Moxi HD DVR - Page 210 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6271 of 6281 Old 07-18-2014, 02:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 11,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xignals View Post
Yes it is the 3-tuner MR-1500T3 and a MP-1000 Mate. Had about 3 of the large silver boxes since 2004 when Charter got them in my area. Loved it to death
but one of the tuners quit and the unit started rebooting all the time. I cuss the DVR I got in replacement everyday so can't wait to get the Moxi!
Well the Moxi hardware should last longer than the old Charter boxes, fingers-crossed the Arris service does.

When activating you'll need this link https://accounts.moxi.com/account_activate.jsp

Your firewall/router may cause a problem so I would connect directly to your modem during installation and bypass the firewall.


VisionOn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6272 of 6281 Old 07-18-2014, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So for the 6 tuner cable version, you pair each remote with each "media player" and they are RF remotes. I have a Logitech Harmony that does not do RF so I'm wondering if both RFCE and IR are active at the same time. The Harmony is only in the room with my Yamaha AVR and Xbox 360.

I also wonder if you can register a cable issued unit with moxi.com. Would be nice to use remote DVR scheduling and iPad app.
cypherstream is offline  
post #6273 of 6281 Old 07-19-2014, 07:19 AM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
The cable issued unit would go through the cable providers site for online scheduling...if they allow that capability speaking of the provider.
dz2k is offline  
post #6274 of 6281 Old 07-19-2014, 03:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh well my cable provider does not advertise any sort of remote programming functionality.

Does it support HDMI-CEC control at least?
cypherstream is offline  
post #6275 of 6281 Old 07-20-2014, 02:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
As Cypherstream has mentioned our cable provider (Service Electric) has started using the Arris Whole Home Solution recently. What has to be noted that the Gateway is a headless unit that incorporates a cable systems triple play services. The Gateway has the DVR hard drive (500GB), a DOCSIS 3.0 modem, a telephone modem, and a wireless router with 2.4GHz and 5GHz support. The Gateway does not hook to any of your TVs so you will need to rent a Media Player for each TV.
Also I called to find out if you can disable the router but I figure you can not because the DVR is connected to the built in router internally so you will have to use the provided router. The supervisor I spoke to said he would call me back about disabling the router but never did. I also wanted to know if the Media Players can be hooked up solely by Ethernet and he said sort of. His answer if the Gateway is placed near a Media Player they would hook it to the gateway by Ethernet cable but other wise they would use MoCA. He also did not know how well the router would work with switches. He had no idea what DLNA was so I can not confirm if that still works. The ticker is still working.
What this setup has in common with the Moxi and Mate setup is the UI is the same but the cable operator can use a different color background. The remote control is the same. You also have to set up an account with ARRIS just like a Moxi account which gives remote scheduling. The guide data comes from Tribune Media Services.
Some of the downsides is the Media Player will release the tuner after 8 hours of no use. You can have 6 Media Players hooked up which depending on use will reduce the number of tuners to record. You have to use the built in wireless router which gives your cable system to much control over your in home network. Depending on the number of TVs you have it is somewhat expensive to rent, for me it will be about $30/month for two TVs. There is also a $50 set up charge at installation. Our cable system also incorporated around the clock caps on the internet so any service you use of theirs that uses the cable modem will count against the cap including the Gateway getting guide updates. On our system you must have at least TV and internet or TV, internet, and phone with them to get the Whole Home System. If any of the services in the Gateway fail the whole unit has to be replaced as no of the components in the Gateway can be serviced individually, except for the battery back up for the phone.


Just for reference here is the User manuals for the Moxi and Mates as the Moxi.com site is still up and running.
http://www.moxi.com/us/
Moxi HD DVR User guide:
http://moxi.com/us/support/MC4R/moxi...sers_guide.pdf
Moxi Mate User guide:
http://moxi.com/us/support/moxi_mate...sers_guide.pdf
Moxi Remoter User guide:
http://moxi.com/us/support/MC4R/Moxi...emotecodes.pdf


Here is some links from Arris about the Whole Home Solution.
http://www.arrisi.com/products/product.asp?id=678
http://www.arrisi.com/product_catalog/whs.asp


Here is some links to my cable system about the Arris setup.
Note: If you get a pop up asking for Zip Code put 17931 in the box.
http://www.secv.com/mahanoy/index_mah.html
http://www.secv.com/mahanoy/prod_gateway_mah.html
Gateway User guide:
http://www.secv.com/cdocs/gateway_userguide.pdf
Gateway quick start guide:
http://www.secv.com/cdocs/gateway_quickguide.pdf
Remote Control guide:
http://www.secv.com/cdocs/gateway_remote.pdf


Links from the sister division of my cable system for the Arris setup:
http://www.sectv.com/Web/aspHome.aspx?strSystem=LV
Pricing and description:
http://www.sectv.com/Web/aspEquipSEN...x?strSystem=LV
They offer the Arris Sling Box but you have to buy it for $159.95: Our division does not offer this.
http://cableproductsdirect.com/


My cable system was also testing TiVos but went with the Arris set up as it was cheaper than TiVo but as you can see Arris really did nothing with the Moxi software since they bought it. The recent TiVo summer update changes the software from Adobe Flash to Haxe and we got a whole new user interface. The cable company issued TiVos will get this and more in September. Digeo wrote the Moxi UI in 2008 so it is now 6 years old and in another 4 years it will be a decade old. I severely doubt Arris will do a fresh rewrite of the Moxi UI. I mentioned this to the supervisor of my division and he said that the Arris setup is easier on them to setup especially for the CSRs. He said the TiVos were to advanced for them to understand.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #6276 of 6281 Old 07-23-2014, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tivo's were too advanced for them to understand? LOL, that's not saying much for those employees. Thanks for the contribution Jed!
cypherstream is offline  
post #6277 of 6281 Old 07-23-2014, 06:53 PM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
@Jed1 : so are youre saying that u created an account on moxi.com for your 2 boxes.
dz2k is offline  
post #6278 of 6281 Old 07-24-2014, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frackville, PA
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
@Jed1: so are youre saying that u created an account on moxi.com for your 2 boxes.

I did not go forward with renting the set up as you can not disable the built in router. I want to use my own router and I do not like the idea of the cable company having control over my LAN.


From my understanding at what the supervisor told me you have to register an account with Arris in order for you to get out of home scheduling etc. He did mention also that the boxes need to be registered with Arris in order to work. This is exactly how it was done with Moxi and also TiVo. The guide data comes to the boxes through Arris which in turn comes from Tribune Media Services. So in order for the box to get guide updates it has to have a constant internet connection just like the Moxi did and also how TiVos work.
Software wise the Arris Whole Home Gateway is no different than the Moxi and Mates as the only difference is Arris made the main Gateway a headless triple play box with a hard drive.


Quite simply the only thing Arris done is put their name on the mates and redesigned the main unit to appeal to cable operators. Practically everything else is the same. Something else has to be noted here is that the management of cable companies are mostly older analog guys with no knowledge of things that have been on the market for years now. They do not understand what Windows Media Center can do, they do not know that this Arris unit was Moxi and was on the retail market, no understanding of TiVos and how they work, no clue about Sling Boxes, DLNA, and on and on. They only understand about the boxes that Motorola (Arris) and Scientific Atlantic (Cisco) made and the Gemstar (Rovi) I Guide or Passport Echo software. The CSRs are trained by companies that give seminars that specialize in customer relations. The CSRs get their scripts (talking points) from management. They also have no experience with any devices or technology that has been on the market.


I severely doubt that Arris will make any big changes to the software as they are really a hardware vendor for cable companies so do not be surprised that the Moxi UI will be around for years to come. My cable operator is small and they have been using the I Guide for over a decade now and have no intent to change that with their non Arris boxes.

"You lose it in here you're in a world of hurt"
Jed1 is offline  
post #6279 of 6281 Old Yesterday, 05:59 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah they are using the media player at each tv, the device in the middle of the three devices in this picture:
https://www.arrisi.com/products/product.asp?id=679

This is the newer one with the capacitive touch buttons and white / hyper blue LED display on the front.

These are paired with the Media Gateway 5-series
http://www.arrisi.com/products/product.asp?id=36

This big behemoth replaces your modem, emta, wifi and router. So you can put it where your cable modem is currently. Since its connected there via coax, it transmits Moca data so your media players can access the QAM tuners / M-cable card / DVR Hard Drive. So you can put this box in your office or utility closet, etc.. basically wherever your existing modem/router is.

A friend of mine is an installer and he's only done a few of these. So far most people are putting the gateway and first media player on top of each other at the main TV. So you do have that option as well.

Interesting to know the Arris account works. Maybe that means the iPad app can work to remote control it? I'm waiting until the provider offers the remainder of the premium channels in HD. One screen of each premium in HD doesn't cut it IMO for the price you pay. I will stick with DirecTV for now.
cypherstream is offline  
post #6280 of 6281 Old Yesterday, 07:07 AM
Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jed1 View Post
I did not go forward with renting the set up as you can not disable the built in router. I want to use my own router and I do not like the idea of the cable company having control over my LAN.


From my understanding at what the supervisor told me you have to register an account with Arris in order for you to get out of home scheduling etc. He did mention also that the boxes need to be registered with Arris in order to work. This is exactly how it was done with Moxi and also TiVo. The guide data comes to the boxes through Arris which in turn comes from Tribune Media Services. So in order for the box to get guide updates it has to have a constant internet connection just like the Moxi did and also how TiVos work.
Software wise the Arris Whole Home Gateway is no different than the Moxi and Mates as the only difference is Arris made the main Gateway a headless triple play box with a hard drive.


Quite simply the only thing Arris done is put their name on the mates and redesigned the main unit to appeal to cable operators. Practically everything else is the same. Something else has to be noted here is that the management of cable companies are mostly older analog guys with no knowledge of things that have been on the market for years now. They do not understand what Windows Media Center can do, they do not know that this Arris unit was Moxi and was on the retail market, no understanding of TiVos and how they work, no clue about Sling Boxes, DLNA, and on and on. They only understand about the boxes that Motorola (Arris) and Scientific Atlantic (Cisco) made and the Gemstar (Rovi) I Guide or Passport Echo software. The CSRs are trained by companies that give seminars that specialize in customer relations. The CSRs get their scripts (talking points) from management. They also have no experience with any devices or technology that has been on the market.


I severely doubt that Arris will make any big changes to the software as they are really a hardware vendor for cable companies so do not be surprised that the Moxi UI will be around for years to come. My cable operator is small and they have been using the I Guide for over a decade now and have no intent to change that with their non Arris boxes.
I understand about not wanted cable co to have control of the lan. some cable co's limit things that can be done with the touch of a button. heck, I didn't even want the cable co to use a converged hsd/telephone device so I still have separate devices. I figure if it isn't broke, don't try to fix it.
dz2k is offline  
post #6281 of 6281 Old Today, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Xignals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Moxi Mate questions

So my Moxi is up and running great. But I have a few questions about the Mate.

Is there not a way to start a recording from the Mate?

I noticed there is an eSATA port on the back. Can a hard drive be added to allow recording from the Mate?

I am using a wireless gaming adapter for the Mate since I do not have CAT5 run upstairs. Could this be the reason it is a little laggy
with channel changes?

Thank you.
Xignals is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off