HiPix Installation ? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 01-22-2002, 04:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Cupertino, Ca
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received the card yesterday and installed on a ASUS Server MB. Had hangs and crashes in Windows ME and 2000 but I was getting all the digital Channels (a dozen of them).

Today, I moved the HiPix hardware to another computer. No more hangs or crashes but I am getting only two digital channels (analog are all coming in).

The only difference between the two set-ups is the spacing of the tuner card and the small video output card. Had two slots spacing the first time. Now i have only one slot spacing between the cards. Is it possible that there is RF interference that causes the lost of the other channels?
Sonny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 01-23-2002, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Cupertino, Ca
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is working fine now. I reformatted the HDD, re-installed Win-ME and the card driver.
The picture is quite impressive ( a lot better than AccessTV). Did recording for 5 minutes and can't tell the difference between live or tape (recorded).

My next question: Is there a programming guide better than EPG? I tried to use in (in the Bay Area) and did not get any info about programs being broadcasted. All , except Channel 5, came up blank.
Sonny is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 01-23-2002, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That interesting you say the pq is better than with Access TV. The HIPIX PQ on playback is very impressive isn't it. Now if we can get rid of the big white "REC" on OSD, life would be good.

Mike
MikeEby is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 01-25-2002, 05:00 PM
Member
 
kirkh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Redondo Beach,CA
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

I am not sure what you are talking about could you explain? I don't see anything on my setup.

"Now if we can get rid of the big white "REC" on OSD, life would be good. "

Kirk
kirkh is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 01-25-2002, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fireball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sonny:

What are you using for a display device? Could you expand on your comment about the HIPIX looking better than the ADTV?
Fireball is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 01-26-2002, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Sonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Cupertino, Ca
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a Sony front projector. I had AccessTV at one time and was very disappointed w/Pix quality and cumbersome to use.
I am a TIVO user and Hipix leaves a lot to be desired but w/o a Panny recorder and the Dish set-up this is the best that I can afford for a few hundred bucks.
Does the Replay 4000 compare to Hipix w/componenet outputs?
Sonny is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 01-26-2002, 08:03 PM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sonny: Replay 4000 doesn't do HDTV.
merc is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 01-26-2002, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fireball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sonny:

With your accessDTV card, were you experiencing the 1080i problem doucmented in this thread ?

If this 1080i issue was the cause of the poor ADTV PQ, it sounds like you are not seeing this problem with the HIPIX. The 1080i problem exists on the RGB output and I believe component is OK. I've been attempting to get ADTV to address the 1080i problem. I was under the impression that the same 1080i problem existed on the HIPIX.
Fireball is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 06:11 AM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fireball: I have the HiPix and use the RGB output and it looks great! No Problems with the RGB output.
merc is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fireball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merc:

What are you using for a display device?
Fireball is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 12:01 PM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fireball: I'm using a Pioneer 643HD5 RPTV.
merc is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fireball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose,CA
Posts: 1,107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merc:

Do you have any other HD recievers like a DTC-100 or Dish 6000? If so, do you see any difference in PQ between them and the HIPIX?
Fireball is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 07:22 PM
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fireball: I also have a Sony HD100 and a Panasonic hds20 STB and I think for 1080i input, the HiPix is at least as good as either of them with regard to PQ.
merc is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 01-27-2002, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeEby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Osceola, Indiana
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kirkh
Mike,

I am not sure what you are talking about could you explain? I don't see anything on my setup.

"Now if we can get rid of the big white "REC" on OSD, life would be good. "

Kirk
While you are Recording a program with the HiPix you get an OSD (On Screen Display) that says "REC". It makes it very detracting to watch a program with this on the screen plus the risk of screen burn. But realistically I doubt that you could record enough to burn REC in your CRT's.

Mike
MikeEby is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off