Dish ViP922 - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 159 Old 07-27-2010, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Vinculum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: York, Pa
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

I need to add the ability to view my Dish programing in my theater room. Really want to share the DVR recording with our main living room. If the 922 was in the main living room and we have a HTPC in the theater any way that could run the Sling software, is that a good option for getting TV to another room.

My main concern is picture quality, this will be projected on a 115" diagonal screen and I want as good a picture as if it were coming out of a normal Dish box. Also can one channel be watched on the reciever while another is watched on the Sling.

I would use the component outputs for the living room TV and run a long HDMi cable to your theater. I wouldn't stream it to the theater. I don't think streaming supports multichannel audio. I'm on a business trip and won't be home to try any experiments for a few weeks. Check Monoprice for in-wall rated HDMI cables at a decent price. I do something similar for my setup. As long as you don't want to watch two different channels in each room, it works great.

Dr V


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Vinculum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 159 Old 07-28-2010, 06:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinculum View Post

I would use the component outputs for the living room TV and run a long HDMi cable to your theater. I wouldn't stream it to the theater. I don't think streaming supports multichannel audio. I'm on a business trip and won't be home to try any experiments for a few weeks. Check Monoprice for in-wall rated HDMI cables at a decent price. I do something similar for my setup. As long as you don't want to watch two different channels in each room, it works great.

Dr V

I actually have done that now, already have a HDMI that goes to the theater. Just use a switch to go from one TV to the other. But yes we do want to watch different shows at the same time so it is not a good choice. Plus you can't control the box from the theater unless I run some sort of IR repeater. Looks like we are stuck getting another DVR for the theater. I don't mind doing that but I can't believe that Dish doesn't allow the DVR's to connect to each other and share recorded content over the local network. Just seem like a no brainer that it would be a good feature to have.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #153 of 159 Old 07-29-2010, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Plus you can't control the box from the theater unless I run some sort of IR repeater.

I'm pretty sure the UHF-pro series of remotes can control the TV1 output, so that is a non-issue.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mopar_Mudder View Post

Looks like we are stuck getting another DVR for the theater. I don't mind doing that but I can't believe that Dish doesn't allow the DVR's to connect to each other and share recorded content over the local network. Just seem like a no brainer that it would be a good feature to have.

Yes, MRV would be an excellent upgrade for the VIP series of receivers, but I haven't heard of it since the Sling Media acquisition. What you are supposed to be doing with a 922 is adding one of these things: http://www.slingmedia.com/go/sling-receiver-300. The remote will control the TV2 (sometimes called TV3) Sling output of your 922, so you can independently view 922 programming on a 2nd HDTV.

There are 3 problems with this approach:

1) Sling Receiver 300 is not available yet.
2) No price has been announced.
3) Unknown HD quality.

Perhaps you could get around #3 by running the HDMI to your theater and the Sling Receiver on your smaller HDTV.
TheKrell is offline  
post #154 of 159 Old 07-29-2010, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mopar_Mudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Rice Lake, WI
Posts: 1,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheKrell View Post

I'm pretty sure the UHF-pro series of remotes can control the TV1 output, so that is a non-issue.
Yes, MRV would be an excellent upgrade for the VIP series of receivers, but I haven't heard of it since the Sling Media acquisition. What you are supposed to be doing with a 922 is adding one of these things: http://www.slingmedia.com/go/sling-receiver-300. The remote will control the TV2 (sometimes called TV3) Sling output of your 922, so you can independently view 922 programming on a 2nd HDTV.

There are 3 problems with this approach:

1) Sling Receiver 300 is not available yet.
2) No price has been announced.
3) Unknown HD quality.

Perhaps you could get around #3 by running the HDMI to your theater and the Sling Receiver on your smaller HDTV.

I would imagine that this is no different then running the Sling Software on a PC? But who know because you can't get it yet.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mopar_Mudder is offline  
post #155 of 159 Old 09-29-2010, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Schly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was talking to a Dish Rep on the phone last night and told her I wanted a 922 when the Sling Receiver 300 came out, and she matter of factly told me that it would be available "At the end of the month". I'll take that with a grain of salt. Also, I'm not sure if she meant the end of Sept. or the end of Oct.



We'll see if she has any clue what she was talking about.
Schly is offline  
post #156 of 159 Old 02-02-2011, 09:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vinculum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: York, Pa
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just a bump to let everyone know, Dish is activating the USB port for free if you call or go through online chat. (prefer online chat, as you can save a transcript of the conversation). Be prepared to prove that its free by pasting the link to the representative.

http://www.dishnetwork.com/redirects...e/default.aspx


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Vinculum is offline  
post #157 of 159 Old 02-03-2011, 06:48 AM
Member
 
Eyedoctor2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up Vin! I had to go to resolution management to get it for free but it finally went through.

And thanks to your great idea, I saved a transcript!

Thanks again!
Eyedoctor2 is offline  
post #158 of 159 Old 02-09-2011, 05:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
avsform1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
So the sling loaded 922 does viewing from anywhere, how does the remote pc, tablet, or smartphone know which tuner to stream live tTV from?
avsform1 is offline  
post #159 of 159 Old 02-09-2011, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It doesn't. It always uses the TV2 output.
TheKrell is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off