What are Comcast most recent HD DVR boxes? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 12:52 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi guys - what are the most recent boxes Comcast has available? (for HD DVR)

I have had a Comcast DCH6416 + DCT 6412 and had issues of a green vertical line/pixel shift in both while trying to push 1080i on HD channels.

Which is the most recent box available and should I get?
jbdawson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 01:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The newest box for Motorola service areas is the DCX3400, but it is not available in all markets yet. This box has a larger hard drive (250GB), crisper text, and tends to be more responsive.
bfdtv is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 04:02 AM
 
bicker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, MA
Posts: 8,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
However, as bfdtv's post implies, the improvement is incremental, not revolutionary, so if you have a DCT- or DCH- box that works for you (i.e., you don't have problems like the OP has), you might be better off leaving well-enough alone.
bicker1 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 12:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

The newest box for Motorola service areas is the DCX3400, but it is not available in all markets yet. This box has a larger hard drive (250GB), crisper text, and tends to be more responsive.

Is it more of charge for that box since its got a bigger hard drive?

I doubt my area has those as ive always got beat up refurbished units, do you guys have a comcast/motorola box and the green line issue?
jbdawson is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbdawson View Post

Is it more of charge for that box since its got a bigger hard drive?

Nope.

Quote:


I doubt my area has those as ive always got beat up refurbished units

You can always ask for another box, although regardless of being a refurb or beat up, if it works, it works.

Quote:


do you guys have a comcast/motorola box and the green line issue?

Yes, I have a Comcast / Moto DVR, no green line, but my display has 3% overscan.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-15-2009, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
jbdawson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Nope.

You can always ask for another box, although regardless of being a refurb or beat up, if it works, it works.

Yes, I have a Comcast / Moto DVR, no green line, but my display has 3% overscan.

Yea I dont care how the box looks just as long as it worked. What I mean is looks like all theyve got is old refurb boxes. I should try requesting the new one.

What model is yours is it the DCX3400?
jbdawson is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off