Samsung 3090/3270 HD-DVR Thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 958 Old 08-18-2009, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
tdoubleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Did you order the Seagate 320?

Yes. I figured I'd start small before trying a bigger drive. I'm a little cautious that the box won't support anything larger.

Anybody had any success installing anything beyond a 320G?
tdoubleu is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 958 Old 08-18-2009, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdoubleu View Post

Yes. I figured I'd start small before trying a bigger drive. I'm a little cautious that the box won't support anything larger.

Anybody had any success installing anything beyond a 320G?

Nobody has reported success with ANYTHING, either internal or external, EXCEPT with the 320 Seagate swapped internally.

The price of the 500GB Seagate was tempting, but 320 possibly being a hard limit was my concern as well. Nobody has tried a larger Seagate Pipeline that I know of.

After another week or so (just to make sure all is well with the internal 320) I may try stuffing the OE 160 drive into my SATA housing and plug it into the eSATA port.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #183 of 958 Old 08-18-2009, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think the 3270 uses the same exact HDD as the 3090. I wonder if the 3260 can support a DVR function since it uses the same mobo as the 3270 minus eSATA. I however, won't open it to try it. I don't think it will work though. The 3260 uses the same exact software and it's authorized to use a DVR since I have a 8300HDC.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #184 of 958 Old 08-19-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
galla47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

galla47's swap wasn't with a Seagate Pipeline drive, and it wasn't a 320GB.

bskultety and I are the two that have used the same 320GB Seagate Pipeline drive that is the factory option... and both seem to be working fine.

Correct... I tried a 640GB caviar green, and yes, I am in NYC (Queens). If the pipeline works, I might try that! Fall TV season is starting soon!
galla47 is offline  
post #185 of 958 Old 08-19-2009, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by galla47 View Post

Correct... I tried a 640GB caviar green, and yes, I am in NYC (Queens). If the pipeline works, I might try that! Fall TV season is starting soon!

I've been recording like crazy and not erasing but still only up to 37%. I've purposely rebooted everyday since I swapped on Saturday... so far so good! It's behaving 100% normally.

I feel pretty good about this swap... next two steps are to try the Pipeline as an eSATA drive (I'm planning on trying this with the OE 160GB drive this weekend), and to try a Pipeline > 320GB internally. I give both of them no more than a 50/50 chance, but its worth a try, I think.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #186 of 958 Old 08-19-2009, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I've been recording like crazy and not erasing but still only up to 37%. I've purposely rebooted everyday since I swapped on Saturday... so far so good! It's behaving 100% normally.

I feel pretty good about this swap... next two steps are to try the Pipeline as an eSATA drive (I'm planning on trying this with the OE 160GB drive this weekend), and to try a Pipeline > 320GB internally. I give both of them no more than a 50/50 chance, but its worth a try, I think.

Totally cool, I'm so happy you can test this stuff out. Only thing better would be if you were in the Man North head end in NYC! I'm trying to egg on one of the NYC regulars to do a swap, it would NOT surprise me if your division allows it while mine may not.

Then again, one of my neighbors got a 320G drive Sammie FROM TWC, and we have 2 reports saying that they WILL be deploying 320G models (AVSers quoting from what they were told at a TWC distribution center), although no details on how one may avail themselves of this.

Wouldn't surprise me if 320 was the largest internal... many years ago there was an issue w/Macs only the first 128G of any drive was recognized, but that got solved quickly by some patches from third parties... and I THINK it was some hardware based issue.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #187 of 958 Old 08-19-2009, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riverside_Guy View Post

Totally cool, I'm so happy you can test this stuff out. Only thing better would be if you were in the Man North head end in NYC! I'm trying to egg on one of the NYC regulars to do a swap, it would NOT surprise me if your division allows it while mine may not.

Then again, one of my neighbors got a 320G drive Sammie FROM TWC, and we have 2 reports saying that they WILL be deploying 320G models (AVSers quoting from what they were told at a TWC distribution center), although no details on how one may avail themselves of this.

Wouldn't surprise me if 320 was the largest internal... many years ago there was an issue w/Macs only the first 128G of any drive was recognized, but that got solved quickly by some patches from third parties... and I THINK it was some hardware based issue.

I'm betting the internal swap would work if they haven't added any physical barriers to the swap. I am more concerned about openly discussing this and what it might prompt them to do going forward.

I agree that 320 may be a hard - or at least a firm - limit of the Samsung. The symptoms described by folks who have tried it seem to mirror the behavior of older PCs with drives too large for their BIOS (or OS) to recognize.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #188 of 958 Old 08-21-2009, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The 3260 and 3270 boxes have no coaxial output but it does have a toslink output. You can get a low cost converter if you need that feature.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #189 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by bskultety View Post

I replaced my drive about 3 weeks ago and to date I have had no issues at all.

I've just reached the 1 week mark post-transplant... the box is still completely normal in every way.

Had it up to 78% capacity, rebooted a half dozen times... no differences from pre-transplant behavior except that the % full moves half as fast.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #190 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Excellent news... it now seems that the NYC TWC folks are acknowledging there exists a larger hard drive model, they are now telling people they don't have any in stock, not "it's not going to be available." Of course, slipstreaming a few here and there is actually nbot such a good idea from their perspective... do they not know AVS exists? Do they not realize that as soon as they let some of these boxes out in the market, a good segment of iit is going to be demanding such equipment?

As for me, I'm going to need some time to get over how much Craptigator sucks compared to what I previously had. Plus find out if there are any ODN but not MDN issues AND how does a 8300HD compare to a 3090 ODN in overall UI responsiveness. Assuming no deal breaker, get a 3090 and swap out the drive. My box is still popping in the odd duplicate scheduled recording... just last night it seems to have added on it's own and repeat of The Closer, even though since Tuesday it didn't do that.

Makes me think it might not take any more of my time to ditch all series recordings and do everything manually.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #191 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 09:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Digiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Queens N.Y. U.S.A.
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
"Excellent news... it now seems that the NYC TWC folks are acknowledging there exists a larger hard drive model, they are now telling people they don't have any in stock, not "it's not going to be available." Of course, slipstreaming a few here and there is actually nbot such a good idea from their perspective... do they not know AVS exists? Do they not realize that as soon as they let some of these boxes out in the market, a good segment of iit is going to be demanding such equipment?"

Is there any means of determining the size of the hard drive the DVR contains by just observing the Samsung DVR cardboard box unopened? Perhaps a suffix or some other designation in either letters or numbers? Thanks.
Digiti is offline  
post #192 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digiti View Post

Is there any means of determining the size of the hard drive the DVR contains by just observing the Samsung DVR cardboard box unopened? Perhaps a suffix or some other designation in either letters or numbers? Thanks.

My original 320GB and my current (originally, pre-transplant) 160GB 3090s both were brand new when I got them, but already out of the cardboard box, so I can't tell you if the carton has any indicators on it.

The only sure-fire way of telling them apart without having them connected and turned on is to look through the vent holes in top right rear area of the 3090... the Seagate drive label is clearly legible.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #193 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 01:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
ANGEL 35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

My original 320GB and my current (originally, pre-transplant) 160GB 3090s both were brand new when I got them, but already out of the cardboard box, so I can't tell you if the carton has any indicators on it.

The only sure-fire way of telling them apart without having them connected and turned on is to look through the vent holes in top right rear area of the 3090... the Seagate drive label is clearly legible.

I got a box with my Samsung 3090. It was 160GB. Nothing on the carcboard box to tell what HDD it has You have to look through the vent holes to tell what it is. I got this box at 23st. in new york city.

ITS HOW YOU LOOK AT IT
ANGEL 35 is offline  
post #194 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I think the 3270 has been delayed to September.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #195 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 10:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
eieio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

I think the 3270 has been delayed to September.

if the Samsung 3270 has been "delayed to September", which is merely 1 week from today (!), then i see little reason for me to rush to 23rd street Time Warner to try to get a Samsung 3090 box this coming week, right?

there is no certainty as to whether or not i'll get a 3090 for all the work i'd have to go through to unplug everything and re-plug in everything, plus, in merely a matter of weeks, there's supposedly a superior, newer model, the 3270, which will supercede the 3090, right?

i'm a newbie, so if i'm off base, kindly tell me. thx in advance.
eieio is offline  
post #196 of 958 Old 08-22-2009, 10:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I was referring to the San Diego Market. They'll be the first to deploy it. San Diego has already deployed the 3260 HD STB which is a 3270 minus the DVR.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #197 of 958 Old 08-23-2009, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
clloyd3182's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in Cincinnati and have 2 3090 boxes with the 160gb drive. Cn anybody tell me exactly what model of the seagate 320gb drive i should buy to upgrade my boxes.

Thanks
clloyd3182 is offline  
post #198 of 958 Old 08-23-2009, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by clloyd3182 View Post

I am in Cincinnati and have 2 3090 boxes with the 160gb drive. Cn anybody tell me exactly what model of the seagate 320gb drive i should buy to upgrade my boxes.

Thanks

I had posted links a few times above:

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I just ordered one of these Pipeline 320GB drives for $55 shipped...


Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #199 of 958 Old 08-26-2009, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My 3260 now has SW v4.2.2.2 dated 06.26.09. We also got ODN v3.1.3_2 dated 04.23.09 10:21. New CC FW and everything. This should fix the 3270 issues. My 3270 now says smtH3270_twc_4222_0626_RLS. I think the NYC and Charlotte will deploy version v3.1.3_2 sometime soon.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #200 of 958 Old 08-26-2009, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

I think the NYC and Charlotte will deploy version v3.1.3_2 sometime soon.

Here's hoping... fingers crossed that it's soon (like before fall season starts) and that it fixes the missed Fox and CBS recordings we are experiencing here with the 3090s.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #201 of 958 Old 08-26-2009, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The 3090, 3260, and 3270 boxes all run on Linux while the 3050 uses vxWorks. The FW should be updated when they update ODN. It also updated the cablecard firmware to v1.10. Middleware in my 3260 is still v1081. The 3090 uses a BCM7400 SoC while the 3260, and 3270 use the BCM7405 SoC.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #202 of 958 Old 08-26-2009, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
TWC San Diego is finally going to deploy the Samsung SMT-H3270 later this week. Might be even tomorrow. Like all new box launches quantities are going to be very limited so get one while you can.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #203 of 958 Old 08-26-2009, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I hope to get a 3270 soon. Once I get I'll post some pics. Still need to go into the diag mode to enable AC3 over HDMI.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #204 of 958 Old 08-28-2009, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
tdoubleu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just went through 4 Samsung 3090 boxes with an extremely patient TWC ( NYC ) tech.

It seems as if there's an "HDMI" handshaking issue between the 3090 and my Sony KDL55XBR8. When either the TV or the cable box shuts down the cable box automatically reverts to the 720p setting ( no matter what the setting on the Samsung 3090 says ) We also tried a non DVR Samsung box and it worked fine, as well as a Scientific Atlanta 3800HD, but the SA3800HD has older software with inferior guide options - not sure if it's just me, but the picture quality seemed better on the 3090 - very frustrating to have to go into the cable box settings every time I turn on the TV.

I'm frustrated becuase I had installed a 320GB HD and it was working well. ( The hard drive IS not the cause of this error. ) I had thought of trying component cables, but I couldn't get my hands on them before the tech arrived.

Anybody else have this problem? What's the deal with the internal drive in the SA3800HDC? Swappable?

I've got the tech coming on SAT AM and I'm going to take the SA3800HDC for a spin - if that doesn't work I may have to skip the entire DVR until the 3270 comes out.
tdoubleu is offline  
post #205 of 958 Old 08-28-2009, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdoubleu View Post

I just went through 4 Samsung 3090 boxes with an extremely patient TWC ( NYC ) tech.

It seems as if there's an "HDMI" handshaking issue between the 3090 and my Sony KDL55XBR8. When either the TV or the cable box shuts down the cable box automatically reverts to the 720p setting ( no matter what the setting on the Samsung 3090 says ) We also tried a non DVR Samsung box and it worked fine, as well as a Scientific Atlanta 3800HD, but the SA3800HD has older software with inferior guide options - not sure if it's just me, but the picture quality seemed better on the 3090 - very frustrating to have to go into the cable box settings every time I turn on the TV.

I'm frustrated becuase I had installed a 320GB HD and it was working well. ( The hard drive IS not the cause of this error. ) I had thought of trying component cables, but I couldn't get my hands on them before the tech arrived.

Anybody else have this problem? What's the deal with the internal drive in the SA3800HDC? Swappable?

I've got the tech coming on SAT AM and I'm going to take the SA3800HDC for a spin - if that doesn't work I may have to skip the entire DVR until the 3270 comes out.


Yep... known and reported issue. In my case, 720p issue consistently occurs when HDMI is run through my Onkyo receiver... it does not do it as often/consistently if HDMI is connected directly to my Samsung TV, and it does not happen at all with component connections. Two different boxes have behaved the same way for me.

New software (ODN 3.1.3_2) that hopefully cures 3090/3270 issues has been released in San Diego and is reportedly headed for NYC and Charlotte, the only systems still running ODN 3.1.0_3.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

With the currently issued versions of ODN in the Samsung systems - either 3.1.0_11 (NYC & Charlotte) or 3.1.1_3 (everywhere else), there are several issues that have been reported to date. Issues on the Samsungs include:
  • Missed recordings (especially prevalent in Charlotte - seems to be tied to ODN 3.1.0_11, which is also running in NYC)
  • Box reverts to 720p output via HDMI irrespective of Navigator settings or program format. (Simplest temporary fix is to disable/re-enable 480i output.)
  • Complete loss of audio output (requires reboot to re-establish audio out)
  • Lipsync issue #1: Digital dropouts cause subsequent choppy video and loss of AV sync by several seconds (press Pause then Play - or Live TV - to fix)
  • Lipsync issue #2: Box will occasionally get mildly out of lipsync on all channels... Audio lags video, amount varies by channel. Must be rebooted to cure.
  • Frozen program video - Audio is live, banner/guide graphics OK and channels still change (power switch on/off cures)
  • Box boots into the native Samsung GUI instead of Navigator when connected via HDMI. So far this has been unique to me but has occurred consistently with two different 3090 boxes when connected to my Onkyo 876 receiver. Please provide feedback if anybody else experiences this issue.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

I have discovered that my 3090 will sometimes get "stuck" on 720p output. All output resolutions are turned on, Navigator reports the correct output resolution for the source [Settings/Display/Output Resolution/Status:], but the actual HDMI output will be 720p. The only way I have found to correct this is to turn off all resolutions except 480i, then reactivate the other resolutions. The box will output the correct resolutions for a while but will eventually return to outputting 720p only. Also will do this if only 1080i is turned on.

I have duplicated the behavior many times, in both STB>Receiver>TV and STB>TV configurations. Reboots do not alter the behavior other than a temporary restoration (same as deactivating/reactivating output resolutions).


Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyC2007 View Post

I can confirm that this as well

I have been having this problem lately to. I thought maybe i was doing something wrong...The set just keeps on reverting back to 720p even though it says 1080i on the box...My panny plasma never lies and it told me ive been receiving a 720p signal.



Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #206 of 958 Old 08-29-2009, 01:40 PM
Member
 
cuongism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, the Time Warner in San Diego Clairemont has the samsung 3270's in stock. I got the cardboard box and it only says Samsung Digital Set-Top Box and nothing else. There is a little sticker that has the serial and says Samsung 3270. Mine is 320 HDD. I only got it an hour ago, so here are my initial impressions.

Currently have : SA 8300HDC and Samsung 3270
Used to have: Motorola 3416 with comcast

The guide looks stretched to fit 16x9, but still only shows 1.5 hours worth of programming (thought it may fit more hours because of the extra space, but just stretched wide). It's running OCAP Mystro version 4.2.2.2, ODN version 3.2.2.2. It definitely responds a lot faster than the 8300 with button responses and also "handshaking" when changing resolutions (I have it outputting everything at 1080i so it won't have to handshake).
Just so people are aware, the 3270 has fewer outputs (also it's black, but that matches the rest of my equipment). There is no RF out (useless nowadays), no S-video out, and also no coaxial digital audio out (orange cable). This sucks for me because that's what my slingplayer uses, so now I have to fall back on analog RCA outs. There is now an ethernet slot and a USB slot. The HDMI and component are still NOT both active at the same time. This sucks the most since my HD slingplayer can only use RCA outs which defeats the purpose of HD.
The Motorola was the best box in my opinion since it had the most connections and they were all active at the same time.
In the Diagnostics menu, there are only 11 options, so there is no option to send AC3 over HDMI. My receiver shows PCM 48.
cuongism is offline  
post #207 of 958 Old 08-30-2009, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
strutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Statesville,NC
Posts: 1,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cuongism View Post

and also no coaxial digital audio out (orange cable). This sucks for me because that's what my slingplayer uses, so now I have to fall back on analog RCA outs..

[/quote]

that makes it a deal breaker for me. if they release that box here i'll just hold on to the 3090. i got to have coax audio out to my AVR. already use rca audio to the TV. and all my opticals on the AVR are in use as well.

i dont see anything useful in your post that would make me prefer a 3270 over the 3090. although its been touted so much by some as "better" than the 3090. it actually sounds worse. it has the same stretched guide, same size HDD as mine, but less outputs.

Let the awe and mystery of a journey unlike any other begin
SharpLC70LE735U,SonyKDSR60XBR2,KlipschSynergyIII,PanasonicDMPDT210,Oppo981,DenonAVR683,Harmony880,MDN v3.2.0-5

strutter is offline  
post #208 of 958 Old 08-30-2009, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:


that makes it a deal breaker for me. if they release that box here i'll just hold on to the 3090. i got to have coax audio out to my AVR. already use rca audio to the TV. and all my opticals on the AVR are in use as well.

i dont see anything useful in your post that would make me prefer a 3270 over the 3090. although its been touted so much by some as "better" than the 3090. it actually sounds worse. it has the same stretched guide, same size HDD as mine, but less outputs.

I agree that I have seen nothing that makes a 3270 "better" than a 3090... of course it may address some of the 3090's bugs, but also might have the same or more.

If by chance it does turn out to be "better" for some reason, I wouldn't let the lack of a coax output make it a deal breaker... one of THESE...




...can fix that rather simply.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #209 of 958 Old 08-30-2009, 08:57 PM
Member
 
cuongism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The big deal breaker for me is that both HDMI and component aren't active at the same time and the 3270 lacks S Video as well. I have a Slingplayer HD that is being forced to use analog RCA (which is about unwatchable being in use with a projector). Unfortunately there is no solution for me at this moment...I miss Comcast.
cuongism is offline  
post #210 of 958 Old 08-30-2009, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
A powered component splitter should work for you.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off