Moxi HD DVR - Page 209 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6241 of 6250 Old 06-26-2014, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
TeeJay1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 493
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
Time to replace your hdd. Thats in a separate thread here.
2nd
It is easy, just like replacing a SATA drive. You will lose current recordings.
TeeJay1952 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6242 of 6250 Old 06-28-2014, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
teeitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I recently purchased a Sony 4K TV (XBR-65X900A) and started having audio problems. What is happening is after fast forwarding or skipping ahead the audio stops (still have video). Usually rewinding for a couple seconds and then playing will bring audio back. Anyone else experienced this? The Moxi is connected directly to the TV (doesn't pass through my receiver).
teeitup is online now  
post #6243 of 6250 Old 06-28-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
No but my sony bravia kdl40xbr9 will do similar with moxi. It will stop playing audio, tv auto turn off, and then back on. They couldnt fix it..maybe an hdmi handshaking issue. I gave up as i like these better than the 40" samsung models
dz2k is offline  
post #6244 of 6250 Old 06-28-2014, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
teeitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
No but my sony bravia kdl40xbr9 will do similar with moxi. It will stop playing audio, tv auto turn off, and then back on. They couldnt fix it..maybe an hdmi handshaking issue. I gave up as i like these better than the 40" samsung models
Interesting. It didn't do it with my other Sony TV (~2009 KDL-46Z4100). I did submit a ticket with Moxi support so we'll see what they say.
teeitup is online now  
post #6245 of 6250 Old 06-30-2014, 07:50 AM
Member
 
Xignals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter cable

Got a couple of questions. I am thinking about getting a used unit from ebay and was wondering if VOD would work. Charter just went all digital in my area so there should be no problem with getting all the channels. I assume channel listings are still being updated as well. I know I will have to have an internet connection to get this done. Also will I be able to get support for a used unit?

Any other concerns I should be aware of?

Thank you.
Xignals is offline  
post #6246 of 6250 Old 06-30-2014, 07:54 AM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Make sure u are getting a retail moxi box. It wont have charter on it. U cant get vod but heard u can call in to charter to get a ppv. The listings are updated and moxi support could open a ticket if they arent.
dz2k is offline  
post #6247 of 6250 Old 06-30-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
metuckness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xignals View Post
Got a couple of questions. I am thinking about getting a used unit from ebay and was wondering if VOD would work. Charter just went all digital in my area so there should be no problem with getting all the channels. I assume channel listings are still being updated as well. I know I will have to have an internet connection to get this done. Also will I be able to get support for a used unit?

Any other concerns I should be aware of?

Thank you.
I also have a used 3 Tuner Moxi if you are looking to purchase one. Haven't used it in years but it's been stored in the original box in my garage if you're interested just message me. I can't answer your question as it's been a while since I used the device (no Cable companies out here).
metuckness is offline  
post #6248 of 6250 Old 06-30-2014, 11:12 AM
Member
 
Xignals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sent messages to both of you about buying your old Moxi.
Xignals is offline  
post #6249 of 6250 Old 07-05-2014, 09:21 PM
Senior Member
 
teeitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I did some experimenting today with connecting one of my Moxi Mates via powerline and wireless adapters. In my experience I have always been let down with wireless networking and hardwire every component that has a Ethernet port (22 of the 24 ports are being used between my router and switches). I have spent many hours fishing Cat6 ethernet cable through walls, attics and the crawl space. Recently I needed to add another Moxi Mate to a guest bedroom. The thought of wading through the attic insulation motivated me to look at other solutions. I tried out two different wireless devices and a powerline adapter. I did a lot of experimenting and ended up deciding a wireless range extender worked best for my needs. These can plug directly into the wall and have a single Ethernet port for plugging into the Moxi Mate.


For those who don't know, you can check the connection link speed between the Moxi and Moxi Mate by doing the following: Hit the Moxi button, then scroll to the Media Link. Scroll up and highlight Moxi HD DVR, then hit the Info button on the remote. Scroll up to "check connectivity" and hit Ok. It will run and test and show 'Bandwidth Statistics'. Typically with a hardwire connection I will get between 85 and 95 Mbps. The Moxi has a 10/100 Ethernet port so this is near the theoretical maximum speed of the port. I used this as a reference when testing out wireless and the powerline adapters. Results are as follows:


NETGEAR AC750 -802.11AC Dual Band Gigabit Wi-Fi Range Extender (EX6100)
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-802-11...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Bandwidth Statics: ~91 Mbps
This is a dual band device that supports 802.11AC. I have a Netgear R7000 router which is a 802.11AC router. The location where I needed the extender was up one level from the router about 30' away. I found that my speeds were better on the 2.5GHz than the 5GHz. So I set the extender to connect to the router on 2.5Ghz only. I also shut off the range extender feature of the device and am strictly using it as a wireless to wired adapter. This device gives me near wired speeds and the Moxi Mate works flawlessly. Results will vary based on distance to your router. Also, this device only uses 2 watts per my Killawatt meter.


Belkin N300 Dual Band Wireless N Range Extender
http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-N300-Wi...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Bandwidth Statics: ~86 Mbps
This is also a dual band device that supports up to 802.11n but not 802.11AC. Results were similar to the Netgear. A little slower, but still close to the wire speeds. This device was not as configurable and I wasn't able to turn off the range extender feature.


NETGEAR XWNB5201 Powerline 500Mbps to N300 Wi-Fi Access Point
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
Bandwidth Statics: ~78 Mbps
First time I've tried using powerline and I have to say it exceeded my expectations. When on the same breaker these are undiscernible from wired. Speeds seemed to slow as you get further away or cross to a different breaker or buss. But, the throughput is more than adequate to use a Moxi Mate on. I probably would have stuck with the powerline adapters, but a disadvantage was it took up one extra wall socket and a Ethernet port.


Just thought I would post my observations for anyone looking to expand a Moxi Mate where wired access is a problem. I realize results will vary based on many factors (location, distance, wiring). I know others have had poor results with running a Moxi Mate wireless.
teeitup is online now  
post #6250 of 6250 Old 07-05-2014, 10:59 PM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by teeitup View Post
For those who don't know, you can check the connection link speed between the Moxi and Moxi Mate by doing the following: Hit the Moxi button, then scroll to the Media Link. Scroll up and highlight Moxi HD DVR, then hit the Info button on the remote. Scroll up to "check connectivity" and hit Ok. It will run and test and show 'Bandwidth Statistics'. Typically with a hardwire connection I will get between 85 and 95 Mbps. The Moxi has a 10/100 Ethernet port so this is near the theoretical maximum speed of the port. I used this as a reference when testing out wireless and the powerline adapters. Results are as follows:
Very cool -- I didn't know that! For me (and perhaps for others), I have to hit the "Next" button on the remote after doing "check connectivity" to see the results -- I now know both of my Mates connect to both of my Moxis at 94+ Mbps. I'm not looking for any alternatives at this time, but this is good info to have for the future just in case. Somehow, I don't know that my dh would be as willing to let me drill through floors/walls to run cable if we relocate after retirement as he was willing to do when I set up the networking in this house a decade or so ago :-)
sslund is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off