hdd and stops early on an event due to space issue...arghh. the internal hdd turns out to be full. the external hdd had the space available. I guess im grateful it didnt delete other recordings as we have it set. Time to delete these recordings as it messed up the set...argh.
dz2k is offline  
post #6233 of 6304 Old 06-18-2014, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
miked1960's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waterford MI
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmarlowe View Post
I have a 3-Tuner Moxi and Mate that I'm no longer using. It's exactly 3 years old now and was in good working condition when I removed it because of going to dark side: the local telephone company's whole home DVR with fiber to the home. I was using this with a cable card and SDV box from Time Warner and all three tuners were available.

Send me a private message with an offer if you're interested, including the postage to send it in the original boxes.
You should speak and write in English that way so everyone can understand what you are talking about.
miked1960 is offline  
post #6234 of 6304 Old 06-18-2014, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Seriously? thats not called for. I understood perfectly well.
dz2k is offline  
post #6235 of 6304 Old 06-18-2014, 09:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 381
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked1960 View Post
You should speak and write in English that way so everyone can understand what you are talking about.
Ahem. Let me get that for you.

"You should write in English. That way everyone can understand what you are saying."


VisionOn is offline  
post #6236 of 6304 Old 06-20-2014, 04:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 4,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 226
Poster should learn how to read English, it was perfectly clear.
slowbiscuit is offline  
post #6237 of 6304 Old 06-23-2014, 05:46 AM
Member
 
medved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally cut the cord and now want to sell my 2 tuner Moxi.
Should I reset it somehow before selling? As far as I understand, it tied to my
account, e-mail, zip code etc.
medved is offline  
post #6238 of 6304 Old 06-24-2014, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
There is a way to reset it and i think its at the moxi site. How much are u selling for?
dz2k is offline  
post #6239 of 6304 Old 06-25-2014, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Masrhallw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Louisiana North Shore
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Moxi is hanging on Starting Moxi Services. I have done a front panel reset, and a power off / on. It still hangs at the same spot. It has been having problems with recorded shows, not being able to start them up quickly, particularly the more recently recorded ones. Now I can't get to anything. Any ideas or suggestions?

Last edited by Masrhallw; 06-25-2014 at 11:58 AM. Reason: spelling errors
Masrhallw is offline  
post #6240 of 6304 Old 06-25-2014, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Time to replace your hdd. Thats in a separate thread here.
dz2k is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off