Samsung 3090/3270 HD-DVR Thread - Page 29 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 958 Old 11-22-2010, 04:41 AM
Member
 
pwjone1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran into a couple of problems, and was able to get them to reproduce yesterday:
  1. Set up via Guide to record 2 NFL games at the same time
  2. While both were indicated as recording (red bar in Guide, and indications on the info bar for the channel), only one was showing up on List view
  3. Tuner knows two are recording, I cannot switch channels without a warning
  4. And if I stop one channel from recording, manually start it, or both, same basic problem (only 1 records)

The other thing I notice on the NFL games is that there's no record series option, for some reason.

Samsung H3090, TWC NYC (Hudson Valley)

Any suggestions?

Paul Jones
pwjone1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 958 Old 11-22-2010, 04:59 AM
Member
 
pwjone1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwjone1 View Post

I ran into a couple of problems, and was able to get them to reproduce yesterday:
  1. Set up via Guide to record 2 NFL games at the same time
  2. While both were indicated as recording (red bar in Guide, and indications on the info bar for the channel), only one was showing up on List view
  3. Tuner knows two are recording, I cannot switch channels without a warning
  4. And if I stop one channel from recording, manually start it, or both, same basic problem (only 1 records)

The other thing I notice on the NFL games is that there's no record series option, for some reason.

Samsung H3090, TWC NYC (Hudson Valley)

Any suggestions?

Forgot the firmware level, may or may not be pertinent:

V4.5.7.3 (V2024)

I must say, I originally thought the problem was that I was not programming the unit correctly (seems simple enough, but without the record series option showing up, had to do manually per program, still push a button on the Guide should do it). But I carefully checked, everything was pre-set up, and like I said, both indicate that they're recording, but when you go to List the shows, only one shows. Even if you stop both, manually press the record button while watching, and then go to the other show and do the same, the PVR List shows only one show.

Paul Jones
pwjone1 is offline  
post #843 of 958 Old 11-25-2010, 06:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent this question about a week ago, but do not think I ever got an answer.

I have a Samsung SMT-H3090, and am on Brighthouse cable in Florida.
Software version V4.5.7.3 (V2024).

I have now had 3 separate boxes over the last year or so (for various problems), but they all seem to have this problem.

When I set the box to record several programs on a regular basis, it will seem to do it fine for several weeks, and then all of a sudden, it will stop recording them. When I look in the scheduled programs list, it is empty, and when I look in the series manager, they are still listed to record the programs.

They are set to record all of these programs in the set timeslot only, new and old programs, with the last 3 programs being saved.

If I click on each and set them to record again, they do start recording again, perhaps for another few weeks.

Any thoughts?
Tachy is offline  
post #844 of 958 Old 12-04-2010, 09:19 AM
Newbie
 
absolute1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got the H3090 DVR and am trying to enable ac3 audio via optical (it seems to be currently set to HDMI). I went to the diagnostics page, but the password 3090 does not work. Has this changed? or am i missing an important step? Thanks
absolute1234 is offline  
post #845 of 958 Old 12-04-2010, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
WSZsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolute1234 View Post

I just got the H3090 DVR and am trying to enable ac3 audio via optical (it seems to be currently set to HDMI). I went to the diagnostics page, but the password 3090 does not work. Has this changed? or am i missing an important step? Thanks

Press the yellow triangle on the remote and go to settings>devices and change the audio coding format to AC-3

Samsung UN65ES6500
Onkyo TX-NR809
Sony Blu-Ray BDP-S590
Boston Acoustic VR 30 Fronts
Boston Acoustic VR 20 Surrounds
Boston Acoustic VR10 Center
Energy ESW-310 Subwoofer
WSZsr is offline  
post #846 of 958 Old 12-04-2010, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by absolute1234 View Post
I just got the H3090 DVR and am trying to enable ac3 audio via optical (it seems to be currently set to HDMI). I went to the diagnostics page, but the password 3090 does not work. Has this changed? or am i missing an important step? Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by WSZsr View Post
Press the yellow triangle on the remote and go to settings>devices and change the audio coding format to AC-3
Correct... the password was changed long ago, but the need for it was eliminated even longer ago. Plus... AC3 has always worked over optical/coax (via the device settings as you noted)... the original "Option 14" hack was only to enable AC3 over HDMI. It was defaulted to "disabled" only in the very first 3090 firmware versions and was corrected many updates ago.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #847 of 958 Old 12-06-2010, 02:26 PM
Newbie
 
brianh32877's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 3270 DVR box from TWC and have never had a problem with it hooked up to my Hitachi plasma through my Onkyo receiver. I bought an HDMI splitter from monoprice and now when I turn on the cable box I get an E007 error and it locks up. I have to disconnect everything and reset the DVR for it to work again. Anyone have any ideas how to get past this? I hooked up my Samsung BD player to the splitter and it works great. Has anyone had experience with this? I'm wondering if the Cisco box would work any better. Thanks
brianh32877 is offline  
post #848 of 958 Old 12-06-2010, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
This is normal behavior for the 3270. It does this even without an HDMI splitter. You don't actually need to reboot it. Just turning it off and on will fix it, or changing the channels can fix it. This is something that they need to fix.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #849 of 958 Old 12-06-2010, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianh32877 View Post

I have the 3270 DVR box from TWC and have never had a problem with it hooked up to my Hitachi plasma through my Onkyo receiver. I bought an HDMI splitter from monoprice and now when I turn on the cable box I get an E007 error and it locks up. I have to disconnect everything and reset the DVR for it to work again. Anyone have any ideas how to get past this? I hooked up my Samsung BD player to the splitter and it works great. Has anyone had experience with this? I'm wondering if the Cisco box would work any better. Thanks

What's your power-up order for the devices? The correct order is TV, then switch, then STB last. If this is not what you have, at least give it a try. I get an E007 every time if I fire up my 3260 before the TV, but it works fine if the TV is lit first.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #850 of 958 Old 12-06-2010, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
brianh32877's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It doesn't matter what order I use. The box just throws up that error and freezes. One thing I thought of is to use a component video w/optical to HDMI adapter into the switcher. That way I'm still getting HD and Dolby digital into the Onkyo receiver and it will still send the signal via HDMI to the rest of the house. If I use the component out on the cable box I wouldn't have to worry about HDCP then right? I'd love to be able to use HDMI directly I just thought of the adapter as a last resort.
brianh32877 is offline  
post #851 of 958 Old 02-20-2011, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Penetronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Been a while since anyone has posted in here. I searched this thread for Anynet+ and HDMI-CEC but came up empty. I've got a total Samsung system and was wondering if either of these boxes are Anynet+ compliant. Samsung states on their own website that "You can control a cable box, DVD or Blu-ray player, home theater system and more through the Anynet+ network." I haven't seen any evidence of this yet on this site. Anyone encountered this functionality yet? Once I experienced HDMI-CEC for the first time, I've never gone back. http://www.samsung.com/us/article/us...action=viewall
Penetronn is offline  
post #852 of 958 Old 02-21-2011, 07:10 AM
Newbie
 
crackhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a 3090 from TWC in NYC, and it refuses to record or buffer video. I can't seem to find anything out of the ordinary in the diagnotics, but I can't access the password-protected areas. Neither "3090" nor "3270" work. I'd like to force it to reformat the drive, but can't do that unless I can get in. Anyone know the updated password?
crackhead is offline  
post #853 of 958 Old 02-21-2011, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by crackhead View Post

Just got a 3090 from TWC in NYC, and it refuses to record or buffer video. I can't seem to find anything out of the ordinary in the diagnotics, but I can't access the password-protected areas. Neither "3090" nor "3270" work. I'd like to force it to reformat the drive, but can't do that unless I can get in. Anyone know the updated password?

Passwords were changed many firmware revs ago and new ones have not been discovered and published, at least around here.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #854 of 958 Old 02-25-2011, 03:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 828
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penetronn View Post

Been a while since anyone has posted in here. I searched this thread for Anynet+ and HDMI-CEC but came up empty. I've got a total Samsung system and was wondering if either of these boxes are Anynet+ compliant. Samsung states on their own website that "You can control a cable box, DVD or Blu-ray player, home theater system and more through the Anynet+ network." I haven't seen any evidence of this yet on this site. Anyone encountered this functionality yet? Once I experienced HDMI-CEC for the first time, I've never gone back. http://www.samsung.com/us/article/us...action=viewall

Don't believe any TWC supports. I actually tuned mine off on the BD because I wanted to play Pandora through the sound system and after getting set-up when I turned the TV off, the BD turned off too. /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #855 of 958 Old 02-28-2011, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Penetronn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post

Don't believe any TWC supports. I actually tuned mine off on the BD because I wanted to play Pandora through the sound system and after getting set-up when I turned the TV off, the BD turned off too. /Dan

That's what I figured. Samsung always promises big and under-delivers.
Penetronn is offline  
post #856 of 958 Old 03-02-2011, 05:11 PM
Senior Member
 
therealjustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Oneida, New York
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm really liking the new 3270 I picked up from the Oneida office a few days ago. Much faster than the Cisco HDC boxes.

Cisco 8742HDC - 7.2.0_5 ODNĀ | Panasonic UT50 | Panasonic P46U1
therealjustin is offline  
post #857 of 958 Old 03-06-2011, 02:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have OS v4.5.10 and MW v20276 on my 2 3270's and 3260. ODN is at v4.0.2_4. This update is mainly a bug fix and San Diego seems to be the pilot system for this update, but it was a silent update that happened a few days ago. Not much has changed. Don't know if it fixes the HDMI handshake code, or anything else, but we shall see what bugs it has.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #858 of 958 Old 03-06-2011, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
emailists's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 3090 in NYC and just got an Apricorn DVR expander, but can't seem to get it to work via esata. - No format screen shows up. Is esata disabled on the box? Should I try USB?
I have soft and hard rebooted several times. J&R said it should work.

Any thoughts?
emailists is offline  
post #859 of 958 Old 03-07-2011, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
emailists's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asked and answered! I talked with Apricorn today who said that they didn't believe the 3090 would work with any expander. So much for J&R's expertise.
emailists is offline  
post #860 of 958 Old 03-08-2011, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
v4.5.10 still has the dreaded E007 bug, but this time it goes away, and it doesn't cause the box to show "E007" on the front panel.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #861 of 958 Old 03-14-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
thecult03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone from Time Warner Mid-Ohio have success adding external drive via eSATA? I currently have 2 SA 8300HD's with WD connected.
thecult03 is offline  
post #862 of 958 Old 04-02-2011, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
amusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so I just spent the past 2-3 hours trying to connect a esata external drive to my samsung smt h3270.

So time warner cable disabled the esata but there is a way to enable it.

YOU WILL LOSE EVERYTHING ON YOUR HDD while doing this.

first

Enter diagnostics by holding [Vol+] and [INFO] simultaneously on the front panel for about 10 seconds, then release.

so now go to

extended diag. > diagnostics

This will now ask you for a password mine was "time" as in time warner, enter this with the numeric key pad.

now run 08 factory default reset

you may also need to run 09 factory test mode enabled. Then run it again to disable it.

now go back to the main page and go

dvr mgmt>diagnostics

type password (which is now 3270 since the factory def was reset)

now do 03 mount esata with checking, then do 05 format esata.

thats it now you have a time warner 3207 box that can record on esata




ADDED

OK so Ive been using the dvr for a few hours now and the 1tb esata drive is working fine (Im far less than 1% with 5+ hrs of hd recorded).

One thing about the dvr if you unplug it and disconnect the esata drive (as I had to do to move it behind the tv/console as I moved it for testing reasons) and then plug it back in before you plug in the power cord it will reset and erase everything on the dvr. My previous dvr the scientific atalanta 8300 or so would not do this and erase everything. Anyways let it be known set it up plug it in and leave it where it is, then you will not have any problems.

PS. I just set it back up recorded one show and killed the breaker to the family room and same thing erases the drive. So in the event of a power failure you will indeed lose everything on the drive. So be warned of this you could get a UPS but most of those only last 20 mins or so, and well power failures due to city outages can last 2-12 hours.






amusic is offline  
post #863 of 958 Old 04-09-2011, 04:31 AM
Newbie
 
Katmeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbus, OHIO
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what format the recordings are saved in, and whether it is possible to take the files saved on the esata and transfer them to a computer for burning on to DVD? Also, can you select where to have the DVR store a new recording, whether on the esata or the built in hard drive? Or does it only store on the esata when the built in drive is full? Thanks for the help!
Katmeat is offline  
post #864 of 958 Old 04-10-2011, 02:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The only way to archive the recordings is to capture them in real time. The drive is a proprietary FS and all the recordings are encrypted, and tied to that particular box.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #865 of 958 Old 04-11-2011, 09:22 AM
Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question. I can't access the diagnostic menus anymore on my Samsung 3270. I have TWC Northeast Ohio. I used to be able to do that by pressing select on the remote and holding it for appox. 8 seconds, then pressing the up or down arrow. Now it doesn't work. Can anyone help?
jacko15 is online now  
post #866 of 958 Old 04-12-2011, 08:57 AM
Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like my problems can be attributed to a faulty remote. Swapped it out this morning and everything is back to normal.
jacko15 is online now  
post #867 of 958 Old 04-20-2011, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Last Thursday, TWC San Diego pushed out OS v4.5.13. Not much has changed, still get HDMI issues. It did fix an SDV issue where it would show channel not available, but if you rebooted the box, it worked just fine.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #868 of 958 Old 04-22-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
bifftannen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 3090 (provider is TWC). I run it through my Denon AVR via HDMI.

All of a sudden today, no audio. Tried resetting the box, nothing.

So I went into devices and changed the Audio Coding Format from "Dolby AC-3" (which has been the setting ever since I had the box) to "HDMI", and viola, have sound again.

What is that about (why all of a sudden does it not work)? HDMI handshake issue?

Any downside to using this Coding Format instead of AC-3?

And while we're at it, what do I want to use for the "Audio Output Range" - Narrow, Normal or Wide?

Thanks.
bifftannen is offline  
post #869 of 958 Old 04-22-2011, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by bifftannen View Post

I have a 3090 (provider is TWC). I run it through my Denon AVR via HDMI.

All of a sudden today, no audio. Tried resetting the box, nothing.

So I went into devices and changed the Audio Coding Format from "Dolby AC-3" (which has been the setting ever since I had the box) to "HDMI", and viola, have sound again.

What is that about (why all of a sudden does it not work)? HDMI handshake issue?

Any downside to using this Coding Format instead of AC-3?

And while we're at it, what do I want to use for the "Audio Output Range" - Narrow, Normal or Wide?

Thanks.

It should be set to HDMI if you are connected to a downstream device via HDMI. This setting allows it to read the downstream device's capabilities from its EDID, then automatically choose AC-3 or stereo PCM accordingly. The other two settings allow you to force one or the other and is really intended for when you are connected to a downstream device via coax or optical (in which case the box can't possibly know what the downstream device's capabilities are, so you have to tell it.)

You should be set to Normal on the output range setting.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #870 of 958 Old 04-22-2011, 10:53 PM
Member
 
iheartcle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I read through 5 pages of this thread and gave up. Would be nice if there were several sub threads for this DVR, like sound, picture, storage etc. Would be easier to find what you are looking for.

Has anyone noticed a limited range of the remote? I traded in a SA 8300 for the 3270 and have noticed I now have to really aim the remote at the box. With the 8300 I could point in a much wider range.

Is it just me noticing this or is it my box/remote?
iheartcle is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off