Cisco 8640HDC HD-DVR Thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 418 Old 11-23-2012, 06:00 AM
Member
 
minnow101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Block Pin number is the parental guide # you entered to block certain channels or programs. The default is "0000" if you never set up parental controls in the DVR.

I reformatted my HDD yesterday and all appears good for now, I'm wondering if this fix holds however. Those of you that did the reformat a few weeks ago - is your DVR still showing an accurate # of recording space used ?

Lastly, I was surprised on how quick the DVR HDD reformatted. It was about 5 minutes and I was expecting it to take hours.
minnow101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 418 Old 11-23-2012, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by minnow101 View Post

The Block Pin number is the parental guide # you entered to block certain channels or programs. The default is "0000" if you never set up parental controls in the DVR.

Lastly, I was surprised on how quick the DVR HDD reformatted. It was about 5 minutes and I was expecting it to take hours.
That is strange. I wonder if the same formatting procedure is invoked as when you press and hold [Select]&[Vol+], apply power, and continue to hold until the LCD shows dISC , as documented above in the links below and first posted by JCWEBB-

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1219141/cisco-8640hdc-hd-dvr-thread/300_60#post_22375646 JCWEBB's post
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1219141/cisco-8640hdc-hd-dvr-thread/300_60#post_22382450 cisco documentation
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1219141/cisco-8640hdc-hd-dvr-thread/300_60#post_22438790 OSD screen shots

-nony
nony is offline  
post #393 of 418 Old 11-23-2012, 02:18 PM
Member
 
minnow101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The format HDD was not a Cicso screen but rather a Navigator menu selection. It was surprising that the reformat operation only took a few minutes.
minnow101 is offline  
post #394 of 418 Old 11-23-2012, 03:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by minnow101 View Post

The format HDD was not a Cicso screen but rather a Navigator menu selection. It was surprising that the reformat operation only took a few minutes.
I understand that. However, you may be able to get an on-screen display during the reformat operation as I did. You need either a component or composite connection as an HDMI connection won't work. The OSD may clue you in as to what type of HDD diagnostic/reformatting is being peformed. Maybe the Phase 2 operations are skipped if you pass Phase 1, although it's more likely that the HDD was just repartitioned and the ITFS was initialized.

As excerpted from the doc - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/video/at_home/Set-Tops/8000_STTs/4030720_B.pdf
There are two phases of testing in HDD Diagnostics:
 Phase 1 tests the ITFS area and is expected to run less than 10 minutes.
 Phase 2 tests the AVFS area and is expected to run from 1 hour to 3 hours and 40 minutes.
The time required for each phase is dependent on disk size. Larger disks and drives with many correctable errors can take more time.


-nony
nony is offline  
post #395 of 418 Old 11-24-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
minnow101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
...OK...I guess...

I'm not a techie by any means (although I enjoy watching Big Bang Theory). Hence I don't have a clue what you wrote.

All I know is that prior to the reformat I had about 10 hours of recordings using 95% of the HDD. After the reformat, I have 5 hours of recordings which is 5% of the HDD space.

Don't care how it works just as long as it works.
minnow101 is offline  
post #396 of 418 Old 11-24-2012, 12:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
nony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: West Village, NYC
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by strikefast View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nony View Post

Maybe TWC can rent out the "fix" on a monthly basis. You would be taking out insurance against their developers. That could work....
-nony

LOL. That's probably coming as the next upsell wink.gif
It's been proposed to select focus groups as a technology upgrade fee...

-nony
nony is offline  
post #397 of 418 Old 01-27-2013, 06:28 AM
Member
 
grenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee-ish
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Has anyone had the shrinking hard drive issue after the reformat or the latest patch?
grenier is offline  
post #398 of 418 Old 01-29-2013, 04:59 AM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
grenier ... Shrinking hard drive issue ... yes I have too. I have now lost three records to make room for new programs. Anybody else with this same issue?
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #399 of 418 Old 01-29-2013, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
grenier ... Shrinking hard drive issue ... yes I have too. I have now lost three records to make room for new programs. Anybody else with this same issue?
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #400 of 418 Old 01-29-2013, 07:46 AM
Member
 
grenier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee-ish
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasma Guy View Post

grenier ... Shrinking hard drive issue ... yes I have too. I have now lost three records to make room for new programs. Anybody else with this same issue?

You're having the issue again after a format?
grenier is offline  
post #401 of 418 Old 01-29-2013, 08:15 AM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
grenier, after the most resent up-date, less than a month ago. I am going to use the Field Tools to reformat the hard drive tonight.

03:20pm today just reformatted the hard drive. I will report back any success or lack there of ...
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #402 of 418 Old 01-30-2013, 04:02 AM
Member
 
minnow101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since I did the reformat several weeks ago, the problem has been resolved. If you are having this issue, I would recommend the reformat even though you'll lose all your current recordings.
minnow101 is offline  
post #403 of 418 Old 02-11-2013, 06:27 PM
Member
 
Plasma Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NW Ohio USA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by minnow101 View Post

Since I did the reformat several weeks ago, the problem has been resolved. If you are having this issue, I would recommend the reformat even though you'll lose all your current recordings.

Same thing here. Reformated hard drive and everything is resolved. No other issues so far.
Plasma Guy is offline  
post #404 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 08:53 AM
Member
 
bouhhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys - sorry for the off topic or if this has been covered here before, i skimmed the thread but didn't see it.

can someone please tell me how to get a recorded show (or a live show - it hasn't aired yet) from the explorer 8640 hdc to a computer? i am on twc.

my wife will be in a tv show next week and i need to capture it for her acting reel.

many thanks in advance!

that man is my exact double. that dog has a puffy tail!
bouhhan is offline  
post #405 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 09:46 AM
Senior Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the only way to do it would be to have a computer with a component video capture card in it and hook it up to the box, then play back from the box and record to your computer

of course that is prolly against the dmca and the mpaa, riaa will take your birthday away and your first borns

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #406 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 10:23 AM
Member
 
bouhhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, yes, i have a great video card so no problem there; it's more the 'hook it up to the box' that I'm looking for assistance with.

fire wire? esata? usb? anyone with experience doing this?

thanks again.

that man is my exact double. that dog has a puffy tail!
bouhhan is offline  
post #407 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bouhhan View Post

thanks, yes, i have a great video card so no problem there; it's more the 'hook it up to the box' that I'm looking for assistance with.

fire wire? esata? usb? anyone with experience doing this?

thanks again.

it said in my post, only thing you can use would be component (or worse still, composite) video connection, the hdmi would be flagged and your computer might not record it

Quote:
Originally Posted by hikouka View Post

the only way to do it would be to have a computer with a component video capture card in it and hook it up to the box, then play back from the box and record to your computer

of course that is prolly against the dmca and the mpaa, riaa will take your birthday away and your first borns

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #408 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 52
If you have Component Video I/F Record capability that works with HD Cable Box output resolution settings (not all will) you're good to go. But, if not...or you can't get it to work (if it were easy, everyone would be doing it) then you may only be able to do a low-rez recording via the Composite Video (YELLOW + RED/WHITE) output.

Hauppauge HD PVR is specifically designed to record Hi-Def from Component Video I/F from Cable/Sat Boxes to PCs onto DVD/BluRay Disk:
http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/data_hdpvr.html
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1055232/hauppauge-hdpvr-1212-owners-thread

Firewire (IEEE-1394) output works ONLY on SOME cable boxes on SOME CATV systems, allowing Unencrypted (CLEAR QAM) Hi-Def LOCAL Channels (ONLY) to be recorded to PC or MAC, although it's harder with PC...but I doubt you have time available to read, learn, (also try SA4250HDC) and ultimately figure out whether your system works....or NOT (more likely):
http://www.avsforum.com/t/649140/feedback-to-the-fcc-firewire-problems-with-cable-stbs
http://www.avsforum.com/t/593271/recording-to-pc-from-a-sa-8300hd-via-firewire
http://www.avsforum.com/t/403695/how-to-record-via-ieee-1394-firewire-to-windows-xp
http://www.avsforum.com/t/734242/record-and-playback-via-ieee-1394-a-k-a-firewire-with-linux

BTW: I KNOW that Firewire works (without stuttering) on my SA4250HDC and an earlier SA3250 TWC-SanDiego Cable Boxes....and stutters on SA8300HD....going to a JVC D-VHS Hi-Def Recorder. D-VHS Recorders (no longer being manufactured) implement the Copy Protect Flag and hence can record nearly ANY Cable Channel (except ON-Demand and PPV)...whereas PCs can ONLY record the Unencrypted Clear QAM (i.e. Local) channels.

PS: There is (was?) a database of user experiences with Firewire (IEEE-1394) working (or NOT) on various Cable Boxes running various versions of SARA, PASSPORT, NAVIGATOR and OCAP....I couldn't readily find the weblink...so look for it when you peruse the threads cited above.

PPS: Not too long ago the Cable companies convinced FCC to allow them to substitute Ethernet output for the Federally Mandated Firewire output for "Fair Rights" recording purposes....but I haven't run across any info on whether this is a real capability...or a futuristic pipe dream.....
holl_ands is offline  
post #409 of 418 Old 02-14-2013, 11:48 AM
Member
 
bouhhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you holl - that's what i was looking for. no wonder i wasn't finding anything good online.

i'll dig into the avs threads and splurge on the hauppauge if i need to.

thanks again for the effort.

that man is my exact double. that dog has a puffy tail!
bouhhan is offline  
post #410 of 418 Old 02-18-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TNO821's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 1,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by bouhhan View Post

i'll dig into the avs threads and splurge on the hauppauge if i need to.

I think the hauppauge (either the Colossus or the HD-PVR) is your best bet. Based on you having a Cisco 8640 (at least I assume you do based on this thread), I doubt that the Cisco's FireWire firmware works properly. It would probably be a waste of your time to attempt FireWire capturing from it. I have both the Hauppauge HD-PVR and Colossus and like them both.
TNO821 is offline  
post #411 of 418 Old 03-30-2013, 08:59 PM
Newbie
 
sixgunsablazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My question is this. I live in Indianapolis and subscribe to Brighthouse. Can I buy a used CISCO EXPLORER 8640HDC HD DVR and use it on the Brrighthouse cable system. It's the same DVR that they use and I have one in the family room. Thought about buying one for the game room.
sixgunsablazin is offline  
post #412 of 418 Old 03-30-2013, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixgunsablazin View Post

My question is this. I live in Indianapolis and subscribe to Brighthouse. Can I buy a used CISCO EXPLORER 8640HDC HD DVR and use it on the Brrighthouse cable system. It's the same DVR that they use and I have one in the family room. Thought about buying one for the game room.

More than likely, no. Where do you plan on buying a used 8640HDC?
domino92024 is offline  
post #413 of 418 Old 03-31-2013, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
sixgunsablazin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen a number of Cisco HD receivers on Ebay and it seems that they are selling to lots of people, so I figured that they must be able to use them.
sixgunsablazin is offline  
post #414 of 418 Old 03-31-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by sixgunsablazin View Post

I've seen a number of Cisco HD receivers on Ebay and it seems that they are selling to lots of people, so I figured that they must be able to use them.

Most of the cable boxes on eBay are either stolen, not returned to the cable company when a customer moves (which the cable company views as stolen), or from a Canadian system. With very few exceptions, the U.S. cable company will not provision these boxes.
domino92024 is offline  
post #415 of 418 Old 03-31-2013, 10:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Most of the cable boxes on eBay are either stolen, not returned to the cable company when a customer moves (which the cable company views as stolen), or from a Canadian system. With very few exceptions, the U.S. cable company will not provision these boxes.

100% true! Do not buy boxes online as your MSO will not have the entitlements (EMMs) to provision them, nor can they get them from Cisco as they don't own the box.

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #416 of 418 Old 05-10-2013, 03:01 PM
Newbie
 
shay7984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long story short. A few weeks ago I noticed my Facebook wasn't acting right. So I did some investigating and came to find out my whole iPad had been comprimised. Everything from gmail to yahoo and of course my Icloud. I know who did the hack but I noticed yesterday on my scientific Atlanta explorer 4250 HDC there was an icon message with the 1080i. So after doing some more research on the tv it starting going in and out. Also, my Samsung phone was linked to all of this. Sooooo, what excatly is the icon message 1080i mean. Pleaseeeee help!
shay7984 is offline  
post #417 of 418 Old 05-10-2013, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Done Deal DR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 79
On the front panel?

Home Theater Build in Progress (Contemporary living room, Klipsch RF-7 II 5.2 audio, Sony VPL-HW50ES Projector, Da-Lite 16:9 159" HP, recessed Mid Atlantic rack, etc)
Done Deal DR is offline  
post #418 of 418 Old 05-11-2013, 04:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
If it is indeed on the front panel then it's only showing what signal (720P, 1080i) is being sent to your TV and is nothing to worry about.
Done Deal DR likes this.

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar and Yamaha YST-SW215 Sub | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR
steve1022 is offline  
Reply HDTV Recorders

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off