The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 609 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 61Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18241 of 18262 Old 07-17-2014, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHBrandt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S. Garland, TX
Posts: 1,571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 150
Anant, unfortunately I believe the answer is no. The TV and VCR buttons are hard-coded for those device types; AFAIK there's no way to program them to control Dish-type devices like the Pals But if anyone knows of a workaround, please post it; I'd be happy to be wrong about this

BTW I just noticed the new forum software interprets "# 1" as a Twitter-style hash tag. You can click on it to search for other "# 1's" Kind of neat, but they probably should have excluded # followed by an actual number from recognition as a hash tag.
phildaant likes this.
JHBrandt is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18242 of 18262 Old 07-17-2014, 02:38 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernieoc View Post
A question that has probably been answered - but hard to find.
I have three units each with external hard drive in a their dock.
Can I take a drive from one unit and put it in another unit - and have it think it belongs and access recordings in the normal manner?
Yes, as long as you follow the drive swap steps ...

--- To Swap Drives ---

1. Pal to standby / OFF - then unplug / kill power

2. turn dock - OFF / power down drive - allow for spin-down

3. swap drives

4. turn dock - ON

5. plug Pal in / power on - loading please wait screen, then going into standby screen

6. Power ON Pal with remote / ready for use
--------------------------------------

I messed-up once and the pal reformatted my drive.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #18243 of 18262 Old 07-17-2014, 03:03 PM
Member
 
happy2Lurk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Odd signal/reception ABC - Seattle area

I was flipping between channels today, watching coverage of the downed plane. Around 1pm Pacific Time, ABC was black screen for 10 seconds or more before tuning in. I could see the HDD had no activity (external dock) until just before the picture appeared. Repeated this several times.

I then tried my Mediasonic HomeWorX HW150PVR - it tuned ABC quickly. Tried WMC using SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual HDHR3-US - would not tune. My TV also would not tune ABC.

Used the, "Hdmomerun Signal Meter," to check signal - normal signal strength/Quality - but no channel or call letters.

Sent an email to the station and problem now corrected.

Not a pal issue but interesting that the cheap Hmwrx had no problem, while the pal tuned eventually - but HDHomeRun QuickTV and WMC would not tune at all.
happy2Lurk is offline  
post #18244 of 18262 Old 07-17-2014, 03:23 PM
Member
 
bernieoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
[QUOTE=happy2Lurk;25827361]Yes, as long as you follow the drive swap steps ...

--- To Swap Drives ---
Thanks for that warning
I am thinking of it for the rare times two tuners is limiting - I can have Kitchen or bedroom record the extra tuner show and later move it to main TV.
I see that the CM DVR+ has moved there hard drive back inside the unit - not sure I would prefer it that way. I am thinking being outside has been helping my units long life (I have them from day 1).
bernieoc is offline  
post #18245 of 18262 Old 07-17-2014, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
it was inside from beginning of original HDT-610R model ... then US version [K77] came in two flavors: with 750 GB inside and current DVR+ with 16 GB internal NAND storage - did you follow that thread from beginning ?
"moved" ? sorta wishful action ...
P Smith is online now  
post #18246 of 18262 Old 07-19-2014, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
ed_in_tx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NW Dallas TX
Posts: 973
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
it was inside from beginning of original HDT-610R model ... then US version [K77] came in two flavors: with 750 GB inside and current DVR+ with 16 GB internal NAND storage - did you follow that thread from beginning ?
"moved" ? sorta wishful action ...
What is a "K77"?
ed_in_tx is offline  
post #18247 of 18262 Old 07-19-2014, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by ed_in_tx View Post
What is a "K77"?
see appropriate thread [DVR+]
phildaant likes this.
P Smith is online now  
post #18248 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
720P or 1080i ?

I just purchased a new 1080P smart TV. All but two of my local channels are in 720P.
Anybody have thoughts on whether to set the Pal DVR for 720P or 1080i?

TIA
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18249 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 04:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post
I just purchased a new 1080P smart TV. All but two of my local channels are in 720P.
Anybody have thoughts on whether to set the Pal DVR for 720P or 1080i?

TIA
Not all stations are in 1080i. Some are 720p, some are 1080i, some are 480SD, etc.
phildaant is online now  
post #18250 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
try both settings on both types, see if you'll notice any difference; choose what is better for your TV and your eyes
P Smith is online now  
post #18251 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post
Not all stations are in 1080i. Some are 720p, some are 1080i, some are 480SD, etc.
Yes, I should have said only two of my stations are in 1080i.
phildaant likes this.
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18252 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
try both settings on both types, see if you'll notice any difference; choose what is better for your TV and your eyes
Yes, I've done that, and don't really see much, if any difference.
I just wondered if there is a technical reason to use one or the other.
phildaant likes this.
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18253 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
nope, I would set to 1080i... at least it match pixels of your TV
Chuck44 likes this.
P Smith is online now  
post #18254 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 05:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aleron Ives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by P Smith View Post
nope, I would set to 1080i... at least it match pixels of your TV
This would be my vote. If you set to output 1080, 720 channels will get upscaled, and 1080 channels will be shown unscaled. If you set it to 720, 720 channels will get sent to the TV as 720 and then the TV will upscale to 1080, while 1080 channels would get downscaled to 720, sent to the TV, and then upscaled back to 1080, which wouldn't make much sense. You should always output the maximum resolution your TV supports, assuming you don't have an "Auto" option (which is pretty rare for most DVRs).
phildaant and Chuck44 like this.
Aleron Ives is offline  
post #18255 of 18262 Old 07-23-2014, 06:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks guys, for your advice. I set it to 1080.
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18256 of 18262 Old 07-26-2014, 12:21 PM
Newbie
 
Hankw69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Check Connections....

I was having similar issues with the unit locking up with pixelating video and audio drop outs. I had just seen a "hard drive error" message so I took the unit to work where I have access to an air compressor and gave it a good BJ... (pun intended) ;-) At home I disconnected the hard drive and noted the model number of the drive in case I wanted to upgrade/see if the drive was the cause of the problems. In reconnecting the drive, I made several connect/reconnects, reseating is a better word, of the SATA and power cable-both ends- to insure good electrical contact. I cleaned the fan blades and gently placed the cover back on the unit, not locking, just to keep the airflow moving left to right to keep things cool. I am now on the second day of operation after the cleaning/reseating and have not noticed any problems. I believe that my main issue was with a dirty SATA cable connection which would explain the pixel and freezing issue. Since all video/audio data is buffered thru the hard drive - enabling pausing of live tv, it kinda of made sense that my issue was a drive issue or bad connections. Hopefully the contact cleaning did the trick....
Hankw69 is offline  
post #18257 of 18262 Old 07-26-2014, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
No,it never been that way, no disk involvement into viewing on TV OUTPUTS.
Somebody weird guess become urban legend
Also, nil chance your SATA cable's external dirt influenced to pixelation, most likely it was overheating of components and ineffective dirty fan.
P Smith is online now  
post #18258 of 18262 Old Yesterday, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Hankw69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1. READ CAREFULLY: SATA cable connections... NOT dirt on the cable EXTERIOR Give me a break.....
2. If I understand that the system memory is 128-256 Megs, In order to store up to an HOUR of video for pausing live tv. then system memory would have to be in the order of GIGS....
SO... NOW tell me again that the hard drive has NO utilization in delivering the video/audio we pause for any reason, including common sense breaks.....................
phildaant likes this.
Hankw69 is offline  
post #18259 of 18262 Old Yesterday, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
well, then read the thread from beginning ... perhaps it will reveal to you something what you are concern
P Smith is online now  
post #18260 of 18262 Old Today, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
visualsensation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My DTVPal has suddenly become a real headache. A few months ago it began receiving fringe channels, sometimes 20 at a time, which corrupted the timers and caused them all to skip. In order to get it to work again, I'd have to reset to factory defaults to clear out all of the channels, and then it would work again for a few days until it picked up all of the fringe channels again and skipped all timer recordings. I've reset it probably 7 times since the middle of May, and it seems the amount/frequency of fringe channels its picking up has finally decreased considerably. However, now it is often refusing to record anything unless I do a soft reboot. Even if I hit the record button while watching live TV, the red light will go on, then go off 5 seconds later without recording anything. The daily schedule shows "skipped" like any other missed timer. I've checked all of the diagnostics which show nothing out of the ordinary. Any suggestions?

Last edited by visualsensation; Today at 07:08 AM.
visualsensation is offline  
post #18261 of 18262 Old Today, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Try formatting the HDD.
Chuck44 is online now  
post #18262 of 18262 Old Today, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 127
well, it would be harsh solution


I've seen same behavior here, perfect HDD, perfect signal, just the KQED not allow to start recording of current program, but next others will be recorded OK
sometimes it's a symptom of bad tuner (second)
P Smith is online now  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off