DVICO TViX R3310? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 429 Old 08-15-2009, 07:54 PM
Newbie
 
ronenv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oops, ignore my comment about the flash drives.
ronenv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 429 Old 08-15-2009, 08:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronenv View Post

You...need to format it (NTFS) outside the box.

No need to format the HDD outside of the box. You can do the formatting while you have the R-3310 connected to a PC as an external USB storage device. Just make sure that you tell Windows to use NTFS format.
TPeterson is online now  
post #183 of 429 Old 08-16-2009, 03:21 PM
Member
 
billbell52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks on the hard drive question. How about recommended USB Wireless dongles? Does it support 802.11n yet or just 11g?
billbell52 is offline  
post #184 of 429 Old 08-16-2009, 05:44 PM
Member
 
RustyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did a test with v1.8.2 and v1.8.0. Results pretty much the same. Canadian CBC-HD English and French are picked up in the channel scan but don't display. Same result with v1.6.8 and v1.4.2. These channels work properly with v1.5.4 and v1.3.8. It would be nice if they did a version that you could append scanned channels rather than replace. I agree with the likes of previous posts. EPG and quicker channel scan nice. Info shows next program etc. Not having CBC-HD is unacceptable so back to v1.5.4 again.
RustyHD is offline  
post #185 of 429 Old 08-16-2009, 09:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
RustyHD, did you ever send DViCo a clip of CBC-HD full-TS capture so that they could debug this issue?

billbell52, the latest FW does support WiFi-N, but I think that you may need to get the dongle from DViCo sales channel, as it's a made-in-China part. I don't know about delivery ETA of these or whether there will also be support eventually for other USB adapters. This is a very recent development.
TPeterson is online now  
post #186 of 429 Old 08-17-2009, 09:04 AM
Member
 
RustyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have lots of recordings, 30 minute program would fit on a DVD. What would we need to do to organize this? Channels are picked up in channel scan but appear as "No Signal" when selected with black screen. In v1.8.x shows in Info as signal strength with red x. v1.5.4 and 1.3.8 full 5 bars and no problem. If there is specific information regarding the transmission, maybe we can obtain but I'd need to know what information they would need.
RustyHD is offline  
post #187 of 429 Old 08-17-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Is the R-3310 the only recording device at hand? I'm not sure that its recordings include the parts of the full transport stream needed to figure out what's going wrong with that station's captures. If you have a PC tuner card that can capture the full TS I think that would be more certainly useful.

The captured stream could be only a couple of minutes long and may be uploaded to DViCo via FTP if you have a broadband connection.
TPeterson is online now  
post #188 of 429 Old 08-20-2009, 05:29 AM
Member
 
RustyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
R3310 is my only recording device. I don't have a PC tuner card.
RustyHD is offline  
post #189 of 429 Old 08-20-2009, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
DViCo may have other diagnostics or fixes to suggest. If you haven't already done so, please log onto TViX MyQ&A Forum and post about your problem stations there.
TPeterson is online now  
post #190 of 429 Old 08-21-2009, 08:05 AM
Member
 
bananaslug79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody log on to Dvico's site lately? It looks like they may have certified 1.8.2 as a new public release (about time they got around to a new one!). I've been running off the beta release of 1.8.2 that Kei sent a few weeks ago, and I'm not sure if this is an actual new release or just the same beta version without the beta tag.

http://www.tvix.co.kr/Eng/Support/33xxFirmware.aspx

Since I've been running 1.8.2 beta, I've only run into one specific issue with an .iso burn. The file plays fine on my computer using VLC, but on the Tvix box it can't play any actual chapters (the menu works but that's about it). I was going to put this onto the My Q&A section of their site, but they want actual file information which I don't have handy so I'll likely get to that this weekend.

Other than that recent issue, overall 1.8.2 has been working pretty well. I don't mind the red highlight much, and it seems like they've ironed out a lot of the stability problems that the various firmware issues since 1.5.4 have all had. Pretty happy with it so far.
bananaslug79 is offline  
post #191 of 429 Old 09-02-2009, 11:10 PM
Newbie
 
dragonsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too would like to know if the 1.8.2 beta is the same as the 1.8.2 that got released. With the beta I was seeing some stability issues that so far I haven't seen with the 1.8.2 released version.

With the 1.8.2 released version I have found that I cannot removed the one reading channel that get's detected. I suspect it is an issue with deleting the last remaining channel under go to menu tab. This issue was there for all the 1.8.x versions.

I am also seeing an issue with one of my timed recordings. Currently it is recording the first 12 seconds then stopping. It may be an issue with back to back recordings for a single channel. I have the recorder setup to record from 4:58 to 5:30 then from 5:30 to 6:02 for a single channel. The 1st 1/2 hr records fine and the 2nd 1/2 hr is where I get a single 12 sec file. This is setup on a Mon-Fri recording and has happened both days since I set it up. Anyone else having issues with back to back recordings?

I can say that the playing of > 80 min recordings is now working under the new version so that is a big plus. No more splitting files to be able to watch them back on the TiVX.

With the 1.8.2 beta version, I was seeing issues with being able to view channels after it was installed for a few weeks. I would be able to view some of the channels, but others came up with no guide information and a blank screen. After rebooting the channel would work for a while and then stop working again as I flipped through channels and then back again. So far I haven't seen the same issue with 1.8.2 released version, but it has only been installed for a few days.

On the new colors, I actually like the red, but I agree it would make a nice setup option so that users can switch between color choices. Another worthwhile setup option would be whether to hide the livepause directory or not. I got use to being able to replay or delete a timeshifted recording under previous versions. Now I have to pull it up under the PC and copy/move it to a new location before I can replay or delete the timeshift buffer.
dragonsphere is offline  
post #192 of 429 Old 09-03-2009, 01:16 PM
Member
 
otacool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered a Dish PalDVR 3 weeks ago, and am using it since then. It is way better than R3310 in term of DVR feature and signal reception. I temporarily retired my R3310 for OTA purpose.
otacool is offline  
post #193 of 429 Old 09-04-2009, 05:47 AM
Member
 
bananaslug79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I was tempted by that DVRPal a while back, but as I have no installed antenna that was a whole new realm that I quickly got in over my head on. Obviously if you have a good antenna setup there are better DVR OTA options than the R3310. The big advantage I see with the Tvix is the QAM tuner/DVR and the media functions that while initially were all a "bonus" to me have actually been in use much more often.

Dragon, I've seen something similar on the blank channels, but so far it's only been one local PBS station. I'm ready to assume it's the station, since it's been the only consistent problem. I'm really looking forward to testing out the > 80 minute recordings thing; this was a major gripe with me back in the college basketball season so I'm really hoping that issue is completely fixed (yay, football!).
bananaslug79 is offline  
post #194 of 429 Old 09-04-2009, 06:11 AM
Member
 
RustyHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So when you refer to blank channel, are you referring to a channel that scanned and appears black screen no sound? This is what I get with 2 channels in Toronto. With firmware v1.5.4 these channels operate normally. So I would say your blank PBS channel is not a station problem. I've posted at the main website and we'll see how quickly they respond. v1.5.4 works ok for me right now.
RustyHD is offline  
post #195 of 429 Old 09-04-2009, 07:18 AM
Member
 
bananaslug79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rusty, yer bugger. That's pretty much exactly what it is, it'd be too bad if it was the Tvix that's the problem. I've come to expect lots of station issues from my local PBS channel, but it may simply be that it's the station we watch the most so of course I see the most issues with it (this is what I posted in my local HD channels thread). I haven't gone so far as to backpedal to 1.5.4 again to really test it; let us know how Dvico responds to your post.
bananaslug79 is offline  
post #196 of 429 Old 09-04-2009, 08:57 AM
Member
 
billbell52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to 1.8.2. I just started testing it and the lock folder does not seem to work. When I try to set the password on a folder it says incorrect password. I am using 1234 for the password. It does not work on any folder. Is this feature working for others?
billbell52 is offline  
post #197 of 429 Old 09-04-2009, 09:01 AM
Member
 
otacool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananaslug79 View Post

Yeah, I was tempted by that DVRPal a while back, but as I have no installed antenna that was a whole new realm that I quickly got in over my head on. Obviously if you have a good antenna setup there are better DVR OTA options than the R3310. The big advantage I see with the Tvix is the QAM tuner/DVR and the media functions that while initially were all a "bonus" to me have actually been in use much more often.

Dragon, I've seen something similar on the blank channels, but so far it's only been one local PBS station. I'm ready to assume it's the station, since it's been the only consistent problem. I'm really looking forward to testing out the > 80 minute recordings thing; this was a major gripe with me back in the college basketball season so I'm really hoping that issue is completely fixed (yay, football!).

The two self-made coat hanger antennas are fed into the receiver with a splitter/combiner. One antenna is positioned with good reception for some channels, while the other one is good for the rest.
otacool is offline  
post #198 of 429 Old 09-05-2009, 01:31 AM
Newbie
 
dragonsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after further testing, the recording issue with back to back recordings on the same channel is reproducible. I ended up submitting the following to the My Q&A forum:


After installing the 1.8.2 version of the firmware on my 3310, I noticed a problem with back to back recordings on the same channel. For example, I setup a show to record from 5:00 - 5:30 and a second show to record from 5:30 to 6:00 on the same channel. The first recording works just fine, but the second recording stops after 12 seconds an the unit shuts itself down. If that second show is shift to start a minute later, I.e. 5:31, then it records fine, but I lose the first minute. It also works if that second recording is for a different channel starting at 5:30. It looks like it may be an issue with the unit not recognizing that the second recording is going on since the channel didn't change, and the unit is doing the normal shutdown after finishing the recording.
dragonsphere is offline  
post #199 of 429 Old 09-05-2009, 02:04 AM
Newbie
 
dragonsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bananaslug79 View Post

Dragon, I've seen something similar on the blank channels, but so far it's only been one local PBS station. I'm ready to assume it's the station, since it's been the only consistent problem.

The blank screen issue I was seeing appeared after a week or so of using the 1.8.2 beta software. It wasn't consistently on a single channel and tended to change between reboots. It was really strange, I would be watching one channel just fine, then after switching to other channels I would run into one that wasn't syncing up that worked just fine a few minutes ago. Slowly other channels would have the same issue, including the one I was originally watching, and I would be forced to reboot.

So far 1.8.2 release is working better.
dragonsphere is offline  
post #200 of 429 Old 09-06-2009, 11:40 AM
Member
 
ajulius's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello. I have been looking around for a Clear QAM device that can directly hook up to my TV without any recurring monthly fees, that can also hook up to the internet and where I can watch tv feeds from the internet live with the device. It also must be native HD with digital sound.

I saw the R3310 which seems to have all the right inputs. However I do not know if it can be used to watch live TV from the internet to output it to my HDTV using the device itself or by networking back to my computer over wireless and has a native HDTV Tuner for recording since all the other DVR's on the market do not record in HDTV which have HDTV Tuners.

Is the R3310 the device I am looking for or is there another device which meets my needs?

Thanks.
ajulius is offline  
post #201 of 429 Old 09-06-2009, 12:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajulius View Post

Is the R3310 the device I am looking for or is there another device which meets my needs?

The R3310 does not have the Internet connectivity you want. It allows you to download recorded files like a TiVo, but that's the extent of its network connectivity for cable/ota. I'm not aware of any DVR that will do what you want, besides the upcoming Dish Network ViP922 DVR (requires satellite service, doesn't support ClearQAM).

If you just wanted to watch liveTV, and didn't care about recording, you could use the Slingbox HD. That supports ClearQAM with liveTV viewing over the Internet, but it won't record.
bfdtv is offline  
post #202 of 429 Old 09-06-2009, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajulius View Post

Is the R3310 the device I am looking for or is there another device which meets my needs?

I think that the upcoming TViX M6600 fits your bill, but it won't be delivered for a month or so.
TPeterson is online now  
post #203 of 429 Old 09-06-2009, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
dragonsphere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonsphere View Post

Well after further testing, the recording issue with back to back recordings on the same channel is reproducible.

FYI, response from DIVCO:

This is our known issue and we fixed it now.
Please be patient and we will update it when we have improved for this.
dragonsphere is offline  
post #204 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 06:36 AM
Member
 
rgharrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am considering buying a R3310.
Will it be able to play files over a LAN connection?
The computer is a windows 98SE with USB 1.0, which I doubt will work.

I think I read that if I put my own hard drive in the R3310 it will be automatically formatted and ready for use.
rgharrin is offline  
post #205 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 08:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
rg--

The speed of your PC's USB ports isn't relevant to its network performance. Yes, the R3310 can play files over LAN connections, as long as your PC has at least a 100-Mbps ethernet port.

You will find that copying HDTV files to the R3310 is time consuming over the LAN, however, and USB 1.0 is worse.

Yes, DViCo's product announcement says that it will format the internal HDD.
TPeterson is online now  
post #206 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 09:29 AM
Member
 
rgharrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TPeterson View Post

rg--

The speed of your PC's USB ports isn't relevant to its network performance. Yes, the R3310 can play files over LAN connections, as long as your PC has at least a 100-Mbps ethernet port.

You will find that copying HDTV files to the R3310 is time consuming over the LAN, however, and USB 1.0 is worse.

Yes, DViCo's product announcement says that it will format the internal HDD.

I play tp files over the Network to/from MYHD120 to MYHD130 routinely.
I would not want to copy tp files or am I missing something?
I suspect copying is for another purpose?
rgharrin is offline  
post #207 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 10:25 AM
Member
 
billbell52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was not able to get the R-3310 to format a fresh hard drive. I put in a 1.5T drive and let it run 15 hours and then connected via USB and looked to see if the hard drive was formatted. No drive showed up. The R-3310 provides no feedback indicating it was formatting. I ended up formatting it with the PC. It took some 18 hours.
billbell52 is offline  
post #208 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 10:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgharrin View Post

I play tp files over the Network to/from MYHD120 to MYHD130 routinely.

Then the R3310 should work just the same for you.
Quote:


I would not want to copy tp files or am I missing something?
I suspect copying is for another purpose?

The point of copying files to the R3310 internal drive is so that you can port them for playback remote from your LAN. Some folks have been known to take their TViXes on business trips to play movies in their hotel rooms, for example.
TPeterson is online now  
post #209 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,895
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbell52 View Post

I was not able to get the R-3310 to format a fresh hard drive. I put in a 1.5T drive and let it run 15 hours and then connected via USB and looked to see if the hard drive was formatted. No drive showed up. The R-3310 provides no feedback indicating it was formatting. I ended up formatting it with the PC. It took some 18 hours.

Hmm...I haven't formatted a 1.5 TB HDD, but from your description it sounds as though you may have terminated the R3310's formatting early.
TPeterson is online now  
post #210 of 429 Old 09-07-2009, 05:53 PM
Member
 
billbell52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The disk did not show up as unformatted when I connected via USB. The R-3310 should have created the GUID and made the disk NTFS. It did not do that so how could it format the disk. I had to created the GUID in Windows.

It is possible it was doing some non-standard formatting procedure. It should have provided some feedback that it was formatting and the % completed.
billbell52 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off