The Official AVS Dish DTVPal DVR Topic! - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 104Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 09:40 AM
Senior Member
 
akbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

akbungle,

Could I get your permission to link one or two of those pictures in the first post?

Please do!
akbungle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhMyTVC15 View Post

Ah...but what guide updates? TVGOS or PSIP?

I think it must be for TVGOS because (I think) PSIP can update any time.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #183 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:00 AM
Member
 
tubaloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry this is probably a dumb question (I probably know the answer from reading between the lines)

I thought this was an Digital Converter box so the signal coming out of it was in Analog?

But it sounds like that the signal can be either Analog or Digital (or even HDMI)?

So this mean it works with current HDTV's?
I also heard you need a G-Link or G-Wire, do I really need that, what is it used for? To connect a VCR?

Thanks

Anybody using this in UTAH?
tubaloth is offline  
post #184 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for all the photos, nice to see what the unit really looks like
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #185 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
navychop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, PSIP is pretty much constantly updated/provided via OTA signal.

Reunite Pangea!
navychop is offline  
post #186 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
navychop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubaloth View Post

I thought this was an Digital Converter box so the signal coming out of it was in Analog?

But it sounds like that the signal can be either Analog or Digital (or even HDMI)?

So this mean it works with current HDTV's?
I also heard you need a G-Link or G-Wire, do I really need that, what is it used for? To connect a VCR?

All outputs are live, both the digital and analog. So yes, it's also a digital converter box. Works with SD & HD TVs and monitors. Don't need "G".

Reunite Pangea!
navychop is offline  
post #187 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:12 AM
Member
 
cavemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dagger666 View Post

In the review of the tr-50 on youtube they said the USB port is for connecting external storage device to incress storage.

That was the "alpha" unit that was demonstrated at CES last year. I'm curious about what features exist in the "shipping" unit.

The physical port is in the back, but from early reports there is no USB supported connectivity with this current firmware version, although the port is hot.
cavemaster is offline  
post #188 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:19 AM
Member
 
OhMyTVC15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavemaster View Post

That was the "alpha" unit that was demonstrated at CES last year. I'm curious about what features exist in the "shipping" unit.

The physical port is in the back, but from early reports their is no USB supported connectivity with this current firmware version, although the port is hot.

I think for right now the port is used for updates with a USB stick for those with no ethernet. Updates via usb will be available at the DTVPal website though the first update isn't there yet.
OhMyTVC15 is offline  
post #189 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Youngsville, NC USA
Posts: 5,062
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by nolim2873 View Post

I tried that, setting my Dish 625 to another address, but the DTVPal's remote was still controlling the 625. (I think, I'm not, that Dish's receivers respond to remote address 1 from an IR remote regardless to what they are set to - perhaps a safety feature.) I had to change both to an address other than 1.

I suppose the difference is that my 625 was set to 3 and 4 before I setup the DTVPAL DVR. I've never had your issue - in fact, I have even tried setting the 625 on the DTVPAL and DTVPAL on the 625 on the Aux remote code and it worked fine.

You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

Being A Beacon of Knowledge in the darkness of FUD
Scooper is offline  
post #190 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:57 AM
Member
 
otaviewer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone managed to get the case apart to see the inside?
otaviewer is offline  
post #191 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
cheaplikeafox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry if this question has been answered... I couldn't find the answer on dtvpal's website. Is there any way to transfer your tv recordings to a computer? Thanks!
cheaplikeafox is offline  
post #192 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheaplikeafox View Post

sorry if this question has been answered... I couldn't find the answer on dtvpal's website. Is there any way to transfer your tv recordings to a computer? Thanks!

No.

If you haven't already, be sure to see the first post, as that includes answers to some commonly asked questions.
bfdtv is offline  
post #193 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:08 AM
Senior Member
 
akbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was able to sneak away quick to take these pics of recording menus:










I was attepting to tune in a third show, I know it is not possible just curious what it would do.





bfdtv I hope this was what you were looking for. Happy Holidays everyone!!!!!
akbungle is offline  
post #194 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the additional photos
I noticed your background colors are different than the 1st set of pictures, is background color selectable?
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #195 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
willscary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: east central wisconsin
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I can pick up stations in different markets. Will the guide show more than one market? What if one of the markets does not have a carrier for TVGOS...will information from the PSIP integrate into the TVGOS? Or, will I need to use the PSIP guide instead?

Thanks, and Merry Christmas!

Bill
willscary is offline  
post #196 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
akbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servicetech571 View Post

Thanks for the additional photos
I noticed your background colors are different than the 1st set of pictures, is background color selectable?

No our NBC affiliate uses Grey bars on SD most of the time. The other aspect to color was that my lights were on a bit in my theater room and I have a front projector.
akbungle is offline  
post #197 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Servicetech571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by akbungle View Post

No our NBC affiliate uses Grey bars on SD most of the time.

I was referring to the purple background vs. the blue one in the original post. maybe it's just different lighting in the room or your set may be calibrated differently. The OSD is blue over the last photo, perhaps the screen shots you posted are in fact more purple?

Anyways if it's not selectable, it's not selectable...
Servicetech571 is offline  
post #198 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:34 AM
Member
 
bootymonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you change the channel sort order from descending to ascending? E.g., 11.2, 11.1, 9.2, 9.1, 5.2, 5.1, starting at the top of the page becomes 5.1, 5.2, 9.1, 9.2, 11.1, 11.2?

P.S. akbungle, nice job with the pics!
bootymonger is offline  
post #199 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:35 AM
Member
 
isnms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^Yes
isnms is offline  
post #200 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:39 AM
Senior Member
 
akbungle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Blaine, MN
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Servicetech571 View Post

I was referring to the purple background vs. the blue one in the original post. maybe it's just different lighting in the room or your set may be calibrated differently. The OSD is blue over the last photo, perhaps the screen shots you posted are in fact more purple?

Anyways if it's not selectable, it's not selectable...

Sorry I edited my post but I guess not in time.
Yes different lighting in my room is all. The first photos were more accurate.
akbungle is offline  
post #201 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
cheaplikeafox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

No.

If you haven't already, be sure to see the first post, as that includes answers to some commonly asked questions.

thanks! oh i did read the first post...guess i had overlooked that paragraph part and skipped straight to the FAQ
cheaplikeafox is offline  
post #202 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Beeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 1,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheaplikeafox View Post

sorry if this question has been answered... I couldn't find the answer on dtvpal's website.
Is there any way to transfer your tv recordings to a computer? Thanks!

Yes, depending on what you want.
The RCA audio and video composite out could be connected to your PC. Played in real time.
HD to your PC is a different story.
Beeper is offline  
post #203 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So my unit just came in. A couple of observations after 10 min of playing with it.

1) The picture quality is on par with the tuner in my Sony 34XBR960. I am more than happy.
2) I updated the firmware, quite easy to do.
3) The unit seems to run the same with or without the smart card in it. I guess it is for future functionality (VOD or PPV or whatever)
4) You can rename each channel manually
5) I noticed under the HDD section of the diagnostics menu, there is an option to reformat the hard drive. Good to know.
6) Overall first impressions are very favourable. More than happy with the purchase (so far)
rustycruiser is offline  
post #204 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 12:37 PM
Member
 
OhMyTVC15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have this hooked up to an analog TV? I sure hope the pq is better than the DTVPal. Gawd my UPS man is slow!!
OhMyTVC15 is offline  
post #205 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
For those who have Dish service you can program your sat reciever remote (vip 722) to operate the dvr. go to page 81 "programing to control a second satellite reciever to "AUX" woks great.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #206 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 01:47 PM
Member
 
isnms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question, I haven't experimented with yet.
If you pause tv for two hours; What happens if the show is longer?
Does it start dropping the beginning of the pause or does pause just stop?

If someone knows great. I may try it later to satisfy my curiosity.

ps: I haven't programed my tv in the remote but it will already turn it off/on, volume, mute, which are all the functions it can control anyway
isnms is offline  
post #207 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
FRANK43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North East El Paso, Texas
Posts: 656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by isnms View Post

I have a question, I haven't experimented with yet.
If you pause tv for two hours; What happens if the show is longer?
Does it start dropping the beginning of the pause or does pause just stop?

If someone knows great. I may try it later to satisfy my curiosity.

ps: I haven't programed my tv in the remote but it will already turn it off/on, volume, mute, which are all the functions it can control anyway

With the VIP 722 you can only pause for 1 hour. If you know you are going to be away long just record the program.

FRANK43 is offline  
post #208 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 2,191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Page 13 of the manual says you can pause for up to one hour.
I agree with Frank43 - why not simply record the show.
Chuck44 is offline  
post #209 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 01:58 PM
Member
 
isnms's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck44 View Post

Page 13 of the manual says you can pause for up to one hour.

Ahh, I read the manual, online, back in November and must have forgot that. So after an hour it just stops? Do you loose the paused data?

Didn't say I wouldn't record. Just searching for limitations of different features.
isnms is offline  
post #210 of 18462 Old 12-24-2008, 02:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmonier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 665
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by navychop View Post

Yes, PSIP is pretty much constantly updated/provided via OTA signal.

Just to clarify: The guide will only be updated from PSIP for the channel you're actually tuned to (or possibly 2 channels since the unit has 2 tuners).
jmonier is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off