Recording HD (1080p Possible?) from DVR box to computer. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-02-2010, 07:56 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HDface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys.

I'm trying to record programs stored on my Cogeco Motorola DCT6416 III to my HTPC.

I've tried the Firewire method, and that only works for channels without 5C protection. (Everything I want has 5C on it)

I've got the TV connected to the PVR via Red, Blue, and Green cables (not sure what the term for these is, component?).

The TV says that I am putting out 1080i to it, but I would like the ability to record future 1080p broadcasts, as well as games at 1080p if possible.

I had looked at the Hauppauge HD PVR model 1212, but that is limited to 1080i.

My HTPC is a C2D at 3.8Ghz, so power to convert, etc is no problem.


Help!

Thanks,
HDFace.
HDface is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-02-2010, 08:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just what 1080p broadcasts do you mean? Aside from PPV, there is no 1080p content on ota, cable, or satellite at this time.

Once 1080p channels are made available, we'll probably see 1080p component capture devices that can record it.
bfdtv is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 01-02-2010, 08:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
And, no cableco offers 1080p at this time.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-02-2010, 09:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HDface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, forget 1080p then.

What capture card/device should I be looking at to get 1080i 5C content from my DVR onto my HTPC?

Internal or External works for me.

Cheers,
HDface.
HDface is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-02-2010, 11:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bfdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDface View Post

Alright, forget 1080p then.

What capture card/device should I be looking at to get 1080i 5C content from my DVR onto my HTPC?

Internal or External works for me.

The Hauppauge HD PVR component capture device is just about the only option.
bfdtv is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-05-2010, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HDface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? I thought there would definitely be something available internally, or Firewire at the very least.

Isn't USB 2.0 too slow for video transfer?
HDface is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-05-2010, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Erik Garci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Durham, NC, USA
Posts: 4,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDface View Post

Isn't USB 2.0 too slow for video transfer?

USB 2.0 is 480 Mbps, which is way more than enough. Hauppauge HD-PVR only uses up to about 14 Mbps (3% of 480).
Erik Garci is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-06-2010, 05:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
HDface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, unless someone can suggest an alternative, the Hauppauge HD-PVR it is!
HDface is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-11-2010, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
garrubal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that once the recording in your DVR is flagged as copy protected, you can't do anything about it. Even if you were able to transfer the recording to your PC, you won't be able to watch it.

The HD PVR is probably the easiest (not necessarily easy) solution. The only other options I can think of are the R5000-HD or Tivo HD.

There are a couple of threads on the R5000-HD in these forums. Your current box probably won't work with the R5000-HD. You'll need to look at either changing providers (i.e. Dish Network) or see if your cable provider will allow you to use a Motorola DCP 501, which is not even a DVR.

For Tivo HD, you'll need to go to different forums, as I don't think hack talk is allowed here.
garrubal is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 11-11-2010, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
applesauce1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to bump an old thread but this showed up second for "recording 1080p dvr" on google.

I have a 1080p HD helmet camera with a component output (red white green blue red). I basically want to turn it into an HD security camera but since it only can record for 32GB i wanted to connect it to my computer somehow so it can record the size of my hard drive. I bought a Hauppage 1212 or whatever and connected it today but nothing shows up no matter what settings i play with. I figure its because it only supports up to 1080i.

Does anyone know a method or device that I can record longer videos from this camera? Arn't there HD security cameras out there that have HD DVR's that I can somehow purchase somewhere? Doesn't have to be to computer but would like to have a good 500GB at least so I can have a good chunk of recording before it rewrites itself. Hope someone can point me in the right direction.
applesauce1 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 11-16-2010, 02:34 AM
Newbie
 
alexcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've used a Titanium HD for several years recording hd programs with a substantial amount of degradation. Now I want to get better quality and interface with WMC. I guess the Vulkano is not really the same thing but is there a competing alternative to the Hauppauge 1212?

I'm a little intimidated by all the comments about how difficult the IR blaster is to work with on this product. My old Hava Titanium blaster controls my HR23-700 perfectly.

While I'm at it...
I have two of the hr23-700's and it seems that I paid around $200 for the second one. Are these both rentals or do I own the second one and can I sell it and just use a standard HD DTV box?
alexcomp is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 11-16-2010, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 36
They are usually leased, there are some circumstances where they could be owned. Look at your bill, if it says lease fee then it's leased.
joed32 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off