The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 46 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 145Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2009, 08:24 PM
Member
 
hignfy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishinjim View Post

not to threadcrap, but would a antenna with S-video out allow a tivo series 2 dvr to function without cable or satellite?

How can an antenna have an S-Video out? Do you mean in combination with a digital set top box?

A TiVo Series3 as a built-in ATSC tuner.
Series2 can use an approved set top box.
Series1 does not support set top boxes.
hignfy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2009, 08:36 PM
Member
 
andy416us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Damn... only if they had ESPN2 to choose from my tennis coverage would be complete. - U.S. Open on USA and the three other majors (and other tennis tournaments) on ESPN2) But it's a start! This box looks like it's only going to get better!

Little update, my machine is still running fine with the WD5000AAKS HD upgrade. Few problems with recordings (similar to what people have described here), but I thinks it's due to crappy digital TVGOS data... I love this box!
andy416us is offline  
Old 01-10-2009, 10:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by avs_wannabe View Post

Just curious ...

Any chance the DTVPal DVR has an unpublished ClearQAM tuner?

There is no functional QAM support.

More information is available in the first post.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 01:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

More information is available in the first post.

Yes, a lot more.

Anyone with questions about the DTVPal DVR should read the first post of this topic, which is updated on a regular basis.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:13 AM
Senior Member
 
RegGuheert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

It may be for Echostar Terrestrial as seen in this link
If these were in HD, I'd pay $5 a month for them...or possibly $1 each if I could pick and choose.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RegGuheert View Post

Wow! Discovery and History. Two channels that I would like to have access to, but am unwilling to pay for satellite service just to get them. If I can access them through my new DVR, I might be willing to pay for that, even it it were not HD.

I'll certainly be interested to learn more about this! Unfortunately, since I get internet access through HughesNet satellite, I would need to be able to download them during my unlimited time of 2:00AM to 7:00AM and store them on the DVR for playback later in the day. I doubt they will permit that. We'll see.

Looking into this further, it appears that this is a paid OTA service available in UK currently. For reference, here is anAmazon UK listing for the receiver for this service.

If they were to begin broadcasting such a service in my area, I may be interested, particularly if it were in HD. Of course I might want to wait until you guys beta-test the bugs out of the system, first!
RegGuheert is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:44 AM
Member
 
nolim2873's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern York County, PA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smiles56 View Post

...Recording playback looks as good as live. Where have i been, as a pvr seems more necessary than a fine resolution. Never mind, i have been in the ota ntsc snowy reception room. ...

If you're saying that you'd rather have it use less hard drive space than give you such a high quality recording, it doesn't work that way. You have to remember that ATSC is digital while NTSC is analog.

With NTSC DVRs, it has to first convert the analog to digital before storing on the hard drive. It also compresses the digital data first. The amount of compression controls the amount of hard drive space used and the quality. More compress less space but also less quality. NTSC DVRs also usually have a setting for quality.

ATSC digital data is already compressed (with MPEG-2). With ATSC DVRs like the DTVPla DVR, it simply stores the data exactly as received. That's why a recording looks exactly the same as live.

The nice thing is that only the data from the sub-channel being recorded is actually stored, not the whole data stream (I don't know why I thought it would record the whole stream). So recording an SD sub-channel doesn't use much space on the hard drive or recording an HD channel for a channel with a couple of SD sub-channels (the HD channel is allocated less space). Though it says it has 35+ hours available, it has more capacity since none of the channels reserves the whole data stream for the main HD channel. In other words, it's a very conservative value.
nolim2873 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:53 AM
Member
 
nolim2873's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern York County, PA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegGuheert View Post

If they were to begin broadcasting such a service in my area, I may be interested, particularly if it were in HD. Of course I might want to wait until you guys beta-test the bugs out of the system, first!

If these channels were broadcast, they could fit all 7 in one channel - as highly compressed SD channels , so I wouldn't get your hopes up for these in HD OTA.

The only other way would be over the Ethernet and it would have to be an on demand type of service.
nolim2873 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
RegGuheert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Once yesterday and again today I have experienced a new problem: The sound gets distorted. How can I describe the distortion? It sounds as if it has been sent through a voice processor to make people sound like transformers. The kids find it hilarious! This distortion occurs on all channels and on live as well as recorded television.

To get the problem to go away, I have found I needed to turn off the unit and turn it back on. However, that doesn't always work. Sometimes I have to repeat the procedure until the problem is gone.

I have also tried fixing the issue by turning off my TV, in case the problem was due to the HDMI interface, but that did not fix the problem. Please note that I have never seen such an issue with any of the other HDMI-connected devices I have used with this TV: 2 DVD players, 1 Blu-ray player, 1 HD-DVD player. As a result, I'm convinced the problem is with the DTVPal DVR.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?
RegGuheert is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
RegGuheert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolim2873 View Post

If these channels were broadcast, they could fit all 7 in one channel - as highly compressed SD channels , so I wouldn't get your hopes up for these in HD OTA.

The only other way would be over the Ethernet and it would have to be an on demand type of service.

Good points. I don't know much about how the broadcast spectrum is organized in Britain, so I wonder how many channels they use for broadcasting this service over there. Does anyone know what is done? It would seem to be much harder to offer such a service OTA in the US unless it only covered limited geography. Ethernet seems to be more likely, doesn't it?
RegGuheert is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:12 AM
Member
 
fishinjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, my bad, I meant the digital atsc tuner box.
fishinjim is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 07:36 AM
Member
 
smiles56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Grants pass oregon
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolim2873 View Post

If you're saying that you'd rather have it use less hard drive space than give you such a high quality recording, it doesn't work that way. You have to remember that ATSC is digital while NTSC is analog.

Not at all saying that. In fact i personally would prefer there to be no compression and nothing less than 1080p avliable for viewing. For recording with the pal i select the hd for time shifting. These recordings may remain on unit until it is full and perhaps watched again at some point. The sd recordings for time shifting will simply be deleted once viewed. Compression is only a present necesity but should die IMO. Record in raw and deliver in raw!Not that the bcasters will ever let it happen though.
Last 36 hours with the dvr had only one silent reboot. It went right back into the recording and finished it. Rest of used functions on the paldvr worked perfectly
smiles56 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 07:40 AM
Member
 
Super_Chachi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had a lock up last night while watching a recorded show. After the issue happened and I hard rebooted. After that incident, I noticed that the unit now has a substantial delay when performing certain functions such as changing channels, and allowing you to use the DVR menu after watching a recording (after hitting stop on the remote).
When changing channels it takes ~15 seconds before the picture comes up after it tunes the next channel and in the mean time the picture is black and the unit does not accept any commands from the remote.
When stopping a recording, there is that same ~15 second delay before the unit is able to accept any commands from the remote (to be able to scroll up and down between Start, Resume, Edit Name, and Done).

So this morning, I did another hard reboot and it fixed the issue.
Super_Chachi is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:01 AM
Member
 
nolim2873's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern York County, PA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just re-read the first post, good job bfdtv! Everyone should give it a read. Anyway, I have a minor comment on two items:
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

(Frequently Asked Questions) 25. Why doesn't the internal drive spin down? Wouldn't that prolong the life of the DVR?

Frequent power cycles and/or drive "spin downs" are perceived by manufacturers as threats to DVR longevity. Constant "spinning up" and "spinning down" causes more wear and tear on a modern drive than simply letting it run 24/7.

For this reason, the overwhelming majority of all modern DVRs keep their internal drives running 24/7. This includes all DirecTV HR2x DVRs, all Dish Network DVRs (since the original Dishplayer), all TiVo DVRs, and all Motorola DVRs. Reliability is a key consideration for these products because most are distributed at a loss, with profits made through programming and/or other fees. The longer these products remain in use, without the need for a replacement, the more money the provider makes.

That's not to say that "spinning down" a drive is always bad; it can potentially extend drive life if used in moderation. Scientific Atlanta DVRs running some versions of the SARA software will spin-down the internal drive for the night when no user activity is observed past 1am. There may be some merit in that. But "spinning down" the drive every time you hit the "off" button is not a feature you are likely to see on any new DVR, because that is not the best way to prolong the life of the product.

My Dish 508 still occasionally spins down the drive because when I go to turn it on, there's a short message "...hard drive is spinning up...". It does not do this all the time, in fact it's somewhat rare now; however, many software releases ago (2 years?), both of my 508s (one since retired) did this every time the receiver was turned on the first time of the day. (Perhaps you could say most Dish Network DVRs.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

(Software Fix / Feature Requests) 6. When the user presses record while watching a live TV program, save the buffer to the recording

Currently, when you press record while watching a live TV program, the DVR only saves the program from the point that record was pressed. The DVR ignores the rest of the program that is currently in the buffer. Users are not able to rewind and then hit record to save more of the buffer to the recording, as they can on the Dish Network DP50x/DP510 satellite DVRs.

Change this behavior to save the total buffer to the recording. Alternatively, duplicate the behavior of the DP50x/DP510 DVRs, which is to save the buffer from the current play/pause point onward; with this implementation, the user could rewind to the start of the program and hit record to save the full program.

The Dish 625 and I assume the 522 (since it has the same s/w as the 625, just a different hard drive size) also exhibit the same behavior as the DP50x/DP510 DVRs. (So you could say DP5xx/DP625 DVRs.)
nolim2873 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:17 AM
Member
 
nolim2873's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern York County, PA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smiles56 View Post

Not at all saying that. In fact i personally would prefer there to be no compression and nothing less than 1080p available for viewing. ... Compression is only a present necessity but should die IMO. Record in raw and deliver in raw!Not that the bcasters will ever let it happen though.
...

Compression must exist, otherwise HD over an existing broadcast channel bandwidth would not be possible. Without compression you would be left with only one SD quality digital channel. Compression makes HD possible. The broadcasters would never be allowed to have channels to use 6 times the bandwidth currently allowed (if even possible).

This applies to DVDs and BDs also, which are also compressed. The capacity would be much less without it. I don't think people would go for a 2 hour movie taking several disc changes. (If you remember Laser Discs - a high quality for its time analog format, a movie was usually on 2 or 3 sides requiring side changes and disc changes during a movie.)
nolim2873 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolim2873 View Post


My Dish 508 still occasionally spins down the drive because when I go to turn it on, there's a short message "...hard drive is spinning up...". It does not do this all the time, in fact it's somewhat rare now; however, many software releases ago (2 years?), both of my 508s (one since retired) did this every time the receiver was turned on the first time of the day.

Thanks, I was not aware of that. I edited the first post to reflect that.
bfdtv is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegGuheert View Post

Once yesterday and again today I have experienced a new problem: The sound gets distorted. How can I describe the distortion? It sounds as if it has been sent through a voice processor to make people sound like transformers. The kids find it hilarious! This distortion occurs on all channels and on live as well as recorded television.

To get the problem to go away, I have found I needed to turn off the unit and turn it back on. However, that doesn't always work. Sometimes I have to repeat the procedure until the problem is gone.

I have also tried fixing the issue by turning off my TV, in case the problem was due to the HDMI interface, but that did not fix the problem. Please note that I have never seen such an issue with any of the other HDMI-connected devices I have used with this TV: 2 DVD players, 1 Blu-ray player, 1 HD-DVD player. As a result, I'm convinced the problem is with the DTVPal DVR.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?

Try changing the cable(s).
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It's an infrequent thing that comes up rarely. I've had it happen a couple times. Sometimes, changing the channel fixes it, other times you have to power off.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by RegGuheert View Post

Once yesterday and again today I have experienced a new problem: The sound gets distorted. How can I describe the distortion? It sounds as if it has been sent through a voice processor to make people sound like transformers. The kids find it hilarious! This distortion occurs on all channels and on live as well as recorded television.

To get the problem to go away, I have found I needed to turn off the unit and turn it back on. However, that doesn't always work. Sometimes I have to repeat the procedure until the problem is gone.

I have also tried fixing the issue by turning off my TV, in case the problem was due to the HDMI interface, but that did not fix the problem. Please note that I have never seen such an issue with any of the other HDMI-connected devices I have used with this TV: 2 DVD players, 1 Blu-ray player, 1 HD-DVD player. As a result, I'm convinced the problem is with the DTVPal DVR.

Has anyone else experienced this issue?

I think it is a local and network problem since I can get the same thing just watching my HD TV through the antenna (not the dvr) and over satellite. It also seems to accompany some pixilation.

FRANK43 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
RegGuheert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Try changing the cable(s).

Thanks! That's certainly a possibility! However, changing cables in my setup is not something I do lightly. I make the plunge back there about once a quarter and that just happened last week when I made the DTVPal DVR installation "Official". FWIW, the cable I'm using is a new 2 meter unit which was purchased from the lowest bidder. So far the issue has only happened twice. If it gets worse, an HDMI cable swap will be one of the first things I try.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRANK43 View Post

I think it is a local and network problem since I can get the same thing just watching my HD TV through the antenna (not the dvr) and over satellite. It also seems to accompany some pixilation.

I've never had a similar problem before getting the DVR. With my TV, I do get pixelation and sound glitches sometimes, but the sound always returns to normal soon afterwards. With this problem, the sound REMAINS distorted indefinitely after it starts. It does seem possible that the problem could be brought on by a glitch, but only the DVR seems to stay in a state where the sound is distorted.

So I'm all alone on this one?
RegGuheert is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
mw390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still am not getting WPIX-DT listings. Besides wanna_be, is anyone else in the metro NY area getting it or not? I set the zip to 10001 (34 st Manhattan)
mw390 is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:11 PM
Member
 
ecoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Arlington, Va.
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, another proposed fix for the lockups bites the dust. I had already tried the update-disable fix, and the zero-zip-code fix, which both failed. See my earlier post. So I tried the reset-factory-defaults fix. Since then, I've had 11 power cycles, watched less than 10 hours, and had another lockup. During this time, I have also disabled updates, and TVGOS was not reloading, so I was not using that feature either. I am also still on the original firmware. My unit arrived Dec. 24. Any other ideas for me to try?
ecoman is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:00 PM
Member
 
jerrisn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ecoman View Post

Well, another proposed fix for the lockups bites the dust. I had already tried the update-disable fix, and the zero-zip-code fix, which both failed. See my earlier post. So I tried the reset-factory-defaults fix. Since then, I've had 11 power cycles, watched less than 10 hours, and had another lockup. During this time, I have also disabled updates, and TVGOS was not reloading, so I was not using that feature either. I am also still on the original firmware. My unit arrived Dec. 24. Any other ideas for me to try?

Why not try updating the firmware. I just updated mine a few days ago. Prior to that, I had a few problems as mentioned previously. Noticed a few since, but I have never encountered 11 power cycles for no reason. I had the guide update yesterday during a show, which I don't believe is a flaw, rather a poor oversight on Dish Networks part. I just can't believe that so many units are showing up DOA like it seems.
jerrisn is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
jas_Qfix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I have been watching from the side line to see where this is taking me.
Can somebody kind enough to list all the known problems with the DTVpal-DVR?
Also please list any known fixes for these problems or tolerable/non-tolerable waits.

I almost order mine. But now, I have to be pretty stupid to jump in. Since this thing
is having sooo many known problems.

Thanks.
jas_Qfix is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jas_Qfix View Post

Hi All,

I have been watching from the side line to see where this is taking me.
Can somebody kind enough to list all the known problems with the DTVpal-DVR?
Also please list any known fixes for these problems or tolerable/non-tolerable waits.

I almost order mine. But now, I have to be pretty stupid to jump in. Since this thing
is having sooo many known problems.

Thanks.

Go read Post 1 of this thread.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 03:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jas_Qfix View Post

I almost order mine. But now, I have to be pretty stupid to jump in. Since this thing
is having sooo many known problems.
.

If you were to go to any web forum for anything and only look at the negatives (without looking at the big picture and knowing the background) you'd never buy anything.
biker19 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by biker19 View Post

If you were to go to any web forum for anything and only look at the negatives (without looking at the big picture and knowing the background) you'd never buy anything.

That's a good point. I'm sure there are lots of folks (myself included) that are happy with the unit and have had few problems.
Those few with serious problems do most of the posting.
Chuck44 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:51 AM
Member
 
Mebes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Carver, MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuck44 View Post

that's a good point. I'm sure there are lots of folks (myself included) that are happy with the unit and have had few problems.
Those few with serious problems do most of the posting.

+1

All electronic equipment runs off of smoke, once you let it out, it stops working.
Mebes is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 06:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
C Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Plano, TX, USA
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After having received my second unit last week, I can report that there have been no re-boots or lock-ups.
C Clark is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
mw390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mw390 View Post

I still am not getting WPIX-DT listings. Besides wanna_be, is anyone else in the metro NY area getting it or not? I set the zip to 10001 (34 st Manhattan)


I did notice that I had SOME WPIX-DT listings but not that far out. Am I safe to assume that it's PSIP data? If WCBS-HD is broadcasting the TVGOS data wouldn't they be doing it for everybody?
mw390 is offline  
Old 01-12-2009, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Drlink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by C Clark View Post

After having received my second unit last week, I can report that there have been no re-boots or lock-ups.

That is encouraging. I hope other folks who get replacement models will also report back with updates on the functioning of their new unit.

Infinity Modulus 7.1
PN64F8500 (impending delivery!)
TH-42PX60U
STR-DN1030
PS4, PS3, TiVo HD, Roku 3 & Chromecast
PSN ID: Kranin
Drlink is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off