The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 598 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 186Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17911 of 18757 Old 02-19-2014, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
yes, I did use MHDD in my professional career in IT for many years; it saved a company many $
P Smith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17912 of 18757 Old 02-19-2014, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post

Thanks,
The set is a Walmart VIZIO.
No 'no automatic picture brightness' setting but has 'backlight 'which was high. (I turned it down some), 'brightness' which was at mid level and 'picture mode' (standard , Movie, sports etc) left it at 'standard '.
It is working ok this am. Hope 'backlight was problem. If not I will play with other 'picture settings.
This is first occurrence since we have the set (a year+).
Bernieoc
I had a similar problem. Certain screen color/brightness would de-sensitize the IR receiver in the 'Pal. I fixed it with a small piece of medium gray tint film glued to the inside of the clear remote light guide in the 'Pal. No more remote problems. BTW running the backlight up high makes the TV use the most AC current. My Sony draws about 220 Watts with the backlight up high "5". I run it at 2 (1-5 scale) which is still plenty bright and at that level it only draws 90 Watts. Runs a whole lot cooler too.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #17913 of 18757 Old 02-19-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I've narrowed down an audio problem with both my 'Pals. On occasion usually a commercial will have no audio. Happens I know on KXAS 5 and KTVT 11. I thought it was the station having problems, until I tuned to the same station with the TV's tuner and there was audio! Back to the 'Pal, no audio. confused.gif

Both were set to "Dolby Digital" and one is connected to an older CRT TV via the analog Video and L&R audio jacks, the other via HDMI to my HDTV. I'm trying setting to "PCM audio" to find out if that makes a difference. Not any other things I know of to try.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #17914 of 18757 Old 02-19-2014, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post

I've narrowed down an audio problem with both my 'Pals. On occasion usually a commercial will have no audio. Happens I know on KXAS 5 and KTVT 11. I thought it was the station having problems, until I tuned to the same station with the TV's tuner and there was audio! Back to the 'Pal, no audio. confused.gif

Both were set to "Dolby Digital" and one is connected to an older CRT TV via the analog S-Video and L&R audio jacks, the other via HDMI to my HDTV. I'm trying setting to "PCM audio" to find out if that makes a difference. Not any other things I know of to try.
Mine has lost one channel of the stereo sound a couple of times since 2008.
A reboot has fixed it both times.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #17915 of 18757 Old 02-19-2014, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Mine has lost one channel of the stereo sound a couple of times since 2008.
A reboot has fixed it both times.
I have a recording saved of the Jan 31 Tonight Show with Jay Leno, whole show is missing the Left channel. The commercials are all OK! I didn't think at that time to check the audio on a different tuner since it happened only when they switched back to the show. Now I'm not so sure it wasn't some oddball glitch with the DTVPal. Also I rebooted both mine last week when the DST actuated a month early.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #17916 of 18757 Old 02-20-2014, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete-N2 View Post

Elements: Number of channels in the group -- PSIP (5) is a group
Ident: TSID
Time: Time in GMT and date in European format transmitted by the station
(+/-xxx) difference from the DTVPal calculated time
Save: Haven't figured this one out
Next: The hour and date that DST starts/ends. Year 2068 indicates no change pending in the next 30 days. (I guess our DTVPal's turn in to bricks in 2068)

A large clock error can mean the the stations PSIP clock has gone haywire. More likely the station is distant, is not received regularly, and subject to the DTVPAL 8 second-a-day gain. Tune to that station. If you can receive it then it is a station problem.
Now decoding status after Ident:xxxx=0xHHHH:
Values of nibbles(4 bits):
0x0=UNKNOWN
0x1=BASEGUESS
0x2=BASE
0x3=KNOWNGUESS
0x4=KNOWN
Meaning of nibbles:
NextDST, DST, ZONE, TIME

Example: state 0x3404 means NextDST is KNOWNGUESS, DST and TIME are KNOWN, ZONE is UNKNOWN.
JHBrandt likes this.
P Smith is offline  
post #17917 of 18757 Old 02-21-2014, 12:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
used a converter from these outputs or a RF modulator ...
P Smith is offline  
post #17918 of 18757 Old 02-23-2014, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Pete-N2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Lynchburg, VA
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post

Now decoding status after Ident:xxxx=0xHHHH:
Values of nibbles(4 bits):
0x0=UNKNOWN
0x1=BASEGUESS
0x2=BASE
0x3=KNOWNGUESS
0x4=KNOWN
Meaning of nibbles:
NextDST, DST, ZONE, TIME

Example: state 0x3404 means NextDST is KNOWNGUESS, DST and TIME are KNOWN, ZONE is UNKNOWN.

Where did you get the terms BASEGUESS, KNOWNGUESS? I'm trying to figure our their meaning.

Based on your interpretation my PSIP elements and group are all KNOWN except the Zone. (4404)

The DVB group with has no elements is KNOWNGUESS except the zone. (3303)

The USER group (one element) is 3323. When you manually set the clock it changes to 3324. After a warm boot it changes back to 3323. After the next boot the time, for that group, agrees with PSIP time. The code for the element is 0022.

GEM* and VIEW (zero elements) are both 3313

Note it appears that the groups are in a hierarchy. PSIP is the lowest, If nothing else is available it is used and replicated down through the list. Next is DVB (maybe the do have code to handle that standard), then USER, then GEM*, then VIEW. In other words start with PSIP then DVB, then user entered, then TVGOS, then VIEW.
Pete-N2 is offline  
post #17919 of 18757 Old 02-23-2014, 09:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
thank you for your help in uncovering obscure knowledge of functioning TR50's FW and OS21

the values (as-is) taken from debug messages inside of FW (all details of getting it normal way is unknown to me )

About "DVB" - my guess would be [based on reading strings inside of FW] a source when the TR50 would be (as designed) feed by dishnetwork payTV stream (how ? by their own stations ?) and the smart card will govern access to individual packets/channels and PPV events.
P Smith is offline  
post #17920 of 18757 Old 02-24-2014, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post

I didn't. Congratulations. You caught my mistake. And I can't correct it since you quoted me!
Darn - I was hoping to arrange a swap wink.gif

Oh, well; deleted my post. Correct away
JHBrandt is offline  
post #17921 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 163
PALDVR#2 (my newest) failed today. It also passes through to my TV and when I turned the TV on there wasn't any picture via pass through. So I tried turning the DVR on and it did not respond at all to the remote. No red or green lights and nothing to the TV.

So I unplugged it and waited 30 seconds and plugged it back in and voila it came back to life and into operation. It seems to be fine now. I never had that issue before but P. Smith might know if it is an indication of failing components.

I took the cover off and cleaned out the dust inside and scrubbed the fan as a precaution. There was some dust buildup.

If it does die can I view the many hours of recordings I made on PALDVR#2 on my PALDVR#1?
LenL is offline  
post #17922 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 10:52 AM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by LenL View Post

If it does die can I view the many hours of recordings I made on PALDVR#2 on my PALDVR#1?

Yes.

When my PALDVR#1 died, I just moved the drive to my PALDVR#2 to watch. Both my pals were setup with external docks which made it easier. Just follow the "swap drive steps" :

1. Pal to standby / OFF - then unplug / kill power

2. turn dock - OFF / power down drive - allow for spindown

3. swap drives

4. turn dock - ON

5. plug Pal in / power on - loading please wait screen, then going into standby screen

6. Power ON Pal with remote / ready for use
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #17923 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
I could help in moving your content to bigger drive or to good drive
P Smith is offline  
post #17924 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 163
I guess I should have mentioned that both PALDVRS have external drives now. So it is easy to move the drives. I just wanted to know if recordings made on PALDVR#2's external drive would be readable by PALDVR#1. Just in case it dies and I have only one PALDVR to work with. Unless of course the hard drive failed. I probably should go into the diagnostics to see if any errors were reported.
LenL is offline  
post #17925 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post

I could help in moving your content to bigger drive or to good drive

What are you trying to tell me? The drive failed or is failing and that is why it behaved the way it did?
LenL is offline  
post #17926 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
[as last resort in case if you're desperate to keep the recordings wink.gif]

sure, do run MHDD, post SMART data, run Scan+Remap and post new SMART here
or Victoria if your PC is not that busy
P Smith is offline  
post #17927 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 02:06 PM
Newbie
 
rahanner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post

I've narrowed down an audio problem with both my 'Pals. On occasion usually a commercial will have no audio. Happens I know on KXAS 5 and KTVT 11. I thought it was the station having problems, until I tuned to the same station with the TV's tuner and there was audio! Back to the 'Pal, no audio. confused.gif

Both were set to "Dolby Digital" and one is connected to an older CRT TV via the analog Video and L&R audio jacks, the other via HDMI to my HDTV. I'm trying setting to "PCM audio" to find out if that makes a difference. Not any other things I know of to try.

This is probably the DVR using the SAP channel instead of normal audio. If you are watching live try the SAP button on the remote or change the channel then go back to the channel you want to watch. If you are watching a recording see this post:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1251820/channel-master-cm-7000pal-hd-dvr-aka-dish-dtvpal/630#post_23916117
ed_in_tx likes this.
rahanner is offline  
post #17928 of 18757 Old 02-27-2014, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahanner View Post

This is probably the DVR using the SAP channel instead of normal audio. If you are watching live try the SAP button on the remote or change the channel then go back to the channel you want to watch. If you are watching a recording see this post: ....
Excellent! Copied your "Try this" suggestions over from Channel Master CM-7000PAL thread, useful information now that I know I am not alone! Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahanner View Post

It's yet another bug in the firmware. The SAP button never works while playing a recorded show, but both audio tracks are there. Try this:
  1. Press "Menu" button
  2. Select "Setup" (3)
  3. Select "Audio setup" (3)
  4. For "Audio Language" select "Spanish"
  5. Select "Done"
  6. Select "Audio setup" (3)
  7. For "Audio Language" select "English"
  8. Select "Done"
  9. If the problem is fixed, back out of the menus.
  10. If the problem is not fixed, repeat toggling the language until it either is fixed or you are tired of trying.

Sometimes this works the first try, sometimes it takes a few tries and sometimes it never works. One time I got it working when I watched a recording, then the next day when my wife went to watch the same recording it never worked.
golinux likes this.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #17929 of 18757 Old 03-02-2014, 05:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 2,343
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 265
I used to use a Samsung HDTV tuner with a similar bug. You could only select audio tracks by language. So if the station had two audio tracks and flagged them both as English, the Samsung would pick one, and if that wasn't the "right" one you were SOL. We had one station, KLDT (now KAZD) that I could never get audio with the Samsung. (Luckily, at the time it waa all infomercials, so I wasn't missing anything.)

With the Pal it seems more random. Usually it seems to pick the "right" track but sometimes it doesn't.
JHBrandt is offline  
post #17930 of 18757 Old 03-03-2014, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is anyone else in the Austin area getting fast clock time? I did the two soft reboots thing and clock is still about 3 minutes fast. Maybe the DST changeover will fix things . . .?
golinux is offline  
post #17931 of 18757 Old 03-04-2014, 06:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
trp2525's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post

Is anyone else in the Austin area getting fast clock time? I did the two soft reboots thing and clock is still about 3 minutes fast. Maybe the DST changeover will fix things . . .?

I had a similar issue in my area (Providence, RI/Boston, MA DMAs) where my clock was off by a minute +. I did a factory reset and then followed that by two back-to-back soft reboots and my clock tightened up substantially. Sometimes I think you need to clear out the "cobwebs" that remain from out-of-area stations that are only received during certain weather conditions.
trp2525 is offline  
post #17932 of 18757 Old 03-04-2014, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
golinux's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks. Factory reset = scary procedure. If it doesn't self-correct, I might have to give it a try though . . .
golinux is offline  
post #17933 of 18757 Old 03-04-2014, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
trp2525's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by golinux View Post

Thanks. Factory reset = scary procedure. If it doesn't self-correct, I might have to give it a try though . . .

I usually do a factory reset twice a year-right after each DST time change. I have found in my 5+ years of using the DTVPal DVR the reset helps to eliminate the "cobwebs" and "gremlins" that have accumulated since the last reset. Just remember to do the two back-to-back soft reboots after doing the factory reset so that you can get a lock to your local PSIP times.
trp2525 is offline  
post #17934 of 18757 Old 03-04-2014, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 161
In a light latest findings: how to decipher Ident code - did you guys try to investigate that Debug screen ? To get some clue of the time inaccuracy ?
P Smith is offline  
post #17935 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by happy2Lurk View Post

bernieoc, I converted both my pals to external drives a year ago. I collected as much info as I could before proceeding. I started to put it all together for a post but never finished. Enjoy ...

Hi,
Been running succesfully with your ez-dock setup - thanks to your info.
A couple of questions - if you can help
I am using WD10EURXSP drives (that were in the PAL) and the red and green lights are always on..
Is the drive always spinning? I believe it did in the PAL.
I have seen comments in this and the DVR+ forum that some folks set HD's to shut off after some idle time.
Do we have the same option. And if it is - is it appropriate with our setup and how would you do it?
Thanks
Bernieoc
bernieoc is offline  
post #17936 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahanner View Post

This is probably the DVR using the SAP channel instead of normal audio. If you are watching live try the SAP button on the remote or change the channel then go back to the channel you want to watch...

I've been experimenting with the audio settings. So far what I've found :

1) No matter what I did, I could not get the missing Left channel of the audio to play on my 1-31-14 Jay Leno Tonight Show recording. (Audio both channels OK on commercials.)

2) You can't change the audio output from Dolby Digital to PCM playing a recording even changing the setting in the menu. Whatever way it was set during the recording that's how it plays. I played a recording through my AV receiver and it stays with Dolby Digital. During LIVE viewing changing this causes the AV receiver to switch from Dolby Digital to matrix decoding.

3) During live viewing, when the local NBC affiliate audio is dead on local commercials for example, this happens with audio set to Dolby Digital. Setting to PCM restores the audio.

4) During live viewing audio set to Dolby Digital and dead audio occurs, changing in menu from Dolby Digital to PCM resets the buffered video start point, so you can't back up and replay that section where the audio was dead. Seems to be buffer-recording only the mode the audio is set to in the menu, not the whole audio stream.
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #17937 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randolph, NJ, 725' above sea level, 30 miles west of ESB
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 163
Bernieoc,

The answer is NO to shutting off the hd. The PALDVR requires the hd to be spinning all the time that it is plugged in and powered. Even when in standby. You only unplug the PALDVR and then shut down the hd. The you would have to power up the hd and then plug in the PALDVR the next time it is to be used.
LenL is offline  
post #17938 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by happy2Lurk View Post

bernieoc, I converted both my pals to external drives a year ago. I collected as much info as I could before proceeding. I started to put it all together for a post but never finished. Enjoy ...

Hi,
Been running succesfully with your ez-dock setup - thanks to your info.
A couple of questions - if you can help
I am using WD10EURXSP drives (that were in the PAL) and the red and green lights are always on..
Is the drive always spinning? I believe it did in the PAL.
I have seen comments in this and the DVR+ forum that some folks set HD's to shut off after some idle time.
Do we have the same option. And if it is - is it appropriate with our setup and how would you do it?

Thanks
Bernieoc

Is the drive always spinning? I believe it did in the PAL. Yes and Yes.

I have seen comments in this and the DVR+ forum that some folks set HD's to shut off after some idle time. Do we have the same option. And if it is - is it appropriate with our setup and how would you do it?

Even if you could, I would not. If you read, recall, one of the things I was looking for was a dock/enclosure that did not let the drive sleep. This is because I had seen reports that the pal does not/cannot wake the drive.

I do not know if there is a definitive answer but some believe, "always on," can extend drive life.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #17939 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Great - I am good with that (let the external drive run - it may outlive the six year old dtv pal dvr's)
As an aside I tried the DVR+ and returned it - working with the new interface was very difficult after so long with the 3 PAL's plus wi-fi problems and some bugs and or limitations.
Bernieoc
bernieoc is offline  
post #17940 of 18757 Old 03-05-2014, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 3,132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 498 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Ugh. I noticed my weekly timers (manual and Guide's) were messed up for tomorrow night (supposed to be 7:55 PM - 8:35 PM PST and 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM PST) when I was about to watch my tonight's weekly recording (7:55 PM - 9:05 PM PST with automatic paddings; this one was OK). I noticed the timers said tiny DST on the top right of each item. I had to delete them and remake them. Bah. Everyone check your timers since DST change happens this Sunday morning if you're required.
phildaant is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off