Samsung 3090/3270 HD-DVR Thread - Page 33 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #961 of 964 Old 01-26-2015, 02:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by kmtieken View Post
Sorry if this has been posted or asked before but I just got the samsung smt-h3272 dvr through twc and have a few questions. How do you use or get to the play again feature (cant remember what it is called but it allows you to watch shows that aired earlier in the day or week) and how do you watch in 1080p (can only watch in 1080i even with the hd package)? Thanks
Blue SELECT button brings up the "Look Back/Start Over" menu. Only works on some channels, some shows. Try ABC, etc. to see what it looks like when it works.

1080i is the highest shown for TWC. Your TV (being a 1080p I suspect) will still technically actually show at 1080p. I just leave my DVR at 1080i so it converts 720p, 480i, up before getting to the TV. I did not like the delay of the TV changing input resolutions as I changed channels.

/Dan
danki6x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #962 of 964 Old 03-03-2015, 06:09 PM
Newbie
 
ceroley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepsteve92xj View Post
The red bar says "WARNING - KEYS ARE BLOCKED" (something close to that).
The Blue bar says "Please wait until process is complete"
I was just reading them but I didn't write the exact wording down.
You can read it when going to FACTORY TEST MODE and back. It stays on the screen for a few seconds until the unit reboots.

I was attempting to add my WD 1TB eSATA. For the first time since we got this DVR in September 2013, we were down to just 6% instead of the normal 90+ we normally hang at. Unfortunately the GF woke up for work and couldn't wait and let me make more attempts.
I was trying the Extended Diags 03. But I don't think anything happened.

I believe I had read before that a factory reset or something was required for it to recognize and mount the eSATA drive. I coulnd't find that information today. I guess I didn't bookmark it when I read it way back whenever.

An issue ever since they started changing the OS for High Definition and Digital, nearly every single show is cut off in the last minute.
We don't always have space to add on a minute. On some of the worst channels - Disc, Hist, and many more, we have to cut a first minute from another program to add a minute. This hasn't been a Samsung DVR issue. We had it with the SA8###
It sure doesn't help when so many prime time programs are 60 plus 1 or 2 or 3 minutes instead of just 60. I tend to stop watching the ones that run long.


Samsung H3270
EFFING Time EFFING Warner EFFING Cable
Do you know how to disable Factory Test Mode? And, if so will you please enlighten me on the process? I tried going into the Advanced Diagnostics Menu and entering the "TIME" password as I did to enable the factory test mode, but when I do the screen goes blank.
ceroley is offline  
post #963 of 964 Old 02-27-2016, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakefield103 View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/930#post_22555796" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>BrendaR</strong> <a href="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/930#post_22555796"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
I know this is an old question, but did you ever find out how to do this. Time Warner tells me it's possible, and to contact the hard drive manufacturer. The HD Manufacturer says they won't offer support for this, as the HD's are designed to work on computers.<br>
Before I break down and call TW Signature Service, I'm hoping someone can offer some more insight.<br>
Thanks.</div>
</div>
<br>
Brenda, Did you ever get an answer on this?<br><div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/870#post_20843471" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>nephipower</strong> <a href="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/870#post_20843471"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br><br><br>
So i followed all these directions and I was able to get the box to do a factory reset on the box. However, I found the only way I could mount the eSata drive and format it was in the "Factory Test Mode". I tried enabling Factory Test Mode and disabling it but then I wasn't able to Mount or Format the eSata drive.<br><br><br>
I could also see in Factory Test Mode that it could retrieve the information about the external hard drive. However, once I disabled Factory Test Mode it wouldn't be able to retrieve information about the drive anymore.<br><br><br>
I am in San Antonio, TX with a new Samsung 3270.<br><br><br>
Can anyone help me get around this problem?<br><br><br>
Thanks in advance</div>
</div>
<br>
Nephipower, did you ever make any progress?<br><br>
Anyone else get the eSata working on the SMT-H3270?
I used to be a Brighthouse technician and after talking with engineers over a similar case where we upgraded a customers SA 8300HD to a newer version. I was informed that the software was rewritten by timewarner and distributed to suppress the extra functionality the boxes provide. The reason the 8300HD still supports esata resided in the hardware can not be disabled. The SA 8300HDC esata was disabled because they had more control over the software in that generation. Our fix for the customer was to give him only SA 8300HD boxes.
Sneakified is offline  
post #964 of 964 Old 02-27-2016, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrendaR View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/900#post_22035629" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>jeff barbour</strong> <a href="/t/1152474/samsung-3090-3270-hd-dvr-thread/900#post_22035629"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
I just replaced a SA 8200 with the Samsung SMT-H3272 from Brighthouse. I can't get it to recognize my ESATA External Hard Drive. Suggestions? Are any of the new 1 TB drives known to work with the Samsung?</div>
</div>
<br><br>
I know this is an old question, but did you ever find out how to do this. Time Warner tells me it's possible, and to contact the hard drive manufacturer. The HD Manufacturer says they won't offer support for this, as the HD's are designed to work on computers.<br><br>
Before I break down and call TW Signature Service, I'm hoping someone can offer some more insight.<br><br>
Thanks.
I used to be a Brighthouse technician and after talking with engineers over a similar case where we upgraded a customers SA 8300HD to a newer version. I was informed that the software was rewritten by timewarner and distributed to suppress the extra functionality the boxes provide. The reason the 8300HD still supports esata resided in the hardware can not be disabled. The SA 8300HDC esata was disabled because they had more control over the software in that generation. Our fix for the customer was to give him only SA 8300HD boxes.
Sneakified is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Recorders

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off