If recorderis DVI capable but your HDTV is not will the recorder still record in HD? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 12:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
FrankS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL (Chicagoland)
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was curious what the specs are for encryption on DVI/Firewire equipted recorders. If the recorder has DVI or Firewire to accept a HD signal from HD Satellite receiver (that also has DVI or Firewire capabilities) but your HDTV does not, will the recorder still record the FULL HD resolution but display it downres'd to the HDTV (and when the TV is replaced with a compatible HDTV it will then display full res) or will it record only a downres'd picture?
FrankS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Glimmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 177
If the recorder was connected via 1394 firewire to a STB or ATSC tuner which was 5C compatable AND the programming was allowed to be copied, then yes, it would record full resolution and even output full resoltion via the component connections. If it is tagged "copy never" it won't record in the first place. The recorder may allow the copy never material to flow through the recorder out to the component jacks, but then it would be image constrained.

DVI is a non issue here because DVI is strictly a display device connection. You won't see DVI input prots on anything but display devices.

To summarize, if you can record it, then you can watch it in full HD resolution via analog connections. If it's not recordable, it must be watched constrained.

If your idea is to record premimum content and watch it later when you get a digital equipped monitor, it's not going to work.

There could be some exceptions to Image Constraint for the first few yaers where it is turned off while still keeping copy never.

Glimmie's HT Page
Being redone - comming soon!

Glimmie is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 07:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Glimmie
DVI is a non issue here because DVI is strictly a display device connection.
It is technically possible to create a storage device that records DVI signals. However, if the DVI signal has been encrypted with HDCP, then the HDCP license agreement would prohibit the recording of that signal.

Quote:
You won't see DVI input prots on anything but display devices.
Some non-display devices such as switchers, splitters, scalers, converters, and extenders have DVI inputs.
Erik Garci is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 08:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally posted by Glimmie
To summarize, if you can record it, then you can watch it in full HD resolution via analog connections. If it's not recordable, it must be watched constrained.
Not quite true. There's are two recordable modes, "Copy Freely", which I think you're talkin about and "Copy One Generation". "Copy One Generation" content is encrypted and must be image constrained for analog HD output, unless it also contains "Image Constraint Tokens" (a flag within an MPEG-2 TS extension packet).

-- Mike Scott

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 08:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Moving to HDTV recording.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 08:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 16,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 200 Post(s)
Liked: 481
Quote:
Originally posted by Erik Garci
Some non-display devices such as switchers, splitters, scalers, converters, and extenders have DVI inputs.
You won't see DVI/HDCP inputs on anything except displays (or possibly repeaters). The DVI/HDCP licensing agreement is pretty strict about this.

-- Mike Scott

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-01-2002, 09:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by michaeltscott
You won't see DVI/HDCP inputs on anything except displays (or possibly repeaters).
Switchers, splitters, scalers, converters, and extenders are all examples of repeaters.

Quotes from the HDCP LA:

“Repeater†means a Licensed Product that has a “Repeater Function,†which is the capability to receive, decrypt, re-encrypt and re-transmit HDCP Content to one or more outputs, in accordance with the HDCP Specification.

Decrypted HDCP Content may be temporarily buffered to enable and perform the Repeater Function or image processing function (e.g., picture-in-picture display, image overlay, image enhancement and brightness adjustment), provided that such buffer shall not persist for more time than is necessary to perform such function.
Erik Garci is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-02-2002, 07:47 AM
Hot
Advanced Member
 
Hot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I have a digital display with only one DVI/HDCP input and have two receivers with DVI/HDCP outputs, are there any switches which will let me change sources?

Currently I have two receivers with component outputs. I connect them through a switch to the one component input on my HDTV.

Will I be able to do this with DVI/HDCP connections?

Mike aka Hot
Hot is offline  
Closed Thread HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off