Moxi HD DVR - Page 242 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 96Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7231 of 7236 Old 08-31-2017, 09:35 AM
Member
 
domm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manojit View Post
I am in Southern California in Spectrum area. I receive all current programming information.
Thanks. I am at my summer home & I don't have a Moxi PVR at this location but once I get back to Florida I use my Moxi there. I was hoping & you just confirmed, that the Moxi guide was still updating the TV schedule. Since the Moxi is no longer supported I am nervous the TV guide will at some point disappear. At that point, of course the Moxi turns into a paper weight.
domm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7232 of 7236 Old 09-07-2017, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
I have a weird issue on a new 3 tuner setup whereby I cant get premium channels (hbo, etc.) to come in. the proper signals are said to have been sent yet I still have this issue. for those with a 3 tuner moxi that have premium channels working, can you post the 1st 4 digits of your cable card ID that's on the pairing menu? Ex. MA17 thanks.
dz2k is offline  
post #7233 of 7236 Old 09-07-2017, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
i have a weird issue on a new 3 tuner setup whereby i cant get premium channels (hbo, etc.) to come in. The proper signals are said to have been sent yet i still have this issue. For those with a 3 tuner moxi that have premium channels working, can you post the 1st 4 digits of your cable card id that's on the pairing menu? Ex. Ma17 thanks.
ma08
sslund is offline  
 
post #7234 of 7236 Old 09-07-2017, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sslund View Post
ma08
thanks for the response. I have a newer one than that now that the one from 08 didn't work. I'm gonna have to have them send signals through again, etc. if I remember correct, you don't have to use a tuning adapter yet. is that correct? thanks.
dz2k is offline  
post #7235 of 7236 Old 09-07-2017, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
 
sslund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dz2k View Post
thanks for the response. I have a newer one than that now that the one from 08 didn't work. I'm gonna have to have them send signals through again, etc. if I remember correct, you don't have to use a tuning adapter yet. is that correct? thanks.
Correct -- no tuning adapter here. And, this is the same CableCARD I've had since the beginning.
sslund is offline  
post #7236 of 7236 Old 09-13-2017, 01:48 PM
Senior Member
 
dz2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 39
After figuring out the user error, It is now working for premiums.
TeeJay1952 likes this.
dz2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off