DVICO TViX R3310? - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 429 Old 07-21-2010, 09:49 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

I suggest that you try deleting all of the 33.x channels from the GoTo list and then add just the stronger of the 19-25 pair using the technique that I described. If that doesn't solve the problem, repeat the deletion and try adding just the other of the pair.

I tried this and it didn't work. The programs list still wouldn't appear for the 33.x channels. I tried leaving all the duplicates there and then went into the EPG Guide from channel 33.1. In that case, left/right had no effect on the tv inset and 33.1's programs list remained on the screen. The 3310 EPG Guide definitely doesn't like duplicates.

I did get it fixed though. I know that 25 is slightly stronger than 19 so I positioned the antenna where it wouldn't get the strongest signal to see if I could get it to not recognize 19. That worked. I got the scan to only pick up the 25 channels.

For the record, the DISH DVR handles this by assigning a number outside the UHF range to the second set of duplicates. So 33.1/33.1 becomes 33.1/70.1. It's EPG Guide doesn't get confused.
DB100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 429 Old 07-21-2010, 10:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for confirming the problem with duplicate virtual channel numbers. I'll alert DViCo to this issue.
TPeterson is offline  
post #333 of 429 Old 07-21-2010, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I mentioned earlier that when I was in Florida and I used GoTo to move to a certain channel, it always caused the 3310 to reboot, so these channels were not available to me. It was channels 66.1/66.2 (42). This was fw two interations ago. Have you ever heard any other complaints about certain scanned channels causing reboots?

I'm in North Carolina now and cannot test this with the new fw.
DB100 is offline  
post #334 of 429 Old 07-21-2010, 12:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'm not aware of any other reports of rebooting on OTA channels with recent fw.
TPeterson is offline  
post #335 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 06:17 AM
Member
 
RustyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated from fw 1.5.4 to 1.8.4 and can't say that I'm very impressed. I did a rescan of OTA channels and it seemed to find everything, however, like v1.6.8, v1.8.0, v1.8.2 Toronto CBC English and French appear black with signal strength as red circle with x. v1.5.4 these channels are fine with 5 bars signal. Jamestown NY WNYB TCT network 26.1 & 2 shows for a second and then the unit reboots same as previous versions. One improvement, enter channel frequency and you can add channels without a rescan. I channel surfed to populate the guide and pulled it up. Current days guide looks ok, next days guide not working on any channel. I downgraded back to v1.5.4. Very disappointed in the new version.
RustyHD is offline  
post #336 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

I'm not aware of any other reports of rebooting on OTA channels with recent fw.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyHD View Post

...Jamestown NY WNYB TCT network 26.1 & 2 shows for a second and then the unit reboots same as previous versions...

So...someone else is having the 'reboot on certain channels' issue I mentioned above.
DB100 is offline  
post #337 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 08:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
DB100, where are you? Are there 2 channels that do this or is yours the same as Rusty's??

Do either of you have the ability to capture a full TS clip from the offending station so that DViCo can troubleshoot the problem?
TPeterson is offline  
post #338 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
xirish56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also have the rebooting problem on two channels with all firmwares.

I live between Miami and West Palm Beach and receive two ION network
stations 35.1 from Miami and 67.1 from West Palm Beach. As soon as you pick either channel they reboot the system. As you can see they both carry the ION network.
xirish56 is offline  
post #339 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

DB100, where are you?
Do either of you have the ability to capture a full TS clip from the offending station so that DViCo can troubleshoot the problem?

I have the problem when I'm in Florida. I'm now in North Carolina and won't be back to Floriday til November.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xirish56 View Post

I also have the rebooting problem on two channels with all firmwares.

I live between Miami and West Palm Beach and receive two ION network
stations 35.1 from Miami and 67.1 from West Palm Beach. As soon as you pick either channel they reboot the system. As you can see they both carry the ION network.

Interesting...the stations in Florida that cause my device to reboot are also the ION network channels (66.1/66.2 - 42)
DB100 is offline  
post #340 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 09:53 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Do either of you have the ability to capture a full TS clip from the offending station so that DViCo can troubleshoot the problem?

For awhile I used GBPVR software on my Windows laptop, along with a tuner plugged into my USB, to capture HD TV. I don't know if this will help, but I looked in my GBPVR folder and found this file. It contains the values that a scan produced for the offending channels:

T:42,0,0~P:6~TSID:553~V:97~A:100~PMT:96~PCR:97~N:>66.4 Worship (eng(AC3))
T:42,0,0~P:5~TSID:553~V:81~A:84~PMT:80~PCR:81~N:>66.3 IONLife (eng(AC3))
T:42,0,0~P:4~TSID:553~V:65~A:68~PMT:64~PCR:65~N:>66.2 qubo (eng)
T:42,0,0~P:3~TSID:553~V:1744~A:52~PMT:48~PCR:49~N:>66.1 ION (000)
DB100 is offline  
post #341 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 09:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
That's probably not sufficient, as it just gives the PID mappings in the TS. What DViCo needs is a short (~2 min) clip of the entire TS to feed to their software and reproduce the crashing.

I assume that GBPVR had no problems with that channels subchannels?
TPeterson is offline  
post #342 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

That's probably not sufficient, as it just gives the PID mappings in the TS. What DViCo needs is a short (~2 min) clip of the entire TS to feed to their software and reproduce the crashing.

I assume that GBPVR had no problems with that channels subchannels?

I only recorded with GBPVR if I wanted to archive something, and there was never any programming on these channels that I wanted to archive, so I don't have anything on record. And I'm not in FL so I can't record anything new.

I did record programming with my DISH DTVPal and that had no problems with these channels. But the Pal is Linux and you can't get at the files. Plus I would have deleted them after viewing.
DB100 is offline  
post #343 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 11:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The caveat is that the clips need to be "full TS". Most recording software retains only a part of the transport stream so that snips from their normal files are also insufficient for this purpose. You need to set up a full-stream capture, which some software can do and some cannot. In particular, the TViX cannot, but it's easy with MyHD and HDHomerun, e.g.
TPeterson is offline  
post #344 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The caveat is that the clips need to be "full TS". Most recording software retains only a part of the transport stream so that snips from their normal files are also insufficient for this purpose. You need to set up a full-stream capture, which some software can do and some cannot. In particular, the TViX cannot, but it's easy with MyHD and HDHomerun, e.g.

My tuner is a Hauppauge model. I have the GBPVR software and also the Hauppauge software that came with the tuner. They both record to a .ts file, so I probably could have gotten what they need - if I were in Florida.
DB100 is offline  
post #345 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I repeat: Normal HDTV recordings (even to ".ts" files) do not typically contain the full transport stream. The Hauppauge tuner is capable of making such recordings and I expect that the bundled software is also, but I doubt that either that or GBPVR routinely does so. (The DViCo tuners, e.g., need to use a special tool called TSBrowser2 to make full-TS clips)

P.S.: If you examine one of your .ts files using TSReader Lite you'll see just how much (or little) of the PAT/PMT structure is retained in them. It's likely to be just the PIDs containing the audio and video streams and the pointers to those.
TPeterson is offline  
post #346 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 12:23 PM
Newbie
 
xirish56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They have a new firmware posted on 7/31...#185

I installed this and have the rebooting problem on 3 channels.
The one thing that the channels have in common is that that have a least 3 sub channels. However I have other channels with 3 or 4 sub channels that work fine.

FRUSTRATING !!!
xirish56 is offline  
post #347 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 01:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Number of subchannels is not the key. The fact that at least two of the problem stations are ION network probably is significant, but my local ION station does not cause the rebooting so I can't troubleshoot the issue.
TPeterson is offline  
post #348 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

If you examine one of your .ts files using TSReader Lite you'll see just how much (or little) of the PAT/PMT structure is retained in them. It's likely to be just the PIDs containing the audio and video streams and the pointers to those.

I don't know enough about it - I wouldn't know what I was looking at.

Question: If I took a 1 hour recording and used VideoReDo to select just a few minutes and save that to a .ts file, would this new file have the same structure as the orignal recording? Does an editor alter the file structure.
DB100 is offline  
post #349 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by xirish56 View Post

They have a new firmware posted on 7/31...#185

Where are seeing this? The site I use doesn't show a 1.8.5 software.

I wonder if a new 1.8.5 would fix the epg problems with duplicate channels?
DB100 is offline  
post #350 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I found 1.8.5. It's a beta version.
DB100 is offline  
post #351 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 03:06 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DB100 View Post

If I took a 1 hour recording and used VideoReDo to select just a few minutes and save that to a .ts file, would this new file have the same structure as the orignal recording? Does an editor alter the file structure.

Most likely not, since VRD re-encodes the video data at edit points when necessary to preserve continuity of the MPEG-2 packet stream. Even editors such as H2M that do not re-encode the video usually discard non-AV packets to save on disk space. There is a lot of redundant information in transport streams. They're designed that way in order to recover from transmission errors gracefully, but the redundant data are not needed in a high signal-to-noise medium such as on a PC's HDD or a DVD-ROM.
TPeterson is offline  
post #352 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Beta 1.8.5 doesn't fix the epg's confusion with duplicate channels. I didn't see any notes on what it does fix.
DB100 is offline  
post #353 of 429 Old 08-02-2010, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
xirish56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bellow are the changes from firmware version 1.8.2
----------------------------------------------
[PVR PART]
----------------------------------------------
1. Fixes the booting problem of schedule recording.
2. Fixes the recording problem according to broadcasting stations. Also fixes program naming problem of recording files.

3. Fixes the consecutive recording sessions problem.

4. Fixes the Australian ABC-HD audio problem.

5. Fixes the channel scanning problem of T371 hybrid tuner.

----------------------------------------------
[Multimedia Player/ Others]
----------------------------------------------
1. Improves subtitle
- Supports multi-language at SMI subtitle.
- Supports tinted subtitle (color/ underline/ italic)
- Supports unicode (UTF8/UTF16) of SRT/SMI
- Supports auto-alignment of subtitle, if subtitle is too long.


2. Fixes the broken character problem at Netshare multi-lingual.
xirish56 is offline  
post #354 of 429 Old 08-03-2010, 05:06 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I attached a TSReader screenshot of a recording. Does it indicate whether the file contains the full transport stream?
LL
DB100 is offline  
post #355 of 429 Old 08-03-2010, 09:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Yes, it indicates that it's a very good recording (0 Continuity and TEI errors) and that it's been stripped of all data packets except the single video (PID 0x0031) and audio (PID 0x0034) streams associated with Program 3 in the PAT/PMT (PID 0x0030). Notice that the total bitrate is just over 5 Mbps, whereas a full OTA TS is precisely 19.39265846 Mbps.
TPeterson is offline  
post #356 of 429 Old 08-03-2010, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

Yes, it indicates that it's a very good recording (0 Continuity and TEI errors) and that it's been stripped of all data packets except the single video (PID 0x0031) and audio (PID 0x0034) streams associated with Program 3 in the PAT/PMT (PID 0x0030). Notice that the total bitrate is just over 5 Mbps, whereas a full OTA TS is precisely 19.39265846 Mbps.

Interesting. Now, about the audio. I've noticed that the 3310's recordings do not have as much volume as the DISH DVR recordings. For example, 'Austin City Limits' on PBS has very low volume on the 3310, and don't we all like our music with high volume?

My 3310 settings for Audio are: Audio Output = Analog (PCM). I have the 3310's Volume setting turned all the way up, and control the volume with the TV's volume setting. Is the volume of a recording a factor of the recording phase or the play back phase?

I edit my files with VideoReDo and I can increase the volume with that software, so this isn't critical. It's more that I've always been curious about why different equipment results in different volumes.
DB100 is offline  
post #357 of 429 Old 08-03-2010, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The data packets in the recording are exactly as received from the station. There are typically more than one audio stream attached to HDTV programs, however, so it's possible that you're hearing different streams for some reason when you play the TViX and the DISH recordings. For playback of multi-track audio recordings you can switch between the different tracks on TViX by pressing the AUDIO button.
TPeterson is offline  
post #358 of 429 Old 08-03-2010, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
DB100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

The data packets in the recording are exactly as received from the station.

There are different settings for Audio in the DISH setup, and one setting will be noticeably louder than the other. Just as VideoReDo can adjust the volume to be louder in the edited .ts file, so can the DISH DVR enhance the volume during playback. Perhaps having a Audio Setting in the tvix devices that would increase volume during playback would be a useful future enhancement for them to consider.
DB100 is offline  
post #359 of 429 Old 08-10-2010, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
gmyner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue channels tuned (ion tv) 66.1, 66.2, 66.3, and 66.4 cause the unit to reboot, 1.54 was ok, but the 1.84 and 1.86 causes a reboot, i'm in the OKC area, 3310 unit.
gmyner is offline  
post #360 of 429 Old 08-10-2010, 09:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It seems clear that this rebooting issue is caused by something non-standard in certain Ion-affiliates' transmissions. Since we'd have to get a sample of the offending transport stream to DVico in order for them to fix it, I suggest that those who are seeing this problem contact their Ion-affiliate stations' chief engineers and report the issue to them. Tell them about this thread on AVS Forum and that we know that the issue is not present on all Ion-affiliate stations.

If anyone who is seeing the problem can make a 2-minute clip of the full transport stream (obviously, using some other device than TViX) I'll be glad to help in getting it to Korea for analysis.
TPeterson is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off