Is 2 HiPix Units in a PC Possible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2002, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
 
merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Deep in the Woodlands of Texas
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been so happy with my HiPix PC that I am wondering if I can simply add another board and Hard drive and have a 2 STB/PVR unit PC? That way, I could eliminate my STBs entirely and watch one channel while I record another. Has anyone done this???
PS - If only I could edit the header... DOH! Grate Englshe? :rolleyes:
merc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-27-2002, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
balazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 3,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You almost certainly can't do this.

The best you could do, as some people have already done, is use two HiPixs in two computers connected via Ethernet.
balazer is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off