Official DVICO TViX M6620N HD (ATSC/QAM) Tuner Topic - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2292 Old 11-12-2009, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
As the firmware for TViX M6620N matures, please post your comments/feedback and troubleshooting questions here.

The TViX M6620N is an ATSC/QAM dual tuner and network media player.

Adding SATA hard disk enables a DVR function with scheduling capability and use of guide service provided by broadcasters. The hardware includes WiFi-N, 10/100 Ethernet, USB, and card reader. The M6620N outputs HDMI and Composite video, HDMI, Toslink, S/PDIF, and Stereo audio.

The M6620N combines dual ATSC/QAM tuner that allows you to record two channels while watching previously recorded or ripped file.

As a network media player, the functions are extensive, with 24Hz (23.978) support, as well as HD Audio from Blu-Ray files. TViX uses SMB or NFS allowing you to play almost all file types including BluRay ISO, DVD, H.264, .TS, and .flv across the network, internal HDD, or USB devices. TViX is supported by TViXiE for custom UI for movie info and cover art:



TViX functions can be controlled by your PC or smart phone (iPhone or Android) with WebRemote browser.
Kei Clark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2292 Old 11-12-2009, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
ahagge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine today (thanks Kei!). I'll be setting it up tonight (with a Samsung 1.5 TB drive) and adding my comments. Quick question: Do the M6600N and the M6620N use the same firmware? I know the M6600N got some new beta firmware in the past few days that fixed the "YouTube lockup" issue (although apparently YouTube still isn't working) among other things. I wanted to update my firmware to the latest, but I'm not sure if the units use the same firmware.
ahagge is offline  
post #3 of 2292 Old 11-12-2009, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahagge View Post

Do the M6600N and the M6620N use the same firmware?

Yes, they use the same firmware.

I haven't tried YouTube with the latest version I have, I thought I read in the fix log that has not been fixed yet.

Everything else has been pretty stable, and the next firmware update, I'm told, will be based on a new SDK which will resolve some of the problems we've found.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #4 of 2292 Old 11-12-2009, 02:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Correct. YouTube no longer causes a reboot, but the videos don't play. It's a step forward....
TPeterson is offline  
post #5 of 2292 Old 11-13-2009, 09:26 PM
Newbie
 
Randy Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tualatin OR
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New M-6600 does not have Component out. Is there a conversion cable or connection scenario from HDMI to component?
Randy Hill is offline  
post #6 of 2292 Old 11-13-2009, 11:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Randy, you may be interested to read this page.
TPeterson is offline  
post #7 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tualatin OR
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aH Dr Peterson; One of the AVS greats who guided me, (as a reader only), into the fabulous MyHD. Is VGA out from a PC also analog? I neglected to mention that I have the old Audio Authority converter from 15 pin to Component, and of course the VGA to 15 pin dongle. Is there a (cheaper) cable solution for me for HDMI to VGA/15pin... or do I get to ha ha balance a nice $3k 50 inch new HDMI HDTV solution compared to one of those $150 converter boxes on that link? I like the nice dark background on my vintage 32 inch full screen Samsung CRT and we only have a 10 foot viewing distance ...and it is paid for ! r
Randy Hill is offline  
post #8 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Randy,

It is unfortuante that there are no HD/Analog outputs. Since you don't need HDMI audio and can use vGA, you can try one of these:

http://www.digitalconnection.com/products/video/dda.asp
Kei Clark is offline  
post #9 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 10:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Randy, Kei's suggestion is right on the mark. You'll also need a simple (cheap) HDMI to DVI cable to make this 3-piece conversion work, but it should work perfectly well for your CRT display.

BTW, I don't know where you'd find a 50-inch TV set that costs as much as $3k these days. Most of the popular brands of LCD and plasma in that size range seem to be about 1/3 of that now.
TPeterson is offline  
post #10 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
Randy Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tualatin OR
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the excellent support. Unbelievable what work it takes to sell an excellent $500 dual tuner box !!

hmmm 50 inch for a $1K vs $150; but maybe I'd leap frog to the very best which could range $2200 or so.

The m-6600 does not have DVI out.

Wow check this out: Would this work?
http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car..._detail&p=1443

Alternately for $149 will this work: http://www.hdtvsupply.com/hdmi-to-rgb.html ??

Well at least I did buy the HTPC get up from Dig Conn for $3K three years ago!

r
Randy Hill is offline  
post #11 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 11:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Since you have the transcoder to go from VGA to YPbPr, you could use either of the two solutions that you linked. I have no experience with them, however, so I can't guarantee that either would work with your specific hw.

"Converting" from HDMI to DVI is simply a matter of using a cable with the appropriate connectors.

In contrasting "$150 v $1k" you're ignoring the enhanced experience of the bigger display--far from an apples-to-apples deal.

EDIT: Oops. Kei's right, that DisplayPort dingus won't do you any good--I mistook it for another HDMI synonym, but Wikipedia set me straight after Kei's post below:

Quote:


DisplayPort is a competitor to the HDMI connector (with HDCP copy-protection), the de facto standard digital connection for high-definition consumer electronics devices.

TPeterson is offline  
post #12 of 2292 Old 11-14-2009, 07:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Hill View Post

Wow check this out: Would this work?
http://www.mycablemart.com/store/car..._detail&p=1443


That's a display port to VGA converter and will not work.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #13 of 2292 Old 11-15-2009, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
ZAPPER1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchase the 6620 is there any way I can record my direct tv satellite shows on to here?
ZAPPER1 is offline  
post #14 of 2292 Old 11-15-2009, 10:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZAPPER1 View Post

I just purchase the 6620 is there any way I can record my direct tv satellite shows on to here?

No. If you have DirecTV, you need to get their HR2x DVR.
bfdtv is offline  
post #15 of 2292 Old 11-15-2009, 10:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfdtv View Post

No. If you have DirecTV, you need to get their HR2x DVR.

To be clear, the M6620N records what it tunes. Currently, that would be OTA ATSC and unencrypted QAM from cable.

I personally use the R5000 to record from satellite and watch the recorded movies/files through the TVIX.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #16 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
ZAPPER1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so can i record it
ZAPPER1 is offline  
post #17 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 09:32 AM
Member
 
ashishaleti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

this DVR stuff is still very much new to me. I am very much looking towards getting the M6620N. can I record DVD's onto the HDD of the Tvix as I am watching them? can I back up DVD's?

thanks
ashishaleti is offline  
post #18 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ashishaleti--

The TViX does not back up or record from DVD. You can use it to play back, from the TViX internal HDD or over LAN, DVD images that you have made on your PC.
TPeterson is offline  
post #19 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
ahagge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I've had the weekend to play with my new toy, I have a couple of questions for those that have owned the box longer than me. These questions/comments/observations are based on the latest firmware (1.9.1B5) and being connected to a 27" NTSC monitor.
  1. On my box, using the IDS Weather option reboots the box. Specifically, I can select a city and a display will come up for about 1 second that covers only the upper-left quadrant of the screen, and then the box reboots. Can anyone confirm this behavior? I'd like to log a bug report, but I want to make sure it's not just me (I tried a couple of cities...Los Angeles definitely does it).
  2. I can't get NFS working to my NAS box (a Buffalo Linkstation Live v2). It's configured for NFSv4, but I've tried reconfiguring for NFSv3. No joy. I have (wireless-N) network connectivity...I can FTP from the Linkstation to the TViX, but NFS just doesn't show any volumes. Can anyone else confirm that NFS works with other than DVICO's own Windows-based software?
  3. I've also tried configuring MediaTomb (a UPnP server) on the Linkstation and attempted to access it from the TViX that way, without success. I've been successful connecting to a UPnP-enabled XBMC installation on my laptop, but that's it. Can anyone else confirm whether the M66x0N machines can connect with uPnP servers other than XBMC?
  4. Is there any way to increase the size of the font for the OSD? Most menus are so small as to be unreadable on an NTSC display. Might be great for HD, but not NTSC. I know the font size on closed caption is adjustable, but I'm talking about in the setup menus.
  5. Is there a way to get rid of the big red dot that appears on screen when one of the tuners is recording? Ideally, I'd like to see a red LED notification on the front panel, but nothing on the display.

Thus far I've been pretty favorably impressed with the unit. It works well for the main reason I bought it (to replace a VHS VCR for OTA recording of my wife's favorite shows). But it's really making me lust after a full HD screen...

Thanks in advance...
ahagge is offline  
post #20 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 01:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ahagge--

I just confirmed that the IMS weather for L.A. also crashes here. The whole IMS submenu appears to be a work in progress.

I haven't played with NFS or UPnP servers myself.

There's evidently no way to change the menu font or turn off the "red meatball". I suggest that you submit these two items as feature requests on the TViX MyQ&A Forum.
TPeterson is offline  
post #21 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 11:38 PM
Newbie
 
elliottn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my m-6620n in today. Do you guys get sdtv channels on yours? Also are any of you having a serious problem with the audio missing from the tv channels most of the time. The same hdtv channel will have no audio until I change the channel back and forth repeatedly across a span of 5 or more channels, and even then it doesn't always work. I am using cable for my input. I tried upgrading to 9.1 and i did notice dramatic performance increase in changing channels (less freezes) but still no sdtv or audio on hd channels most of the time.
elliottn is offline  
post #22 of 2292 Old 11-16-2009, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliottn View Post

I just got my m-6620n in today. Do you guys get sdtv channels on yours? Also are any of you having a serious problem with the audio missing from the tv channels most of the time. The same hdtv channel will have no audio until I change the channel back and forth repeatedly across a span of 5 or more channels, and even then it doesn't always work. I am using cable for my input. I tried upgrading to 9.1 and i did notice dramatic performance increase in changing channels (less freezes) but still no sdtv or audio on hd channels most of the time.

Which audio out are you using? I don't use cable so can't comment on the SD channels.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #23 of 2292 Old 11-17-2009, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
elliottn--

The problem with balky audio is a known issue that DViCo is addressing. If you mean by "sdtv" the Basic Cable digital channels then, yes, those are found in the channel scan here. Perhaps the channels that you're missing are encrypted (i.e., not Basic Cable).
TPeterson is offline  
post #24 of 2292 Old 11-17-2009, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Konaneil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Big Island, Hawaii
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had no audio. Switched from HDMI cable which had worked with previous net player (Zensonic), to Divco supplied cable. This cured audio problem.

On (TW) cable channels, changing channels often causes freeze or reboot. Anyone else experience this? Any cures? Workarounds?
Konaneil is offline  
post #25 of 2292 Old 11-17-2009, 02:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konaneil View Post

On (TW) cable channels, changing channels often causes freeze or reboot. Anyone else experience this? Any cures? Workarounds?

Which firmware? If you've not updated to latest, that may cure the problem.
TPeterson is offline  
post #26 of 2292 Old 11-17-2009, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
coerrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i have a M-6620N but i see on the box exists one M-6640 which is the difference between M-6620N and M-6640N?
Thank you
coerrace is offline  
post #27 of 2292 Old 11-17-2009, 07:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TPeterson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Carlos, CA
Posts: 11,958
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 17
The 6640 is for markets that use DVB-T instead of ATSC.
TPeterson is offline  
post #28 of 2292 Old 11-18-2009, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
coerrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tested a demo from Samsung.Demo.Oceanic.Life.x264.1080p.40Mbps.mkv and don´t work appears garbage and i have a TVIX 7000 (The cylinder player) and works perfect. Maybe exist incompatibilty issues?
coerrace is offline  
post #29 of 2292 Old 11-18-2009, 12:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliottn View Post

I just got my m-6620n in today. Do you guys get sdtv channels on yours?

I am using cable for my input. .

You won't receive analog SD channels (i.e. 1-82), because the TViX does not have an analog tuner. The TViX only has digital tuners; you should receive SD versions of local and public interest channels via QAM, but most cable companies encrypt the digital versions of their cable channels.

If you want to receive TNT, USA, AMC, SyFy, CNN, etc with most providers, then you bought the wrong box. For that, you would need the Moxi ($499 w/ no fees) or the TivoHD ($220 + fees or $600+ w/o fees).
bfdtv is offline  
post #30 of 2292 Old 11-18-2009, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
coerrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to connect wireles to my router and one time works perfect and when i tried to see a you tube video the tvix reset and i can´t connect to wireless again because if i go to settis network the tvix freeze and don´t let me configure again. Any suggestion?
coerrace is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off